Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Kingswood Primary School

Primary Ages 4-11 118 pupils Maidstone
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Maidstone

Kingswood Primary School is a community school in Maidstone for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has 118 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Kingswood Primary School is Good, from an inspection in September 2022. In 2025, 58% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It has more teachers for its size than most primary schools: 7.6 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 20.7 nationally.

Ofsted inspection: September 2022. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Community school
Age Range 4-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Cayser Drive
Kingswood
Maidstone
Kent
ME17 3QF
Phone 01622842674
Reference Number 118524

General Makeup

Number of pupils 118
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 53.39%
Girls: 46.61%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 16.9%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 5.9%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 23.6

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 7 12 19
2 10 7 17
3 10 8 18
4 10 9 19
5 9 8 17
6 14 6 20

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 87.3%
White, Other 2.5%
Mixed, Other 2.5%
White & Asian 1.7%
African 1.7%
White & Black (Caribbean) 0.8%
Caribbean 0.8%

Kingswood Primary School continues to perform well, maintaining its status as a good school. The school offers a supportive environment where pupils feel cared for and valued. Strong community ties are evident as staff and students engage in activities like gardening and taking on various responsibilities. The curriculum is ambitious and designed to cater to the needs of all students, with a strong emphasis on reading and an effective phonics program. However, there are ongoing efforts to enhance the creative arts curriculum, which is still in the early stages of implementation and needs further monitoring.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date 19 Jul 2022
Date Report
19 Jul 2022 School inspection
16 Mar 2017 Short inspection
15 May 2013 Full inspection:
03 Mar 2010 Full inspection:
28 Nov 2006 Full inspection:
14 Jun 2006 Monitoring visit
23 Nov 2005 Full inspection:
06 Oct 2003 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Strong community spirit and supportive relationships among staff and pupils.
  • Ambitious and well-structured curriculum addressing diverse pupil needs.
  • Systematic and effective phonics teaching that promotes reading.
  • Pupils engage enthusiastically in lessons and extracurricular activities.
  • Effective safeguarding arrangements with well-trained staff.

Areas for Improvement

  • Creative arts curriculum implementation is still at an early stage.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 58%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 11%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 107
Maths 103

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -1.6
Writing -0.7
Maths -1.1

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Kingswood Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 4 0
Third Preference 10 1
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Kingswood Primary School had 134 pupils for 140 places. 6 places (4.3%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Primary - Maidstone Rural South East” planning area

Kent counted 125 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 118 in 2029–30, down 6%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 140140140140140140140140140140140140140140140
Pupils 8498109116133135132124115109119131133126134
Unfilled 40.0%30.0%22.1%17.1%5.0%3.6%5.7%11.4%17.9%22.1%15.0%6.4%5.0%10.0%4.3%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Kingswood Primary School attended 94.1% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 13.9% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 3.8%4.6%3.4%4.1%2.6%3.1%2.0%6.2%3.2%3.9%3.6%
Unauthorised absence 1.1%1.3%0.8%1.0%1.0%0.8%0.5%2.1%2.2%2.2%2.3%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.8%0.0%0.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.6%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 2.3% of pupils at Kingswood Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 8.93.20.00.03.010.117.612.43.40.00.00.00.84.72.34.6
Permanent exclusions 0000000100000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Kingswood Primary School had 7.6 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 4.1% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 12.810.111.010.910.78.28.39.68.69.49.19.67.96.65.96.2
Teachers who left state teaching 0.0%0.0%0.0%14.7%0.0%9.6%0.0%13.5%7.8%18.0%0.0%2.6%0.0%10.2%0.0%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 66.7%75.0%77.8%55.6%80.0%70.0%60.0%54.5%45.5%–41.7%35.7%31.3%52.6%31.6%–
Sick days per teacher 4.34.03.87.13.38.61.97.71.4–2.31.10.84.52.7–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 22.0% of pupils at Kingswood Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 2.5% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 9 2
Social, emotional and mental health 7 1
Moderate learning difficulty 4 0
Other difficulty or disability 3 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 2 0
Physical disability 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 Kingswood Primary School received £15,890 and spent £16,164 for each of its 118 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £106,000 (£898 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £11,000£8,000£65,000£48,000£101,000£133,000£138,000£106,000
per pupil £100£70£536£364£782£1,023£1,064£898
In-year balance -£30,000-£2,000£57,000-£17,000£53,000£33,000£5,000-£32,000
per pupil -£278-£20£468-£131£409£250£37-£274

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
Ulcombe Church of England Primary School
The Street, Ulcombe, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 1DU
1.24 miles
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School
West Street, Harrietsham, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 1JZ
1.74 miles
Leeds and Broomfield Church of England Primary School
Lower Street, Leeds, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 1RL
1.85 miles
Sutton Valence Primary School
North Street, Sutton Valence, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 3HT
2.08 miles
Platts Heath Primary School
Headcorn Road, Platts Heath, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 2NH
2.28 miles
Hollingbourne Primary School
Eyhorne Street, Hollingbourne, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 1UA
2.52 miles
Earley Springs
Ashford Road, Harriestsham, Maidstone, ME17 1BL
2.72 miles
Leigh Academy Langley Park
Edmett Way, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 3FX
3.1 miles
Lenham Primary School
Ham Lane, Lenham, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 2LL
3.46 miles
The Holy Family Catholic Primary School
Bicknor Road, Park Wood, Maidstone, Kent, ME15 9PS
3.49 miles
Leigh Academy Tree Tops
Brishing Lane, Park Wood, Maidstone, Kent, ME15 9EZ
3.56 miles
Senacre Wood Primary School
Graveney Road, Senacre, Maidstone, Kent, ME15 8QQ
3.64 miles
Madginford Primary School
Egremont Road, Bearsted, Maidstone, Kent, ME15 8LH
3.91 miles
Headcorn Primary School
Kings Road, Headcorn, Kent, TN27 9QT
3.99 miles
Thurnham Church of England Infant School
The Landway, Bearsted, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 4BL
4.15 miles
Greenfields Community Primary School
Oxford Road, Shepway, Maidstone, Kent, ME15 8DF
4.17 miles
Roseacre Junior School
The Landway, Bearsted, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 4BL
4.19 miles
Leigh Academy Molehill
Hereford Road, Maidstone, Kent, ME15 7ND
4.19 miles
Leigh Academy Oaks
Oak Tree Avenue, Maidstone, Kent, ME15 9AX
4.42 miles
Boughton Monchelsea Primary School
Church Hill, Boughton Monchelsea, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 4HP
4.44 miles
Name Distance
Sutton Valence School
North Street, Maidstone, ME17 3HL
1.97 miles
The Lenham School
Ham Lane, Lenham, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 2LL
3.43 miles
King's Reach Education
St Hilary's House, Reculver Walk, Senacre, Maidstone, Kent, ME15 8SW
3.63 miles
Five Acre Wood School
Boughton Lane, Maidstone, Kent, ME15 9QF
4.65 miles
New Line Learning Academy
Boughton Lane, Maidstone, Kent, ME15 9QL
4.69 miles
OneSchool Global UK - Maidstone Campus
Heath Road, Maidstone, ME17 4HT
4.92 miles
Leigh Academy Snowfields
Popesfield Way, Weavering, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 5GA
4.98 miles

All schools in Maidstone · Kent local authority: places and applications

What is Kingswood Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Kingswood Primary School is Good, from an inspection in September 2022.

When was Kingswood Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Kingswood Primary School was last inspected in September 2022.

How many pupils does Kingswood Primary School have?

Kingswood Primary School has 118 pupils on roll.

What age range does Kingswood Primary School cover?

Kingswood Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.

What are Kingswood Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 58% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Kingswood Primary School?

Kingswood Primary School is at Cayser Drive, Kingswood, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 3QF.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99