Orchard Vale Community School
Orchard Vale Community School is an academy converter in Barnstaple for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 311 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Orchard Vale Community School is Good, from an inspection in June 2023. In 2025, 51% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: June 2023. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Academy converter |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Westacott Road Whiddon Valley Barnstaple Devon EX32 8QY |
| Phone | 01271375074 |
| Reference Number | 137644 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 311 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 51.13%
Girls: 48.87% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 26.4% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 2.6% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 27.9 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 29.5 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 29.6 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 | 15 | 31 |
| 2 | 20 | 26 | 46 |
| 3 | 25 | 25 | 50 |
| 4 | 20 | 20 | 40 |
| 5 | 23 | 24 | 47 |
| 6 | 22 | 15 | 37 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 93.6% |
| African | 2.3% |
| White & Asian | 1.3% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 1% |
| White, Other | 0.6% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.6% |
| Indian | 0.3% |
| Unclassified | 0.3% |
Orchard Vale Community School is performing well, achieving a 'Good' rating across all inspection categories. The school is described as a caring and inclusive environment where pupils feel safe and supported. Strong leadership and a well-designed curriculum contribute to pupils’ positive attitudes towards learning, with high expectations set by teachers. The school promotes a sense of community and responsibility among pupils, who engage enthusiastically in various extracurricular activities and demonstrate good behavior and respect towards each other. However, there are areas for improvement, particularly in reading and understanding cultural diversity. Some pupils struggle with reading fluency due to mismatched book levels, and there is a noted lack of knowledge concerning different cultures and religions. Addressing these issues will help ensure that students are fully prepared for life in modern Britain and can enjoy reading with confidence.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 10 May 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 10 May 2023 | School inspection: |
| 30 Mar 2017 | Short inspection |
| 14 Feb 2012 | Academy conversion letter |
| 02 Nov 2011 | Full inspection: |
| 30 Jun 2010 | Interim assessment |
| Previously as Orchard Vale Community School | |
| 14 Mar 2007 | Full inspection: |
| 26 Mar 2001 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Caring and inclusive school environment
- High expectations from leaders and teachers
- Well-designed and sequential curriculum
- Effective support for pupils with special educational needs
- Positive behavior and attitudes among pupils
- Strong sense of community and responsibility
- Range of extracurricular activities and clubs
Areas for Improvement
- Reading materials not always matched to pupils' abilities
- Lack of secure knowledge about different cultures and religions
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 51% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 2% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 104 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 103 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -1.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -1.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -1.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Orchard Vale Community School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 8 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 2 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Orchard Vale Community School had 299 pupils for 315 places. 16 places (5.1%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Barnstaple Town East Primary” planning area
Devon counted 226 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 203 in 2029–30, down 10%.
| 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 315 | 315 | 315 | 315 | 315 | 315 | 315 | 315 | 315 | 315 | 315 | 315 | 315 |
| Pupils | 308 | 314 | 302 | 298 | 319 | 309 | 314 | 308 | 318 | 316 | 307 | 309 | 299 |
| Unfilled | 2.2% | 0.3% | 4.1% | 5.4% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 0.3% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.5% | 1.9% | 5.1% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Orchard Vale Community School attended 95.7% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 7.3% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.6% | 3.5% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 3.6% | 3.2% | 4.1% | 6.0% | 4.4% | 4.1% | 3.5% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 0.8% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 1.5% | 1.1% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.6% of pupils at Orchard Vale Community School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2011 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.6 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.5 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Orchard Vale Community School had 19.8 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 9.5% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 10.0 | 9.3 | 9.5 | 9.0 | 9.6 | 11.0 | 9.7 | 9.4 | 10.5 | 9.4 | 9.5 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 6.1% | 23.2% | 19.8% | 6.0% | 6.3% | 8.8% | 3.9% | 2.2% | 5.9% | 3.2% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | – | 56.0% | – | 64.7% | – | 35.3% | 76.5% | 63.2% | 73.7% | 88.2% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | – | 2.8 | – | 2.8 | – | 3.1 | 6.5 | 1.8 | 4.1 | 2.6 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 15.8% of pupils at Orchard Vale Community School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 4.5% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 29 | 6 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 3 | 6 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 7 | 2 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 6 | 0 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 1 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 0 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 Orchard Vale Community School received £7,335 and spent £6,958 for each of its 311 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £195,000 (£628 per pupil).
Across all 35 schools of The Harbour Schools Partnership, income was £6,261 and spending £6,333 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £462,000 | £507,000 | £531,000 | £588,000 | £658,000 | £150,000 | £195,000 |
| per pupil | £1,417 | £1,546 | £1,584 | £1,789 | £2,001 | £466 | £628 |
| In-year balance | £132,000 | £56,000 | £12,000 | £151,000 | £70,000 | £34,000 | £117,000 |
| per pupil | £406 | £170 | £37 | £460 | £214 | £104 | £378 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
Eden Park Academy
Eden Park Academy, Forches Avenue, Barnstaple, Devon, EX32 8EF |
0.7 miles |
|
Newport Community School Primary Academy
Landkey Road, Newport, Barnstaple, Devon, EX32 9BW |
0.94 miles |
|
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School, Barnstaple
Chanters Hill, Barnstaple, Devon, EX32 8DN |
1.11 miles |
|
Landkey Community Primary Academy
Bakery Way, Landkey, Barnstaple, Devon, EX32 0LJ |
1.22 miles |
|
Goodleigh Church of England Primary School
Goodleigh, Barnstaple, Devon, EX32 7LU |
1.22 miles |
|
Ashleigh CofE Primary School
Bevan Road, Barnstaple, Devon, EX32 8LJ |
1.25 miles |
|
Yeo Valley Primary School
Derby Road, Barnstaple, Devon, EX32 7HB |
1.39 miles |
|
Pilton Infants' Academy
Abbey Road, Barnstaple, Devon, EX31 1JU |
1.83 miles |
|
Pilton Bluecoat Church of England Academy
Abbey Road, Barnstaple, Devon, EX31 1JU |
1.9 miles |
|
Bishops Tawton Primary School
School Lane, Bishops Tawton, Barnstaple, Devon, EX32 0AE |
1.91 miles |
|
Sticklepath Community Primary Academy
Woodville Estate, Barnstaple, Devon, EX31 2HH |
2.57 miles |
|
Holywell Church of England School
Tawstock, Barnstaple, Devon, EX31 3HZ |
2.69 miles |
|
Swimbridge Church of England Primary School
Barnstaple Hill, Swimbridge, Barnstaple, Devon, EX32 0PJ |
2.72 miles |
|
Shirwell Community Primary School
School Lane, Shirwell, Barnstaple, Devon, EX31 4JT |
2.76 miles |
|
Roundswell Community Primary Academy
Roundswell School, Claypits Road, Roundswell, Barnstaple, Devon, EX31 3WJ |
3.22 miles |
|
Marwood School
Whiddon, Muddiford, Milltown, Barnstaple, Devon, EX31 4HF |
4.19 miles |
|
Fremington Primary School
Beechfield Road, Fremington, Barnstaple, Devon, EX31 3DD |
4.56 miles |
|
Bratton Fleming Community Primary School
Station Road, Bratton Fleming, Station Road, Barnstaple, Devon, EX31 4SB |
4.82 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
On Track Education Barnstaple
Narita House, Fishleigh Rd, Roundswell Business Park, Barnstaple, Devon, EX31 3UD |
0.43 miles |
|
The Lampard Community School
St John's Lane, Barnstaple, Devon, EX32 9DD |
0.83 miles |
|
The Park Community School
Park Lane, Barnstaple, Devon, EX32 9AX |
1.28 miles |
|
Pathfield School
Abbey Road, Pilton, Barnstaple, Devon, EX31 1JU |
1.94 miles |
|
Pilton Community College
Chaddiford Lane, Barnstaple, Devon, EX31 1RB |
2.12 miles |
All schools in Barnstaple · Devon local authority: places and applications
Orchard Vale Community School is part of The Harbour Schools Partnership, which runs 36 schools. The nearest others:
- Eden Park Academy Barnstaple
- Newport Community School Primary Academy Barnstaple
- Landkey Community Primary Academy Barnstaple
- Ashleigh CofE Primary School Barnstaple
- The Park Community School Barnstaple
- Pilton Community College Barnstaple
- Sticklepath Community Primary Academy Barnstaple
- Holywell Church of England School Barnstaple
- Shirwell Community Primary School Barnstaple
- Roundswell Community Primary Academy Barnstaple
What is Orchard Vale Community School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Orchard Vale Community School is Good, from an inspection in June 2023.
When was Orchard Vale Community School last inspected by Ofsted?
Orchard Vale Community School was last inspected in June 2023.
How many pupils does Orchard Vale Community School have?
Orchard Vale Community School has 311 pupils on roll.
What age range does Orchard Vale Community School cover?
Orchard Vale Community School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Orchard Vale Community School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 51% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Orchard Vale Community School?
Orchard Vale Community School is at Westacott Road, Whiddon Valley, Barnstaple, Devon, EX32 8QY.