Henry Whipple Primary School
Henry Whipple Primary School is a community school in Nottingham for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 194 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Henry Whipple Primary School is Good, from an inspection in July 2024. In 2025, 56% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: July 2024. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Padstow Road Bestwood Nottingham Nottinghamshire NG5 5GH |
| Phone | 01159155723 |
| Reference Number | 131017 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 194 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 53.61%
Girls: 46.39% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 42.2% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 58.2% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 21 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 23 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 28 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 9 | 24 |
| 2 | 13 | 12 | 25 |
| 3 | 17 | 12 | 29 |
| 4 | 13 | 11 | 24 |
| 5 | 18 | 12 | 30 |
| 6 | 13 | 16 | 29 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 21.6% |
| African | 19.1% |
| Indian | 14.4% |
| Mixed, Other | 8.8% |
| White, Other | 7.7% |
| Asian, Other | 6.2% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 4.1% |
| White & Black (African) | 2.6% |
| Pakistani | 2.6% |
| White & Asian | 1.5% |
| Caribbean | 1% |
Henry Whipple Primary School remains a good institution, successfully fostering a strong community where pupils, staff, and governors share a commitment to the principles of ‘Believe, Belong, Achieve’. The school's high expectations for behaviour contribute to an exemplary environment, promoting respect and kindness among students. Pupils take pride in their diverse school community and actively engage in various leadership roles that enhance their personal development.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 03 Jul 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 03 Jul 2024 | School inspection |
| 05 Nov 2020 | Monitoring visit |
| 18 Jun 2019 | Full inspection: |
| 19 Jun 2017 | Monitoring visit |
| 17 Jan 2017 | Full inspection: |
| 12 Feb 2013 | Full inspection: |
| 10 Feb 2011 | Full inspection: |
| 03 Mar 2008 | Full inspection: |
Strengths
- Strong commitment to the school's values of 'Believe, Belong, Achieve'.
- Exemplary behaviour among pupils, with a strong understanding of respect and courtesy.
- A well-sequenced curriculum for personal, social, and health education.
- Strong emphasis on reading, fostering a love of books among students.
- Robust support for pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities.
Areas for Improvement
- Minor gaps in the clarity of curriculum content in a small number of subjects.
- Early years curriculum lacks clear milestones in some areas.
- Targets for some pupils with SEND are not specific enough.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 56% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 7% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 105 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 106 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -1.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Henry Whipple Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 5 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 3 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Henry Whipple Primary School had 192 pupils for 210 places. 18 places (8.6%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “BesTop Primary” planning area
Nottingham counted 368 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 333 in 2029–30, down 10%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 |
| Pupils | 150 | 155 | 176 | 189 | 193 | 200 | 204 | 202 | 202 | 201 | 189 | 182 | 187 | 193 | 192 |
| Unfilled | 28.6% | 26.2% | 16.2% | 10.0% | 8.1% | 4.8% | 2.9% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 4.3% | 10.0% | 13.3% | 11.0% | 8.1% | 8.6% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Henry Whipple Primary School attended 95.1% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 15.1% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 1.8% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 2.8% | 3.2% | 2.3% | 3.1% |
| Unauthorised absence | 2.1% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.3% | 1.8% |
| Severely absent pupils | 1.2% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.2% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 2.4% of pupils at Henry Whipple Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 4.3 |
| Permanent exclusions | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Henry Whipple Primary School had 18.0 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 15.4% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 11.9 | 10.6 | 10.5 | 8.3 | 10.9 | 10.9 | 9.8 | 10.3 | 10.1 | 11.1 | 9.9 | 9.3 | 10.0 | 10.8 | 9.8 | 11.1 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 20.0% | 21.3% | 0.0% | 14.9% | 0.0% | 21.1% | 9.4% | 15.1% | 0.0% | 10.6% | 15.4% | 4.0% | 7.4% | 15.4% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 77.8% | 72.7% | 81.8% | 40.0% | 57.1% | 58.3% | 57.1% | 46.2% | 33.3% | – | 30.8% | 46.7% | 64.3% | 50.0% | 61.5% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 4.6 | 5.1 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 5.8 | 5.3 | 12.5 | 2.9 | – | 3.0 | 7.2 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 9.0 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 14.9% of pupils at Henry Whipple Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 0.5% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 10 | 0 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 8 | 0 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 6 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 3 | 1 |
| Multi-sensory impairment | 1 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Henry Whipple Primary School received £8,567 and spent £8,665 for each of its 191 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £138,000 (£726 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £73,000 | £97,000 | £179,000 | £275,000 | £213,000 | £154,000 | £157,000 | £138,000 |
| per pupil | £337 | £467 | £942 | £1,483 | £1,098 | £743 | £771 | £726 |
| In-year balance | -£30,000 | £24,000 | £82,000 | £96,000 | -£62,000 | -£60,000 | £3,000 | -£19,000 |
| per pupil | -£138 | £117 | £433 | £515 | -£320 | -£288 | £16 | -£98 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Robin Hood Primary School
Beckhampton Road, Bestwood Park, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 5NA |
0.42 miles |
|
Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Catholic Primary School
Piccadilly, Bulwell, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG6 9FN |
0.61 miles |
|
Southglade Primary and Nursery School
Beckhampton Road, Nottingham, NG5 5NE |
0.61 miles |
|
Southwark Primary School
Park Lane, Old Basford, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG6 0DT |
0.64 miles |
|
Westglade Primary School
Syke Road, Top Valley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 9BG |
0.69 miles |
|
Green Crescent School
Green Academy, Queensberry Street, Basford, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG6 0DG |
0.77 miles |
|
Cantrell Primary and Nursery School
Cantrell Road, Bulwell, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG6 9HJ |
0.88 miles |
|
Rise Park Primary and Nursery School
Bestwood Park Drive West, Rise Park, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 5EL |
0.93 miles |
|
Stanstead Flying High Academy
Stanstead Avenue, Rise Park, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 5BL |
0.94 miles |
|
Burford Primary and Nursery School
Oxclose Lane, Arnold, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 6FX |
0.94 miles |
|
Heathfield Primary and Nursery School
Scotland Road, Basford, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 1JU |
0.98 miles |
|
Glade Hill Primary & Nursery School
Chippenham Road, Bestwood Park, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 5TA |
0.99 miles |
|
Seely Primary School
Perry Road, Sherwood, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 3AE |
1.1 miles |
|
Old Basford School
Percy Street, Old Basford, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG6 0GF |
1.17 miles |
|
St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School
Mildenhall Crescent, Bestwood Park, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 5RS |
1.17 miles |
|
FUEL
Unit 7, Ellesmere Business Park, Haydn Road, Nottingham, NG5 1DX |
1.27 miles |
|
Arnbrook Primary School
Bestwood Lodge Drive, Arnold, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 8NE |
1.27 miles |
|
Warren Primary Academy
Bewcastle Road, Top Valley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 9PJ |
1.29 miles |
|
Bulwell St Mary's Primary and Nursery School
Ragdale Road, Bulwell, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG6 8GQ |
1.3 miles |
|
Crabtree Farm Primary School
Steadfold Close, Crabtree Road, Bulwell, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG6 8AX |
1.34 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Park Vale Academy
Top Valley Drive, Top Valley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 9AZ |
0.88 miles |
|
Nottingham Free School
The Courtaulds Building, 290 Haydn Road, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 1EB |
1.21 miles |
|
The Bulwell Academy
Hucknall Lane, Nottingham, NG6 8AQ |
1.31 miles |
|
Ellis Guilford School
Bar Lane, Basford, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG6 0HT |
1.37 miles |
|
The Oakwood Academy
Bewcastle Road, Warren Hill, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 9PJ |
1.4 miles |
|
Redhill Academy
Redhill Road, Arnold, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 8GX |
1.86 miles |
|
Bluecoat Trent Academy
Pelham Avenue, Nottingham, NG5 1AJ |
1.95 miles |
|
Bestwood Village School
School Walk, Bestwood Village, Nottingham, NG6 8UU |
2 miles |
|
Djanogly City Academy
Gregory Boulevard, Nottingham Road, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG7 6ND |
2.03 miles |
|
Bluecoat Aspley Academy
Aspley Lane, Aspley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 5GY |
2.1 miles |
|
Endeavour Academy
Churchmoor Lane, Arnold, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 8HN |
2.1 miles |
|
Jamia Al-Hudaa Residential College
Forest House, Berkeley Avenue, Mapperley Park, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG3 5TT |
2.1 miles |
|
The Wells Academy
Ransom Drive, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG3 5LR |
2.11 miles |
|
Arnold Hill Spencer Academy
Gedling Road, Arnold, Gedling Road, Nottingham, NG5 6NZ |
2.19 miles |
|
Nottingham Girls' Academy
Robin's Wood Road, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3LD |
2.33 miles |
|
Nottingham High School
Waverley Mount, Nottingham, NG7 4ED |
2.35 miles |
|
Hollygirt School
Elm Avenue, Nottingham, NG3 4GF |
2.35 miles |
|
Nottingham Girls' High School GDST
|
2.38 miles |
|
Christ The King Voluntary Academy
Darlton Drive, Arnold, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 7JZ |
2.46 miles |
|
The Trinity Catholic School A Voluntary Academy
Beechdale Road, Aspley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3EZ |
2.46 miles |
All schools in Nottingham · Nottingham local authority: places and applications
What is Henry Whipple Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Henry Whipple Primary School is Good, from an inspection in July 2024.
When was Henry Whipple Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Henry Whipple Primary School was last inspected in July 2024.
How many pupils does Henry Whipple Primary School have?
Henry Whipple Primary School has 194 pupils on roll.
What age range does Henry Whipple Primary School cover?
Henry Whipple Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Henry Whipple Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 56% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Henry Whipple Primary School?
Henry Whipple Primary School is at Padstow Road, Bestwood, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG5 5GH.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.