Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Caldershaw Primary School

Primary Ages 3-11 235 pupils Rochdale
Ofsted: Outstanding
All schools in Rochdale

Caldershaw Primary School is an academy converter in Rochdale for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 235 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Caldershaw Primary School is Outstanding, from an inspection in April 2024 of its predecessor, Caldershaw Primary School. Places are in short supply, with 44 of the 74 families who named it as their first choice for a Reception place in September 2026 missing out. It has fewer teachers for its size than most primary schools: 26.7 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 20.7 nationally.

Ofsted inspection: July 2025.

Type Primary / Academy converter
Age Range 3-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Edenfield Road
Caldershaw Primary School
Rochdale
Lancashire
OL12 7QL
Reference Number 151825

General Makeup

Number of pupils 235
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 54.89%
Girls: 45.11%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 9.8%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 25.5%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 29.4
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 30
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 29.5

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 19 11 30
2 18 12 30
3 19 10 29
4 13 17 30
5 14 16 30
6 16 13 29

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 71.9%
Pakistani 21.3%
Mixed, Other 1.7%
White & Asian 1.3%
White, Other 0.9%
African 0.9%

This school has not been graded since it changed URN, usually on converting to an academy. The rating shown is from its predecessor, Caldershaw Primary School, inspected in April 2024.

Overall Ofsted Rating Outstanding
Last Report Date This school has not had an inspection yet.
Date Report
09 Jul 2025 Academy conversion letter

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 89 0
Third Preference 40 0
From another Local Authority 0 0

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover).

In 2025–26 Caldershaw Primary School had 26.7 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7).

Pupils per teacher

2026
Pupils per adult 10.7
Teachers who left state teaching –
Teachers who took any sick leave –
Sick days per teacher –

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 17.0% of pupils at Caldershaw Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 2.6% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Social, emotional and mental health 21 1
Speech, language and communication needs 10 3
Autistic spectrum disorder 3 2
Specific learning difficulty 3 0
Moderate learning difficulty 2 0
Hearing impairment 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

Name Distance
St Vincent De Paul Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy
Edenfield Road, Norden, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL12 7QL
0 miles
Norden Primary Academy
Shawfield Lane, Norden, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL12 7RQ
0.47 miles
Meanwood Community Nursery and Primary School
Churchill Street, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL12 7DJ
0.68 miles
Whittaker Moss Primary School
Highwood, Whittaker Moss Primary School, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL11 5XP
0.71 miles
Bamford Academy
Belgium Street, Rochdale, Manchester, Lancashire, OL11 5PS
0.81 miles
Spotland Primary Academy
Edmund Street, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL12 6QG
1.05 miles
Shawclough Community Primary School
Thrum Hall Lane, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL12 6DE
1.37 miles
Marland Hill Community Primary School
Roch Mills Crescent, Off Roch Valley Way, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL11 4QW
1.45 miles
Howard Street Nursery School
Howard Street, Rochdale, OL12 0PP
1.47 miles
Whitehall Academy
21 Whitehall Street, Rochdale, OL12 0LN
1.54 miles
Broadfield Community Primary School
Sparrow Hill, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL16 1QT
1.54 miles
Brimrod Community Primary School
Holborn Street, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL11 4NB
1.56 miles
Healey Foundation Primary School
Earnshaw Avenue, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL12 0ST
1.59 miles
St Michael's Church of England Primary School, Bamford
Bury and Rochdale Old Road, Heywood, Lancashire, OL10 4BB
1.6 miles
Darul Madinah Rochdale Ltd
(Secondary) Richmond Hall, Lomax Street, Rochdale, OL12 0JR
1.66 miles
Darul Madinah Rochdale Ltd
(Primary School) Richmond Hall, Lomax Street, Rochdale, OL12 0JR
1.66 miles
Greenbank Primary School
Greenbank Road, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL12 0HZ
1.66 miles
St Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School
Foxholes Road, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL12 0ET
1.79 miles
St John's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Ann Street, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL11 1EZ
1.81 miles
All Saints Church of England Primary School
Maud Street, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL12 0EL
1.82 miles
Name Distance
Redwood
Hudsons Walk, Rochdale, OL11 5EW
0.48 miles
Willow View School
Fisherfield Farm, Hargate Avenue, Norden, Rochdale, OL12 6BT
0.5 miles
Oulder Hill Leadership Academy
Hudsons Walk, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL11 5EF
0.51 miles
Falinge Park High School
Falinge Road, Shawclough, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL12 6LD
1.06 miles
Healey Learning Centre
Unit 16, Hollow Works, Shawclough Road, Rochdale, OL12 6LN
1.16 miles
Rochdale Sixth Form College
College Road, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL12 6HY
1.32 miles
Matthew Moss High School
Matthew Moss Lane, Marland, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL11 3LU
1.51 miles
Beech House School
184 Manchester Road, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL11 4JQ
1.56 miles
Rochdale Islamic Academy
36 Taylor Street, Rochdale, Greater Manchester, OL12 0HX
1.65 miles
Rochdale Islamic Academy
Greenbank Rd, Rochdale, OL12 0HZ
1.67 miles
Heywood Academy
West Starkey Street, Heywood, Rochdale, Greater Manchester, OL10 4TW
2.27 miles
Whitworth Community High School
Hall Street, Hallford, Hallfold, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL12 8TS
2.44 miles
Great Howarth School
Great Howarth Road, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL12 9HJ
2.49 miles
Meadows School
Egerton House, Wardle Road, Wardle, Rochdale, Greater Manchester, OL12 9EN
2.6 miles
Kingsway Park High School
Turf Hill Road, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL16 4XA
2.67 miles
Holy Family Roman Catholic and Church of England College
Pot Hall, Wilton Grove, Heywood, Lancashire, OL10 2AA
2.83 miles
Newhouse Academy
Newhouse Road, Heywood, Lancashire, OL10 2NT
2.98 miles
Wardle Academy
Birch Road, Wardle, Rochdale, Greater Manchester, OL12 9RD
3.04 miles
St Cuthbert's Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy
Shaw Road, Thornham, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL16 4RX
3.23 miles
Oak Haven School
Sutherland Road, Heywood, Lancashire, OL10 3PY
3.28 miles

All schools in Rochdale · Rochdale local authority: places and applications

Caldershaw Primary School is part of Altus Education Partnership, which runs 5 schools. The nearest others:

What is Caldershaw Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Caldershaw Primary School is Outstanding, from an inspection in April 2024 of its predecessor, Caldershaw Primary School.

When was Caldershaw Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Caldershaw Primary School was last inspected in July 2025.

How many pupils does Caldershaw Primary School have?

Caldershaw Primary School has 235 pupils on roll.

What age range does Caldershaw Primary School cover?

Caldershaw Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.

Where is Caldershaw Primary School?

Caldershaw Primary School is at Edenfield Road, Caldershaw Primary School, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL12 7QL.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99