Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Lavenham Community Primary School

Primary Ages 4-11 114 pupils Sudbury
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Sudbury

Lavenham Community Primary School is a community school in Sudbury for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has 114 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Lavenham Community Primary School is Good, from an inspection in January 2025. In 2025, 79% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: January 2025. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Community school
Age Range 4-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Barn Street
Lavenham
Sudbury
Suffolk
CO10 9RB
Phone 01787247350
Reference Number 124540

General Makeup

Number of pupils 114
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 44.74%
Girls: 55.26%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 21.9%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 2.6%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 19
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 17
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 21

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 9 11 20
2 9 6 15
3 8 2 10
4 11 8 19
5 4 12 16
6 8 10 18

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 86%
Mixed, Other 5.3%
White, Other 3.5%
White & Black (Caribbean) 1.8%
White & Asian 1.8%
Unclassified 1.8%

Lavenham Community Primary School continues to uphold the strong standards established during its previous inspection. Pupils at the school demonstrate enthusiasm for learning and feel safe and supported, resulting in high attendance and excellent behavior. The school's curriculum is ambitious and well-structured, allowing most students, including those with special educational needs, to achieve well. However, there are challenges in consistently implementing the curriculum effectively across all areas, which may hinder some pupils' depth of understanding.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date 18 Dec 2024
Date Report
18 Dec 2024 School inspection
26 Feb 2019 Full inspection:
10 Mar 2011 Full inspection:
17 Sep 2007 Full inspection:
14 Mar 2005 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Pupils feel happy and safe, contributing to a positive school environment.
  • Strong relationships between adults and pupils foster excellent behavior.
  • An ambitious curriculum is in place, particularly in early years and reading.
  • Pupils with SEND are well supported and achieve alongside their peers.
  • Pupils engage in leadership roles and value their voice in school decisions.

Areas for Improvement

  • Some curriculum activities do not effectively support knowledge acquisition.
  • Elements of the PSHE curriculum are not fully covered, affecting pupils' preparedness for modern life.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 79%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 17%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 109
Maths 107

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 0.7
Writing 3.7
Maths 1.2

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Lavenham Community Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 6 2
Third Preference 4 0
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Lavenham Community Primary School had 118 pupils for 140 places. 22 places (15.7%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Great Cornard Primary” planning area

Suffolk counted 202 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 158 in 2029–30, down 22%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 757575102102102105105153140140140140140140
Pupils 76757886115112108104106113114121121118118
Unfilled 0.0%0.0%0.0%15.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.0%30.7%19.3%18.6%13.6%13.6%15.7%15.7%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Lavenham Community Primary School attended 94.6% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 15.0% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.7%3.3%2.5%1.7%3.5%2.7%1.7%4.9%4.2%3.9%4.2%
Unauthorised absence 0.4%0.4%0.2%0.6%0.6%1.0%0.5%1.2%1.6%1.6%1.3%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.8% of pupils at Lavenham Community Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.00.00.00.00.00.01.80.00.00.00.99.70.82.60.95.1
Permanent exclusions 0000000000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Lavenham Community Primary School had 21.1 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 11.1% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 11.611.510.511.511.99.79.911.79.714.711.711.811.516.212.215.0
Teachers who left state teaching 0.0%0.0%0.0%14.3%0.0%14.7%25.8%0.0%8.6%19.6%0.0%0.0%31.7%33.3%11.1%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 16.7%0.0%22.2%0.0%25.0%33.3%37.5%0.0%44.4%–22.2%66.7%75.0%50.0%57.1%–
Sick days per teacher 0.20.00.40.00.40.42.20.00.7–1.06.19.57.316.0–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 14.0% of pupils at Lavenham Community Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 1.8% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 7 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 2 1
No specialist assessment of need 3 0
Social, emotional and mental health 1 1
Specific learning difficulty 2 0
Other difficulty or disability 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 Lavenham Community Primary School received £7,946 and spent £8,435 for each of its 114 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £40,000 (£347 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £90,000£115,000£148,000£159,000£218,000£183,000£95,000£40,000
per pupil £798£1,044£1,315£1,328£1,866£1,566£808£347
In-year balance -£42,000£25,000£33,000£11,000£59,000-£35,000-£88,000-£56,000
per pupil -£375£224£294£95£504-£300-£745-£489

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
Acton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Lambert Drive, Acton, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 0US
3.13 miles
Old Buckenham Hall School
Brettenham Park, Ipswich, IP7 7PH
3.38 miles
Cockfield Church of England Primary School
Church Lane, Cockfield, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP30 0LA
3.59 miles
Great Waldingfield Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Folly Road, Great Waldingfield, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 0RR
3.74 miles
Long Melford Church of England Primary School
Cordell Road, Long Melford, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 9ED
4.08 miles
All Saints' Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Lawshall
The Street, Lawshall, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP29 4QA
4.46 miles
Bildeston Primary School
Newberry Road, Bildeston, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP7 7ES
4.68 miles
Woodhall Primary School
Mayflower Way, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 1ST
4.88 miles
Name Distance
Centre Academy East Anglia
Church Road, Brettenham, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP7 7QR
4.39 miles
Gable End
Fen Lane, Hitcham, Suffolk, IP7 7NL
4.63 miles
Hillside Special School
Hitchcock Place, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 1NN
4.98 miles

All schools in Sudbury · Suffolk local authority: places and applications

What is Lavenham Community Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Lavenham Community Primary School is Good, from an inspection in January 2025.

When was Lavenham Community Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Lavenham Community Primary School was last inspected in January 2025.

How many pupils does Lavenham Community Primary School have?

Lavenham Community Primary School has 114 pupils on roll.

What age range does Lavenham Community Primary School cover?

Lavenham Community Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.

What are Lavenham Community Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 79% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Lavenham Community Primary School?

Lavenham Community Primary School is at Barn Street, Lavenham, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 9RB.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99