Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery Centre

Primary Ages 3-11 291 pupils Telford
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Telford

St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery Centre is a voluntary aided school in Telford for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 291 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery Centre is Good, from an inspection in July 2025. In 2025, 66% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: July 2025. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Voluntary aided school
Age Range 3-11
Religion Church of England
Address Church Road
Donnington Wood
Telford
Shropshire
TF2 7PZ
Phone 01952386260
Reference Number 123557

General Makeup

Number of pupils 291
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 53.61%
Girls: 46.39%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 41.3%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 18.2%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 25.4
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 27
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 30.6

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 19 21 40
2 21 17 38
3 16 22 38
4 18 22 40
5 24 14 38
6 22 15 37

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 62.5%
White, Other 10.7%
African 9.3%
White & Black (Caribbean) 4.5%
Indian 2.7%
Mixed, Other 2.4%
Unclassified 2.1%
White & Black (African) 1.7%
White & Asian 1%
Caribbean 1%
Pakistani 1%
Chinese 0.3%
Asian, Other 0.3%

St Matthew’s Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery Centre has been found to be a warm and welcoming environment where pupils feel happy and engaged. The school emphasizes strong relationships among pupils, their families, and the wider community. Although students demonstrate respect, responsibility, and resilience, challenges remain in delivering the curriculum consistently across subjects, especially in teaching reading and adapting the curriculum for pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND). This ungraded inspection marks the school's first evaluation since the COVID-19 pandemic and indicates a need for ongoing improvement in various academic areas.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date 10 Jun 2025
Date Report
10 Jun 2025 School inspection
04 Feb 2020 School inspection
06 Jul 2016 Full inspection:
24 Oct 2014 Monitoring visit
22 Jan 2014 Full inspection:
13 Jul 2011 Full inspection:
15 Jan 2008 Full inspection:
20 Jun 2005 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Strong relationships foster a supportive environment for pupils and families.
  • Pupils show kindness and care towards each other.
  • The school effectively manages pupil behavior, leading to a generally positive atmosphere.
  • Pupils engage in leadership roles and extra-curricular activities, promoting personal growth.
  • Effective handling of attendance issues with support from parents and carers.

Areas for Improvement

  • Inconsistent implementation of the curriculum leading to gaps in pupils' learning.
  • Reading program delivery is not secure, affecting some pupils' fluency.
  • Curriculum adaptations for pupils with SEND are not always precise, impacting their learning.
  • Governance has not provided sufficient challenge to school leaders regarding educational quality.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 66%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 12%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 106
Maths 105

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -0.3
Writing -1.5
Maths 0.4

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery Centre ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 11 1
Third Preference 11 0
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery Centre had 277 pupils for 280 places. 3 places (1.1%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “North East” planning area

Telford and Wrekin counted 269 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 227 in 2029–30, down 16%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 262262262262280280280280280280280280280280280
Pupils 265264266268267274277277275278275272280280277
Unfilled 0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%4.6%2.1%1.1%1.1%1.8%0.7%1.8%2.9%0.0%0.0%1.1%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery Centre attended 94.4% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 18.8% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 3.3%2.9%2.9%2.9%2.9%2.8%2.3%5.7%4.8%3.8%4.3%
Unauthorised absence 0.9%0.7%0.8%0.9%0.8%0.9%0.8%1.2%1.7%2.1%1.3%
Severely absent pupils 1.2%0.8%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.0%0.4%0.0%0.8%2.4%0.4%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 1.0% of pupils at St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery Centre were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.00.00.01.23.45.01.91.50.90.00.02.00.04.94.52.7
Permanent exclusions 0001100000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery Centre had 21.8 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 14.4% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

201120132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 11.113.411.310.49.18.610.18.710.39.89.39.410.510.111.0
Teachers who left state teaching 8.6%8.6%8.6%8.7%22.7%14.8%13.9%0.0%0.0%15.6%0.0%13.8%8.1%0.0%–
Teachers who took any sick leave –8.3%42.9%41.2%60.0%40.0%26.7%61.5%–21.4%78.6%40.0%69.2%64.3%–
Sick days per teacher –2.92.95.17.62.10.75.6–0.44.63.17.05.3–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 14.1% of pupils at St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery Centre were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 1.4% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Moderate learning difficulty 26 0
Profound and multiple learning difficulty 4 2
Speech, language and communication needs 4 1
Social, emotional and mental health 3 0
Specific learning difficulty 2 1
No specialist assessment of need 1 0
Physical disability 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery Centre received £7,487 and spent £7,815 for each of its 281 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £29,000 (£103 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £18,000£21,000£76,000£73,000£63,000£77,000£121,000£29,000
per pupil £64£70£258£252£213£258£416£103
In-year balance -£41,000£3,000£55,000-£3,000-£10,000£14,000£45,000-£92,000
per pupil -£145£8£187-£10-£33£46£153-£329

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
Donnington Wood CofE Voluntary Controlled Junior School
Leonard Close, Winifreds Drive, Donnington, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 8BH
0.5 miles
Donnington Wood Infant School and Nursery Centre
Baldwin Webb Avenue, Donnington, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 8EP
0.5 miles
Muxton Primary School
Marshbrook Way, Muxton, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 8SA
0.65 miles
Wrockwardine Wood Infant School and Nursery
Church Road, Wrockwardine Wood, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 7AH
0.81 miles
Wrockwardine Wood Church of England Junior School
Wrockwardine Wood Junior School Church Road, Trench, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 7HG
1 miles
St Luke's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy.
Church Road, Trench, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 7HG
1.05 miles
Teagues Bridge Primary School
Teagues Cresent, Trench, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 6RE
1.38 miles
St George's Church of England Primary School
London Road, St George's, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 9LJ
1.52 miles
Redhill Primary Academy
Gatcombe Way, Priorslee, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 9GZ
1.53 miles
Oakengates Nursery School
Charlton Street, Telford, TF2 6BT
1.69 miles
Wombridge Primary School
Hartshill, Oakengates, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 6AN
1.75 miles
Priorslee Academy
Priorslee Avenue, Priorslee, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 9RS
1.9 miles
Thomas Telford Primary Free School
George Lees Avenue, Telford, TF2 5AB
2 miles
Lilleshall Primary School
Limekiln Lane, Lilleshall, Newport, Shropshire, TF10 9EY
2.06 miles
Lantern Academy
Yates Way, Ketley Bank, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 0AZ
2.18 miles
St Lawrence Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Preston-upon-the-Wealdmoors, Telford, Shropshire, TF6 6DH
2.26 miles
Hadley Learning Community - Primary Phase
Waterloo Road, Hadley, Telford, Shropshire, TF1 5NU
2.29 miles
Meadows Primary School and Nursery
Riddings Close, Ketley, Telford, Shropshire, TF1 5HF
2.55 miles
Newdale Primary School & Nursery
Marlborough Way, Rock Road, Newdale, Telford, Shropshire, TF3 5HA
2.83 miles
Hollinswood Primary School
Dale Acre Way, Hollinswood, Telford, Shropshire, TF3 2EP
2.89 miles
Name Distance
New Road Academy
New Road, Wrockwardine Wood, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 7AB
0.93 miles
Amberleigh Therapeutic School
The Oaks, Redhill, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 9NZ
1.97 miles
Holy Trinity Academy
Teece Drive, Priorslee, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 9SQ
2.03 miles
Hadley Learning Community - Secondary Phase
Waterloo Road, Hadley, Telford, Shropshire, TF1 5NU
2.29 miles
The Bridge School
Waterloo Road, Hadley, Telford, Shropshire, TF1 5NQ
2.56 miles
Thomas Telford School
Old Park, Telford, Shropshire, TF3 4NW
2.78 miles
Telford College
Haybridge Road, Wellington, Telford, Shropshire, TF1 2NP
3.09 miles
Wrekin College
Sutherland Road, Telford, TF1 3BH
3.48 miles
Charlton School
Apley Avenue, Telford, TF1 3FA
3.69 miles
Queensway
Hinkshay Road, Dawley, Telford, TF4 3PP
3.8 miles
The Telford Langley School
Duce Drive, Dawley, Telford, Shropshire, TF4 3JS
3.81 miles
Idsall School
Coppice Green Lane, Shifnal, Shropshire, TF11 8PD
3.9 miles
Ercall Wood Academy
Golf Links Lane, Wellington, Telford, Shropshire, TF1 2DT
3.93 miles
Newport Girls' High School Academy
Wellington Road, Newport, Shropshire, TF10 7HL
3.97 miles
The Telford Park School
Grange Avenue, Stirchley, Telford, Shropshire, TF3 1FA
3.97 miles
Southall School
Off Rowan Avenue, Dawley, Telford, Shropshire, TF4 3PX
4.14 miles
Haberdashers' Adams
High Street, Newport, Shropshire, TF10 7BD
4.33 miles
The Burton Borough School
Audley Avenue, Newport, Shropshire, TF10 7DS
4.36 miles
Lamledge School
Lamledge Lane, Shifnal, Shropshire, TF11 8SD
4.62 miles

All schools in Telford · Telford and Wrekin local authority: places and applications

What is St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery Centre's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery Centre is Good, from an inspection in July 2025.

When was St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery Centre last inspected by Ofsted?

St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery Centre was last inspected in July 2025.

How many pupils does St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery Centre have?

St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery Centre has 291 pupils on roll.

What age range does St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery Centre cover?

St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery Centre for pupils aged 3 to 11.

What are St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery Centre's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 66% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery Centre?

St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery Centre is at Church Road, Donnington Wood, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 7PZ.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99