Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Sutton Road Primary School

Primary Ages 3-11 537 pupils Mansfield
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Mansfield

Sutton Road Primary School is an academy converter in Mansfield for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 537 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Sutton Road Primary School is Good, from an inspection in March 2019 of its predecessor, Sutton Road Primary School. In 2025, 60% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: August 2024. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy converter
Age Range 3-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Moor Lane
Mansfield
Nottinghamshire
NG18 5SF
Phone 01623455920
Reference Number 149710

General Makeup

Number of pupils 537
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 50.47%
Girls: 49.53%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 31.6%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 43.4%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 23.9
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 23.1
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 26.5

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 34 29 63
2 29 30 59
3 37 37 74
4 35 53 88
5 35 37 72
6 44 41 85

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 52%
White, Other 22.9%
African 6.1%
Mixed, Other 4.5%
Indian 3%
Unclassified 1.3%
Asian, Other 1.3%
White & Asian 0.9%
White & Black (African) 0.9%
Pakistani 0.7%
Chinese 0.6%
Caribbean 0.4%

This school has not been graded since it changed URN, usually on converting to an academy. The rating shown is from its predecessor, Sutton Road Primary School, inspected in March 2019.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date This school has not had an inspection yet.
Date Report
06 Aug 2024 Academy conversion letter

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 60%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 1%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 103
Maths 104
Unlock Premium

See how Sutton Road Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 14 0
Third Preference 14 1
From another Local Authority 2 2

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Sutton Road Primary School had 540 pupils for 620 places. 80 places (12.9%) were unfilled.

Reception intake in the “Mansfield West Primary” planning area

Nottinghamshire counted 239 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 243 in 2029–30, up 2%.

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Sutton Road Primary School attended 95.2% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 12.4% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

2025
Authorised absence 3.2%
Unauthorised absence 1.5%
Severely absent pupils 0.4%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.5% of pupils at Sutton Road Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.7
Permanent exclusions 0

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Sutton Road Primary School had 21.6 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 3.2% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

20252026
Pupils per adult 11.511.1
Teachers who left state teaching 0.0%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 40.7%–
Sick days per teacher 1.4–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 19.9% of pupils at Sutton Road Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 2.0% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Social, emotional and mental health 43 3
Speech, language and communication needs 31 2
Autistic spectrum disorder 9 3
Moderate learning difficulty 11 0
Physical disability 4 2
Hearing impairment 3 0
Specific learning difficulty 3 0
Vision impairment 2 0
Multi-sensory impairment 0 1
Severe learning difficulty 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Sutton Road Primary School received £7,520 and spent £7,358 for each of its 571 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £746,000 (£1,308 per pupil).

Across all 26 schools of Transform Trust, income was £7,034 and spending £7,060 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2025
Revenue reserve £746,000
per pupil £1,308
In-year balance £93,000
per pupil £162

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Intake Farm Primary School
Armstrong Road, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 6JA
0.56 miles
Wainwright Primary Academy
Harrop White Road, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 6TF
0.7 miles
St Philip Neri With St Bede Catholic Voluntary Academy
Rosemary Street, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 6AA
0.7 miles
Redgate Primary Academy
Somersall Street, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 6EL
0.72 miles
King Edward Primary School & Nursery
St Andrew Street, Littleworth, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG18 2RG
0.78 miles
The Flying High Academy
Somersall Street, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 6EW
0.82 miles
High Oakham Primary School
Nottingham Road, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG18 4SH
0.95 miles
Mansfield Primary Academy
Newgate Lane, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG18 2LB
1 miles
Asquith Primary School
Asquith Street, Asquith Primary School, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG18 3DG
1.41 miles
Dalestorth Primary and Nursery School
Hill Crescent, Sutton-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire, NG17 4JA
1.54 miles
Crescent Primary School
Booth Crescent, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 7LF
1.57 miles
Hillocks Primary Academy
Unwin Road, Sutton-in-Ashfield, NG17 4ND
1.59 miles
Berry Hill Primary School
Black Scotch Lane, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG18 4JW
1.73 miles
St Edmund's CofE (C) Primary & Nursery School
Church Hill Avenue, Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield Woodhouse, Nottinghamshire, NG19 9JU
1.76 miles
Abbey Primary School
Stuart Avenue, Forest Town, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 0AB
1.81 miles
The Bramble Academy
Oxclose Lane, Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 8DF
1.81 miles
Forest Glade Primary School
Mansfield Road, Sutton-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire, NG17 4FL
1.82 miles
Heatherley Primary School
Heatherley Drive, Forest Town, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 0PY
1.83 miles
St Andrew's CofE Primary and Nursery School
Mansfield Road, Skegby, Sutton-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire, NG17 3DW
1.93 miles
Wynndale Primary School
Wynndale Drive, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG18 3NY
1.97 miles
Name Distance
All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Academy
Broomhill Lane, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 6BW
0.84 miles
Aurora Mansfield School
6 Woodhouse Road, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG18 2AD
0.87 miles
The Beech Academy
Fairholme Drive, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 6DX
0.98 miles
Queen Elizabeth's Academy
Chesterfield Road South, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 7AP
1.07 miles
The Brunts Academy
The Park, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG18 2AT
1.31 miles
West Nottinghamshire College
Derby Road, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG18 5BH
1.47 miles
Horizons Academy
Ravensdale Road, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG18 2DP
1.61 miles
Sherwood Church Academy
Sherwood Hall Road, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG18 2DY
1.73 miles
Yeoman Park Academy
Park Hall Road, Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 8PS
2.18 miles
Quarrydale Academy
Stoneyford Road, Sutton-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire, NG17 2DU
2.33 miles
The Manor Academy
Park Hall Road, Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 8QA
2.36 miles
Sutton Community Academy
High Pavement, Sutton-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire, NG17 1EE
2.36 miles
Pollyteach Limited
The Elms, Portland College, Nottingham Road, Mansfield, NG18 4TJ
2.69 miles
Fountaindale School
Nottingham Road, Mansfield, NG18 5BA
2.7 miles
Westbourne School
Huthwaite School, Sutton-in-Ashfield, Nottinghamshire, NG17 2EL
2.84 miles
Bracken Hill School
Chartwell Road, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG17 7HZ
2.95 miles
Ashfield Comprehensive School
Sutton Road, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG17 8HP
3.22 miles
Outwood Academy Kirkby
Tennyson Street, Kirkby-in-Ashfield, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG17 7DH
3.25 miles
Dawn House School
Helmsley Road, Rainworth, Nr Mansfield, Notts, Nottinghamshire, NG21 0DQ
3.29 miles
The Garibaldi School
Forest Town, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 0JX
3.5 miles

All schools in Mansfield · Nottinghamshire local authority: places and applications

What is Sutton Road Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Sutton Road Primary School is Good, from an inspection in March 2019 of its predecessor, Sutton Road Primary School.

When was Sutton Road Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Sutton Road Primary School was last inspected in August 2024.

How many pupils does Sutton Road Primary School have?

Sutton Road Primary School has 537 pupils on roll.

What age range does Sutton Road Primary School cover?

Sutton Road Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.

What are Sutton Road Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 60% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Sutton Road Primary School?

Sutton Road Primary School is at Moor Lane, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG18 5SF.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99