Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Nexus Foundation Special School

Special School Ages 2-19 307 pupils Tonbridge
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Tonbridge

Nexus Foundation Special School is a foundation special school in Tonbridge for pupils aged 2 to 19. It has 307 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Nexus Foundation Special School is Good, from an inspection in July 2023. In 2025, 0% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: July 2023. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Special School / Foundation special school
Age Range 2-19
Religion Does not apply
Address Upper Haysden Lane
Tonbridge
Kent
TN11 8AA
Phone 01732771384
Reference Number 119050

General Makeup

Number of pupils 307
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 70.03%
Girls: 29.97%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 40.1%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 5.2%

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 15 10 25
2 23 10 33
3 16 4 20
4 13 8 21
5 14 7 21
6 17 3 20
7 15 8 23
8 12 5 17
9 17 6 23
10 17 9 26
11 13 8 21
12 14 1 15
13 5 4 9

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 82.4%
White, Other 4.2%
Indian 2.6%
Mixed, Other 2%
White & Black (Caribbean) 1.3%
White & Black (African) 1.3%
African 1.3%
Chinese 0.7%
White & Asian 0.7%
Caribbean 0.7%
Pakistani 0.7%
Irish 0.3%
Asian, Other 0.3%

Nexus Foundation Special School has demonstrated overall good performance with notable strengths in student support and personal development. Staff are highly skilled in catering to the special educational needs and disabilities (SEND) of pupils, creating a nurturing environment that fosters both engagement and achievement. The school has made significant progress since its previous inspection, particularly in the development of its early reading curriculum and the robustness of its personalized educational pathways, allowing students to thrive academically and socially. While the quality of education is generally good, areas for improvement remain, particularly in ensuring curriculum clarity and consistency across subjects. Some teachers are not delivering the curriculum in their areas of expertise, which can lead to gaps in students' learning. Despite these concerns, the leadership team's commitment to ongoing improvement and the effective safeguarding measures in place assure a safe and supportive educational atmosphere for all pupils.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Outstanding
  >  Personal Development Outstanding
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Early Years Provision Good
  >  Sixth Form Provision Good
Last Report Date 20 Jun 2023
Date Report
20 Jun 2023 School inspection:
10 Jun 2021 Monitoring visit
04 Mar 2021 Monitoring visit
11 Sep 2019 School inspection:
24 May 2017 Full inspection:
09 Nov 2016 Full inspection:
17 Jun 2015 Full inspection:
23 Nov 2011 Full inspection:
12 Mar 2009 Full inspection:
07 Feb 2006 Full inspection:
25 Sep 2000 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Exceptional care and support for all pupils.
  • Highly personalised curriculum based on individual needs.
  • Outstanding behaviour and attitudes among students.
  • Strong focus on developing communication and interaction skills.
  • Effective multi-disciplinary support for managing behaviour.
  • Innovative enrichment opportunities, including forest school.
  • Excellent subject knowledge in art leading to high-quality work.

Areas for Improvement

  • Lack of clarity in curriculum planning for some subjects.
  • Inconsistency in teaching approaches across different phases.
  • Some teachers delivering subjects outside their expertise.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 0%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 0%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 90
Maths 92

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -9.1
Writing -8.2
Maths -8.2

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Nexus Foundation Special School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

In 2024–25 pupils at Nexus Foundation Special School attended 86.3% of sessions (the national figure for special schools was 87.2%). 36.1% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 35.3%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 9.2%10.5%9.8%9.3%10.2%9.7%5.8%11.8%11.9%11.4%11.1%
Unauthorised absence 1.3%0.3%0.3%0.4%0.2%0.6%0.7%1.9%3.6%3.5%2.6%
Severely absent pupils 3.6%3.4%1.1%3.2%1.8%2.8%0.6%5.1%5.6%6.7%6.6%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 1.7% of pupils at Nexus Foundation Special School were suspended at least once (nationally 5.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.50.02.10.82.22.0
Permanent exclusions 0000000000101000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Nexus Foundation Special School had 7.3 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for special schools was 6.6). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 22.6% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.5%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 1.71.41.61.71.71.81.71.92.32.02.02.32.42.32.32.1
Teachers who left state teaching 21.4%6.7%15.8%21.7%7.2%10.9%22.8%10.5%14.7%9.3%17.2%14.2%4.8%7.9%15.5%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 73.3%83.3%65.0%85.7%73.9%63.0%63.3%55.6%50.0%–46.7%58.7%77.8%75.0%73.5%–
Sick days per teacher 2.16.13.610.55.39.56.42.52.7–3.64.55.97.87.9–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26 Nexus Foundation Special School had 307 pupils, 100.0% of them with an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 99.5%).

It says it provides for: severe learning difficulty; profound and multiple learning difficulty; hearing impairment; vision impairment; physical disability; autistic spectrum disorder; other difficulty or disability.

Pupils by main type of need

EHC plan
Autistic spectrum disorder 211
Severe learning difficulty 44
Profound and multiple learning difficulty 20
Speech, language and communication needs 11
Moderate learning difficulty 8
Specific learning difficulty 7
Physical disability 5
Social, emotional and mental health 1

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded special school schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 Nexus Foundation Special School received £30,296 and spent £31,275 for each of its 307 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £1,088,000 (£3,543 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £240,000£61,000£358,000£488,000£806,000£939,000£1,388,000£1,088,000
per pupil £1,352£320£1,672£2,034£3,089£3,260£4,690£3,543
In-year balance -£139,000-£179,000£297,000£130,000£318,000£133,000£449,000-£301,000
per pupil -£783-£936£1,386£543£1,219£460£1,518-£979

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
Sussex Road Community Primary School
Sussex Road, Tonbridge, Kent, TN9 2TP
0.7 miles
Slade Primary School and Attached Unit for Children with Hearing Impairment
The Slade, Tonbridge, Kent, TN9 1HR
1.35 miles
Royal Rise Primary School
Royal Rise, Tonbridge, Kent, TN9 2DQ
1.36 miles
Bidborough Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Spring Lane, Bidborough, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN3 0UE
1.39 miles
Leigh Primary School
The Green, Leigh, Tonbridge, Kent, TN11 8QP
1.71 miles
Hilden Grange School
Dry Hill Park Road, Tonbridge, TN10 3BX
1.73 miles
Hilden Oaks Preparatory School and Nursery
38 Dry Hill Park Road, Tonbridge, TN10 3BU
1.73 miles
Stocks Green Primary School
Leigh Road, Hildenborough, Tonbridge, Kent, TN11 9AE
1.77 miles
Bishop Chavasse Primary School
2a Baker Lane, Tonbridge, Kent, TN11 0FB
1.78 miles
Southborough CofE Primary School
Broomhill Park Road, Southborough, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN4 0JY
2.05 miles
Somerhill
2.14 miles
Long Mead Community Primary School
Waveney Road, Tonbridge, Kent, TN10 3JU
2.19 miles
Hildenborough Church of England Primary School
Riding Lane, Hildenborough, Tonbridge, Kent, TN11 9HY
2.33 miles
St Matthew's High Brooms Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Powder Mill Lane, High Brooms, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN4 9DY
2.34 miles
St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School
Trench Road, Tonbridge, Kent, TN11 9NG
2.42 miles
Cage Green Primary School
Cage Green Road, Tonbridge, Kent, TN10 4PT
2.49 miles
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School
Wilman Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN4 9AL
2.55 miles
St John's Church of England Primary School
Cunningham Road, St John's Ce Primary School, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN4 9EW
2.59 miles
Speldhurst Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Langton Road, Speldhurst, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN3 0NP
2.73 miles
Skinners' Kent Primary School
The Avenue, Knights Wood, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN2 3GS
2.81 miles
Name Distance
Leigh Academy Tonbridge
Brook Street, Tonbridge, Kent, TN9 2PH
0.53 miles
The Judd School
Brook Street, Tonbridge, Kent, TN9 2PN
0.69 miles
Tonbridge Grammar School
Deakin Leas, Tonbridge, Kent, TN9 2JR
1.07 miles
Weald of Kent Grammar School
Tudeley Lane, Tonbridge, Kent, TN9 2JP
1.34 miles
Meadows School
London Road, Southborough, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN4 0RJ
1.41 miles
Hillview School for Girls
Brionne Gardens, Tonbridge, Kent, TN9 2HE
1.5 miles
Tonbridge School
1.56 miles
Sackville School
Tonbridge Road, Tonbridge, TN11 9HN
2.24 miles
St Gregory's Catholic School
Reynolds Lane, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN4 9XL
2.32 miles
Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys
St John's Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN4 9XB
2.38 miles
Hilden Park
Noble Tree Road, Hildenborough, Tonbridge, Kent, TN11 8ND
2.44 miles
Leigh Academy Hugh Christie
White Cottage Road, Tonbridge, Kent, TN10 4PU
2.47 miles
Tunbridge Wells Girls' Grammar School
Southfield Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN4 9UJ
2.77 miles
Broomhill Bank School
Broomhill Road, Rusthall, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN3 0TB
2.82 miles
Bennett Memorial Diocesan School
Culverden Down, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN4 9SH
2.89 miles
The Skinners' School
St John's Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN4 9PG
2.92 miles
Skinners' Kent Academy
Sandown Park, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN2 4PY
3.58 miles
Kent College Pembury
Old Church Road, Tunbridge Wells, TN2 4AX
3.59 miles
Beechwood School
12 Pembury Road, Tunbridge Wells, TN2 3QD
3.73 miles
Oakley School
Pembury Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN2 4NE
3.81 miles

All schools in Tonbridge · Kent local authority: places and applications

Nexus Foundation Special School is part of Kent Special Educational Needs Trust (Ksent), which runs 11 schools. The nearest others:

What is Nexus Foundation Special School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Nexus Foundation Special School is Good, from an inspection in July 2023.

When was Nexus Foundation Special School last inspected by Ofsted?

Nexus Foundation Special School was last inspected in July 2023.

How many pupils does Nexus Foundation Special School have?

Nexus Foundation Special School has 307 pupils on roll.

What age range does Nexus Foundation Special School cover?

Nexus Foundation Special School for pupils aged 2 to 19.

What are Nexus Foundation Special School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 0% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Nexus Foundation Special School?

Nexus Foundation Special School is at Upper Haysden Lane, Tonbridge, Kent, TN11 8AA.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99