Barton St Peter's CofE Primary School
Barton St Peter's CofE Primary School is a voluntary controlled school in Barton-Upon-Humber for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 267 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Barton St Peter's CofE Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in October 2026. In 2025, 61% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: October 2026. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Voluntary controlled school |
| Age Range | 4-11 |
| Religion | Church of England |
| Address | Marsh Lane Barton-upon-Humber Lincolnshire DN18 5HB |
| Phone | 01652632286 |
| Reference Number | 118006 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 267 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 50.56%
Girls: 49.44% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 30.7% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 3.4% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 26.7 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 26.8 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 26.7 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18 | 20 | 38 |
| 2 | 23 | 12 | 35 |
| 3 | 21 | 17 | 38 |
| 4 | 22 | 18 | 40 |
| 5 | 15 | 22 | 37 |
| 6 | 17 | 28 | 45 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 91.4% |
| Unclassified | 3.7% |
| White, Other | 1.9% |
| Mixed, Other | 1.9% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.7% |
| White & Asian | 0.4% |
Barton St Peter's CofE Primary School is a caring, inclusive Church of England primary that is securely fulfilling the expected standard across most areas, with personal development and wellbeing standing out as a strong standard. Safeguarding standards are met. Pupils enjoy school, behave well, attend in line with national averages and benefit from a warm Christian ethos summed up by the aspiration 'Let your light shine'. The school is larger than average in pupil numbers but close to average for its phase, with free school meals above average and SEN support close to average. This was a full section 5 inspection; the school is in the Diocese of Lincoln and has recently had a change of chair of governors.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Expected standard |
| > Leadership & Governance | Expected standard |
| > Personal Development & Wellbeing | Strong standard |
| > Achievement | Expected standard |
| > Attendance & Behaviour | Expected standard |
| > Curriculum & Teaching | Expected standard |
| > Inclusion | Expected standard |
| > Early Years | Expected standard |
| Last Report Date | 15 Sep 2026 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 15 Sep 2026 | School inspection |
| 08 Dec 2021 | School inspection |
| 20 Mar 2018 | Full inspection |
| 15 Jul 2014 | Full inspection |
| 22 Jan 2013 | Full inspection |
| 23 Feb 2011 | Full inspection |
| 17 Sep 2007 | Full inspection |
| 29 Sep 2003 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Personal development and wellbeing provision is a standout strength, with a well-planned curriculum and a wide range of opportunities.
- The Christian ethos and 'Let your light shine' aspiration underpin daily school life.
- Pupils feel safe, cared for and well supported through highly effective nurture and mental health provision.
- Inclusion is effective, with pupils with SEND identified early and well supported to access school life.
- Behaviour is often good and sometimes exemplary, and pupils say bullying is rare.
- Attendance is broadly in line with national averages, including for disadvantaged pupils.
- Early years provision is prioritised, and children settle quickly and achieve well by the end of Reception.
- Leadership and governance are effective, with staff valuing the training and manageable workload.
- Mathematics outcomes are strong, including for disadvantaged pupils in 2024/25.
- The curriculum is broad and balanced, with effective teaching and suitable staff training.
Areas for Improvement
- Key stage 2 reading attainment has not always been as high as it could be, and the improvement to reading teaching must be sustained.
- Teachers do not consistently identify and correct pupils' reading or handwriting errors, so mistakes can be repeated.
- Pupils learning to write are not always given enough time to develop letter formation, which delays handwriting accuracy.
- Variations remain in the teaching and marking of letter formation in the early years.
- Some pupils with SEND attend less often than their peers nationally.
- Disadvantaged pupils' outcomes have been uneven over time, with a large historical gap in combined reading, writing and mathematics.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 61% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 2% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 105 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 105 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -4.5 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -2.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -3.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Barton St Peter's CofE Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 19 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 9 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 1 | 1 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Barton St Peter's CofE Primary School had 277 pupils for 284 places. 7 places (2.5%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Barton Primary” planning area
North Lincolnshire counted 132 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 133 in 2029–30, up 1%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 278 | 278 | 278 | 280 | 280 | 280 | 280 | 280 | 290 | 290 | 290 | 290 | 284 | 284 | 284 |
| Pupils | 249 | 246 | 241 | 241 | 245 | 254 | 257 | 257 | 266 | 258 | 264 | 263 | 272 | 261 | 277 |
| Unfilled | 10.4% | 11.5% | 13.3% | 13.9% | 12.5% | 9.3% | 8.2% | 8.2% | 8.3% | 11.0% | 9.0% | 9.3% | 4.2% | 8.1% | 2.5% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Barton St Peter's CofE Primary School attended 95.5% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 9.3% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.0% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 1.7% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 3.6% | 3.5% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 1.0% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.9% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.7% of pupils at Barton St Peter's CofE Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.7 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Barton St Peter's CofE Primary School had 21.7 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 29.2% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 16.6 | 13.5 | 12.7 | 15.9 | 13.3 | 13.2 | 13.1 | 12.2 | 12.9 | 12.1 | 12.5 | 12.6 | 10.0 | 10.6 | 11.2 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 9.4% | 23.8% | 0.0% | 17.9% | 37.5% | 24.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.5% | 14.9% | 0.0% | 3.7% | 22.2% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | – | 41.7% | 28.6% | 18.2% | 41.7% | 15.4% | 38.5% | 76.9% | – | 11.8% | 23.1% | 53.3% | 40.0% | 43.8% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | – | 1.3 | 1.8 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 2.6 | – | 0.2 | 1.0 | 5.9 | 1.1 | 3.0 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 15.0% of pupils at Barton St Peter's CofE Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 1.9% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 20 | 3 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 10 | 1 |
| Physical disability | 4 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 2 | 1 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 3 | 0 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Barton St Peter's CofE Primary School received £6,871 and spent £6,846 for each of its 267 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £130,000 (£488 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £168,000 | £164,000 | £224,000 | £248,000 | £218,000 | £154,000 | £124,000 | £130,000 |
| per pupil | £659 | £623 | £849 | £955 | £827 | £586 | £445 | £488 |
| In-year balance | £52,000 | -£4,000 | £60,000 | £24,000 | -£30,000 | -£65,000 | -£30,000 | £7,000 |
| per pupil | £203 | -£14 | £226 | £93 | -£113 | -£247 | -£108 | £25 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Castledyke Primary School
Castledyke West, Barton-upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire, DN18 5AW |
0.45 miles |
|
Bowmandale Primary School
Bowmandale, Barton-upon-Humber, Lincolnshire, DN18 5EE |
0.75 miles |
|
John Harrison C of E Primary School
North Street, Barrow-upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire, DN19 7AP |
2.33 miles |
|
All Saints Church of England Junior Academy
Northolme Road, Hessle, HU13 9JD |
2.69 miles |
|
All Saints Church of England Infant Academy
Northolme Road, Hessle, HU13 9JD |
2.69 miles |
|
New Holland Church of England and Methodist Primary School
School Lane, New Holland, Barrow-upon-Humber, Lincolnshire, DN19 7RN |
3.08 miles |
|
Christopher Pickering Primary School
The Compass, 1 Burnham Road, Hull, HU4 7EB |
3.11 miles |
|
South Ferriby Primary School
Horkstow Road, South Ferriby, Barton-upon-Humber, Lincolnshire, DN18 6HU |
3.17 miles |
|
Bridgeview Special School
Pickering Road, Kingston-upon-Hull, HU4 7AD |
3.41 miles |
|
St Thomas More Voluntary Catholic Academy
St Thomas More Road, Hull, HU4 7NP |
3.52 miles |
|
Rokeby Park Primary School
Gershwin Avenue, Anlaby Park Road North, Kingston-upon-Hull, HU4 7NJ |
3.59 miles |
|
North Ferriby Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Church Road, North Ferriby, HU14 3BZ |
3.63 miles |
|
The Educational Hearing Service for Hearing and Vision
Francis Askew Centre, Hull, HU4 6LQ |
3.9 miles |
|
Francis Askew Primary School
North Road, Hull, HU4 6LQ |
3.9 miles |
|
Anlaby Primary School
First Lane, Anlaby, Hull, East Yorkshire, HU10 6UE |
3.92 miles |
|
Lift Newington
Dairycoates Avenue, Hull, HU3 5DD |
4.07 miles |
|
Swanland Primary School
Tranby Lane, Swanland, North Ferriby, HU14 3NE |
4.17 miles |
|
Eastfield Primary School
791 Anlaby Road, Hull, HU4 6BB |
4.24 miles |
|
Acre Heads Primary School
Welbourn Walk, Norland Avenue, Hull, East Yorkshire, HU4 7ST |
4.26 miles |
|
Wheeler Primary School
Wheeler Street, Hull, HU3 5QE |
4.29 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Baysgarth School
Barrow Road, Barton-upon-Humber, Lincolnshire, DN18 6AE |
0.43 miles |
|
Options Barton
Barrow Road, Barton-upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire, DN18 6DA |
0.63 miles |
|
Hessle High School and Penshurst Primary School
Tranby House, Heads Lane, Hessle, East Yorkshire, HU13 0JQ |
2.75 miles |
|
St Anne's School and Sixth Form College
Boothferry Road, Hessle, HU13 9AR |
3.17 miles |
|
Ganton School
294 Anlaby Park Road South, Kingston-upon-Hull, HU4 7JB |
3.39 miles |
|
Sirius Academy West
296 Anlaby Park Road South, Hull, HU4 7JB |
3.42 miles |
|
Tranby
Tranby Croft, Hull, HU10 7EH |
3.73 miles |
|
The Boulevard Academy
Massey Close, Kingston-upon-Hull, HU3 3QT |
4.56 miles |
|
Harte's Academy
42 Heron Street, Hull, HU3 3PF |
4.64 miles |
All schools in Barton-Upon-Humber · North Lincolnshire local authority: places and applications
What is Barton St Peter's CofE Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Barton St Peter's CofE Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in October 2026.
When was Barton St Peter's CofE Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Barton St Peter's CofE Primary School was last inspected in October 2026.
How many pupils does Barton St Peter's CofE Primary School have?
Barton St Peter's CofE Primary School has 267 pupils on roll.
What age range does Barton St Peter's CofE Primary School cover?
Barton St Peter's CofE Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.
What are Barton St Peter's CofE Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 61% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Barton St Peter's CofE Primary School?
Barton St Peter's CofE Primary School is at Marsh Lane, Barton-upon-Humber, Lincolnshire, DN18 5HB.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.