St James & St John Church of England Primary School
St James & St John Church of England Primary School is a voluntary aided school in Westminster for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 143 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for St James & St John Church of England Primary School is Strong standard, from an inspection in June 2026. In 2025, 95% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Many teachers don't stay: 44% of its teachers had left the school a year later (in 2024/25), against 16% nationally.
Ofsted inspection: June 2026. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Voluntary aided school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Church of England |
| Address | 4 Craven Terrace London W2 3QD |
| Phone | 02075040535 |
| Reference Number | 101132 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 143 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 53.15%
Girls: 46.85% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 27.3% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 50.3% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 17.9 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 20 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 17.5 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 17 | 29 |
| 2 | 13 | 2 | 15 |
| 3 | 11 | 8 | 19 |
| 4 | 9 | 8 | 17 |
| 5 | 13 | 10 | 23 |
| 6 | 3 | 8 | 11 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, Other | 25.9% |
| White, British | 18.2% |
| Mixed, Other | 11.9% |
| White & Asian | 4.9% |
| African | 4.9% |
| Unclassified | 4.2% |
| White & Black (African) | 4.2% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 3.5% |
| Asian, Other | 3.5% |
| Chinese | 2.8% |
| Indian | 2.8% |
| Pakistani | 1.4% |
St James & St John Church of England Primary School has been judged to be working at a strong standard across every evaluated area, with safeguarding standards met. Inspectors found that pupils, including those with special educational needs and/or disabilities and disadvantaged pupils, achieve highly, and outcomes at the end of Year 6 in reading, writing and mathematics are consistently above national averages. Disadvantaged pupils achieve outcomes that exceed those of non-disadvantaged pupils nationally, and pupils are very well prepared for secondary school.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Strong standard |
| > Leadership & Governance | Strong standard |
| > Personal Development & Wellbeing | Strong standard |
| > Achievement | Strong standard |
| > Attendance & Behaviour | Strong standard |
| > Curriculum & Teaching | Strong standard |
| > Inclusion | Strong standard |
| > Early Years | Strong standard |
| Last Report Date | 21 Apr 2026 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | School inspection |
| 30 Nov 2021 | School inspection |
| 29 Nov 2016 | Short inspection |
| 22 Mar 2012 | Full inspection |
| 30 Jun 2010 | Interim assessment |
| 20 Nov 2006 | Full inspection |
| 11 Dec 2000 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils, including those with SEND and disadvantaged pupils, achieve highly across a range of subjects.
- Year 6 outcomes in reading, writing and mathematics are consistently above national averages.
- Disadvantaged pupils achieve outcomes exceeding those of non-disadvantaged pupils nationally.
- Pupils build on prior learning well and remember important concepts, skills and subject vocabulary.
- Attendance is prioritised from the early years, with high attendance and effective support for persistently absent pupils.
- Behaviour is excellent, with calm and purposeful routines and very rare bullying.
- The curriculum is ambitious, broad, well sequenced and routinely reviewed.
- Teachers use effective strategies to check understanding and address errors quickly.
- Early reading is taught skilfully, helping pupils develop confidence and fluency.
- Early years provision is excellent, nurturing and gives children a flying start.
- Inclusive practices ensure pupils with SEND and other barriers receive highly successful support.
- Leaders and governors are ambitious, make decisions in pupils' best interests and have robust assurance processes.
- Personal development is strong, with pupils learning compassion, integrity, safety and respect for diversity.
- Staff benefit from federation collaboration, which supports workload and wellbeing.
- Safeguarding standards are met.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 95% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 32% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 114 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 116 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -1.8 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 0.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -0.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how St James & St John Church of England Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 10 | 4 |
| Third Preference | 10 | 1 |
| From another Local Authority | 2 | 2 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 St James & St John Church of England Primary School had 145 pupils for 175 places. 30 places (17.1%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Bayswater Primary” planning area
Westminster counted 153 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 150 in 2029–30, down 2%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 195 | 175 | 175 | 175 | 175 | 175 | 175 | 175 | 175 | 175 | 175 | 175 | 175 | 175 | 175 |
| Pupils | 170 | 162 | 172 | 168 | 163 | 154 | 161 | 154 | 148 | 145 | 153 | 174 | 171 | 153 | 145 |
| Unfilled | 12.8% | 7.4% | 1.7% | 4.0% | 6.9% | 12.0% | 8.0% | 12.0% | 15.4% | 17.1% | 12.6% | 0.6% | 2.3% | 12.6% | 17.1% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at St James & St John Church of England Primary School attended 94.9% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 14.7% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.1% | 2.3% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 3.2% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 4.8% | 4.6% | 3.9% | 3.4% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 1.7% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 1.5% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at St James & St John Church of England Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 St James & St John Church of England Primary School had 23.8 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 44.4% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 9.4 | 8.5 | 8.1 | 8.9 | 9.2 | 8.8 | 8.4 | 10.7 | 11.1 | 13.3 | 15.4 | 14.1 | 11.5 | 10.9 | 16.3 | 18.8 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 7.1% | 15.4% | 8.3% | 18.2% | 16.7% | 25.2% | 10.1% | 26.4% | 10.6% | 14.1% | 21.1% | 29.8% | 20.0% | 11.1% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 78.6% | 71.4% | 61.5% | 50.0% | 69.2% | 76.9% | 81.8% | 54.5% | 50.0% | – | 15.4% | 69.2% | 72.7% | 60.0% | 30.0% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 3.6 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 7.3 | 7.8 | 5.0 | 3.4 | 5.4 | – | 3.7 | 3.3 | 5.1 | 1.6 | 0.6 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 12.6% of pupils at St James & St John Church of England Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 4.9% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 9 | 3 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 2 | 4 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 4 | 0 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 2 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 St James & St John Church of England Primary School received £11,786 and spent £13,034 for each of its 143 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £157,000 (-£1,099 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £67,000 | £85,000 | £85,000 | £96,000 | £152,000 | £139,000 | £21,000 | -£157,000 |
| per pupil | £400 | £492 | £457 | £471 | £804 | £781 | £123 | -£1,099 |
| In-year balance | -£19,000 | £18,000 | -£0 | £11,000 | £56,000 | -£12,000 | -£118,000 | -£179,000 |
| per pupil | -£117 | £106 | -£1 | £55 | £295 | -£68 | -£681 | -£1,249 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Hallfield Primary School
Hallfield Estate, London, W2 6JJ |
0.31 miles |
|
Hospital Home and Education Units co St Mary's Hospitial Tuition Unit
Praed Street, London, W2 1NY |
0.37 miles |
|
L'Ecole Bilingue Elementaire
St David's Welsh Church, St Mary's Terrace, London, W2 1SJ |
0.59 miles |
|
Pembridge Hall School
18 Pembridge Square, London, W2 4EH |
0.61 miles |
|
Hampden Gurney CofE Primary School
13 Nutford Place, London, W1H 5HA |
0.7 miles |
|
Wetherby School
11 Pembridge Square, London, W2 4ED |
0.7 miles |
|
Connaught House School
47 Connaught Square, Westminster, London, W2 2HL |
0.72 miles |
|
Edward Wilson Primary School
Senior Street, London, W2 5TL |
0.72 miles |
|
St Mary Magdalene & St Stephen's CofE Primary School
Rowington Close, Warwick Estate, Paddington, London, W2 5TF |
0.8 miles |
|
St Saviour's CofE Primary School
Shirland Road, Maida Vale, London, W9 2JD |
0.8 miles |
|
Christ Church Bentinck CofE Primary School
Cosway Street, Marylebone, London, NW1 5NS |
0.81 miles |
|
Wetherby Preparatory School
48 Bryanston Square, London, W1H 2EA |
0.83 miles |
|
Southbank International School Kensington
36-38 Kensington Park Road, London, W11 3BU |
0.84 miles |
|
Fox Primary School
Fox Primary School, Kensington Place, London, W8 7PP |
0.84 miles |
|
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School
Shrewsbury Road, Bayswater, London, W2 5PR |
0.86 miles |
|
Ark Atwood Primary Academy
Amberley Road, Westminster, London, W9 2JY |
0.87 miles |
|
St Mary's Bryanston Square CofE School
Enford Street, London, W1H 1DL |
0.88 miles |
|
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School
2 Kensington Church Court, Kensington, London, W8 4SP |
0.93 miles |
|
St Edward's Catholic Primary School
Lisson Grove, London, NW1 6LH |
0.93 miles |
|
Brighton College Prep Kensington
10-13 Princes Gardens, SW7 1ND |
0.93 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Marylebone Academy
North Wharf Road, London, W2 1QZ |
0.42 miles |
|
Kensington Park School
40-44 Bark Place, Bayswater, London, W2 4AT |
0.45 miles |
|
College Park School
Garway Road, London, W2 4PH |
0.55 miles |
|
United Colleges Group
25 Paddington Green, London, W2 1NB |
0.61 miles |
|
Ark King Solomon Academy
Penfold Street, London, NW1 6RX |
0.72 miles |
|
Westminster Academy
The Naim Dangoor Centre, 255 Harrow Road, London, W2 5EZ |
0.78 miles |
|
Sylvia Young Theatre School
|
0.78 miles |
|
Halcyon London International School
33 Seymour Place, London, W1H 5AU |
0.79 miles |
|
Ashbourne College
17 Old Court Place, Kensington, London, W8 4PL |
0.83 miles |
|
ICS London
7b Wyndham Place, Marylebone, London, W1H 1PN |
0.91 miles |
|
Abingdon House School
Broadley Terrace, London, NW1 6LG |
0.95 miles |
|
Paddington Academy
50 Marylands Road, London, W9 2DR |
1.01 miles |
|
Holland Park School
Airlie Gardens, London, W8 7AF |
1.06 miles |
|
Francis Holland School
Clarence Gate, London, NW1 6XR |
1.16 miles |
|
Lycee Francais Charles de Gaulle
35 Cromwell Road, London, SW7 2DG |
1.23 miles |
|
Queen's Gate School
133 Queen's Gate, London, SW7 5LE |
1.26 miles |
|
Notting Hill Prep School
95 Lancaster Road, London, W11 1QQ |
1.29 miles |
|
Wetherby Senior School
100 Marylebone Lane, Marylebone, Westminster, London, W1U 2QU |
1.29 miles |
|
Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee School
Kennet Road, London, W9 3LG |
1.3 miles |
|
Woodside School
St John's Wood Church, Lord's Roundabout, London, NW8 7NE |
1.31 miles |
All schools in Westminster · Westminster local authority: places and applications
What is St James & St John Church of England Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for St James & St John Church of England Primary School is Strong standard, from an inspection in June 2026.
When was St James & St John Church of England Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
St James & St John Church of England Primary School was last inspected in June 2026.
How many pupils does St James & St John Church of England Primary School have?
St James & St John Church of England Primary School has 143 pupils on roll.
What age range does St James & St John Church of England Primary School cover?
St James & St John Church of England Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are St James & St John Church of England Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 95% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is St James & St John Church of England Primary School?
St James & St John Church of England Primary School is at 4 Craven Terrace, London, W2 3QD.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.