Palatine Primary School
Palatine Primary School is a community special school in Worthing for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has 222 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Palatine Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2023. In 2025, 0% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: November 2023. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Special School / Community special school |
| Age Range | 4-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Palatine Road Worthing West Sussex BN12 6JP |
| Phone | 01903242835 |
| Reference Number | 126159 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 222 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 69.37%
Girls: 30.63% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 33.3% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 4.5% |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21 | 11 | 32 |
| 2 | 30 | 9 | 39 |
| 3 | 21 | 12 | 33 |
| 4 | 27 | 9 | 36 |
| 5 | 24 | 4 | 28 |
| 6 | 15 | 15 | 30 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 80.2% |
| White & Asian | 3.2% |
| White & Black (African) | 2.7% |
| White, Other | 2.3% |
| Asian, Other | 2.3% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 1.8% |
| Indian | 1.4% |
| African | 1.4% |
| Mixed, Other | 0.9% |
| Unclassified | 0.5% |
Palatine Primary School continues to be recognized for its good performance as a special school, with evidence suggesting it may achieve an outstanding rating in the future. The school's nurturing environment and comprehensive support systems enable pupils with a range of special educational needs and disabilities (SEND) to thrive, with a curriculum tailored to individual needs. The commitment to enriching pupils' experiences is evident, as they enjoy an engaging curriculum and various opportunities that help them develop confidence and independence.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 11 Oct 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2023 | School inspection |
| 05 Dec 2017 | Short inspection |
| 16 Jan 2013 | Full inspection: |
| 17 Mar 2010 | Full inspection: |
| 13 Mar 2007 | Full inspection: |
| 18 Jun 2001 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Warm and welcoming environment that prioritizes pupils' emotional well-being.
- Exceptionally broad range of enriching opportunities for pupils.
- Well-developed curriculum designed to meet the individual needs of every pupil.
- Strong emphasis on communication and interaction as a cornerstone of learning.
- Effective collaboration between teaching staff, therapists, and support staff.
- Commitment to personal development, fostering character building and responsibilities.
- Calm behavior management and effective support for pupils' needs.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 0% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 0% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -7.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -6.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -8 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Palatine Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99In 2024–25 pupils at Palatine Primary School attended 89.8% of sessions (the national figure for special schools was 87.2%). 29.2% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 35.3%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 7.9% | 8.3% | 7.7% | 6.9% | 8.4% | 8.1% | 16.6% | 10.3% | 9.9% | 10.2% | 9.2% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.2% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 1.0% |
| Severely absent pupils | 1.9% | 2.8% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 2.5% | 1.4% | 2.0% | 1.8% | 3.9% | 2.1% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.4% of pupils at Palatine Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 5.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.4 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Palatine Primary School had 7.9 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for special schools was 6.6). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 12.1% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.5%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 2.4 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 7.5% | 0.0% | 30.8% | 1.2% | 23.2% | 6.3% | 19.0% | 13.8% | 3.5% | 8.8% | 14.9% | 2.9% | 6.2% | 0.0% | 12.1% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 86.7% | 64.7% | 95.0% | 73.7% | 61.1% | 83.3% | 83.3% | 76.2% | 76.2% | – | 53.8% | 87.0% | 80.8% | 84.0% | 84.4% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 13.1 | 7.1 | 10.4 | 8.6 | 4.3 | 8.0 | 9.4 | 5.8 | 5.8 | – | 4.2 | 10.1 | 11.5 | 7.2 | 13.7 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26 Palatine Primary School had 222 pupils, 100.0% of them with an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 99.5%).
It says it provides for: specific learning difficulty; moderate learning difficulty; severe learning difficulty; profound and multiple learning difficulty; social, emotional and mental health; speech, language and communication needs; hearing impairment; vision impairment; multi-sensory impairment; physical disability; autistic spectrum disorder; other difficulty or disability.
Pupils by main type of need
| EHC plan | |
|---|---|
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 130 |
| Severe learning difficulty | 51 |
| Profound and multiple learning difficulty | 14 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 14 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 10 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 |
| Physical disability | 1 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded special school schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Palatine Primary School received £28,777 and spent £29,549 for each of its 222 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £122,000 (-£550 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £106,000 | £42,000 | £85,000 | £202,000 | £242,000 | £422,000 | £49,000 | -£122,000 |
| per pupil | £768 | £280 | £536 | £1,152 | £1,273 | £2,067 | £221 | -£550 |
| In-year balance | -£48,000 | -£64,000 | £42,000 | £117,000 | £40,000 | £180,000 | -£372,000 | -£171,000 |
| per pupil | -£350 | -£422 | £268 | £668 | £213 | £881 | -£1,670 | -£772 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, Worthing
Derwent Drive, Goring-by-Sea, Worthing, West Sussex, BN12 6LA |
0.07 miles |
|
Orchards Junior School
Nelson Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN12 6EN |
0.26 miles |
|
Orchards Infant School
Nelson Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN12 6EN |
0.29 miles |
|
Hawthorns Primary School
Poplar Road, Durrington, Worthing, West Sussex, BN13 3EZ |
0.42 miles |
|
The Laurels Primary School, Worthing
Winterbourne Way, West Durrington, Worthing, West Sussex, BN13 3QH |
0.61 miles |
|
Durrington Junior School
Salvington Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN13 2JD |
0.73 miles |
|
Durrington Infant School
Salvington Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN13 2JD |
0.79 miles |
|
West Park CofE Primary (Controlled) School
Marlborough Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN12 4HD |
0.8 miles |
|
Thomas A Becket Infant School
Pelham Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN13 1JB |
0.83 miles |
|
Goring-By-Sea CofE (Aided) Primary School
Mulberry Lane, Goring-by-Sea, Worthing, West Sussex, BN12 4RN |
0.85 miles |
|
Elm Grove Primary School, Worthing
Elm Grove, Elm Grove Primary School, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 5LQ |
0.88 miles |
|
Thomas A Becket Junior School
Glebeside Avenue, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 7PR |
1.06 miles |
|
Ferring C of E Primary School
Sea Lane, Ferring, Worthing, West Sussex, BN12 5DU |
1.51 miles |
|
Broadwater CofE Primary School
Rectory Gardens, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 7TQ |
1.63 miles |
|
Heene CofE Primary School
Norfolk Street, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 4BB |
1.65 miles |
|
Vale School, Worthing
Vale Avenue, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 0DB |
1.7 miles |
|
St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Cobden Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 4BD |
1.7 miles |
|
Lancing College Preparatory School at Worthing
Broadwater Road, Worthing, BN14 8HU |
1.78 miles |
|
Clapham and Patching CofE Primary School
The Street, Clapham, Worthing, West Sussex, BN13 3UU |
2.1 miles |
|
Whytemead Primary School
Dominion Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 8LH |
2.13 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Oak Grove College
The Boulevard, Worthing, West Sussex, BN13 1JX |
0.25 miles |
|
Durrington High School
The Boulevard, Worthing, West Sussex, BN13 1JX |
0.35 miles |
|
Courtlands Independent Special School
37 Parklands Avenue, Goring By Sea, Worthing, West Sussex, BN12 4NG |
1.04 miles |
|
St Oscar Romero Catholic School
Goring Street, Goring-By-Sea, Worthing, West Sussex, BN12 5AF |
1.07 miles |
|
Worthing High School
South Farm Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 7AR |
1.46 miles |
|
Bohunt School Worthing
65a Broadwater Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 8AH |
1.75 miles |
|
Brighton Forward Ltd
28a Teville Road, Worthing, BN11 1UG |
1.79 miles |
|
Our Lady of Sion School
Our Lady of Sion School, West Sussex, BN11 4BL |
1.83 miles |
|
Educate U
Unit 2, 58c Chapel Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 1BG |
2.04 miles |
|
St Andrew's CofE High School
Sackville Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 8BG |
2.06 miles |
|
Seadown School
Seadown House, 1a Farncombe Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 2BE |
2.48 miles |
|
Davison Church of England High School for Girls, Worthing
Selborne Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 2JX |
2.57 miles |
|
Red Balloon Worthing Learner Centre
52 - 54 Windsor Road, Worthing, West Sussex, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 2LY |
2.66 miles |
|
The Angmering School
Station Road, Angmering, Littlehampton, West Sussex, BN16 4HH |
3.05 miles |
|
The Sir Robert Woodard Academy
Upper Boundstone Lane, Sompting, West Sussex, BN15 9QZ |
3.73 miles |
|
Springboard Education
55 South Street, Lancing, West Sussex, Lancing, West Sussex, BN15 8AN |
4 miles |
|
Windlesham House School
London Road, Pulborough, RH20 4AY |
4.45 miles |
|
Lancing College
|
4.96 miles |
All schools in Worthing · West Sussex local authority: places and applications
What is Palatine Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Palatine Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2023.
When was Palatine Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Palatine Primary School was last inspected in November 2023.
How many pupils does Palatine Primary School have?
Palatine Primary School has 222 pupils on roll.
What age range does Palatine Primary School cover?
Palatine Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.
What are Palatine Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 0% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Palatine Primary School?
Palatine Primary School is at Palatine Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN12 6JP.