St Gabriel's School
St Gabriel's School is an independent school in Newbury for pupils aged 0 to 18. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 442 pupils on roll. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 48.9, and 70% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
GCSE results: 2026. A-level results: 2025.
| Type | Independent School / Other independent school |
| Age Range | 0-18 |
| Religion | Church of England |
| Address | St Gabriel's Berkshire RG20 9BD |
| Phone | 01635555680 |
| Reference Number | 110128 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 442 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 26.47%
Girls: 73.53% |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 2 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 3 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 4 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 5 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 6 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 7 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 8 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 9 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 10 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 11 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 12 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 13 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|
| Overall Ofsted Rating | |
| Last Report Date | This school has not had an inspection yet. |
| Date | Report |
|---|
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
- English
- Maths
- 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
- 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education
Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.
| School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|
| 48.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
GCSE Results
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 70.3% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) | 75.7% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
Sample
UnlockGCSE Results
Sample
UnlockPoints
| Points | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Points | 34.59 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Average Points (best 3) | 35.24 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Grades
| School | Local | Nationwide | |
| Average Grade | C+ | B- | C+ |
| Average Grade (best 3) | B- | B- | C+ |
| Percentage | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students getting AAB or better | 14.3% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Unlock Premium
See how St Gabriel's School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99In 2025–26, 26.2% of pupils at St Gabriel's School were on SEN support (nationally 18.4%) and 0.9% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 7.9%).
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded independent school schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
| Name | Distance |
|
Highwood Copse Primary School
Highwood Copse Way, Newbury, Berkshire, RG20 9BS |
0.32 miles |
|
The Willows Primary School
Pyle Hill, The Willows Primary School, Pyle Hill, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 7SJ |
0.79 miles |
|
St John the Evangelist CofE Infant and Nursery School
Old Newtown Road, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 7DE |
1.07 miles |
|
Falkland Primary School
Andover Road, Wash Common, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 6NU |
1.22 miles |
|
John Rankin Infant and Nursery School
Garford Crescent, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 6EX |
1.35 miles |
|
John Rankin Junior School
Henshaw Crescent, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 6ES |
1.36 miles |
|
St Nicolas C.E. Junior School
Link Road, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 7LU |
1.41 miles |
|
Victoria Park Nursery School
Victoria Park, Newbury, RG14 1EH |
1.92 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Newport Road, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 2AW |
2.04 miles |
|
Speenhamland School
Pelican Lane, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 1NU |
2.13 miles |
|
Burghclere Primary School
Church Lane, Newbury, Berkshire, RG20 9HT |
2.17 miles |
|
Fir Tree Primary School and Nursery
Fir Tree Lane, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 2RA |
2.2 miles |
|
The Winchcombe School
Maple Crescent, Shaw, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 1LN |
2.29 miles |
|
Robert Sandilands Primary School and Nursery
Digby Road, Speen, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 1TS |
2.33 miles |
|
Parsons Down Junior School
Herons Way, Thatcham, Berkshire, RG19 3SR |
2.45 miles |
|
Parsons Down Infant School
Herons Way, Thatcham, Berkshire, RG19 3SR |
2.53 miles |
|
Enborne C.E. Primary School
Enborne, Newbury, Berkshire, RG20 0JU |
2.62 miles |
|
Shaw-cum-Donnington C.E. Primary School
Love Lane, Donnington, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 2JG |
2.65 miles |
|
Cheam School
Headley, Thatcham, RG19 8LD |
3.03 miles |
|
Spurcroft Primary School
Spurcroft Road, Thatcham, Berkshire, RG19 3XX |
3.03 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Newbury College
Monks Lane, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 7TD |
0.46 miles |
|
Park House School
239 Andover Road, Newbury, RG14 6NQ |
1.06 miles |
|
St Bartholomew's School
Andover Road, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 6JP |
1.23 miles |
|
Northcroft Vocational School
Temperance Hall, Northcroft Lane, Newbury, RG14 1BU |
1.76 miles |
|
The Clere School
Earlstone Common, Burghclere, Newbury, Berkshire, RG20 9HP |
1.93 miles |
|
Engaging Potential
Progress House, 79 Gaywood Drive, Newbury, RG14 2PR |
2.17 miles |
|
St Michael's School
Harts Lane, Burghclere, Newbury, Berkshire, RG20 9JW |
2.35 miles |
|
Trinity School
Love Lane, Shaw, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 2DU |
2.48 miles |
|
The Castle School
Love Lane, Donnington, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 2JG |
2.75 miles |
|
The Grange School
18 - 21 Church Gate, Thatcham, Berkshire, RG19 3PN |
2.95 miles |
|
Kennet School
Stoney Lane, Thatcham, Berkshire, RG19 4LL |
3.38 miles |
|
Mary Hare School
Arlington Manor, Snelsmore Common, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 3BQ |
4.18 miles |
|
Downe House
Cold Ash, Thatcham, RG18 9JJ |
4.5 miles |
All schools in Newbury · West Berkshire local authority: places and applications
How many pupils does St Gabriel's School have?
St Gabriel's School has 442 pupils on roll.
What age range does St Gabriel's School cover?
St Gabriel's School for pupils aged 0 to 18.
What are St Gabriel's School's GCSE results?
In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 48.9, and 70% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
Where is St Gabriel's School?
St Gabriel's School is at St Gabriel's, Berkshire, RG20 9BD.