Cromer Road Primary School
Cromer Road Primary School is a community school in Barnet for pupils aged 5 to 11. It has 413 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Cromer Road Primary School is Good, from an inspection in January 2023. In 2025, 63% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It has fewer teachers for its size than most primary schools: 29.8 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 20.7 nationally.
Ofsted inspection: January 2023. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 5-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Cromer Road New Barnet Barnet Hertfordshire EN5 5HT |
| Phone | 02084493492 |
| Reference Number | 101272 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 413 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 47.22%
Girls: 52.78% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 18.6% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 40.9% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 29.5 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 28.7 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 30.1 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 30 | 26 | 56 |
| 2 | 25 | 33 | 58 |
| 3 | 29 | 30 | 59 |
| 4 | 30 | 30 | 60 |
| 5 | 30 | 30 | 60 |
| 6 | 26 | 36 | 62 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 33.4% |
| White, Other | 22% |
| Mixed, Other | 9.9% |
| African | 7.3% |
| Indian | 4.8% |
| White & Asian | 2.7% |
| Asian, Other | 2.2% |
| Caribbean | 1.2% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 1% |
| Chinese | 1% |
| Irish | 0.5% |
| Pakistani | 0.5% |
| Unclassified | 0.2% |
Cromer Road Primary School has maintained its status as a good school, fostering a positive and enjoyable learning environment where pupils feel safe and valued. The headteacher and the leadership team have high expectations and have implemented key values that contribute to a nurturing atmosphere, enabling students to thrive both academically and personally. However, some opportunities for improvement remain, particularly in ensuring all pupils can build upon their prior learning effectively.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 22 Nov 2022 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 22 Nov 2022 | School inspection |
| 13 Jun 2017 | Short inspection |
| 01 Mar 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 19 Sep 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 22 Nov 2005 | Full inspection: |
| 13 Mar 2000 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils love attending school and describe it as a happy place.
- The school has a nurturing environment that allows pupils, including those with SEND, to flourish.
- Leaders have high expectations for all pupils and have established core values.
- The new phonics and reading programme enhances early reading skills.
- The curriculum provides opportunities for pupils to connect learning to real-life situations.
- Staff know their pupils well and tailor support to meet individual needs.
- Low-level disruptions in classes are rare, indicating positive behaviour.
Areas for Improvement
- In some subjects, content is not broken down sufficiently, leading to gaps in recall of prior learning.
- Some parents feel that communication regarding their child's learning could be improved.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 63% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 8% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 109 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -0.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 0.6 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -0.7 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Cromer Road Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 45 | 20 |
| Third Preference | 21 | 2 |
| From another Local Authority | 6 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Cromer Road Primary School had 410 pupils for 420 places. 10 places (2.4%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Primary Planning Area 5” planning area
Barnet counted 318 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 295 in 2029–30, down 7%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 |
| Pupils | 391 | 402 | 399 | 406 | 409 | 412 | 419 | 410 | 411 | 421 | 412 | 415 | 418 | 410 | 410 |
| Unfilled | 6.9% | 4.3% | 5.0% | 3.3% | 2.6% | 1.9% | 0.2% | 2.4% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 1.2% | 0.5% | 2.4% | 2.4% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Cromer Road Primary School attended 95.5% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 11.1% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.8% | 3.9% | 3.6% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 3.3% | 2.2% | 4.4% | 4.3% | 3.9% | 3.5% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 1.1% | 0.7% | 1.0% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 1.6% | 0.8% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Cromer Road Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Cromer Road Primary School had 29.8 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 9.4% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 12.0 | 11.8 | 12.5 | 11.8 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 12.1 | 12.1 | 12.2 | 13.8 | 12.6 | 11.8 | 11.0 | 10.9 | 11.7 | 13.0 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 5.5% | 13.1% | 17.8% | 5.7% | 13.7% | 21.2% | 13.5% | 5.7% | 2.8% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 10.2% | 8.0% | 31.6% | 10.1% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 33.3% | 65.4% | 77.8% | 80.0% | 60.0% | 70.8% | 64.0% | 78.3% | 81.8% | – | 54.5% | 73.1% | 68.0% | 79.2% | 46.7% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 0.6 | 11.7 | 2.6 | 5.8 | 5.3 | 3.4 | 2.1 | 7.0 | 6.0 | – | 8.4 | 4.8 | 8.1 | 6.8 | 2.1 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 12.8% of pupils at Cromer Road Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 7.5% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 22 | 6 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 8 | 12 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 13 | 6 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 6 | 1 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 1 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 1 | 1 |
| Multi-sensory impairment | 1 | 1 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 1 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 0 | 1 |
| Physical disability | 0 | 1 |
| Severe learning difficulty | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Cromer Road Primary School received £7,740 and spent £8,071 for each of its 413 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £256,000 (-£620 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £42,000 | £72,000 | £117,000 | £135,000 | £149,000 | £21,000 | -£119,000 | -£256,000 |
| per pupil | £100 | £170 | £288 | £327 | £360 | £50 | -£295 | -£620 |
| In-year balance | -£132,000 | £31,000 | £45,000 | £18,000 | £15,000 | -£129,000 | -£140,000 | -£137,000 |
| per pupil | -£316 | £72 | £110 | £43 | £35 | -£314 | -£346 | -£331 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Lyonsdown School
|
0.47 miles |
|
St Margaret's Nursery School
Margaret Road, Barnet, EN4 9NT |
0.53 miles |
|
Livingstone Primary and Nursery School
Baring Road, New Barnet, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 9BU |
0.53 miles |
|
St Catherine's RC School
Vale Drive, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 2ED |
0.72 miles |
|
Brookhill Nursery School
Brookhill Road, Barnet, EN4 8SD |
0.82 miles |
|
Monken Hadley CofE Primary School
Camlet Way, Monken Hadley, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 0NJ |
0.85 miles |
|
Danegrove Primary School
Windsor Drive, East Barnet, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 8UD |
1.08 miles |
|
St Mary's CofE Primary School, East Barnet
Littlegrove, East Barnet, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 8SR |
1.11 miles |
|
Trent CofE Primary School
Church Way, Off Chalk Lane, Cockfosters, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 9JH |
1.12 miles |
|
Hadley Wood Primary School
Courtleigh Avenue, Hadley Wood, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 0HT |
1.19 miles |
|
Underhill School
Mays Lane, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 2LZ |
1.28 miles |
|
Foulds School
Byng Road, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 4NR |
1.38 miles |
|
Christ Church Primary School
Byng Road, Christ Church Primary School, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 4NS |
1.49 miles |
|
Church Hill School
Burlington Rise, East Barnet, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 8NN |
1.49 miles |
|
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School
2 Oakleigh Park South, Whetstone, London, N20 9JU |
1.71 miles |
|
De Bohun Primary School
Green Road, Southgate, London, N14 4AD |
1.73 miles |
|
All Saints' CofE Nursery and Primary School N20
116 Oakleigh Road North, Whetstone, 116 Oakleigh Road North, London, N20 9EZ |
1.74 miles |
|
St Andrew's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School, Totteridge
The Green, Totteridge, London, N20 8NX |
1.78 miles |
|
Whitings Hill Primary School
Whitings Road, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 2QY |
1.78 miles |
|
Monkfrith Primary School
Knoll Drive, London, N14 5NG |
1.79 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
JCoSS
Castlewood Road, New Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 9GE |
0.4 miles |
|
Ark Pioneer Academy
Westcombe Drive, Barnet, EN5 2BE |
0.75 miles |
|
Queen Elizabeth's Girls' School
High Street, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 5RR |
0.79 miles |
|
Mount House School
Camlet Way, Barnet, EN4 0NJ |
0.83 miles |
|
The Windmill School
Moxon Street, Barnet, EN5 5TS |
0.86 miles |
|
Susi Earnshaw Theatre School
68 High Street, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 5SJ |
0.92 miles |
|
Barnet and Southgate College
Wood Street, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 4AZ |
0.94 miles |
|
East Barnet School
Chestnut Grove, East Barnet, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 8PU |
1.22 miles |
|
The Totteridge Academy
Barnet Lane, Barnet, London, N20 8AZ |
1.36 miles |
|
Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet
Queen's Road, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 4DQ |
1.47 miles |
|
Oaktree School
Chase Side, Southgate, London, N14 4HN |
1.56 miles |
|
Oak Hill School
Church Hill Road, East Barnet, London, EN4 8XE |
1.6 miles |
|
Orange Tree School
Oakleigh Park North, Whetstone, London, N20 9AR |
1.61 miles |
|
Southgate School
Sussex Way, Cockfosters, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 0BL |
1.67 miles |
|
Finchley Catholic High School
Woodside Lane, Finchley, London, N12 8TA |
2.1 miles |
|
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School
North London Business Park, London, N11 1NP |
2.23 miles |
|
Elysium Healthcare Potters Bar Clinic School
Barnet Road, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, Potters Bar, EN6 2SE |
2.3 miles |
|
St John's Preparatory and Senior School
The Ridgeway, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 5QT |
2.34 miles |
|
The Holmewood School
88 Woodside Park Road, London, N12 8SH |
2.44 miles |
|
Ashmole Academy
Cecil Road, Southgate, London, N14 5RJ |
2.52 miles |
All schools in Barnet · Barnet local authority: places and applications
What is Cromer Road Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Cromer Road Primary School is Good, from an inspection in January 2023.
When was Cromer Road Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Cromer Road Primary School was last inspected in January 2023.
How many pupils does Cromer Road Primary School have?
Cromer Road Primary School has 413 pupils on roll.
What age range does Cromer Road Primary School cover?
Cromer Road Primary School for pupils aged 5 to 11.
What are Cromer Road Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 63% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Cromer Road Primary School?
Cromer Road Primary School is at Cromer Road, New Barnet, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 5HT.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.