Horsenden Primary School
Horsenden Primary School is a community school in Ealing for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 655 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Horsenden Primary School is Good, from an inspection in December 2023. In 2025, 69% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: December 2023. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Horsenden Lane North Greenford Middlesex UB6 0PB |
| Phone | 02084225985 |
| Reference Number | 101901 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 655 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 49.47%
Girls: 50.53% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 18.8% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 73% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 29.8 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 28.8 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 31.4 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 48 | 36 | 84 |
| 2 | 35 | 50 | 85 |
| 3 | 42 | 50 | 92 |
| 4 | 33 | 29 | 62 |
| 5 | 52 | 45 | 97 |
| 6 | 51 | 43 | 94 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, Other | 22.3% |
| Indian | 16.3% |
| Asian, Other | 10.2% |
| Pakistani | 9.2% |
| African | 4.9% |
| White, British | 4% |
| Mixed, Other | 3.8% |
| Unclassified | 3.5% |
| White & Asian | 2.9% |
| Caribbean | 2.4% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 1.5% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.6% |
| Chinese | 0.3% |
| Irish | 0.2% |
Horsenden Primary has made significant improvements since its last inspection, now rated as good overall. The school is characterized by a vibrant and friendly atmosphere where pupils feel safe and enjoy learning. With high expectations, the school provides an ambitious curriculum that all pupils, including those with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND), are encouraged to follow. Pupils engage in a range of enriching activities that contribute to their personal development, and the school promotes positive behavior consistently. These factors highlight a strong community focus and inclusive approach to education.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 07 Nov 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 07 Nov 2023 | School inspection: |
| 25 Feb 2020 | School inspection: |
| 07 Nov 2018 | Short inspection |
| 08 Oct 2014 | Full inspection: |
| 15 Jan 2013 | Interim assessment |
| 15 Mar 2010 | Full inspection: |
| 27 Nov 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 25 Feb 2002 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils enjoy a broad and stimulating curriculum.
- High expectations are set for behavior and academic achievement.
- Effective support is provided for pupils with SEND.
- Pupils demonstrate positive attitudes to learning.
- Strong community involvement with opportunities for leadership.
- A well-established approach to promoting a love of reading.
Areas for Improvement
- Some curriculum areas are not fully embedded, affecting pupils' depth of knowledge.
- Inconsistent training for staff in a few subjects.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 69% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 14% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 105 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 105 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 1.7 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 3.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 4.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Horsenden Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 30 | 4 |
| Third Preference | 34 | 2 |
| From another Local Authority | 24 | 5 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Horsenden Primary School had 614 pupils for 750 places. 136 places (18.1%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “GNP North Primary” planning area
Ealing counted 311 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 310 in 2029–30, down 0%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 625 | 625 | 625 | 625 | 625 | 625 | 819 | 819 | 819 | 815 | 788 | 788 | 765 | 750 | 750 |
| Pupils | 710 | 713 | 715 | 737 | 746 | 771 | 793 | 798 | 820 | 829 | 766 | 686 | 646 | 596 | 614 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.2% | 2.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.8% | 12.9% | 15.6% | 20.5% | 18.1% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Horsenden Primary School attended 95.4% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 8.8% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.9% | 3.2% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.4% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 4.4% | 4.3% | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.2% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 2.6% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 0.4% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.8% of pupils at Horsenden Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.8 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Horsenden Primary School had 22.5 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 7.6% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 16.5 | 16.3 | 15.0 | 15.8 | 16.1 | 16.2 | 15.9 | 16.3 | 13.9 | 14.3 | 13.3 | 12.2 | 13.1 | 13.4 | 13.9 | 14.2 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 7.4% | 9.7% | 8.2% | 2.4% | 7.5% | 8.4% | 21.6% | 13.2% | 24.3% | 18.8% | 15.8% | 23.1% | 15.9% | 12.0% | 3.8% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 29.7% | 42.1% | 42.9% | 45.0% | 42.1% | 34.9% | 30.2% | 62.5% | 42.6% | – | 11.6% | 69.8% | 82.9% | 56.3% | 82.8% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 0.9 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 7.1 | – | 0.7 | 5.1 | 5.4 | 4.1 | 3.8 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 15.9% of pupils at Horsenden Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 4.1% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 53 | 9 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 31 | 0 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 8 | 5 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 4 | 8 |
| Hearing impairment | 3 | 1 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 2 | 2 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 2 | 2 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 Horsenden Primary School received £7,490 and spent £7,571 for each of its 639 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £5,000 (£8 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £80,000 | £107,000 | £252,000 | £256,000 | £163,000 | £56,000 | £5,000 |
| per pupil | £92 | £126 | £311 | £349 | £242 | £90 | £8 |
| In-year balance | -£24,000 | £27,000 | £145,000 | £4,000 | -£93,000 | -£106,000 | -£52,000 |
| per pupil | -£27 | £32 | £179 | £5 | -£139 | -£169 | -£81 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Mandeville School
Horsenden Lane North, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 0PA |
0.06 miles |
|
Wood End Primary School
Whitton Avenue West, Northolt, Middlesex, UB5 4LB |
0.58 miles |
|
Greenwood Primary School
Wood End Way, Northolt, UB5 4QG |
0.63 miles |
|
Orley Farm School
South Hill Avenue, Harrow, HA1 3NU |
0.9 miles |
|
Selborne Primary School
Conway Crescent, Perivale, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 8JD |
0.91 miles |
|
St George's Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy
Sudbury Hill, Harrow, Middlesex, HA1 3SB |
0.92 miles |
|
Oldfield Primary School
Oldfield Lane North, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 8PR |
0.98 miles |
|
Sudbury Primary School
Watford Road, Wembley, HA0 3EY |
1.01 miles |
|
Petts Hill Primary School
Newmarket Avenue, Newmarket Avenue, Northolt, UB5 4HB |
1.05 miles |
|
The Welldon Park Academy
Wyvenhoe Road, Harrow, HA2 8LS |
1.14 miles |
|
Coston Primary School
Oldfield Lane South, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 9JU |
1.27 miles |
|
The Edward Betham Church of England Primary School
Oldfield Lane South, Greenford, UB6 9JU |
1.27 miles |
|
Barham Primary School
Danethorpe Road, Wembley, HA0 4RQ |
1.31 miles |
|
Hillview Nursery School
2 Grange Road, South Harrow, HA2 0LW |
1.32 miles |
|
Roxeth Primary School
Brickfields, Byron Hill Road, Harrow, Middlesex, HA2 0JA |
1.36 miles |
|
St John Fisher Catholic Primary School
Sarsfield Road, Perivale, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 7AF |
1.38 miles |
|
Perivale Primary School
Federal Road, Perivale, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 7AP |
1.41 miles |
|
Vicar's Green Primary School
Lily Gardens, Alperton, Wembley, HA0 1DP |
1.56 miles |
|
East Lane Primary School
East Lane, Wembley, Middlesex, HA0 3NT |
1.56 miles |
|
Earlsmead Primary School
Arundel Drive, South Harrow, Harrow, HA2 8PW |
1.65 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
William Perkin Church of England High School
Oldfield Lane North, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 8PR |
1.02 miles |
|
Seva Education
145 Kingsley Road, Harrow, South Harrow, HA2 8LF |
1.02 miles |
|
St Dominic's Sixth Form College
Mount Park Avenue, Harrow-on-the-Hill, Middlesex, HA1 3HX |
1.14 miles |
|
Wembley High Technology College
East Lane, North Wembley, Middlesex, HA0 3NT |
1.45 miles |
|
Belvue School
Rowdell Road, Northolt, UB5 6AG |
1.46 miles |
|
The John Lyon School
Middle Road, Harrow-on-the-Hill, HA2 0HN |
1.48 miles |
|
Harrow School
5 High Street, Harrow-on-the-Hill, HA1 3HP |
1.53 miles |
|
Brentside High School
Greenford Avenue, Hanwell, London, W7 1JJ |
1.63 miles |
|
Islip Manor High School
Eastcote Lane, Northolt, Middlesex, UB5 4HP |
1.68 miles |
|
Rooks Heath School
Eastcote Lane, South Harrow, Harrow, HA2 9AH |
1.71 miles |
|
Whitmore High School
Porlock Avenue, Harrow, HA2 0AD |
1.73 miles |
|
The Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School
Greenford Road, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 9AW |
1.83 miles |
|
Greenford High School
Lady Margaret Road, Southall, Middlesex, UB1 2GU |
1.92 miles |
|
Heartwood House
13 Kenton Road, Harrow, Middlesex, HA1 2BW |
1.93 miles |
|
Alperton Community School
Stanley Avenue, Wembley, Middlesex, HA0 4JE |
1.97 miles |
|
Ark Elvin Academy
Cecil Avenue, Wembley, Middlesex, London, Middlesex, HA9 7DU |
1.99 miles |
|
Alec Reed Academy
Bengarth Road, Northolt, Middlesex, UB5 5LQ |
2 miles |
|
Wembley Manor
163 London Road, Wembley, Brent, HA9 7EU |
2.05 miles |
|
John Chilton School
Bengarth Road, Northolt, UB5 5LD |
2.08 miles |
|
Harrow High School
Gayton Road, Harrow, HA1 2JG |
2.1 miles |
All schools in Ealing · Ealing local authority: places and applications
What is Horsenden Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Horsenden Primary School is Good, from an inspection in December 2023.
When was Horsenden Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Horsenden Primary School was last inspected in December 2023.
How many pupils does Horsenden Primary School have?
Horsenden Primary School has 655 pupils on roll.
What age range does Horsenden Primary School cover?
Horsenden Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Horsenden Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 69% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Horsenden Primary School?
Horsenden Primary School is at Horsenden Lane North, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 0PB.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.