Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

St Pauls Nursery School & Children's Centre

Other schools Ages 3-5 135 pupils Bristol
All schools in Bristol

St Pauls Nursery School & Children's Centre is a local authority nursery school in Bristol for pupils aged 3 to 5. It has 135 pupils on roll.

Type Other schools / Local authority nursery school
Age Range 3-5
Religion Does not apply
Address Little Bishop Street
Bristol
BS2 9JF
Reference Number 108901

General Makeup

Number of pupils 135
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 50.37%
Girls: 49.63%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 8.9%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 37.8%

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 26.7%
African 25.9%
Pakistani 8.9%
Mixed, Other 8.1%
White, Other 6.7%
White & Black (Caribbean) 4.4%
White & Black (African) 4.4%
Asian, Other 3.7%
White & Asian 3%
Caribbean 3%
Indian 0.7%

Overall Ofsted Rating
Last Report Date This school has not had an inspection yet.
Date Report

In 2025–26 St Pauls Nursery School & Children's Centre had 23.5 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for nursery schools was 24.9). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 30.8% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 13.4%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 15.04.84.33.64.54.05.26.36.07.36.88.77.48.37.46.3
Teachers who left state teaching 0.0%0.0%0.0%9.4%13.0%26.8%0.0%2.4%7.7%32.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%14.7%32.1%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 83.3%37.5%60.0%83.3%46.2%46.2%33.3%0.0%50.0%–57.1%83.3%40.0%72.7%53.8%–
Sick days per teacher 4.22.23.52.43.35.59.70.012.7–2.54.74.46.02.3–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 14.1% of pupils at St Pauls Nursery School & Children's Centre were on SEN support (nationally 16.7%) and 0.0% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 2.4%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 12 0
Social, emotional and mental health 5 0
Physical disability 2 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded nursery schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 St Pauls Nursery School & Children's Centre received £12,590 and spent £11,972 for each of its 135 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £216,000 (£1,601 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £119,000£34,000-£3,000£53,000£60,000£90,000£133,000£216,000
per pupil £1,296£283-£32£426£517£680£1,045£1,601
In-year balance £69,000-£85,000-£37,000£56,000£7,000£29,000£43,000£83,000
per pupil £745-£706-£397£450£64£222£338£618

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
Cabot Primary School
Halston Drive, St Paul's, Bristol, Bristol, BS2 9JE
0.14 miles
Rosemary Nursery School and Children's Centre
Haviland House, Bristol, BS2 0DT
0.39 miles
St Nicholas of Tolentine Catholic Primary School
Pennywell Road, Bristol, BS5 0TJ
0.39 miles
E-ACT Fairlawn Primary School
Fairlawn Road, Montpelier, Bristol, BS6 5JL
0.48 miles
Easton CofE Primary School
Beaufort Street, Easton, Bristol, Bristol, BS5 0SQ
0.52 miles
Evergreen Primary Academy
Waverley Street, Easton, Bristol, Avon, BS5 0YR
0.59 miles
Cotham Gardens Primary School
18 Cotham Grove, Bristol, BS6 6AL
0.65 miles
Hannah More Primary School
New Kingsley Road, St Philips, Bristol, BS2 0LT
0.66 miles
Willow Park CofE Primary School
Park Lane, St. Michael's Hill, Bristol, BS2 8BE
0.76 miles
St Werburgh's Primary School
James Street, St Werburgh's, Bristol, Bristol, BS2 9US
0.76 miles
St Werburghs Park Nursery School
Glenfrome Road, Bristol, BS2 9UX
0.78 miles
E-ACT Bannerman Road Community Academy
All Hallows Road, Easton, Bristol, BS5 0HR
0.83 miles
Sefton Park Infant School
Ashley Down Road, Ashley Down, Bristol, BS7 9BJ
0.86 miles
Sefton Park Junior School
Ashley Down Road, Ashley Down, Bristol, BS7 9BJ
0.86 miles
Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School
Aberdeen Road, Redland, Bristol, BS6 6HY
0.88 miles
E-Act Barton Hill Academy
Queen Ann Road, Barton Hill, Bristol, BS5 9TX
1.05 miles
Cathedral Primary School
College Square, Bristol, Bristol, BS1 5TS
1.06 miles
Brunel Field Primary School
College Road, Bristol, BS7 9JT
1.08 miles
Redcliffe Childrens Centre and Maintained Nursery School
Spencer House, Bristol, BS1 6RR
1.18 miles
St Bonaventure's Catholic Primary School
Egerton Road, Bishopston, Bristol, Bristol, BS7 8HP
1.24 miles
Name Distance
E-ACT Montpelier High School
Cheltenham Road, Bristol, BS6 5RD
0.45 miles
North Bristol Post 16 Centre
Charnwood House, Bristol, BS6 6BU
0.62 miles
Cotham School
Cotham Lawn Road, Cotham, Bristol, BS6 6DT
0.76 miles
Bristol Grammar School
University Road, Bristol, BS8 1SR
0.92 miles
The City Academy Bristol
Russell Town Avenue, Bristol, Avon, BS5 9JH
1 miles
Fairfield High School
Allfoxton Road, Horfield, Bristol, BS7 9NL
1 miles
Bristol Cathedral Choir School
College Square, Bristol, BS1 5TS
1.06 miles
Redland Green School
Redland Court Road, Redland, Bristol, BS6 7EH
1.08 miles
St Mary Redcliffe and Temple School
Somerset Square, Bristol, BS1 6RT
1.15 miles
Queen Elizabeth's Hospital
Berkeley Place, Bristol, BS8 1JX
1.19 miles
City of Bristol College
St George's Road, Anchor Road, Bristol, BS1 5UA
1.21 miles
Oasis Academy Temple Quarter
Spring Street, Bristol, BS3 4PZ
1.27 miles
Clifton High School
1.53 miles
Clifton College
Guthrie Road, Bristol, BS8 3EZ
1.62 miles
Claremont School
Henleaze Park, Westbury-on-Trym, Bristol, BS9 4LR
1.72 miles
Collegiate School
1.73 miles
Cleve House School
254 Wells Road, Knowle, Bristol, BS4 2PN
1.91 miles
Trinity Academy
Romney Avenue, Lockleaze, Bristol, BS7 9BY
1.91 miles
Prospect Education Trust
Tramway Road, Bristol, BS4 3DS
1.92 miles
Badminton School
Westbury Road, Bristol, BS9 3BA
2.14 miles

All schools in Bristol · Bristol, City of local authority: places and applications

How many pupils does St Pauls Nursery School & Children's Centre have?

St Pauls Nursery School & Children's Centre has 135 pupils on roll.

What age range does St Pauls Nursery School & Children's Centre cover?

St Pauls Nursery School & Children's Centre for pupils aged 3 to 5.

Where is St Pauls Nursery School & Children's Centre?

St Pauls Nursery School & Children's Centre is at Little Bishop Street, Bristol, BS2 9JF.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99