Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

St Anthony's Catholic Primary School

Primary Ages 2-11 215 pupils Fareham
Ofsted: Expected standard
All schools in Fareham

St Anthony's Catholic Primary School is an academy converter in Fareham for pupils aged 2 to 11. It has a Roman Catholic religious character. It has 215 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for St Anthony's Catholic Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in March 2026. In 2025, 76% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Attendance is among the best for primary schools in England, with 3.3% of sessions missed in 2024/25 compared with 5.2% nationally.

Ofsted inspection: March 2026. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy converter
Age Range 2-11
Religion Roman Catholic
Address Primate Road
Titchfield Common
Fareham
Hampshire
PO14 4RP
Phone 01489579100
Reference Number 137403

General Makeup

Number of pupils 215
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 49.77%
Girls: 50.23%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 3.3%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 11.6%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 30.7
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 30
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 31.3

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 16 14 30
2 19 11 30
3 12 19 31
4 17 15 32
5 13 16 29
6 15 18 33

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 76.3%
White, Other 5.6%
Indian 3.7%
Mixed, Other 3.7%
Asian, Other 2.3%
Irish 1.9%
Unclassified 1.4%
Chinese 0.5%
White & Asian 0.5%
White & Black (African) 0.5%
African 0.5%

St Anthony's Catholic Primary School is performing at a strong standard, with notable strengths in attendance and behaviour. Pupils demonstrate an exceptional atmosphere of respect and care for one another, and attendance is impressively high, reflecting their enjoyment of the school environment. The leadership team is deeply committed to working with disadvantaged and vulnerable pupils, ensuring that individual needs are met effectively. While pupils achieve well overall, there is a need for further focus on enhancing their retention of key subject-specific knowledge.

Overall Ofsted Rating Expected standard
 >  Leadership & Governance Expected standard
 >  Personal Development & Wellbeing Strong standard
 >  Achievement Expected standard
 >  Attendance & Behaviour Strong standard
 >  Curriculum & Teaching Expected standard
 >  Inclusion Strong standard
 >  Early Years Expected standard
Last Report Date 06 Jan 2026
Date Report
06 Jan 2026 School inspection
19 Oct 2021 School inspection
18 Oct 2016 Short inspection
14 Feb 2012 Academy conversion letter
21 Nov 2011 Full inspection
11 Feb 2009 Full inspection:
Previously as St Anthony's Catholic Primary School
18 Oct 2005 Full inspection:
10 Jul 2000 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Pupils demonstrate very high levels of respect and manners.
  • Attendance is excellent and consistently above average.
  • Strong systems in place for managing behaviour and supporting pupils with complex needs.
  • Effective inclusion strategies for disadvantaged and vulnerable pupils.
  • Personal development curriculum is well-structured and impactful.

Areas for Improvement

  • Opportunities for developing writing skills in early years need improvement.
  • Pupils do not always retain key subject-specific knowledge effectively.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 76%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 18%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 108
Maths 107

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 1.3
Writing 0.6
Maths 1.7

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how St Anthony's Catholic Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 7 0
Third Preference 10 0
From another Local Authority 1 1

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 St Anthony's Catholic Primary School had 215 pupils for 215 places. Every place was filled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Fareham West/North Primary” planning area

Hampshire counted 384 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 366 in 2029–30, down 5%.

2012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 210210222210210210210210210210210210215
Pupils 216215216219217217215219219215218215215
Unfilled 0.0%0.0%2.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at St Anthony's Catholic Primary School attended 96.7% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 1.6% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.4%2.9%2.9%3.1%3.5%3.2%1.5%3.1%4.1%3.6%2.7%
Unauthorised absence 0.3%0.2%0.1%0.6%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.8%0.5%0.6%0.6%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.0%0.0%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at St Anthony's Catholic Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

20122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.00.90.50.50.00.00.00.00.00.50.00.00.00.0
Permanent exclusions 00000000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 St Anthony's Catholic Primary School had 19.4 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 16.7% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 12.311.611.211.812.610.810.69.910.210.410.310.3
Teachers who left state teaching 9.9%13.6%11.4%0.0%11.4%17.1%5.7%0.0%5.7%12.4%3.7%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 50.0%37.5%25.0%58.3%15.4%–27.3%0.0%69.2%33.3%72.7%–
Sick days per teacher 1.91.03.01.80.3–0.90.03.06.71.1–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 10.7% of pupils at St Anthony's Catholic Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 4.7% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
No specialist assessment of need 10 0
Specific learning difficulty 8 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 3 3
Moderate learning difficulty 0 4
Speech, language and communication needs 2 2
Profound and multiple learning difficulty 0 1

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 St Anthony's Catholic Primary School received £8,098 and spent £7,856 for each of its 215 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £133,000 (£619 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve £171,000£79,000£126,000£136,000£63,000£181,000£133,000
per pupil £792£364£578£636£290£838£619
In-year balance -£217,000-£196,000-£211,000£3,000£67,000£101,000£52,000
per pupil -£1,005-£903-£968£14£309£468£242

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
St John the Baptist Church of England Primary School
Abshot Road, Titchfield Common, Fareham, Hampshire, PO14 4NH
0.34 miles
West Hill Park School
0.56 miles
Titchfield Primary School
Southampton Road, Titchfield, Fareham, Hampshire, PO14 4AU
0.78 miles
Locks Heath Infant & Nursery School
Warsash Road, Locks Heath, Southampton, Hampshire, SO31 9NZ
0.9 miles
Locks Heath Junior School
Warsash Road, Locks Heath, Southampton, Hampshire, SO31 9NZ
0.94 miles
Park Gate Primary School
Northmore Road, Park Gate, Southampton, Hampshire, SO31 6LX
1.11 miles
Cornerstone CofE (VA) Primary School
Bluebell Way, Whiteley, Fareham, PO15 7QE
1.25 miles
Whiteley Primary School
Gull Coppice, Whiteley, Fareham, Hampshire, PO15 7LA
1.68 miles
Sarisbury Infant School
Barnes Lane, Sarisbury Green, Southampton, Hampshire, SO31 7BJ
1.7 miles
St Columba CE Primary School
Tewkesbury Avenue, Fareham, Hampshire, PO15 6LL
1.71 miles
Heathfield Special School
Oldbury Way, Fareham, Hampshire, PO14 3BN
1.72 miles
Ranvilles Junior School
Oldbury Way, Fareham, Hampshire, PO14 3BN
1.75 miles
Ranvilles Infant School
Oldbury Way, Fareham, Hampshire, PO14 3BN
1.75 miles
Light Years School
Building A, Tewkesbury Avenue, Fareham, Hampshire, PO15 6LL
1.76 miles
Sarisbury Church of England Junior School
Allotment Road, Sarisbury Green, Southampton, Hampshire, SO31 7AP
1.84 miles
Hook-With-Warsash Church of England Academy
Church Road, Southampton, SO31 9GD
1.88 miles
Orchard Lea Infant School
Kennedy Avenue, Fareham, Hampshire, PO15 6BJ
2.18 miles
Orchard Lea Junior School
Kennedy Avenue, Fareham, Hampshire, PO15 6BJ
2.22 miles
St Jude's Catholic Primary School
Bishopsfield Road, Fareham, Hampshire, PO14 1ND
2.26 miles
Wallisdean Infant School
Wallisdean Avenue, Fareham, Hampshire, PO14 1HT
2.38 miles
Name Distance
The Henry Cort Community College
Hillson Drive, Fareham, Hampshire, PO15 6PH
1.5 miles
King's Academy Lord Wilson
Montefiore Drive, Sarisbury Green, Southampton, Hampshire, SO31 7NL
1.52 miles
Brookfield Community School
Brook Lane, Sarisbury Green, Southampton, Hampshire, SO31 7DU
1.53 miles
St Francis Special School
Patchway Drive, Oldbury Way, Fareham, Hampshire, PO14 3BN
1.73 miles
Fair Ways School
New Road, Swanwick, Hampshire, Southampton, Hampshire, SO31 7HE
2.31 miles
South Hampshire College Group
Bishopsfield Road, Fareham, Hampshire, PO14 1NH
2.36 miles
Fareham Academy
St Anne's Grove, Fareham, Hampshire, PO14 1JJ
2.54 miles
Meoncross School
65 Burnt House Lane, Fareham, Hampshire, PO14 2EF
2.6 miles
Kingsgate School
239 West Street, Fareham, Hampshire, PO16 0HZ
2.77 miles
Crofton School
Marks Road, Stubbington, Fareham, Hampshire, PO14 2AT
3.11 miles
Baycroft School
Gosport Road, Stubbington, Fareham, Hampshire, PO14 2AE
3.14 miles
All's Well
18 High Street, Fareham, PO16 7AF
3.43 miles
The Hamble School
Satchell Lane, Hamble-le-Rice, Southampton, Hampshire, SO31 4NE
3.44 miles
Boundary Oak School
Roche Court, Fareham, PO17 5BL
3.46 miles
Bridgemary School
Wych Lane, Bridgemary, Gosport, Hampshire, PO13 0JN
4.05 miles
Cams Hill School
Shearwater Avenue, Fareham, Hampshire, PO16 8AH
4.11 miles
Oasis Academy Mayfield
Ashley Crescent, Southampton, Hampshire, SO19 9NA
4.79 miles
Wildern School
Wildern Lane, Hedge End, Southampton, Hampshire, SO30 4EJ
4.83 miles
Deer Park School
Sika Avenue, Hedge End, Southampton, Hampshire, SO30 2HT
4.93 miles

All schools in Fareham · Hampshire local authority: places and applications

What is St Anthony's Catholic Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for St Anthony's Catholic Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in March 2026.

When was St Anthony's Catholic Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

St Anthony's Catholic Primary School was last inspected in March 2026.

How many pupils does St Anthony's Catholic Primary School have?

St Anthony's Catholic Primary School has 215 pupils on roll.

What age range does St Anthony's Catholic Primary School cover?

St Anthony's Catholic Primary School for pupils aged 2 to 11.

What are St Anthony's Catholic Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 76% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is St Anthony's Catholic Primary School?

St Anthony's Catholic Primary School is at Primate Road, Titchfield Common, Fareham, Hampshire, PO14 4RP.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99