Platts Heath Primary School
Platts Heath Primary School is a community school in Maidstone for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has 61 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Platts Heath Primary School is Needs attention, from an inspection in September 2026. In 2025, 56% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Absence is higher than at most other primary schools, with 7.7% of sessions missed in 2024/25 against 5.2% nationally, and 26% of pupils were persistently absent.
Ofsted inspection: September 2026. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 4-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Headcorn Road Platts Heath Maidstone Kent ME17 2NH |
| Phone | 01622850316 |
| Reference Number | 118295 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 61 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 47.54%
Girls: 52.46% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 57.4% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 9.8% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 22 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 8 | 11 |
| 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| 3 | 5 | 3 | 8 |
| 4 | 6 | 6 | 12 |
| 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| 6 | 5 | 7 | 12 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 70.5% |
| Mixed, Other | 8.2% |
| White, Other | 4.9% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 3.3% |
| White & Asian | 3.3% |
| Unclassified | 3.3% |
Platts Heath Primary School is a small school within the Aspire Federation, with 56 pupils and well-above-average proportions of pupils eligible for free school meals and pupils with SEN support. Inspectors found a caring, nurturing school where pupils feel safe, behave well, and benefit from a coherent personal development programme, effective early reading and phonics teaching, and a wide range of enrichment opportunities. Safeguarding standards are met. Leaders understand the school's strengths and weaknesses and have begun focused improvement work, including strengthening early reading and attendance. However, most areas still require attention. Curriculum implementation is inconsistent, leaving some pupils with gaps in foundational writing, spelling, punctuation and mathematics, and expectations for written work are not high enough. Teachers do not routinely identify and address misconceptions, early years interactions are not consistently purposeful, and support for pupils with SEND and disadvantaged pupils is not always adapted precisely enough in class. Attendance remains low and persistent absence high, though leaders have recently taken effective action and the impact is not yet clear. Governance provides appropriate oversight of safety and funding but does not always challenge leaders sharply enough on impact. Much of the improvement work is recent and has not led to rapid enough change, so some pupils do not achieve as well as they should. The school has clear next steps focused on consistent curriculum delivery, precise support, early years practice, attendance and stronger governor challenge.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Needs attention |
| > Leadership & Governance | Needs attention |
| > Personal Development & Wellbeing | Expected standard |
| > Achievement | Needs attention |
| > Attendance & Behaviour | Needs attention |
| > Curriculum & Teaching | Needs attention |
| > Inclusion | Needs attention |
| > Early Years | Needs attention |
| Last Report Date | 01 Jul 2026 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 01 Jul 2026 | School inspection |
| 20 Apr 2022 | School inspection |
| 22 May 2018 | Full inspection |
| 14 May 2015 | Full inspection |
| 12 Jun 2013 | Full inspection |
| 24 May 2010 | Full inspection |
| 05 Jul 2007 | Full inspection |
| 25 Feb 2002 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Safeguarding standards are met, with an open culture of safeguarding.
- Personal development and wellbeing are coherently planned and meet the expected standard.
- Pupils feel safe, valued and well cared for by nurturing staff.
- Pupils behave well in lessons and around school, with clear routines and rare bullying.
- Early reading and phonics are taught well, with books matched to pupils' sounds.
- The curriculum is ambitious, well planned and coherently sequenced.
- Enrichment, trips and lunchtime clubs are an entitlement for all pupils.
- Leaders provide strong pastoral support and know pupils and families well.
- Leaders have taken effective action to strengthen early reading and reduce suspensions.
- Staff welcome professional development and feel supported by leaders.
- Parents are positive about the school's care and nurture.
- Leaders use pupil premium funding to give disadvantaged pupils wider experiences.
Areas for Improvement
- Curriculum implementation is inconsistent across subjects and year groups.
- Some pupils have gaps in foundational writing, spelling, punctuation and mathematics.
- Expectations for the quality of pupils' written work are not high enough.
- Teachers' checks on learning are not precise enough to identify and address misconceptions.
- Early years adults do not consistently interact purposefully to extend children's thinking and communication.
- Some early years children are not directed to activities that address gaps in their knowledge and skills.
- Support for pupils with SEND is not consistently adapted to their needs in lessons.
- Classroom support for disadvantaged pupils lacks precision.
- Pupils' attendance remains low and persistent absence is high.
- Too many pupils miss learning, creating further gaps in knowledge.
- Governors do not consistently provide sufficient challenge on the impact of leaders' work.
- Some improvement work is recent and has not led to rapid enough change.
- Outcomes in reading, writing and mathematics have been below national averages over the latest three-year period.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 56% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 11% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 103 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 103 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -2.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -1.7 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -7.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Platts Heath Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 7 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 6 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Platts Heath Primary School had 55 pupils for 89 places. 34 places (38.2%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Primary - Lenham and Harrietsham” planning area
Kent counted 101 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 106 in 2029–30, up 5%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 91 | 91 | 89 | 90 | 89 | 89 | 89 | 89 | 89 | 89 | 89 | 89 | 89 | 89 | 89 |
| Pupils | 73 | 63 | 60 | 66 | 62 | 59 | 70 | 78 | 81 | 64 | 54 | 51 | 60 | 59 | 55 |
| Unfilled | 19.8% | 30.8% | 32.6% | 26.7% | 30.3% | 33.7% | 21.3% | 12.4% | 9.0% | 28.1% | 39.3% | 42.7% | 32.6% | 33.7% | 38.2% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Platts Heath Primary School attended 92.3% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 26.0% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.4% | 4.7% | 5.1% | 4.1% | 2.9% | 3.8% | 1.7% | 5.1% | 5.1% | 5.9% | 5.9% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 3.3% | 4.5% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 3.2% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 1.8% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 1.7% | 3.3% | 0.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 12.5% of pupils at Platts Heath Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.5 | 17.7 | 9.3 | 25.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Platts Heath Primary School had 10.2 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 0.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 11.5 | 9.1 | 10.2 | 10.2 | 8.3 | 9.6 | 9.2 | 8.2 | 8.9 | 10.4 | 9.3 | 10.1 | 7.8 | 4.3 | 6.6 | 6.2 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.5% | 26.3% | 0.0% | 28.6% | 51.9% | 52.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 80.0% | – | – | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | – | 14.3% | 37.5% | – | 10.0% | 20.0% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 9.8 | – | – | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 22.8 | – | 5.6 | 1.3 | – | 0.1 | 1.8 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 23.0% of pupils at Platts Heath Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 4.9% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 5 | 2 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 4 | 1 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 2 | 0 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 0 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Platts Heath Primary School received £10,288 and spent £10,508 for each of its 61 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £84,000 (£1,383 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £4,000 | -£21,000 | £28,000 | £64,000 | £100,000 | £123,000 | £98,000 | £84,000 |
| per pupil | £57 | -£333 | £524 | £1,157 | £1,606 | £2,280 | £1,746 | £1,383 |
| In-year balance | -£13,000 | -£25,000 | £49,000 | £35,000 | £36,000 | £24,000 | -£25,000 | -£13,000 |
| per pupil | -£190 | -£394 | £912 | £642 | £580 | £435 | -£452 | -£220 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Earley Springs
Ashford Road, Harriestsham, Maidstone, ME17 1BL |
1.3 miles |
|
Lenham Primary School
Ham Lane, Lenham, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 2LL |
1.48 miles |
|
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School
West Street, Harrietsham, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 1JZ |
1.73 miles |
|
Ulcombe Church of England Primary School
The Street, Ulcombe, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 1DU |
2.06 miles |
|
Kingswood Primary School
Cayser Drive, Kingswood, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 3QF |
2.28 miles |
|
Egerton Church of England Primary School
Stisted Way, Egerton, Ashford, Kent, TN27 9DR |
2.67 miles |
|
Hollingbourne Primary School
Eyhorne Street, Hollingbourne, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 1UA |
3.55 miles |
|
Leeds and Broomfield Church of England Primary School
Lower Street, Leeds, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 1RL |
3.7 miles |
|
Sutton Valence Primary School
North Street, Sutton Valence, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 3HT |
4.21 miles |
|
Pluckley Church of England Primary School
The Street, Pluckley, Ashford, Kent, TN27 0QS |
4.4 miles |
|
Headcorn Primary School
Kings Road, Headcorn, Kent, TN27 9QT |
4.65 miles |
|
Charing Church of England Primary School
School Road, Charing, Ashford, Kent, TN27 0JN |
4.67 miles |
|
Milstead and Frinsted Church of England Primary School
School Lane, Milstead, Sittingbourne, Kent, ME9 0SJ |
4.95 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
The Lenham School
Ham Lane, Lenham, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 2LL |
1.53 miles |
|
Heath Farm School
Egerton Road, Charing Heath, Ashford, Kent, TN27 0AX |
3.21 miles |
|
Sutton Valence School
North Street, Maidstone, ME17 3HL |
4.09 miles |
All schools in Maidstone · Kent local authority: places and applications
What is Platts Heath Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Platts Heath Primary School is Needs attention, from an inspection in September 2026.
When was Platts Heath Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Platts Heath Primary School was last inspected in September 2026.
How many pupils does Platts Heath Primary School have?
Platts Heath Primary School has 61 pupils on roll.
What age range does Platts Heath Primary School cover?
Platts Heath Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.
What are Platts Heath Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 56% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Platts Heath Primary School?
Platts Heath Primary School is at Headcorn Road, Platts Heath, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 2NH.