Maplefields Academy
Maplefields Academy is an academy special converter in Corby for pupils aged 5 to 19. It has 122 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Maplefields Academy is Outstanding, from an inspection in July 2023. In 2023 its average Attainment 8 score was 9.1, and 0% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE. In 2025, 0% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: July 2023. GCSE results: 2023. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Special School / Academy special converter |
| Age Range | 5-19 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Tower Hill Road Corby Northamptonshire NN18 0TH |
| Phone | 01536424090 |
| Reference Number | 138634 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 122 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 84.43%
Girls: 15.57% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 69.8% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 2.5% |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 2 | 1 | Unknown | 1 |
| 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| 4 | 6 | Unknown | 6 |
| 5 | 8 | 2 | 10 |
| 6 | 12 | 4 | 16 |
| 7 | 13 | 4 | 17 |
| 8 | 16 | 1 | 17 |
| 9 | 12 | 2 | 14 |
| 10 | 14 | 2 | 16 |
| 11 | 14 | 2 | 16 |
| 12 | 2 | Unknown | 2 |
| 13 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 86.9% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 6.6% |
| White, Other | 2.5% |
| White & Asian | 0.8% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.8% |
| Mixed, Other | 0.8% |
Maplefields Academy is performing exceptionally well, continuing to hold its status as an outstanding school. The pupils demonstrate high levels of engagement in their learning and benefit from a well-structured and challenging curriculum designed to meet their individual needs. The school prioritizes students' emotional and mental well-being, fostering an environment where pupils feel safe and supported. Parents appreciate the comprehensive support, noting the positive impact of initiatives like music therapy and outreach services for families.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Outstanding |
| Last Report Date | 13 Jun 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 13 Jun 2023 | School inspection |
| 02 Nov 2016 | Short inspection |
| 31 Jan 2013 | Full inspection: |
| 04 Sep 2012 | Academy conversion letter |
| 15 Dec 2009 | Full inspection: |
| Previously as Maplefields School | |
| 08 Nov 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 29 Jan 2001 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Strong curriculum that meets the needs of all pupils
- High levels of care and support for pupils' emotional well-being
- Effective reading interventions to ensure pupils can access the curriculum
- Strong progress made by pupils, including those with special educational needs and/or disabilities
- Well-rounded personal development curriculum with a variety of extracurricular activities
- Robust safeguarding arrangements that keep pupils safe
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
- English
- Maths
- 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
- 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education
Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.
| School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|
| 9.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
GCSE Results
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 0% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) | 0% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress 8 Score
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| School Score | Percentile (loc) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|
| -1.02 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 0% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 0% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 105 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 92 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -13.5 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Maplefields Academy ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Destinations after GCSE's
| Staying in Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Further Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > School Sixth Form | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Sixth Form College | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Other Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Apprenticeships | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Not in education or employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Unknown | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
In 2024–25 pupils at Maplefields Academy attended 74.8% of sessions (the national figure for special schools was 87.2%). 54.2% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 35.3%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 6.2% | 6.6% | 9.1% | 10.7% | 8.9% | 7.5% | 8.9% | 11.3% | 10.7% | 12.8% | 16.9% |
| Unauthorised absence | 8.2% | 9.0% | 6.2% | 4.3% | 6.8% | 10.4% | 6.8% | 8.9% | 7.5% | 13.2% | 8.3% |
| Severely absent pupils | 9.7% | 7.4% | 5.7% | 6.0% | 7.6% | 13.5% | 11.0% | 15.2% | 10.0% | 21.6% | 22.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 26.1% of pupils at Maplefields Academy were suspended at least once (nationally 5.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 45.7 | 62.0 | 110.8 | 112.0 | 186.1 | 90.7 | 51.8 | 64.2 | 35.5 | 48.3 | 60.9 | 100.0 | 69.7 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Maplefields Academy had 5.0 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for special schools was 6.6). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 5.6% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.5%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 2.2 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.2 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 1.2% | 13.6% | 29.1% | 21.9% | 8.6% | 2.9% | 7.9% | 4.3% | 6.6% | 24.1% | 4.4% | 0.0% | 3.2% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | – | 69.6% | 71.4% | 64.9% | 64.3% | 57.1% | 65.4% | – | 46.7% | 59.3% | 73.3% | 72.4% | 75.9% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | – | 12.8 | 15.4 | 9.4 | 14.4 | 14.5 | 3.2 | – | 2.4 | 7.5 | 5.2 | 11.2 | 5.3 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26 Maplefields Academy had 122 pupils, 100.0% of them with an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 99.5%).
It says it provides for: social, emotional and mental health.
Pupils by main type of need
| EHC plan | |
|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 99 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 8 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 5 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 4 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 3 |
| Severe learning difficulty | 2 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded special school schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 Maplefields Academy received £36,412 and spent £34,840 for each of its 119 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £313,000 (£2,630 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £443,000 | £431,000 | £404,000 | £452,000 | £260,000 | £194,000 | £313,000 |
| per pupil | £4,027 | £3,972 | £3,673 | £3,897 | £2,261 | £1,672 | £2,630 |
| In-year balance | £109,000 | £3,000 | £109,000 | £2,000 | -£169,000 | -£25,000 | £187,000 |
| per pupil | £991 | £28 | £991 | £17 | -£1,470 | -£216 | £1,571 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
Beanfield Primary School
Farmstead Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 0LJ |
0.28 miles |
|
St Brendan's Catholic Primary School
Beanfield Avenue, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 0AZ |
0.58 miles |
|
Kingswood Primary Academy
Southbrook, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 9BE |
0.66 miles |
|
Danesholme Junior Academy
Motala Close, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 9DT |
0.78 miles |
|
Hazel Leys Academy
Gainsborough Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 0QF |
0.8 miles |
|
Danesholme Infant Academy
Motala Close, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 9DT |
0.81 miles |
|
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Corby
Patrick Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 9NT |
0.94 miles |
|
Woodnewton- A Learning Community
Rowlett Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 2NU |
1.12 miles |
|
Corby Primary Academy
Butland Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 8QA |
1.37 miles |
|
Studfall Junior Academy
Rowlett Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 2BT |
1.42 miles |
|
Exeter A Learning Community Academy
Brayford Avenue, Brayford Avenue, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 8DL |
1.49 miles |
|
Oakley Vale Primary School
Cheltenham Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 8RH |
1.56 miles |
|
Studfall Infant Academy
Rowlett Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 2BP |
1.68 miles |
|
Our Lady of Walsingham Catholic Primary School
Occupation Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 1EE |
1.69 miles |
|
Cottingham Church of England Primary School
Berryfield Road, (Near Corby), Market Harborough, Leicestershire, LE16 8XB |
1.84 miles |
|
Rockingham Primary School
Rockingham Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 1AJ |
2.04 miles |
|
Pen Green Centre for Children and Their Families
Pen Green Lane, Corby, NN17 1BJ |
2.15 miles |
|
Corby Old Village Primary School
High Street, Corby Old Village Primary School, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 1UU |
2.24 miles |
|
Little Stanion Primary School
Roman Road, Little Stanion, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 8TD |
2.73 miles |
|
Bringhurst Primary School
Great Easton Road, Bringhurst, Market Harborough, Leicestershire, LE16 8RH |
3.04 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Red Kite Academy
Purbeck Drive, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 0BX |
0.33 miles |
|
Kingswood Secondary Academy
Gainsborough Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 9NS |
0.37 miles |
|
Brooke Weston Academy
Coomb Road, Corby, Great Oakley, Northamptonshire, NN18 8LA |
1.35 miles |
|
Lodge Park Academy
Shetland Way, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 2JH |
1.36 miles |
|
Corby Technical School
Cottingham Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 1TD |
1.69 miles |
|
Corby Business Academy
Academy Way, Gretton Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 5EB |
4.14 miles |
|
Weldon Village Academy
Oundle Road, Weldon, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 3GE |
4.75 miles |
All schools in Corby · North Northamptonshire local authority: places and applications
What is Maplefields Academy's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Maplefields Academy is Outstanding, from an inspection in July 2023.
When was Maplefields Academy last inspected by Ofsted?
Maplefields Academy was last inspected in July 2023.
How many pupils does Maplefields Academy have?
Maplefields Academy has 122 pupils on roll.
What age range does Maplefields Academy cover?
Maplefields Academy for pupils aged 5 to 19.
What are Maplefields Academy's GCSE results?
In 2023 its average Attainment 8 score was 9.1, and 0% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
What are Maplefields Academy's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 0% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Maplefields Academy?
Maplefields Academy is at Tower Hill Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 0TH.