Goxhill Primary School
Goxhill Primary School is a community school in North Lincolnshire for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 177 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Goxhill Primary School is Good, from an inspection in June 2025. In 2025, 75% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Teacher turnover is high, with about 69% of its teachers gone within a year (in 2023/24; nationally, 17%).
Ofsted inspection: June 2025. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Northend Barrow-upon-Humber North Lincolnshire DN19 7JR |
| Phone | 01469530743 |
| Reference Number | 117737 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 177 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 42.37%
Girls: 57.63% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 17.5% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 1.1% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 21.4 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 20.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 26.3 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | 15 | 22 |
| 2 | 7 | 15 | 22 |
| 3 | 15 | 17 | 32 |
| 4 | 10 | 10 | 20 |
| 5 | 15 | 12 | 27 |
| 6 | 12 | 14 | 26 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 95.5% |
| Mixed, Other | 1.7% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 1.1% |
| White, Other | 0.6% |
| Unclassified | 0.6% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.6% |
Goxhill Primary School is a caring and inclusive village school where pupils are happy, feel safe and achieve well. Inspectors found high expectations for all pupils and a curriculum that has improved since the previous inspection. Pupils behave well, engage positively in learning and are supported by positive relationships with staff. Reading is a priority, early years provision is well designed, pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities are identified quickly and supported consistently, and attendance is strong. Personal development is also a notable strength, including safety education and leadership opportunities. There are still areas to improve. The writing curriculum has been strengthened but is not yet fully embedded across the whole school, so the impact of recent improvements is not consistently visible in pupils’ work. Pupils also have too few opportunities to engage with different faiths and beliefs, which limits how well developed their knowledge in this area is. Most parents are supportive, although some views are negative amid significant changes at the school; leaders are working to align stakeholders and have taken steps to manage increased staff workload. The school is part of the Humber Estuary Federation and has an interim executive board in place, with the local authority planning to appoint a local governing body in September 2025.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 29 Apr 2025 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2025 | School inspection |
| 08 Feb 2023 | School inspection: |
| 13 Sep 2017 | Short inspection |
| 22 Nov 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 07 Jan 2011 | Interim assessment |
| 03 Jul 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 07 Jun 2004 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Caring and inclusive school with positive staff-pupil relationships
- Pupils are happy, feel safe and know they have trusted adults to speak to
- High expectations for all pupils, who achieve well
- Pupils behave well and live out the values of ready, respectful and safe
- Ambitious curriculum with clearly identified knowledge and regular checks for misconceptions
- Teachers consistently use effective learning strategies so pupils know and remember more
- Reading is a priority, with carefully chosen texts and strong phonics provision
- Pupils with SEND are quickly identified and consistently supported to achieve well
- Early years curriculum is well sequenced and helps children become independent and resilient
- Robust attendance system identifies and supports pupils with low attendance
- Strong personal development offer, including online safety, healthy relationships and leadership opportunities
- Safeguarding arrangements are effective
- Interim executive board provides strong oversight and the school has worked closely with the local authority
- Staff are well supported and proud to work at the school
Areas for Improvement
- The writing curriculum is not yet fully embedded across the whole school
- The positive impact of writing improvements is not yet fully reflected in pupils’ work
- Pupils have too few opportunities to engage with different faiths and beliefs
- Pupils’ knowledge and understanding of different faiths and beliefs is not as developed as it could be
- Some parents hold negative views amid significant changes at the school
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 75% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 14% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -1.8 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 0.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Goxhill Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 4 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 1 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 1 | 1 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Goxhill Primary School had 160 pupils for 252 places. 92 places (36.5%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Barton District Primary” planning area
North Lincolnshire counted 102 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 75 in 2029–30, down 26%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 252 | 252 | 252 | 252 | 252 | 252 | 252 | 252 | 252 | 252 | 252 | 252 | 252 | 252 | 252 |
| Pupils | 212 | 207 | 203 | 202 | 220 | 232 | 237 | 242 | 241 | 242 | 221 | 210 | 211 | 191 | 160 |
| Unfilled | 15.9% | 17.9% | 19.4% | 19.8% | 12.7% | 7.9% | 6.0% | 4.0% | 4.4% | 4.0% | 12.3% | 16.7% | 16.3% | 24.2% | 36.5% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Goxhill Primary School attended 96.0% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 5.2% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.7% | 3.1% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 3.5% | 2.1% | 10.3% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 3.0% | 3.0% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 1.0% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 1.7% of pupils at Goxhill Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.3 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Goxhill Primary School had 24.3 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 45.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 11.2 | 12.7 | 13.5 | 11.5 | 11.2 | 12.8 | 9.9 | 14.4 | 10.8 | 11.7 | 12.4 | 12.3 | 12.4 | 10.7 | 10.3 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 9.9% | 0.0% | 9.7% | 21.8% | 15.5% | 0.0% | 26.3% | 5.4% | 0.0% | 24.7% | 10.4% | 41.2% | 40.0% | 25.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | – | 30.8% | 41.7% | 6.7% | 46.2% | 41.2% | 6.3% | 30.8% | – | 27.3% | 36.4% | 72.7% | 40.0% | 57.1% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | – | 1.4 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 0.7 | – | 1.0 | 3.5 | 10.9 | 4.8 | 8.3 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 19.2% of pupils at Goxhill Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 4.0% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 9 | 5 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 11 | 0 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 7 | 1 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 7 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Goxhill Primary School received £8,937 and spent £8,761 for each of its 240 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £41,000 (-£170 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | -£75,000 | -£135,000 | -£82,000 | £27,000 | £74,000 | £103,000 | -£83,000 | -£41,000 |
| per pupil | -£240 | -£473 | -£241 | £83 | £235 | £366 | -£340 | -£170 |
| In-year balance | £78,000 | -£60,000 | £73,000 | £109,000 | £47,000 | £29,000 | -£186,000 | £42,000 |
| per pupil | £248 | -£210 | £213 | £337 | £149 | £104 | -£762 | £175 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). This school files a single return with the other schools in its federation, so the figures are for the whole federation.
| Name | Distance |
|
New Holland Church of England and Methodist Primary School
School Lane, New Holland, Barrow-upon-Humber, Lincolnshire, DN19 7RN |
1.85 miles |
|
John Harrison C of E Primary School
North Street, Barrow-upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire, DN19 7AP |
2.04 miles |
|
East Halton Primary School
College Road, East Halton, Immingham, Lincolnshire, DN40 3PJ |
2.48 miles |
|
Wootton St Andrew's CofE Primary School
6 High Street, Wootton, Ulceby, Lincolnshire, DN39 6SG |
3.76 miles |
|
Adelaide Primary School
Walker Street, Hull, HU3 2RA |
4.03 miles |
|
Victoria Dock Primary School
South Bridge Road, Victoria Dock, Hull, HU9 1TL |
4.11 miles |
|
Lift Newington
Dairycoates Avenue, Hull, HU3 5DD |
4.12 miles |
|
Chiltern Primary School
Chiltern Street, Hull, HU3 3PL |
4.18 miles |
|
Barton St Peter's CofE Primary School
Marsh Lane, Barton-upon-Humber, Lincolnshire, DN18 5HB |
4.32 miles |
|
The Educational Hearing Service for Hearing and Vision
Francis Askew Centre, Hull, HU4 6LQ |
4.42 miles |
|
Francis Askew Primary School
North Road, Hull, HU4 6LQ |
4.42 miles |
|
St George's Primary School
St George's Road, Hull, HU3 6ED |
4.51 miles |
|
Killingholme Primary School
School Road, South Killingholme, North Lincs, Lincolnshire, DN40 3HX |
4.58 miles |
|
Wheeler Primary School
Wheeler Street, Hull, HU3 5QE |
4.61 miles |
|
Ulceby St Nicholas Church of England Primary School
Church Lane, Ulceby, Lincolnshire, DN39 6TB |
4.61 miles |
|
Christopher Pickering Primary School
The Compass, 1 Burnham Road, Hull, HU4 7EB |
4.71 miles |
|
Paull Primary School
Main Street, Paull, Hull, HU12 8AW |
4.72 miles |
|
St Charles Voluntary Catholic Academy
Norfolk Street, Hull, HU2 9AA |
4.73 miles |
|
Bridgeview Special School
Pickering Road, Kingston-upon-Hull, HU4 7AD |
4.74 miles |
|
Collingwood Primary School
Collingwood Street, Hull, East Yorkshire, HU3 1AW |
4.75 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Options Barton
Barrow Road, Barton-upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire, DN18 6DA |
3.77 miles |
|
Baysgarth School
Barrow Road, Barton-upon-Humber, Lincolnshire, DN18 6AE |
4.16 miles |
|
The Boulevard Academy
Massey Close, Kingston-upon-Hull, HU3 3QT |
4.38 miles |
|
Harte's Academy
42 Heron Street, Hull, HU3 3PF |
4.43 miles |
|
Hull College
Queen's Gardens, Wilberforce Drive, Kingston-upon-Hull, HU1 3DG |
4.43 miles |
|
Ron Dearing UTC
Kingston Square, Hull, HU2 8BQ |
4.54 miles |
|
The Fast Forward School
80 Scott Street, Hull, HU2 8AP |
4.71 miles |
|
Sirius Academy West
296 Anlaby Park Road South, Hull, HU4 7JB |
4.73 miles |
|
Ganton School
294 Anlaby Park Road South, Kingston-upon-Hull, HU4 7JB |
4.78 miles |
|
Hymers College
|
4.87 miles |
All schools in North Lincolnshire · North Lincolnshire local authority: places and applications
What is Goxhill Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Goxhill Primary School is Good, from an inspection in June 2025.
When was Goxhill Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Goxhill Primary School was last inspected in June 2025.
How many pupils does Goxhill Primary School have?
Goxhill Primary School has 177 pupils on roll.
What age range does Goxhill Primary School cover?
Goxhill Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Goxhill Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 75% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Goxhill Primary School?
Goxhill Primary School is at Northend, Barrow-upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire, DN19 7JR.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.