Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Buckstones Primary School

Primary Ages 4-11 207 pupils Oldham
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Oldham

Buckstones Primary School is a community school in Oldham for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has 207 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Buckstones Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2024. In 2025, 77% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It has fewer teachers for its size than most primary schools: 26.5 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 20.7 nationally.

Ofsted inspection: November 2024. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Community school
Age Range 4-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Delamere Avenue
Shaw
Oldham
Greater Manchester
OL2 8HN
Phone 01617705850
Reference Number 105671

General Makeup

Number of pupils 207
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 48.31%
Girls: 51.69%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 10.1%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 2.9%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 29.7
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 29.7
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 29.7

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 13 16 29
2 17 13 30
3 15 15 30
4 11 19 30
5 14 15 29
6 13 16 29

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 93.7%
Unclassified 1.9%
White, Other 1%
White & Black (Caribbean) 0.5%
White & Asian 0.5%
Indian 0.5%
Mixed, Other 0.5%
Pakistani 0.5%

Buckstones Primary School is a happy, welcoming school where pupils are well cared for and are expected to work hard. The inspection found strong provision across the curriculum, with particularly notable strengths in early reading, early writing and mathematics, and in the school's support for disadvantaged pupils and pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities. Pupils behave well, attendance is supported effectively, and personal development is exceptionally strong, including an extensive range of enrichment opportunities that build character and appreciation of diversity. The school's curriculum is ambitious overall, and staff typically deliver it well, helping pupils achieve consistently high standards. Leadership is effective, governors have a clear understanding of the school's strengths and areas for improvement, and staff receive high-quality training. Safeguarding arrangements are effective. The main area for improvement is that, in a few subjects, curriculum planning does not make clear enough how learning builds over time. Teachers in these subjects are less clear about the key knowledge pupils need to master, and checks on understanding do not always identify gaps or misconceptions. This was the first routine inspection since the COVID-19 pandemic, and the school was previously graded outstanding.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Outstanding
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Early Years Provision Outstanding
Last Report Date 15 Oct 2024
Date Report
15 Oct 2024 School inspection
27 Mar 2014 Full inspection:
09 Jan 2012 Interim assessment
27 Jan 2009 Full inspection:
15 Jun 2006 Full inspection:
13 Mar 2000 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Pupils are happy, welcomed and valued, with respectful relationships across the school.
  • The school has an exemplary focus on health and well-being, including pupil well-being champions.
  • Staff have high expectations of learning, conduct and wider development for all pupils, including those with SEND.
  • Pupils benefit from an exceptional range of enrichment opportunities that develop character and understanding of diversity.
  • The teaching of early reading is high quality and helps almost all pupils become accurate, proficient readers.
  • Early writing and mathematics provision prepares children exceptionally well for future learning.
  • The curriculum is ambitious and teachers typically deliver it well, supporting consistently high attainment.
  • Support for disadvantaged pupils is exceptional and helps them take part fully in school life.
  • Pupils with SEND are identified quickly and typically flourish during their time at the school.
  • Personal development provision is extraordinary and strongly promotes inclusion and equality.
  • Attendance systems are effective and help most pupils keep up with the curriculum.
  • Governors have a forensic understanding of the school's strengths and improvement priorities.
  • Safeguarding arrangements are effective.

Areas for Improvement

  • In a few subjects, curriculum planning does not make clear how learning builds effectively over time.
  • Key knowledge that pupils need to master at each stage is not clear enough to teachers in these subjects.
  • Assessment checks in these subjects do not reliably identify learning gaps or misconceptions.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 77%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 13%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 108
Maths 108

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -0.2
Writing -0.4
Maths 1.4

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Buckstones Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 27 0
Third Preference 24 0
From another Local Authority 5 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Buckstones Primary School had 209 pupils for 210 places. 1 places (0.5%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Royton & Shaw Primary” planning area

Oldham counted 449 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 462 in 2029–30, up 3%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 203203203203203203203210210210210210210210210
Pupils 206204207207205210210210209208207206206210209
Unfilled 0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%1.0%1.4%1.9%1.9%0.0%0.5%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Buckstones Primary School attended 96.5% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 5.0% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.2%2.4%2.6%2.2%2.9%2.2%2.1%4.1%2.6%3.0%2.3%
Unauthorised absence 0.4%0.6%0.7%1.0%0.8%0.7%0.3%0.8%0.9%0.9%1.2%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Buckstones Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.50.00.00.00.00.0
Permanent exclusions 0000000010000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Buckstones Primary School had 26.5 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 0.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 15.115.114.415.014.215.214.114.515.614.316.217.321.420.422.518.5
Teachers who left state teaching 0.0%3.6%0.0%3.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%23.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 0.0%12.5%33.3%0.0%44.4%22.2%12.5%11.1%22.2%–44.4%66.7%14.3%–33.3%–
Sick days per teacher 0.00.12.30.01.92.32.50.21.5–3.16.80.4–2.4–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 15.0% of pupils at Buckstones Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 1.4% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 11 1
Social, emotional and mental health 7 1
Moderate learning difficulty 4 0
Other difficulty or disability 2 1
Physical disability 2 0
Specific learning difficulty 2 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 1 0
No specialist assessment of need 1 0
Vision impairment 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 Buckstones Primary School received £6,301 and spent £6,340 for each of its 207 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £68,000 (£326 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £54,000£31,000£14,000£41,000£17,000£46,000£76,000£68,000
per pupil £258£148£66£196£82£220£360£326
In-year balance £13,000-£23,000-£17,000£27,000-£24,000£29,000£30,000-£8,000
per pupil £63-£111-£83£130-£116£139£141-£39

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
East Crompton St George's CofE School
George Street, Shaw, Oldham, OL2 8AX
0.18 miles
East Crompton St James CofE Primary School
St James Street, Shaw, Oldham, Lancashire, OL2 7TD
0.52 miles
Rushcroft Primary School
Trent Road, Shaw, Oldham, Greater Manchester, OL2 7YL
0.6 miles
Beal Vale Primary School
Salts Street, Shaw, Salts Street, Shaw, Oldham, Greater Manchester, OL2 7SY
0.63 miles
Farrowdale House School
Farrowdale House Farrow st, Shaw, Oldham, Lancashire, OL2 7AD
0.76 miles
Crompton Primary School
Longfield Road, Shaw, Oldham, Greater Manchester, OL2 7HD
1.05 miles
St Mary's CofE Primary School High Crompton
Rushcroft Road, Shaw, Oldham, Lancashire, OL2 7PP
1.18 miles
St Thomas Moorside CofE (VA) Primary School
Coleridge Road, Sholver, Oldham, Lancashire, OL1 4RL
1.18 miles
St Joseph's RC Junior, Infant and Nursery School, A Voluntary Academy
Oldham Road, Shaw, Oldham, Lancashire, OL2 8SZ
1.22 miles
St Thomas' Church of England Primary School
Huddersfield Road, Newhey, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL16 3QZ
1.35 miles
Newhey Community Primary School
Hawthorn Lane, Newhey, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL16 4JX
1.4 miles
Hodge Clough Primary School
Conduit Street, Moorside, Oldham, Greater Manchester, OL1 4JX
1.49 miles
Blackshaw Lane Primary & Nursery School
Blackshaw Lane, Heyside, Royton, Oldham, Greater Manchester, OL2 6NT
1.55 miles
Royton Hall Primary School
High Barn Street, Royton, Oldham, Greater Manchester, OL2 6RW
1.74 miles
Christ Church CofE Primary School
Delph Road, Delph Road, Oldham, Lancashire, OL3 5RY
1.84 miles
Fir Bank Primary School
Grasmere Road, Royton, Oldham, Greater Manchester, OL2 6SJ
1.92 miles
Thornham St. James CofE Primary School
Castleton Road, Thornham, Royton, Oldham, Lancashire, OL2 6XT
1.96 miles
St Theresa's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Whetstone Hill Road, Derker, Oldham, Greater Manchester, OL1 4NA
1.99 miles
Woodlands Primary Academy
Woodlands Primary Academy, Broadbent Road, Oldham, Greater Manchester, OL1 4HU
2.04 miles
Willowpark Primary Academy
Vulcan Street, Oldham, Greater Manchester, OL1 4LJ
2.07 miles
Name Distance
The Crompton House Church of England Academy
Rochdale Road, Shaw, Oldham, Lancashire, OL2 7HS
1.06 miles
E-ACT Royton and Crompton Academy
Blackshaw Lane, Royton, Oldham, Greater Manchester, OL2 6NT
1.38 miles
Brookland School
13 Newhey Road, Milnrow, Rochdale, Royton, Lancashire, OL16 3NP
1.85 miles
Hollingworth Academy
Cornfield Street, Milnrow, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL16 3DR
1.92 miles
SEE (Oldham)
Argent House, Shaw Road, Oldham, OL1 4AW
2.27 miles
Co-op Academy Strinesdale
Huddersfield Road, Oldham, Greater Manchester, OL4 3NY
2.34 miles
St Cuthbert's Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy
Shaw Road, Thornham, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL16 4RX
2.37 miles
E-ACT the Oldham Academy North
Broadway, Royton, Oldham, Greater Manchester, OL2 5BF
2.39 miles
Kingsway Park High School
Turf Hill Road, Rochdale, Lancashire, OL16 4XA
2.7 miles
The Blue Coat CofE School
Egerton Street, Chadderton, Oldham, Lancashire, OL1 3SQ
2.8 miles
EdStart Schools Oldham and Rochdale
276 Maygate, Off Chadderton Way, Oldham, Greater Manchester, OL9 6TR
3 miles
Westwood Boys School
121 Union Street, Oldham, OL1 1TE
3.11 miles
Ellen House Secondary
Ellen House, Waddington Street, Oldham, OL9 6QH
3.21 miles
Path 4
Unit 1 Ayaan Business Park, Waddington Street, Oldham, OL9 6QH
3.21 miles
The Oldham College
Rochdale Road, Oldham, Lancashire, OL9 6AA
3.23 miles
The Brian Clarke Church of England Academy
Bloom Street, Shaw, Oldham, OL9 6BP
3.32 miles
The Springboard Project
2 Medtia Square, Phoenix Street, Oldham, OL1 1AN
3.34 miles
Oasis Academy Leesbrook
Roxbury Avenue, Oldham, Lancashire, OL4 5JE
3.37 miles
Sapience Girls Academy
319 Waterloo Street, Glodwick, Oldham, OL4 1ER
3.38 miles
Oldham Sixth Form College
Union Street West, Oldham, Greater Manchester, OL8 1XU
3.45 miles

All schools in Oldham · Oldham local authority: places and applications

What is Buckstones Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Buckstones Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2024.

When was Buckstones Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Buckstones Primary School was last inspected in November 2024.

How many pupils does Buckstones Primary School have?

Buckstones Primary School has 207 pupils on roll.

What age range does Buckstones Primary School cover?

Buckstones Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.

What are Buckstones Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 77% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Buckstones Primary School?

Buckstones Primary School is at Delamere Avenue, Shaw, Oldham, Greater Manchester, OL2 8HN.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99