Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy

Primary Ages 3-11 326 pupils Manchester
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Manchester

St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy is an academy converter in Manchester for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has a Roman Catholic religious character. It has 326 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy is Good, from an inspection in December 2022 of its predecessor, St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Radcliffe. In 2025, 46% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: June 2024. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy converter
Age Range 3-11
Religion Roman Catholic
Address Belgrave Street
Radcliffe
Manchester
Lancashire
M26 4DG
Phone 01617234210
Reference Number 150561

General Makeup

Number of pupils 326
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 52.76%
Girls: 47.24%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 24.4%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 12%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 27.2
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 28
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 27.9

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 22 17 39
2 22 21 43
3 19 15 34
4 24 26 50
5 34 25 59
6 28 24 52

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 68.1%
African 10.7%
White & Black (Caribbean) 3.7%
Pakistani 3.1%
White, Other 2.5%
White & Asian 2.1%
Indian 2.1%
White & Black (African) 2.1%
Mixed, Other 0.9%
Irish 0.6%
Caribbean 0.6%
Chinese 0.3%
Unclassified 0.3%
Asian, Other 0.3%

This school has not been graded since it changed URN, usually on converting to an academy. The rating shown is from its predecessor, St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Radcliffe, inspected in December 2022.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date This school has not had an inspection yet.
Date Report
05 Jun 2024 Academy conversion letter

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 46%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 0%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 101
Maths 101
Unlock Premium

See how St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 18 1
Third Preference 9 0
From another Local Authority 1 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy had 336 pupils for 420 places. 84 places (20.0%) were unfilled.

Reception intake in the “Radcliffe Primary” planning area

Bury counted 328 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 289 in 2029–30, down 12%.

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy attended 94.8% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 13.4% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

2025
Authorised absence 3.6%
Unauthorised absence 1.6%
Severely absent pupils 0.7%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 2.6% of pupils at St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). One pupil was permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 7.5
Permanent exclusions 1

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy had 22.4 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 13.9% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

20252026
Pupils per adult 12.010.8
Teachers who left state teaching 6.3%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 64.7%–
Sick days per teacher 3.4–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 12.6% of pupils at St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 6.7% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 18 13
Autistic spectrum disorder 4 5
No specialist assessment of need 8 0
Specific learning difficulty 6 1
Social, emotional and mental health 2 2
Hearing impairment 3 0
Multi-sensory impairment 0 1

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy received £7,066 and spent £7,466 for each of its 344 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £133,000 (-£387 per pupil).

Across all 22 schools of St Teresa of Calcutta Catholic Academy Trust, income was £6,697 and spending £6,817 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2025
Revenue reserve -£133,000
per pupil -£387
In-year balance -£137,000
per pupil -£400

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Gorsefield Primary School
Robertson Street, Radcliffe, Manchester, M26 4DW
0.1 miles
Imagine Wellbeing Primary Ltd
Neuven Stadium, Colshaw Close East, Radcliffe, Manchester, M26 3PE
0.32 miles
Millwood Primary Special School
School Street, Radcliffe, Bury, Greater Manchester, M26 3BW
0.45 miles
Wesley Methodist Primary School
Forth Road, Radcliffe, Manchester, M26 4PX
0.45 miles
Cams Lane Primary School
Cams Lane, Radcliffe, Manchester, Lancashire, M26 3SW
0.49 miles
Radcliffe Primary School
Coronation Road, Radcliffe, Manchester, Greater Manchester, M26 3RD
0.52 miles
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Radcliffe
Graves Street, Radcliffe, Manchester, Lancashire, M26 4GE
0.54 miles
Radcliffe Hall Church of England Methodist Primary School
Bury Street, Radcliffe, Manchester, M26 2GB
0.86 miles
St John's Church of England Primary School, Radcliffe
Johnson Street, Radcliffe, Bury, M26 1AW
0.91 miles
Chapelfield Primary School
Clough Street, Radcliffe, Manchester, M26 1LH
1.13 miles
Masefield Primary School
Masefield Road, Little Lever, Bolton, Lancashire, BL3 1NG
1.4 miles
Ladywood School
Masefield Road, Little Lever, Bolton, Lancashire, BL3 1NG
1.4 miles
St Peter's Church of England Primary School
Whitefield Road, Bury, Lancashire, BL9 9PW
1.42 miles
St Stephen's Church of England Primary School
Colville Drive, Bury, Lancashire, BL8 2DX
1.46 miles
Greenhill Primary School
Mile Lane, Bury, Lancashire, BL8 2JH
1.49 miles
Mytham Primary School
Mytham Road, Little Lever, Bolton, Lancashire, BL3 1JG
1.62 miles
Lowercroft Primary School
Ashington Drive, Bury, Lancashire, BL8 2TS
1.72 miles
St Bernadette's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Abingdon Avenue, Whitefield, Manchester, Lancashire, M45 8PT
1.73 miles
St Matthew's CofE Primary School, Little Lever
Norris Street, Little Lever, Bolton, Lancashire, BL3 1BQ
1.82 miles
Chantlers Primary School
Foulds Avenue, Bury, Lancashire, BL8 2SF
1.82 miles
Name Distance
Star Radcliffe Academy
Coney Green Way, Radcliffe, M26 2SZ
0.42 miles
The Derby High School
Radcliffe Road, Redvales, Lancs, Lancashire, BL9 9NH
1.5 miles
Forestwood School
Buller Street, Bury, Lancashire, BL8 2BS
1.6 miles
Mill School - Bury
Wellington Street, Bury, Greater Manchester, BL8 2BD
1.67 miles
Bury Church of England High School
Haslam Brow, Bury, Lancashire, BL9 0TS
1.76 miles
Elms Bank
Ripon Avenue, Whitefield, Bury, Lancashire, M45 8PJ
1.83 miles
Holy Cross College
169 Manchester Road, Bury, Greater Manchester, BL9 9BB
1.86 miles
St Gabriel's RC High School, a Voluntary Academy
Bridge Road, Bury, Lancashire, BL9 0TZ
1.87 miles
Philips High School
Higher Lane, Whitefield, Manchester, M45 7PH
1.93 miles
Bury Grammar Schools
Tenterden Street, Bury, BL9 0HN
2.05 miles
Little Lever School
Church Street, Little Lever, Bolton, Greater Manchester, BL3 1BT
2.16 miles
Bury College
Market Street, Bury, Greater Manchester, BL9 0BG
2.18 miles
The Elton High School
Walshaw Road, Bury, Lancashire, BL8 1RN
2.33 miles
Breightmet School
Milnthorpe Road, Breightmet, Bolton, BL2 6PD
2.46 miles
Unsworth Academy
Parr Lane, Bury, Lancashire, BL9 8LP
2.48 miles
Brookhaven School
Parr Lane, Bury, Greater Manchester, BL9 8LP
2.49 miles
Cloughside College
Bury New Road, Prestwich, Manchester, M25 3BL
2.65 miles
Lake House School
Waterside Business Park, Smiths Road, Bolton, BL3 2QJ
2.81 miles
Firwood High School
Stitch-MI Lane, Bolton, Lancashire, BL2 4HU
2.89 miles
Bolton St Catherine's Academy
Stitch MI Lane, Bolton, BL2 4HU
2.94 miles

All schools in Manchester · Bury local authority: places and applications

What is St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy is Good, from an inspection in December 2022 of its predecessor, St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Radcliffe.

When was St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy last inspected by Ofsted?

St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy was last inspected in June 2024.

How many pupils does St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy have?

St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy has 326 pupils on roll.

What age range does St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy cover?

St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy for pupils aged 3 to 11.

What are St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 46% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy?

St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy is at Belgrave Street, Radcliffe, Manchester, Lancashire, M26 4DG.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99