Frith Manor Primary School
Frith Manor Primary School is a community school in Barnet for pupils aged 1 to 11. It has 496 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Frith Manor Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2024. In 2025, 68% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It has fewer teachers for its size than most primary schools: 27 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 20.7 nationally.
Ofsted inspection: November 2024. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 1-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Lullington Garth Woodside Park London N12 7BN |
| Phone | 02083462388 |
| Reference Number | 101280 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 496 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 50.81%
Girls: 49.19% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 10.5% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 60.7% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 29.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 29.3 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 28 | 30 | 58 |
| 2 | 31 | 28 | 59 |
| 3 | 28 | 29 | 57 |
| 4 | 26 | 28 | 54 |
| 5 | 32 | 28 | 60 |
| 6 | 30 | 27 | 57 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, Other | 23.4% |
| White, British | 14.1% |
| Mixed, Other | 9.9% |
| Indian | 8.3% |
| White & Asian | 5.4% |
| African | 4.4% |
| Pakistani | 2.8% |
| Chinese | 2.4% |
| Unclassified | 2.2% |
| Asian, Other | 1.8% |
| White & Black (African) | 1.6% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 1% |
| Caribbean | 0.6% |
Frith Manor Primary School continues to perform effectively, maintaining the high standards set in its previous inspection. The school offers a warm, inclusive environment, where pupils are happy and engaged in their learning. Teachers set high expectations for all children, including those with special educational needs and disabilities, supporting them to achieve well through a well-structured curriculum. The school's emphasis on personal development is notable, with opportunities for leadership and community involvement enriching pupils' experiences beyond the academic curriculum. Strengths include a well-designed reading program that enables pupils, including those with SEND, to develop strong literacy skills. The school fosters a respectful atmosphere, where positive behaviour is rewarded and bullying is rare. However, there remains an area for improvement, as some foundation subjects lack precise assessment processes, which can lead to gaps in knowledge and understanding among pupils. Overall, Frith Manor Primary School is well-regarded by the community it serves and is positioned for continued success as it refines its practices.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 15 Oct 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2024 | School inspection |
| 25 Jun 2019 | Short inspection |
| 23 Apr 2015 | Full inspection: |
| 15 Jul 2013 | Monitoring visit |
| 02 May 2013 | Full inspection: |
| 30 Jun 2010 | Interim assessment |
| 12 Jun 2007 | Full inspection: |
| 31 Jan 2002 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Welcoming and inclusive environment for all pupils.
- High expectations for pupils' achievements.
- Well-structured reading curriculum that supports literacy development.
- Positive behaviour management that rewards and celebrates good conduct.
- Engaging and diverse extra-curricular experiences through the 'Widening Horizons' program.
- Strong partnerships with families to support attendance and learning.
Areas for Improvement
- Inconsistent assessment practices in some foundation subjects leading to gaps in knowledge.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 68% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 11% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 0 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 1.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Frith Manor Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 49 | 6 |
| Third Preference | 39 | 2 |
| From another Local Authority | 1 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Frith Manor Primary School had 405 pupils for 630 places. 225 places (35.7%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Primary Planning Area 2” planning area
Barnet counted 635 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 654 in 2029–30, up 3%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 |
| Pupils | 629 | 619 | 617 | 624 | 614 | 616 | 621 | 603 | 578 | 561 | 479 | 471 | 439 | 420 | 405 |
| Unfilled | 0.2% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 1.0% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 1.4% | 4.3% | 8.3% | 11.0% | 24.0% | 25.2% | 30.3% | 33.3% | 35.7% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Frith Manor Primary School attended 95.1% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 12.8% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.3% | 3.4% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 3.7% | 3.3% | 2.9% | 5.3% | 5.5% | 4.5% | 4.4% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.2% of pupils at Frith Manor Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Frith Manor Primary School had 27.0 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 4.2% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 12.0 | 10.9 | 11.6 | 12.3 | 12.5 | 13.0 | 11.1 | 10.2 | 11.6 | 13.2 | 13.2 | 16.0 | 13.1 | 13.9 | 12.3 | 12.8 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 10.1% | 7.5% | 15.6% | 23.9% | 3.2% | 15.6% | 13.6% | 21.0% | 2.6% | 6.1% | 16.1% | 8.1% | 21.0% | 3.3% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 68.3% | 59.5% | 76.3% | 57.5% | 72.2% | 81.6% | 65.1% | 63.4% | 62.2% | – | 65.7% | 31.3% | 66.7% | 30.4% | 78.3% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 5.0 | 3.1 | 7.2 | 1.9 | 3.5 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 2.7 | – | 3.5 | 1.3 | 5.0 | 0.7 | 2.9 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 14.7% of pupils at Frith Manor Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.4% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| No specialist assessment of need | 41 | 0 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 16 | 6 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 11 | 1 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 3 | 7 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 1 | 1 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 0 | 1 |
| Physical disability | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Frith Manor Primary School received £7,523 and spent £7,256 for each of its 491 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £208,000 (£424 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | -£4,000 | -£136,000 | -£78,000 | -£233,000 | -£257,000 | -£99,000 | £77,000 | £208,000 |
| per pupil | -£6 | -£236 | -£143 | -£449 | -£512 | -£202 | £160 | £424 |
| In-year balance | -£1,000 | -£132,000 | £58,000 | -£155,000 | -£24,000 | £158,000 | £176,000 | £131,000 |
| per pupil | -£2 | -£230 | £107 | -£299 | -£47 | £322 | £366 | £268 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Millbrook Park Primary School
School House Lane, London, NW7 1JF |
0.4 miles |
|
Woodridge Primary School
Southover, London, N12 7HE |
0.71 miles |
|
Moss Hall Nursery School
189 Nether Street, London, N3 1NR |
0.73 miles |
|
Moss Hall Junior School
187 Nether Street, Finchley, Moss Hall Grove, London, N3 1NR |
0.78 miles |
|
Moss Hall Infant School
Moss Hall Grove, Finchley, London, N12 8PE |
0.78 miles |
|
St Mary's CofE Primary School
Dollis Park, Finchley, London, N3 1BT |
0.79 miles |
|
St Vincent's Catholic Primary School
The Ridgeway, Mill Hill, London, NW7 1EJ |
0.94 miles |
|
Northside Primary School
2 Albert Street, North Finchley, London, N12 8JP |
0.97 miles |
|
Dollis Primary School
Pursley Road, Mill Hill, London, NW7 2BU |
1.06 miles |
|
St Andrew's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School, Totteridge
The Green, Totteridge, London, N20 8NX |
1.06 miles |
|
Finchley and Acton Yochien School
6 Hendon Avenue, Finchley, London, N3 1UE |
1.1 miles |
|
Pardes House Primary School
Hendon Lane, Pardes House Primary School, London, Middlesex, N3 1SA |
1.11 miles |
|
Sacks Morasha Jewish Primary School
31 Stanhope Road, Barnet, London, N12 9DX |
1.19 miles |
|
St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7
The Ridgeway, Mill Hill, London, Middlesex, NW7 1QU |
1.32 miles |
|
Manorside Primary School
Squires Lane, Finchley, London, N3 2AB |
1.33 miles |
|
St John's CofE Primary and Nursery School
Swan Lane, Whetstone, London, N20 0PL |
1.34 miles |
|
Our Lady of Lourdes RC School
Bow Lane, Finchley, London, N12 0JP |
1.38 miles |
|
Tudor Primary School
Queen's Road, Finchley, London, N3 2AG |
1.46 miles |
|
Akiva School
80 East End Road, London, N3 2SY |
1.47 miles |
|
Alma Primary
Friern Barnet Lane, Whetstone, London, N20 0LP |
1.47 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
The Holmewood School
88 Woodside Park Road, London, N12 8SH |
0.77 miles |
|
St Michael's Catholic Grammar School
Nether Street, North Finchley, London, N12 7NJ |
0.91 miles |
|
Finchley Catholic High School
Woodside Lane, Finchley, London, N12 8TA |
1.05 miles |
|
Pardes House Grammar School
Hendon Lane, Finchley, London, N3 1SA |
1.11 miles |
|
Mill Hill Schools
The Ridgeway, London, NW7 1QS |
1.25 miles |
|
Copthall School
Pursley Road, Mill Hill, London, NW7 2EP |
1.38 miles |
|
Hasmonean High School for Boys
Holders Hill Road, Hendon, London, NW4 1NA |
1.39 miles |
|
Woodhouse College
Woodhouse Road, London, N12 9EY |
1.45 miles |
|
Imperial College London Mathematics School
C/O Woodhouse College, Woodhouse Road, London, N12 9EY |
1.45 miles |
|
Wren Academy Finchley
Hilton Avenue, North Finchley, London, N12 9HB |
1.46 miles |
|
Hasmonean High School for Girls
2 - 4 Page Street, Mill Hill, London, NW7 2EU |
1.56 miles |
|
Kisharon School
54 Parson Street, LONDON, NW4 1TP |
1.64 miles |
|
The Totteridge Academy
Barnet Lane, Barnet, London, N20 8AZ |
1.65 miles |
|
The Compton School
Summers Lane, London, N12 0QG |
1.71 miles |
|
Orange Tree School
Oakleigh Park North, Whetstone, London, N20 9AR |
1.72 miles |
|
Kisharon College
54 Parson Street, Hendon, London, NW4 1TP |
1.74 miles |
|
Bishop Douglass School Finchley
Hamilton Road, East Finchley, London, N2 0SQ |
1.77 miles |
|
Christ's College Finchley
East End Road, East Finchley, London, N2 0SE |
1.78 miles |
|
Dwight School London
6 Friern Barnet Lane, London, N11 3LX |
1.83 miles |
|
St Mary's and St John's CofE School
Bennett House, Sunningfields Road, Hendon, London, NW4 4QR |
1.93 miles |
All schools in Barnet · Barnet local authority: places and applications
What is Frith Manor Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Frith Manor Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2024.
When was Frith Manor Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Frith Manor Primary School was last inspected in November 2024.
How many pupils does Frith Manor Primary School have?
Frith Manor Primary School has 496 pupils on roll.
What age range does Frith Manor Primary School cover?
Frith Manor Primary School for pupils aged 1 to 11.
What are Frith Manor Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 68% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Frith Manor Primary School?
Frith Manor Primary School is at Lullington Garth, Woodside Park, London, N12 7BN.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.