Pensby High School
Pensby High School is a foundation school in Wirral for pupils aged 11 to 18. It has 915 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Pensby High School is Good, from an inspection in May 2023. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 45.9, and 47% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
Ofsted inspection: May 2023. GCSE results: 2026.
| Type | Secondary / Foundation school |
| Age Range | 11-18 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Irby Road Heswall Wirral Merseyside CH61 6XN |
| Phone | 01513420570 |
| Reference Number | 105101 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 915 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 58.47%
Girls: 41.53% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 25% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 3% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 25.1 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 122 | 73 | 195 |
| 8 | 119 | 71 | 190 |
| 9 | 97 | 76 | 173 |
| 10 | 98 | 79 | 177 |
| 11 | 99 | 81 | 180 |
| 12 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 13 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 92.6% |
| Mixed, Other | 1.4% |
| White, Other | 1.3% |
| Asian, Other | 1.2% |
| White & Asian | 0.7% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.3% |
| Unclassified | 0.3% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.3% |
| Chinese | 0.2% |
| Indian | 0.2% |
| Pakistani | 0.2% |
| African | 0.1% |
Pensby High School is maintaining its status as a good school with a strong focus on high expectations for all pupils, including those with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND). The school fosters a positive and inclusive environment where pupils feel safe and valued, contributing to their personal and academic growth. The curriculum is well-structured and supports cumulative knowledge building, preparing students effectively for further stages of their education. Overall, the school is committed to promoting a broad, rich curriculum and the well-being of their pupils, which contributes to a positive school culture.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 22 Mar 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 22 Mar 2023 | School inspection |
| 17 Jan 2018 | Full inspection: |
| 18 Sep 2013 | Full inspection: |
| 29 Apr 2009 | Full inspection: |
| 25 Feb 2008 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 30 Jan 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 25 Sep 2000 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils demonstrate high pride in their uniforms and school values.
- Leaders have high expectations of pupil achievement and behaviour.
- The curriculum is thoughtfully designed to support knowledge retention.
- Strong subject knowledge from teachers enhances pupil learning.
- Effective support systems are in place for pupils with SEND.
- Leaders prioritize reading and encourage pupils to read widely.
- A range of extracurricular activities enriches the learning experience.
Areas for Improvement
- Some assessment systems do not effectively check learning in certain subjects.
- A small number of pupils do not attend school regularly enough, impacting their learning.
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
- English
- Maths
- 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
- 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education
Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.
| School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|
| 45.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
GCSE Results
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 46.6% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) | 66.3% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
Sample
UnlockGCSE Results
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Pensby High School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 160 | 8 |
| Third Preference | 145 | 6 |
| From another Local Authority | 4 | 1 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Pensby High School had 909 pupils for 1,083 places. 174 places (16.1%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Year 7 intake in the “WIRRAL Secondary” planning area
Wirral counted 3,814 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 3,233 in 2031–32, down 15%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 890 | 883 | 883 | 864 | 858 | 861 | 1,063 | 937 | 937 | 1,026 | 1,083 | 1,083 | 1,083 | 1,083 | 1,083 |
| Pupils | 772 | 715 | 679 | 629 | 564 | 504 | 804 | 732 | 690 | 700 | 788 | 840 | 880 | 899 | 909 |
| Unfilled | 13.3% | 19.0% | 23.1% | 27.2% | 34.3% | 41.5% | 24.4% | 21.9% | 26.4% | 31.8% | 27.2% | 22.4% | 18.7% | 17.0% | 16.1% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
Destinations after GCSE's
| Staying in Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Further Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > School Sixth Form | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Sixth Form College | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Other Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Apprenticeships | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Not in education or employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Unknown | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
In 2024–25 pupils at Pensby High School attended 92.3% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 20.8% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 5.0% | 5.2% | 3.7% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 4.8% | 3.2% | 3.4% | 2.8% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.1% | 1.0% | 1.5% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 4.1% | 4.8% | 4.1% | 4.9% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.6% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 0.9% | 2.2% | 3.5% | 3.4% | 3.2% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 5.7% of pupils at Pensby High School were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). 3 pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 4.1 | 3.6 | 4.1 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 6.9 | 15.9 | 9.0 | 8.9 | 8.7 | 7.1 | 10.1 | 7.8 | 10.3 | 7.0 | 9.8 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Pensby High School had 18.2 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 12.6% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 14.2 | 11.1 | 12.2 | 10.6 | 5.7 | 10.4 | 11.3 | 10.6 | 11.5 | 12.8 | 13.1 | 12.8 | 13.4 | 12.7 | 13.1 | 12.8 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 8.0% | 12.8% | 11.6% | 12.6% | 20.2% | 18.4% | 10.0% | 7.6% | 13.7% | 2.4% | 11.5% | 12.5% | 4.0% | 3.5% | 8.9% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 70.4% | 63.5% | 58.0% | 71.3% | 70.5% | 57.5% | 65.6% | 57.1% | 61.5% | – | 41.8% | 78.9% | 71.9% | 58.2% | 62.7% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 8.3 | 5.4 | 6.7 | 7.1 | 11.9 | 8.7 | 10.1 | 3.1 | 3.6 | – | 5.7 | 6.7 | 4.9 | 5.4 | 3.4 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 16.6% of pupils at Pensby High School were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 3.4% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 72 | 12 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 45 | 11 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 16 | 3 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 8 | 1 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 5 | 3 |
| Physical disability | 4 | 0 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 0 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 1 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Pensby High School received £8,053 and spent £8,113 for each of its 915 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £1,361,000 (£1,487 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £858,000 | £708,000 | £867,000 | £1,084,000 | £1,290,000 | £1,162,000 | £1,416,000 | £1,361,000 |
| per pupil | £1,238 | £965 | £1,096 | £1,296 | £1,459 | £1,287 | £1,540 | £1,487 |
| In-year balance | -£60,000 | -£149,000 | £159,000 | £217,000 | £205,000 | -£128,000 | £254,000 | -£55,000 |
| per pupil | -£87 | -£204 | £201 | £259 | £232 | -£141 | £277 | -£61 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Ladymount Catholic Primary School
Portal Road, Pensby, Wirral, Merseyside, CH61 5YD |
0.4 miles |
|
Pensby Primary School
Greenbank Drive, Pensby, Wirral, Merseyside, CH61 5UE |
0.61 miles |
|
Stanley School
Greenbank Drive, Pensby, Wirral, Merseyside, CH61 5UE |
0.73 miles |
|
Irby Primary School
Coombe Road, Irby, Wirral, Merseyside, CH61 4UR |
0.96 miles |
|
Thurstaston Dawpool CofE Primary School
School Lane, Thurstaston, Wirral, Merseyside, CH61 0HH |
1.1 miles |
|
Heswall Primary School
Whitfield Lane, Heswall, Wirral, Merseyside, CH60 7SD |
1.16 miles |
|
Thingwall Primary School
Pensby Road, Thingwall, Wirral, Merseyside, CH61 7UG |
1.24 miles |
|
Heswall St Peter's CofE Primary School
Thurstaston Road, Heswall, Wirral, Merseyside, CH60 4SA |
1.33 miles |
|
Gayton Primary School
Gayton Road, Heswall, Wirral, Merseyside, CH60 8PZ |
1.84 miles |
|
Greasby Junior School
Mill Lane, Greasby, Wirral, Merseyside, CH49 3AR |
1.88 miles |
|
Our Lady of Pity Catholic Primary and Nursery School
Rigby Drive, Greasby, Wirral, Merseyside, CH49 1RE |
1.95 miles |
|
Barnston Primary School
Sandham Grove, Heswall, Wirral, Merseyside, CH60 1XW |
2.05 miles |
|
Greasby Infant School
Barker Lane, Greasby, Wirral, Merseyside, CH49 3NX |
2.14 miles |
|
Woodchurch CofE Primary School
Church Lane, Woodchurch, Wirral, Merseyside, CH49 7LS |
2.27 miles |
|
Brookdale Primary School
Escolme Drive, Wirral, Merseyside, CH49 1SE |
2.42 miles |
|
St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School
New Hey Road, Upton, Wirral, Merseyside, CH49 5LE |
2.54 miles |
|
Gilbrook School
Glebe Hey Road, Woodchurch, Merseyside, CH49 8HE |
2.54 miles |
|
Ganneys Meadow Nursery School and Family Centre
New Hey Road, Wirral, CH49 8HB |
2.66 miles |
|
Fender Primary School
New Hey Road, Woodchurch, Wirral, Merseyside, CH49 8HB |
2.66 miles |
|
Avalon School
Caldy Road, West Kirby, Wirral, Merseyside, CH48 2HE |
2.85 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Meadowside School
Pool Lane, Woodchurch, Wirral, Merseyside, CH49 5LA |
2.34 miles |
|
Foxfield School
New Hey Road, Woodchurch, Merseyside, CH49 5LF |
2.6 miles |
|
Calday Grange Grammar School
Grammar School Lane, West Kirby, Wirral, Merseyside, CH48 8GG |
2.62 miles |
|
Woodchurch High School
Carr Bridge Road, Woodchurch, Wirral, Merseyside, CH49 7NG |
2.72 miles |
|
Upton Hall School FCJ
Upton, Wirral, Merseyside, CH49 6LJ |
2.97 miles |
|
Hilbre High School
Frankby Road, West Kirby, Wirral, Merseyside, CH48 6EQ |
2.99 miles |
|
Ridgeway High School
Noctorum Avenue, Noctorum, Prenton, Merseyside, CH43 9EB |
3.05 miles |
|
West Kirby School and College
Meols Drive, West Kirby, Wirral, Merseyside, CH48 5DH |
3.71 miles |
|
Horizons Independent School
60 Mendip Road, Birkenhead, Cheshire, CH42 8NU |
3.75 miles |
|
Birkenhead School
58 Beresford Road, Prenton, CH43 2JD |
3.75 miles |
|
Wirral Wrap
Summerhill House, Beechwood Drive, Beechwood, Birkenhead, Merseyside, CH43 9LB |
3.77 miles |
|
West Kirby Grammar School
Graham Road, West Kirby, Wirral, Merseyside, CH48 5DP |
3.8 miles |
|
Neston High School
Raby Park Road, Neston, Cheshire, CH64 9NH |
4.02 miles |
|
Prenton High School for Girls
Hesketh Avenue, Rock Ferry, Birkenhead, Merseyside, CH42 6RR |
4.04 miles |
|
Birkenhead High School Academy
86 Devonshire Place, Prenton, Merseyside, CH43 1TY |
4.04 miles |
|
Wirral Grammar School for Girls
Heath Road, Bebington, Wirral, Merseyside, CH63 3AF |
4.12 miles |
|
Co-op Academy Bebington
Higher Bebington Road, Bebington, Wirral, Merseyside, CH63 2PS |
4.13 miles |
|
Wirral Grammar School for Boys
Cross Lane, Bebington, Wirral, Merseyside, CH63 3AQ |
4.17 miles |
|
St Anselm's College
Manor Hill, Prenton, Merseyside, CH43 1UQ |
4.19 miles |
|
Birkenhead Sixth Form College
Park Road West, Claughton, Wirral, Merseyside, CH43 8SQ |
4.32 miles |
All schools in Wirral · Wirral local authority: places and applications
What is Pensby High School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Pensby High School is Good, from an inspection in May 2023.
When was Pensby High School last inspected by Ofsted?
Pensby High School was last inspected in May 2023.
How many pupils does Pensby High School have?
Pensby High School has 915 pupils on roll.
What age range does Pensby High School cover?
Pensby High School for pupils aged 11 to 18.
What are Pensby High School's GCSE results?
In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 45.9, and 47% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
Where is Pensby High School?
Pensby High School is at Irby Road, Heswall, Wirral, Merseyside, CH61 6XN.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.