St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7
St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7 is a voluntary aided school in Barnet for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 198 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7 is Good, from an inspection in January 2024. In 2025, 87% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: January 2024. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Voluntary aided school |
| Age Range | 4-11 |
| Religion | Church of England |
| Address | The Ridgeway Mill Hill London Middlesex NW7 1QU |
| Phone | 02089593412 |
| Reference Number | 101326 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 198 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 44.95%
Girls: 55.05% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 20.2% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 43.9% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 28.8 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 26 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 29.7 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17 | 9 | 26 |
| 2 | 11 | 16 | 27 |
| 3 | 15 | 15 | 30 |
| 4 | 10 | 16 | 26 |
| 5 | 15 | 15 | 30 |
| 6 | 9 | 20 | 29 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 17.7% |
| African | 14.6% |
| Mixed, Other | 11.6% |
| White, Other | 7.6% |
| Indian | 6.1% |
| White & Asian | 5.1% |
| Asian, Other | 4.5% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 3.5% |
| Unclassified | 3.5% |
| Pakistani | 3% |
| Chinese | 2% |
| Irish | 2% |
| White & Black (African) | 1.5% |
| Caribbean | 0.5% |
St Paul's C of E Primary School has been rated 'Good' overall, with significant strengths in behaviour, attitudes, and early years provision, both of which are considered outstanding. The school fosters a strong sense of community, and parents express high levels of satisfaction, noting the caring environment and commitment to inclusiveness. However, while pupils generally achieve well, there are inconsistencies in the delivery of the curriculum across some subjects, which can result in gaps in students' knowledge and understanding. This is an important first inspection in several years, taking into account prior exemptions from routine inspection due to the pandemic.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Outstanding |
| > Personal Development | Outstanding |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Outstanding |
| Last Report Date | 05 Dec 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 05 Dec 2023 | School inspection: |
| 13 Sep 2022 | School inspection |
| 08 Dec 2016 | Full inspection: |
| 10 Oct 2011 | Full inspection: |
| 30 Jun 2010 | Interim assessment |
| 21 Mar 2007 | Full inspection: |
| 13 Nov 2001 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Outstanding behaviour and attitudes of pupils.
- Strong community feeling and parent satisfaction.
- Ambitious and inclusive curriculum tailored to pupils' needs.
- Effective support for pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities.
- High-quality early years provision that prepares children exceptionally well for Year 1.
- Strong emphasis on personal development and promoting good citizenship.
Areas for Improvement
- Some inconsistencies in curriculum delivery and assessment practices leading to knowledge gaps.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 87% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 20% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 112 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 110 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 1.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 0.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 0.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7 ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 32 | 7 |
| Third Preference | 17 | 2 |
| From another Local Authority | 1 | 1 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7 had 210 pupils for 210 places. Every place was filled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Primary Planning Area 2” planning area
Barnet counted 635 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 654 in 2029–30, up 3%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 |
| Pupils | 206 | 197 | 205 | 208 | 210 | 212 | 208 | 211 | 210 | 209 | 211 | 211 | 210 | 210 | 210 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 3.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7 attended 95.4% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 7.6% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.3% | 3.4% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.9% | 2.5% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 3.6% | 3.9% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.7% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.5% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7 were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7 had 19.5 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 20.8% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 15.9 | 20.7 | 11.9 | 13.1 | 15.0 | 11.8 | 13.5 | 13.7 | 12.6 | 14.0 | 15.5 | 15.4 | 12.5 | 12.5 | 11.4 | 11.7 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 31.6% | 0.0% | 25.9% | 10.2% | 9.9% | 23.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 17.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 22.2% | 9.0% | 0.0% | 4.2% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 0.0% | 18.2% | 53.8% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 46.2% | 63.6% | 58.3% | 60.0% | – | 40.0% | 46.2% | 21.4% | 7.1% | 18.8% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.9 | – | 0.6 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.5 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 14.6% of pupils at St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7 were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 4.0% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| No specialist assessment of need | 15 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 2 | 4 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 5 | 1 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 5 | 1 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 1 | 1 |
| Multi-sensory impairment | 1 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7 received £8,201 and spent £8,319 for each of its 198 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £38,000 (£193 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | -£12,000 | -£32,000 | £25,000 | £32,000 | £37,000 | £36,000 | £62,000 | £38,000 |
| per pupil | -£56 | -£154 | £118 | £153 | £177 | £175 | £299 | £193 |
| In-year balance | -£34,000 | -£20,000 | £56,000 | £7,000 | £6,000 | -£1,000 | £25,000 | -£23,000 |
| per pupil | -£162 | -£97 | £270 | £34 | £27 | -£4 | £122 | -£117 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Goodwyn School
Hammers Lane, Mill Hill, London, London, NW7 4DB |
0.32 miles |
|
St Vincent's Catholic Primary School
The Ridgeway, Mill Hill, London, NW7 1EJ |
0.39 miles |
|
Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School
20 Daws Lane, London, NW7 4SL |
0.54 miles |
|
St Martin's School
22 Goodwyn Avenue, Mill Hill, London, NW7 3RG |
0.77 miles |
|
Dollis Primary School
Pursley Road, Mill Hill, London, NW7 2BU |
0.89 miles |
|
Courtland School
Courtland Avenue, Mill Hill, London, NW7 3BG |
1.02 miles |
|
The Orion Primary School
Grahame Park Way, Mill Hill, London, NW7 2AL |
1.05 miles |
|
Mathilda Marks-Kennedy Jewish Primary School
68 Hale Lane, Mill Hill, London, NW7 3RT |
1.06 miles |
|
Fairway Primary School and Children's Centre
The Fairway, London, NW7 3HS |
1.19 miles |
|
Woodcroft Primary School
Goldbeaters Grove, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 0QF |
1.23 miles |
|
The Annunciation RC Junior School
The Meads, Burnt Oak, Edgware, HA8 9HQ |
1.29 miles |
|
Millbrook Park Primary School
School House Lane, London, NW7 1JF |
1.31 miles |
|
Frith Manor Primary School
Lullington Garth, Woodside Park, London, N12 7BN |
1.32 miles |
|
Deansbrook Infant School
Hale Drive, Mill Hill, London, NW7 3ED |
1.36 miles |
|
Deansbrook Junior School
Hale Drive, Mill Hill, London, NW7 3ED |
1.36 miles |
|
Blessed Dominic Catholic Primary School
Great Strand, London, NW9 5PE |
1.42 miles |
|
Goldbeaters Primary School
Thirleby Road, Burnt Oak, Edgware, HA8 0HA |
1.59 miles |
|
Woodridge Primary School
Southover, London, N12 7HE |
1.63 miles |
|
St Andrew's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School, Totteridge
The Green, Totteridge, London, N20 8NX |
1.64 miles |
|
Menorah Foundation School
2-8 Abbots Road, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 0QS |
1.65 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Mill Hill Schools
The Ridgeway, London, NW7 1QS |
0.12 miles |
|
Copthall School
Pursley Road, Mill Hill, London, NW7 2EP |
0.82 miles |
|
Mill Hill County High School
Worcester Crescent, Mill Hill, London, NW7 4LL |
0.94 miles |
|
Hasmonean High School for Girls
2 - 4 Page Street, Mill Hill, London, NW7 2EU |
1.17 miles |
|
Northway School
The Fairway, Mill Hill, London, NW7 3HS |
1.25 miles |
|
St James' Catholic High School
Great Strand, Colindale, London, NW9 5PE |
1.43 miles |
|
Saracens High School
Corner Mead, London, NW9 4AS |
1.54 miles |
|
Menorah Grammar School
Abbots Road, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 0QS |
1.65 miles |
|
Hasmonean High School for Boys
Holders Hill Road, Hendon, London, NW4 1NA |
1.82 miles |
|
The Totteridge Academy
Barnet Lane, Barnet, London, N20 8AZ |
1.84 miles |
|
Kisharon School
54 Parson Street, LONDON, NW4 1TP |
1.95 miles |
|
Kisharon College
54 Parson Street, Hendon, London, NW4 1TP |
2.01 miles |
|
The Holmewood School
88 Woodside Park Road, London, N12 8SH |
2.01 miles |
|
St Mary's and St John's CofE School
Bennett House, Sunningfields Road, Hendon, London, NW4 4QR |
2.03 miles |
|
Pardes House Grammar School
Hendon Lane, Finchley, London, N3 1SA |
2.07 miles |
|
North London Grammar School
110 Colindeep Lane, London, NW9 6HB |
2.13 miles |
|
Finchley Catholic High School
Woodside Lane, Finchley, London, N12 8TA |
2.17 miles |
|
St Michael's Catholic Grammar School
Nether Street, North Finchley, London, N12 7NJ |
2.22 miles |
|
Brampton College
Lodge House, Lodge Road, Hendon, London, NW4 4DQ |
2.24 miles |
|
Beth Jacob Grammar School for Girls
Stratford Road, Hendon, London, NW4 2AT |
2.38 miles |
All schools in Barnet · Barnet local authority: places and applications
What is St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7 is Good, from an inspection in January 2024.
When was St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7 last inspected by Ofsted?
St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7 was last inspected in January 2024.
How many pupils does St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7 have?
St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7 has 198 pupils on roll.
What age range does St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7 cover?
St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7 for pupils aged 4 to 11.
What are St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 87% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7?
St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7 is at The Ridgeway, Mill Hill, London, Middlesex, NW7 1QU.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.