Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Thameside Primary School

Primary Ages 5-11 322 pupils Reading
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Reading

Thameside Primary School is a community school in Reading for pupils aged 5 to 11. It has 322 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Thameside Primary School is Good, from an inspection in June 2025. In 2025, 49% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: June 2025. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Community school
Age Range 5-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Harley Road
Caversham
Reading
Berkshire
RG4 8DB
Phone 01189375551
Reference Number 109800

General Makeup

Number of pupils 322
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 51.55%
Girls: 48.45%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 19.3%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 25.2%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 23
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 20.5
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 23.1

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 18 21 39
2 22 19 41
3 22 23 45
4 29 26 55
5 29 24 53
6 25 22 47

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 50%
White, Other 16.5%
Indian 5.3%
White & Black (Caribbean) 4.3%
Mixed, Other 4.3%
African 3.4%
White & Asian 3.1%
Chinese 2.2%
White & Black (African) 1.9%
Pakistani 1.6%
Asian, Other 1.6%
Unclassified 1.2%
Caribbean 1.2%
Irish 0.6%

Thameside Primary School continues to maintain the high standards established in previous inspections, demonstrating effective action since the last grade assessment. The school is a nurturing and supportive environment where pupils feel happy and safe, enjoying engaging learning opportunities that promote a love for reading and healthy relationships. With strong high expectations for behavior, the school fosters a calm atmosphere conducive to learning and has made progress in curriculum design, especially in mathematics and reading. However, the writing curriculum needs further development, and certain new subjects in the wider curriculum have not yet helped pupils to deepen their knowledge or critical thinking skills adequately.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date 23 Apr 2025
Date Report
23 Apr 2025 School inspection
12 Nov 2019 School inspection
02 Mar 2016 Full inspection:
27 Feb 2014 Monitoring visit
20 Nov 2013 Full inspection:
29 Sep 2011 Full inspection:
10 Feb 2009 Full inspection:
25 Apr 2006 Full inspection:
15 Jan 2001 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Pupils feel happy, safe, and well-nurtured.
  • High expectations for pupils’ conduct and success.
  • Strong curriculum design with well-sequenced learning.
  • Effective support for pupils with special educational needs.
  • Children in early years receive a strong start to their education.
  • Robust actions to promote high attendance rates.
  • A wide range of memorable learning opportunities.
  • Excellent phonics program delivery by well-trained teachers.

Areas for Improvement

  • Writing curriculum needs further development.
  • Some new subjects do not effectively deepen knowledge.
  • Inconsistent identification and addressing of gaps in knowledge in foundation subjects.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 49%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 4%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 105
Maths 102

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -0.5
Writing -1.1
Maths -4.1

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Thameside Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 39 5
Third Preference 24 1
From another Local Authority 2 1

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Thameside Primary School had 326 pupils for 420 places. 94 places (22.4%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “North Primary” planning area

Reading counted 356 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 340 in 2029–30, down 4%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 371371370370420420420420420420420420420420420
Pupils 269274296323348372400409414404387394378375326
Unfilled 27.5%26.1%20.0%12.7%17.1%11.4%4.8%2.6%1.4%3.8%7.9%6.2%10.0%10.7%22.4%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Thameside Primary School attended 94.0% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 15.4% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.6%2.6%3.0%2.8%2.8%2.4%3.3%3.5%3.8%3.9%3.6%
Unauthorised absence 1.1%0.9%1.3%1.3%1.6%1.0%0.8%1.4%1.8%2.0%2.4%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.8%0.6%0.0%0.6%0.6%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 2.4% of pupils at Thameside Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 2.61.10.00.60.30.50.50.01.00.00.22.03.11.92.93.0
Permanent exclusions 0000000000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Thameside Primary School had 16.8 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 24.3% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 11.410.712.412.612.113.012.69.910.69.19.28.78.97.97.28.1
Teachers who left state teaching 11.9%7.2%3.4%20.0%15.7%19.5%15.2%7.8%14.9%8.8%5.6%15.5%3.2%3.6%12.2%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 66.7%27.8%30.0%58.8%30.0%50.0%47.8%36.0%46.2%–37.0%80.8%60.7%53.6%11.5%–
Sick days per teacher 4.45.32.11.90.81.47.01.22.0–2.46.63.93.10.4–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 30.1% of pupils at Thameside Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 8.1% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 32 6
Autistic spectrum disorder 11 14
Social, emotional and mental health 19 4
Specific learning difficulty 21 0
Other difficulty or disability 7 1
Moderate learning difficulty 5 0
Hearing impairment 2 0
Physical disability 0 1

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 Thameside Primary School received £9,546 and spent £10,420 for each of its 322 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £563,000 (-£1,749 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £106,000£86,000£27,000£6,000-£81,000-£156,000-£282,000-£563,000
per pupil £260£214£68£16-£215-£417-£844-£1,749
In-year balance £62,000-£20,000-£59,000-£21,000-£87,000-£75,000-£126,000-£281,000
per pupil £151-£49-£149-£53-£232-£202-£377-£874

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
St Anne's Catholic Primary School
Washington Road, Caversham, St Anne's School, Reading, Berkshire, RG4 5AA
0.25 miles
E P Collier Primary School
Ross Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 8DZ
0.38 miles
New Bridge Nursery School
Montague Street, Reading, RG4 5AU
0.43 miles
Caversham Preparatory School
16 Peppard Road, Caversham, Reading, Berkshire, RG4 8JZ
0.5 miles
Chiltern Nursery Nurse Training School
18 Peppard Road, Reading, RG4 8JZ
0.5 miles
Caversham Primary School
Hemdean Road, Caversham, Reading, Berkshire, RG4 7RA
0.56 miles
Caversham Nursery School
114 Amersham Road, Reading, RG4 5NA
0.71 miles
Civitas Academy
90a Great Knollys Street, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 7HL
0.72 miles
Oxford Road Community School
146 Oxford Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 7PJ
0.98 miles
The Hill Primary School
Peppard Road, Emmer Green, Reading, Berkshire, RG4 8TU
0.99 miles
Micklands Primary School
Micklands Road, Caversham, Reading, Berkshire, RG4 6LU
1 miles
New Town Primary School
School Terrace, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 3LS
1.07 miles
St John's Church of England Primary School
121-147 Orts Road, Reading, 121-147 Orts Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 3JN
1.08 miles
Katesgrove Primary School
Dorothy Street, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 2NL
1.14 miles
Coley Primary School
Wolseley Street, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 6AZ
1.14 miles
Emmer Green Primary School
Grove Road, Emmer Green, Reading, Berkshire, RG4 8LN
1.21 miles
All Saints Church of England Aided Infant School
Brownlow Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 6NP
1.24 miles
All Saints Junior School
August House, Brownlow Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 6NP
1.24 miles
The Heights Primary School
129 Upper Woodcote Road, Reading, RG4 7LB
1.35 miles
St Edward's Prep
64 Tilehurst Road, Reading, RG30 2JH
1.37 miles
Name Distance
Queen Anne's School
6 Henley Road, Reading, RG4 6DX
0.34 miles
River Academy
7 Richfield Avenue, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 8EQ
0.75 miles
The Deenway Montessori School
3-5 Sidmouth Street, Reading, RG1 4QZ
0.97 miles
Red Balloon Learner Centre Reading
220-222 Kings Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 4JJ
1.02 miles
Kendrick School
London Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 5BN
1.05 miles
Highdown School and Sixth Form Centre
Surley Row, Emmer Green, Reading, Berkshire, RG4 8LR
1.12 miles
The Abbey School Reading
17 Kendrick Road, Reading, RG1 5DZ
1.24 miles
Reading School
Erleigh Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 5LW
1.39 miles
Groveside School
40 Christchurch Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG2 7AY
1.63 miles
Hamilton School
135 Bulmershe Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 5SG
1.65 miles
Maiden Erlegh School in Reading
81 Crescent Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 5SL
1.8 miles
UTC Reading
Crescent Road, East Reading, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 5RQ
1.81 miles
The WREN School
61-63 Bath Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG30 2BB
1.82 miles
OneSchool Global Reading Senior Campus
2 miles
Blessed Hugh Faringdon Catholic School
Fawley Road, Southcote, Reading, Berkshire, RG30 3EP
2.03 miles
Reading Girls' School
Northumberland Avenue, Reading, Berkshire, RG2 7PY
2.09 miles
Aurora Rowan School
Dysons Wood, Tokers Green, Reading, RG4 9EY
2.13 miles
Reading Blue Coat School
Holme Park, Berkshire, RG4 6SU
2.3 miles
King's Academy Prospect
Cockney Hill, Tilehurst, Reading, Berkshire, RG30 4EX
2.39 miles
The Bulmershe School
Woodlands Avenue, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire, RG5 3EU
2.42 miles

All schools in Reading · Reading local authority: places and applications

What is Thameside Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Thameside Primary School is Good, from an inspection in June 2025.

When was Thameside Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Thameside Primary School was last inspected in June 2025.

How many pupils does Thameside Primary School have?

Thameside Primary School has 322 pupils on roll.

What age range does Thameside Primary School cover?

Thameside Primary School for pupils aged 5 to 11.

What are Thameside Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 49% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Thameside Primary School?

Thameside Primary School is at Harley Road, Caversham, Reading, Berkshire, RG4 8DB.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99