Culvers House Primary School
Culvers House Primary School is a foundation school in Sutton for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 407 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Culvers House Primary School is Good, from an inspection in July 2023. In 2025, 75% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: July 2023. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Foundation school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Orchard Avenue Mitcham Surrey CR4 4JH |
| Phone | 02082556199 |
| Reference Number | 131103 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 407 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 53.81%
Girls: 46.19% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 27.6% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 25.6% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 27.2 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 27.2 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 27.5 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 28 | 24 | 52 |
| 2 | 29 | 23 | 52 |
| 3 | 28 | 24 | 52 |
| 4 | 25 | 27 | 52 |
| 5 | 31 | 27 | 58 |
| 6 | 29 | 28 | 57 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 45.7% |
| White, Other | 11.1% |
| African | 5.7% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 5.2% |
| Mixed, Other | 4.7% |
| White & Black (African) | 3.9% |
| Asian, Other | 3.9% |
| White & Asian | 3.7% |
| Indian | 3.2% |
| Pakistani | 2.9% |
| Caribbean | 1.7% |
| Unclassified | 1.5% |
| Chinese | 0.7% |
Culvers House Primary School is performing well overall, maintaining a good rating since its last inspection in 2017. The school offers an ambitious curriculum that reflects the community and encourages positive student interactions. Pupils exhibit excellent behavior and attitudes towards learning, strongly supported by dedicated staff who model respect and care. The early years provision is particularly commendable, providing a strong foundation for children's confidence and independence. Leaders are committed to ensuring all pupils, including those with special educational needs, receive a high-quality education. Enrichment activities are plentiful, enhancing the curriculum while fostering pupils' personal development. However, there are some areas needing improvement, particularly in a few foundation subjects where the important content is not as clearly defined. This could hinder the ability of teachers to effectively build on pupils' learning over time.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Outstanding |
| > Personal Development | Outstanding |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Outstanding |
| Last Report Date | 16 May 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 16 May 2023 | School inspection: |
| 14 Nov 2017 | Short inspection |
| 04 Jul 2013 | Full inspection: |
| 15 Jun 2011 | Full inspection: |
| 03 Mar 2011 | Monitoring visit |
| 23 Nov 2010 | Monitoring visit |
| 25 May 2010 | Monitoring visit |
| 26 Nov 2009 | Full inspection: |
| 26 Sep 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 14 Oct 2002 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- High expectations of pupils' behavior and learning
- Strong focus on personal development and enrichment opportunities
- Effective support for pupils with special educational needs
- Excellent early years provision
- Staff build positive relationships with pupils
Areas for Improvement
- Inconsistent identification of important content in a few foundation subjects
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 75% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 17% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -0.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 1.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -0.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Culvers House Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.992026 Admissions
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 44 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 28 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 4 | 1 |
Previous Years
Sample
Unlock| Name | Distance |
|
Hackbridge Primary School
Hackbridge Road, Wallington, Surrey, SM6 7AX |
0.22 miles |
|
Spencer Nursery School
Spencer Road, Mitcham Junction, CR4 4JP |
0.22 miles |
|
Muschamp Primary School and Language Opportunity Base
Muschamp Road, Carshalton, Surrey, SM5 2SE |
0.63 miles |
|
Rushy Meadow Primary Academy
Rushy Meadow Lane, Fellowes Road, Carshalton, Surrey, SM5 2SG |
0.8 miles |
|
Victor Seymour Infants' School
Denmark Road, Denmark Road, Carshalton, Surrey, SM5 2JE |
0.84 miles |
|
Harris Junior Academy Carshalton
Harris Junior Academy Carshalton Camden Road, Carshalton, Surrey, SM5 2NS |
0.88 miles |
|
Tweeddale Primary School
Tweeddale Road, Carshalton, Surrey, SM5 1SW |
0.91 miles |
|
Green Wrythe Primary School
Green Wrythe Lane, Carshalton, Surrey, SM5 1JP |
0.92 miles |
|
Beddington Infants' School
Croydon Road, Wallington, Surrey, SM6 7LF |
1.06 miles |
|
Holy Trinity CofE Junior School
Holy Trinity Cofe Junior School, Bute Road, Wallington, Surrey, SM6 8BZ |
1.08 miles |
|
St Mary's RC Infants School
West Street, Carshalton, Surrey, SM5 2PT |
1.09 miles |
|
Cranmer Primary School
Cranmer Road, Mitcham, Surrey, CR4 4XU |
1.12 miles |
|
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School
Rotherfield Road, Carshalton, Surrey, SM5 3DW |
1.13 miles |
|
St Teresa's Catholic Primary School
Montacute Road, Morden, Surrey, SM4 6RL |
1.13 miles |
|
St Mary's RC Junior School
Shorts Road, Carshalton, Surrey, SM5 2PB |
1.2 miles |
|
Beddington Park Academy
Mallinson Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR0 4UL |
1.25 miles |
|
Malmesbury Primary School
Malmesbury Road, Morden, Surrey, SM4 6HG |
1.27 miles |
|
St Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School
Cricket Green, Mitcham, Surrey, CR4 4LA |
1.33 miles |
|
Collingwood School
3 Springfield Road, Wallington, SM6 0BD |
1.36 miles |
|
The Sherwood School
Abbotts Road, Mitcham, Surrey, CR4 1JP |
1.39 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Wandle Valley Academy
Welbeck Road, Carshalton, Surrey, SM5 1LW |
0.5 miles |
|
Carshalton Boys Sports College
Winchcombe Road, Carshalton, Surrey, SM5 1RW |
0.73 miles |
|
Carshalton High School for Girls
West Street, Carshalton, Surrey, SM5 2QX |
0.92 miles |
|
Wallington County Grammar School
Croydon Road, Wallington, Surrey, SM6 7PH |
0.95 miles |
|
Greenshaw High School
Grennell Road, Sutton, Surrey, SM1 3DY |
1.09 miles |
|
Harris Academy Morden
Lilleshall Road, Morden, Surrey, SM4 6DU |
1.14 miles |
|
Sherwood Foundation School
Streeters Lane, Wallington, Surrey, SM6 7NP |
1.26 miles |
|
St Philomena's Catholic High School for Girls
Shorts Road, Carshalton, Surrey, SM5 3PS |
1.27 miles |
|
The Archbishop Lanfranc Academy
Mitcham Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR9 3AS |
1.41 miles |
|
Cricket Green School
Lower Green West, Mitcham, Surrey, CR4 3AF |
1.48 miles |
|
Melrose School
Church Road/ Whatley Avenue, Mitcham/ Raynes Park, Surrey, CR4 3BE |
1.52 miles |
|
Jus'T'Learn
9-11 Commonside East, Mitcham, Surrey, CR4 2QA |
1.6 miles |
|
The Link School
138 Croydon Road, Beddington, Croydon, Surrey, CR0 4PG |
1.6 miles |
|
St Mark's Church of England Academy
Acacia Road, Mitcham, Surrey, CR4 1SF |
1.74 miles |
|
Sutton Grammar School
Manor Lane, Sutton, Surrey, SM1 4AS |
1.74 miles |
|
RISE Education
37-39 Western Road, Mitcham, CR4 3ED |
1.76 miles |
|
Liberty Woodland School
Morden Lodge, Morden Hall Road, Morden, London, SM4 5JD |
1.77 miles |
|
Harris Academy Merton
Wide Way, Mitcham, Surrey, CR4 1BP |
1.77 miles |
|
Glenthorne High School
Sutton Common Road, Sutton, Surrey, SM3 9PS |
1.82 miles |
|
Perseid School
Bordesley Road, Morden, Surrey, SM4 5LT |
1.9 miles |
- Avenue Primary Academy
- Barrow Hedges Primary School
- Beddington Park Academy
- Cheam Fields Primary Academy
- Cheam Park Farm Primary Academy
- Harris Junior Academy Carshalton
- Manor Park Primary Academy
- St Cecilia's Catholic Primary School
- St Elphege's RC Infants' School
- St Elphege's RC Junior School
Culvers House Primary School is part of Sutton Education Trust, which runs 6 schools. The nearest others:
- Muschamp Primary School and Language Opportunity Base Carshalton
- Beddington Infants' School Wallington
- Sherwood Foundation School Wallington
- High View Primary School Wallington
- Dorchester Primary School Worcester Park
What is Culvers House Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Culvers House Primary School is Good, from an inspection in July 2023.
When was Culvers House Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Culvers House Primary School was last inspected in July 2023.
How many pupils does Culvers House Primary School have?
Culvers House Primary School has 407 pupils on roll.
What age range does Culvers House Primary School cover?
Culvers House Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Culvers House Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 75% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Culvers House Primary School?
Culvers House Primary School is at Orchard Avenue, Mitcham, Surrey, CR4 4JH.