Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Pen Green Centre for Children and Their Families

Other schools Ages 2-5 145 pupils Corby
All schools in Corby

Pen Green Centre for Children and Their Families is a local authority nursery school in Corby for pupils aged 2 to 5. It has 145 pupils on roll.

Type Other schools / Local authority nursery school
Age Range 2-5
Religion Does not apply
Address Pen Green Lane
Corby
NN17 1BJ
Reference Number 131232

General Makeup

Number of pupils 145
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 48.28%
Girls: 51.72%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 0%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 37.2%

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 52.4%
White, Other 31%
Mixed, Other 6.9%
Asian, Other 4.8%
Irish 0.7%

Overall Ofsted Rating
Last Report Date This school has not had an inspection yet.
Date Report

In 2025–26 Pen Green Centre for Children and Their Families had 36.3 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for nursery schools was 24.9). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 42.3% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 13.4%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 14.94.32.73.43.73.32.12.84.13.54.05.56.76.16.98.3
Teachers who left state teaching 0.0%12.5%42.9%0.0%10.8%26.3%0.0%32.4%20.0%0.0%21.1%0.0%16.7%0.0%19.2%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 0.0%50.0%10.0%12.5%10.0%0.0%0.0%33.3%37.5%–33.3%66.7%83.3%80.0%––
Sick days per teacher 0.03.00.12.90.40.00.00.72.6–1.010.33.08.6––

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 19.3% of pupils at Pen Green Centre for Children and Their Families were on SEN support (nationally 16.7%) and 0.7% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 2.4%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 10 0
Social, emotional and mental health 9 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 3 1
Physical disability 2 0
Specific learning difficulty 2 0
Other difficulty or disability 1 0
Severe learning difficulty 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded nursery schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 Pen Green Centre for Children and Their Families received £18,449 and spent £17,664 for each of its 145 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £200,000 (-£1,376 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £305,000£382,000£288,000£331,000£206,000£68,000-£313,000-£200,000
per pupil £1,771£2,343£2,110£2,508£1,421£559-£2,611-£1,376
In-year balance £305,000£77,000-£94,000£43,000-£125,000-£138,000-£382,000£114,000
per pupil £1,771£474-£688£326-£862-£1,130-£3,179£785

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
Rockingham Primary School
Rockingham Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 1AJ
0.11 miles
Our Lady of Walsingham Catholic Primary School
Occupation Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 1EE
0.46 miles
Corby Old Village Primary School
High Street, Corby Old Village Primary School, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 1UU
0.6 miles
Studfall Infant Academy
Rowlett Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 2BP
0.67 miles
Studfall Junior Academy
Rowlett Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 2BT
0.9 miles
Exeter A Learning Community Academy
Brayford Avenue, Brayford Avenue, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 8DL
1.08 miles
Woodnewton- A Learning Community
Rowlett Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 2NU
1.28 miles
Hazel Leys Academy
Gainsborough Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 0QF
1.59 miles
St Brendan's Catholic Primary School
Beanfield Avenue, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 0AZ
1.66 miles
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Corby
Patrick Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 9NT
1.71 miles
Little Stanion Primary School
Roman Road, Little Stanion, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 8TD
1.79 miles
Corby Primary Academy
Butland Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 8QA
1.84 miles
Beanfield Primary School
Farmstead Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 0LJ
1.95 miles
Kingswood Primary Academy
Southbrook, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 9BE
1.97 miles
Priors Hall - A Learning Community
Gretton Road, Priors Hall, Priors Hall Park, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 5EB
2.01 miles
Weldon Church of England Primary School
Chapel Road, Weldon, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 3HP
2.02 miles
Stanion Church of England (Aided) Primary School
Cardigan Road, Stanion, Kettering, Northamptonshire, NN14 1BY
2.19 miles
Oakley Vale Primary School
Cheltenham Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 8RH
2.29 miles
Gretton Primary Academy
Kirby Road, Gretton, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 3DB
2.63 miles
Danesholme Junior Academy
Motala Close, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 9DT
2.69 miles
Name Distance
Corby Technical School
Cottingham Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 1TD
0.82 miles
Lodge Park Academy
Shetland Way, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 2JH
1.44 miles
Corby Business Academy
Academy Way, Gretton Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 5EB
2 miles
Red Kite Academy
Purbeck Drive, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 0BX
2.02 miles
Maplefields Academy
Tower Hill Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 0TH
2.15 miles
Kingswood Secondary Academy
Gainsborough Road, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN18 9NS
2.42 miles
Brooke Weston Academy
Coomb Road, Corby, Great Oakley, Northamptonshire, NN18 8LA
2.42 miles
Weldon Village Academy
Oundle Road, Weldon, Corby, Northamptonshire, NN17 3GE
2.9 miles

All schools in Corby · North Northamptonshire local authority: places and applications

How many pupils does Pen Green Centre for Children and Their Families have?

Pen Green Centre for Children and Their Families has 145 pupils on roll.

What age range does Pen Green Centre for Children and Their Families cover?

Pen Green Centre for Children and Their Families for pupils aged 2 to 5.

Where is Pen Green Centre for Children and Their Families?

Pen Green Centre for Children and Their Families is at Pen Green Lane, Corby, NN17 1BJ.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99