Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School
Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School is a free schools in Barnet for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has a Jewish religious character. It has 175 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School is Good, from an inspection in April 2024. In 2025, 88% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: April 2024. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Free schools |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Jewish |
| Address | 20 Daws Lane London NW7 4SL |
| Phone | 02089062983 |
| Reference Number | 136938 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 175 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 53.71%
Girls: 46.29% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 2.3% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 18.3% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 25 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 24.7 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 25.3 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17 | 14 | 31 |
| 2 | 13 | 11 | 24 |
| 3 | 12 | 12 | 24 |
| 4 | 12 | 12 | 24 |
| 5 | 15 | 14 | 29 |
| 6 | 11 | 13 | 24 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 75.4% |
| White, Other | 13.1% |
| Unclassified | 5.7% |
| Mixed, Other | 2.9% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.6% |
Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School has been rated as good overall, with specific strengths in the quality of education, behaviour and attitudes, personal development, leadership and management, and early years provision. The school fosters a nurturing environment where pupils are happy, safe, and encouraged to express their opinions. There is a strong commitment to ensuring that pupils learn respect for differences and contribute to the school community through various roles. With a recent curriculum overhaul, pupils are expected to achieve ambitious standards across a full range of subjects, while the school's effective approach to reading supports early literacy in both Hebrew and English. However, challenges remain in ensuring that all pupils, particularly those with special educational needs and/or disabilities, receive the tailored support they need to succeed. In some cases, the assessment does not identify gaps in knowledge before progressing in the curriculum, and new policies on behaviour management have not been consistently implemented. Addressing these areas is crucial for the school to maintain high standards and ensure every pupil achieves their full potential.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 20 Feb 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2024 | School inspection: |
| 28 Nov 2017 | Short inspection |
| 30 Jan 2013 | Full inspection: |
Strengths
- Nurturing and supportive learning environment
- High ambitions for pupil achievement
- Strong curriculum design with clear sequencing
- Effective early reading support in Hebrew and English
- Positive behavior management and culture
- Active engagement of older pupils in responsibilities
- Well-designed personal, social, and health education program
Areas for Improvement
- Inconsistent use of assessment to check understanding
- Tasks not consistently adapted for SEND and challenged learners
- New behaviour policy not fully embedded
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 88% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 8% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 1.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 4.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 1.6 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 18 | 4 |
| Third Preference | 16 | 1 |
| From another Local Authority | 3 | 1 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School had 179 pupils for 196 places. 17 places (8.7%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Primary Planning Area 2” planning area
Barnet counted 635 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 654 in 2029–30, up 3%.
| 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 | 196 |
| Pupils | 20 | 52 | 84 | 112 | 139 | 166 | 188 | 192 | 182 | 162 | 157 | 174 | 179 |
| Unfilled | 89.8% | 73.5% | 57.1% | 42.9% | 29.1% | 15.3% | 4.1% | 2.0% | 7.1% | 17.3% | 19.9% | 11.2% | 8.7% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School attended 96.5% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 4.7% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 1.8% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 4.5% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 2.9% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.7% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.7% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 1.1% of pupils at Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School had 18.4 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 16.2% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 4.8 | 6.8 | 8.3 | 8.1 | 7.6 | 8.3 | 8.4 | 8.2 | 9.2 | 9.5 | 10.2 | 9.9 | 12.1 | 11.6 | 12.8 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 37.1% | 12.7% | 21.2% | 0.0% | 15.0% | 8.6% | 23.4% | 9.5% | 2.1% | 34.6% | 22.4% | 16.5% | 22.7% | 8.1% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 66.7% | 36.4% | 75.0% | 46.7% | 55.0% | 47.4% | 52.2% | 45.5% | – | 47.1% | 64.7% | 57.1% | 73.3% | 41.7% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 2.4 | 1.5 | 3.4 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 4.7 | 1.4 | – | 1.2 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 6.8 | 1.3 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 6.3% of pupils at Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 1.7% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 5 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 1 | 1 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 1 | 1 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 1 | 1 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 1 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 0 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School received £9,011 and spent £8,739 for each of its 176 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £48,000 (-£273 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £150,000 | £22,000 | -£51,000 | -£120,000 | -£111,000 | -£210,000 | -£48,000 |
| per pupil | £711 | £106 | -£264 | -£759 | -£698 | -£1,160 | -£273 |
| In-year balance | £210,000 | £153,000 | -£50,000 | -£68,000 | £225,000 | -£113,000 | £48,000 |
| per pupil | £995 | £739 | -£259 | -£430 | £1,415 | -£624 | £273 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
Goodwyn School
Hammers Lane, Mill Hill, London, London, NW7 4DB |
0.23 miles |
|
St Martin's School
22 Goodwyn Avenue, Mill Hill, London, NW7 3RG |
0.39 miles |
|
The Orion Primary School
Grahame Park Way, Mill Hill, London, NW7 2AL |
0.51 miles |
|
St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7
The Ridgeway, Mill Hill, London, Middlesex, NW7 1QU |
0.54 miles |
|
Mathilda Marks-Kennedy Jewish Primary School
68 Hale Lane, Mill Hill, London, NW7 3RT |
0.69 miles |
|
St Vincent's Catholic Primary School
The Ridgeway, Mill Hill, London, NW7 1EJ |
0.71 miles |
|
Woodcroft Primary School
Goldbeaters Grove, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 0QF |
0.71 miles |
|
Dollis Primary School
Pursley Road, Mill Hill, London, NW7 2BU |
0.74 miles |
|
The Annunciation RC Junior School
The Meads, Burnt Oak, Edgware, HA8 9HQ |
0.84 miles |
|
Blessed Dominic Catholic Primary School
Great Strand, London, NW9 5PE |
0.93 miles |
|
Deansbrook Infant School
Hale Drive, Mill Hill, London, NW7 3ED |
0.94 miles |
|
Deansbrook Junior School
Hale Drive, Mill Hill, London, NW7 3ED |
0.94 miles |
|
Goldbeaters Primary School
Thirleby Road, Burnt Oak, Edgware, HA8 0HA |
1.05 miles |
|
Courtland School
Courtland Avenue, Mill Hill, London, NW7 3BG |
1.07 miles |
|
Menorah Foundation School
2-8 Abbots Road, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 0QS |
1.16 miles |
|
Fairway Primary School and Children's Centre
The Fairway, London, NW7 3HS |
1.19 miles |
|
The Annunciation Catholic Infant School
Thirleby Road, Edgware, HA8 0HQ |
1.21 miles |
|
Watling Park School
Pavilion Way, Burnt Oak, Barnet, HA8 9YA |
1.38 miles |
|
Beit Shvidler Primary School
261 Hale Lane, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 8NX |
1.43 miles |
|
Millbrook Park Primary School
School House Lane, London, NW7 1JF |
1.44 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Copthall School
Pursley Road, Mill Hill, London, NW7 2EP |
0.47 miles |
|
Mill Hill Schools
The Ridgeway, London, NW7 1QS |
0.49 miles |
|
Hasmonean High School for Girls
2 - 4 Page Street, Mill Hill, London, NW7 2EU |
0.77 miles |
|
St James' Catholic High School
Great Strand, Colindale, London, NW9 5PE |
0.94 miles |
|
Saracens High School
Corner Mead, London, NW9 4AS |
1.01 miles |
|
Mill Hill County High School
Worcester Crescent, Mill Hill, London, NW7 4LL |
1.12 miles |
|
Menorah Grammar School
Abbots Road, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 0QS |
1.16 miles |
|
Northway School
The Fairway, Mill Hill, London, NW7 3HS |
1.22 miles |
|
Hasmonean High School for Boys
Holders Hill Road, Hendon, London, NW4 1NA |
1.62 miles |
|
North London Grammar School
110 Colindeep Lane, London, NW9 6HB |
1.66 miles |
|
St Mary's and St John's CofE School
Bennett House, Sunningfields Road, Hendon, London, NW4 4QR |
1.68 miles |
|
Kisharon School
54 Parson Street, LONDON, NW4 1TP |
1.69 miles |
|
Kisharon College
54 Parson Street, Hendon, London, NW4 1TP |
1.72 miles |
|
Brampton College
Lodge House, Lodge Road, Hendon, London, NW4 4DQ |
1.91 miles |
|
The Village School
Grove Park, Kingsbury, London, NW9 0JY |
1.99 miles |
|
Pardes House Grammar School
Hendon Lane, Finchley, London, N3 1SA |
2.06 miles |
|
Beth Jacob Grammar School for Girls
Stratford Road, Hendon, London, NW4 2AT |
2.08 miles |
|
Tiferes High School
The Community Centre, 18 Raleigh Close, Hendon, London, NW4 2TA |
2.09 miles |
|
Hendon School
Golders Rise, Hendon, London, NW4 2HP |
2.17 miles |
|
London Academy
Spur Road, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 8DE |
2.2 miles |
All schools in Barnet · Barnet local authority: places and applications
What is Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School is Good, from an inspection in April 2024.
When was Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School was last inspected in April 2024.
How many pupils does Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School have?
Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School has 175 pupils on roll.
What age range does Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School cover?
Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 88% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School?
Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School is at 20 Daws Lane, London, NW7 4SL.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.