Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Beanfield Primary School

Primary Ages 3-11 661 pupils Corby
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Corby

Beanfield Primary School is an academy sponsor led in Corby for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 661 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Beanfield Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2022. In 2025, 50% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: November 2022. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy sponsor led
Age Range 3-11
Religion Unknown
Address Farmstead Road
Corby
Northamptonshire
NN18 0LJ
Phone 01536262000
Reference Number 138672

General Makeup

Number of pupils 661
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 52.95%
Girls: 47.05%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 27.5%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 24.4%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 21.7
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 24
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 26.4

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 40 33 73
2 54 45 99
3 58 39 97
4 49 48 97
5 47 49 96
6 45 51 96

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 63.4%
White, Other 17.7%
African 5.4%
Mixed, Other 2.1%
White & Asian 1.7%
Indian 1.7%
White & Black (African) 1.7%
Asian, Other 1.4%
Unclassified 0.8%
Caribbean 0.8%
White & Black (Caribbean) 0.6%
Pakistani 0.2%

Beanfield Primary School is performing well overall, with an overall effectiveness rating of 'Good'. The school has created a vibrant learning environment where pupils are happy, feel safe, and engage enthusiastically in their education. Leaders have established high expectations for both staff and pupils, leading to positive relationships and strong behaviour throughout the school. While there are notable strengths in the curriculum, particularly in reading and mathematics, some inconsistencies in pupils' retention of knowledge have been identified, suggesting areas for improvement. This inspection marks their first routine evaluation since the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic, providing context for their performance assessment.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Early Years Provision Good
Last Report Date 11 Oct 2022
Date Report
11 Oct 2022 School inspection:
12 Jul 2016 Full inspection:
09 Jul 2014 Monitoring visit
01 May 2014 Full inspection:

Strengths

  • Pupils feel happy and safe at school.
  • Leaders maintain high standards and expectations for pupils.
  • The school has a well-organised and ambitious curriculum.
  • Strong emphasis on developing pupils' vocabulary across all subjects.
  • Positive relationships between pupils and adults.
  • High-quality support for pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND).
  • Effective safeguarding practices and a strong culture of safety.

Areas for Improvement

  • Inconsistencies in pupils' recall of learning in some subjects.
  • Lack of consistent systems to identify gaps in pupils' learning.
  • Some pupils do not read from books that match their phonics knowledge well enough.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 50%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 1%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 104
Maths 103

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -1.3
Writing -2.7
Maths -0.5

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Beanfield Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 29 2
Third Preference 27 1
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Beanfield Primary School had 663 pupils for 630 places. That is 33 more pupils than the school has room for.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Corby Primary” planning area

North Northamptonshire counted 912 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 868 in 2029–30, down 5%.

201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 486486540570600630630630630630630630
Pupils 455492511567601631638659673674682663
Unfilled 6.4%0.0%5.4%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Beanfield Primary School attended 94.1% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 18.6% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 3.3%3.4%3.1%0.3%0.4%0.5%3.2%3.3%2.4%3.2%3.5%
Unauthorised absence 1.3%1.1%1.2%3.8%3.9%3.1%2.9%4.4%4.4%3.1%2.4%
Severely absent pupils 0.2%0.4%0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.7%1.4%0.8%0.5%1.1%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 2.4% of pupils at Beanfield Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). One pupil was permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 2.21.80.40.00.01.21.30.10.31.01.23.14.5
Permanent exclusions 0000010000011

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Beanfield Primary School had 24.1 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 17.4% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

20132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 8.311.511.712.411.611.79.59.89.311.39.58.39.511.7
Teachers who left state teaching 9.4%12.7%8.2%4.0%6.7%6.9%6.5%0.0%12.0%4.3%8.5%10.1%14.3%–
Teachers who took any sick leave –67.9%53.3%50.0%56.3%38.5%42.5%–46.5%84.6%63.4%57.6%67.6%–
Sick days per teacher –4.82.93.01.82.21.7–3.416.84.02.713.4–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 12.1% of pupils at Beanfield Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 13.6% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

The school has a SEN unit with 57 pupils.

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 16 32
No specialist assessment of need 45 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 6 30
Severe learning difficulty 0 14
Specific learning difficulty 5 1
Social, emotional and mental health 0 5
Hearing impairment 3 1
Other difficulty or disability 0 4
Moderate learning difficulty 2 1
Physical disability 2 0
Multi-sensory impairment 0 1
Profound and multiple learning difficulty 0 1
Vision impairment 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Beanfield Primary School received £7,636 and spent £7,768 for each of its 686 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £266,000 (-£388 per pupil).

Across all 12 schools of The Brooke Weston Trust, income was £8,182 and spending £8,461 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve £1,247,000£1,462,000£1,679,000£1,569,000£123,000£54,000-£266,000
per pupil £1,868£2,124£2,439£2,226£176£76-£388
In-year balance £118,000£231,000£260,000£76,000-£116,000-£294,000-£90,000
per pupil £177£336£377£108-£165-£416-£132

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
St Brendan's Catholic Primary School
Beanfield Avenue, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 0AZ
0.31 miles
Kingswood Primary Academy
Southbrook, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 9BE
0.79 miles
Hazel Leys Academy
Gainsborough Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 0QF
0.79 miles
Woodnewton- A Learning Community
Rowlett Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 2NU
0.86 miles
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Corby
Patrick Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 9NT
0.99 miles
Danesholme Junior Academy
Motala Close, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 9DT
1.05 miles
Danesholme Infant Academy
Motala Close, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 9DT
1.08 miles
Studfall Junior Academy
Rowlett Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 2BT
1.18 miles
Exeter A Learning Community Academy
Brayford Avenue, Brayford Avenue, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 8DL
1.42 miles
Studfall Infant Academy
Rowlett Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 2BP
1.44 miles
Corby Primary Academy
Butland Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 8QA
1.44 miles
Our Lady of Walsingham Catholic Primary School
Occupation Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 1EE
1.49 miles
Oakley Vale Primary School
Cheltenham Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 8RH
1.7 miles
Cottingham Church of England Primary School
Berryfield Road, (Near Corby), Market Harborough, Leicestershire, LE16 8XB
1.71 miles
Rockingham Primary School
Rockingham Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 1AJ
1.85 miles
Pen Green Centre for Children and Their Families
Pen Green Lane, Corby, NN17 1BJ
1.95 miles
Corby Old Village Primary School
High Street, Corby Old Village Primary School, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 1UU
2.1 miles
Little Stanion Primary School
Roman Road, Little Stanion, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 8TD
2.71 miles
Bringhurst Primary School
Great Easton Road, Bringhurst, Market Harborough, Leicestershire, LE16 8RH
2.83 miles
Stanion Church of England (Aided) Primary School
Cardigan Road, Stanion, Kettering, Northamptonshire, NN14 1BY
3.2 miles
Name Distance
Red Kite Academy
Purbeck Drive, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 0BX
0.12 miles
Maplefields Academy
Tower Hill Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 0TH
0.28 miles
Kingswood Secondary Academy
Gainsborough Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 9NS
0.64 miles
Lodge Park Academy
Shetland Way, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 2JH
1.08 miles
Brooke Weston Academy
Coomb Road, Corby, Great Oakley, Northamptonshire, NN18 8LA
1.53 miles
Corby Technical School
Cottingham Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 1TD
1.58 miles
Corby Business Academy
Academy Way, Gretton Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 5EB
3.95 miles
Weldon Village Academy
Oundle Road, Weldon, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 3GE
4.64 miles

All schools in Corby · North Northamptonshire local authority: places and applications

Beanfield Primary School is part of The Brooke Weston Trust, which runs 12 schools. The nearest others:

What is Beanfield Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Beanfield Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2022.

When was Beanfield Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Beanfield Primary School was last inspected in November 2022.

How many pupils does Beanfield Primary School have?

Beanfield Primary School has 661 pupils on roll.

What age range does Beanfield Primary School cover?

Beanfield Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.

What are Beanfield Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 50% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Beanfield Primary School?

Beanfield Primary School is at Farmstead Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 0LJ.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99