Vicar's Green Primary School
Vicar's Green Primary School is a community school in Ealing for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 439 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Vicar's Green Primary School is Outstanding, from an inspection in July 2024. In 2025, 65% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: July 2024. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Lily Gardens Alperton Wembley HA0 1DP |
| Phone | 02089976734 |
| Reference Number | 101916 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 439 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 50.11%
Girls: 49.89% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 30.5% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 85.9% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 25.6 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 29.5 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 27.6 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 31 | 27 | 58 |
| 2 | 29 | 29 | 58 |
| 3 | 29 | 31 | 60 |
| 4 | 28 | 30 | 58 |
| 5 | 25 | 26 | 51 |
| 6 | 29 | 25 | 54 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Indian | 23.7% |
| Asian, Other | 11.8% |
| African | 9.8% |
| Pakistani | 6.8% |
| White, Other | 5.9% |
| White, British | 3.9% |
| Mixed, Other | 3% |
| Caribbean | 2.1% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 1.4% |
| White & Asian | 0.9% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.9% |
| Chinese | 0.5% |
| Irish | 0.2% |
Vicar’s Green Primary School is performing exceptionally well, maintaining an outstanding grade across all domains since its last routine inspection. The school's strong focus on high academic ambitions for all pupils, including those with special educational needs and/or disabilities, is evident through its well-structured and aspirational curriculum. Students thrive in a nurturing environment where exemplary behavior, personal responsibility, and a love for learning are fostered from the early years onward. Despite the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the school has effectively utilized its strong leadership and management to ensure that all pupils are well-prepared for their next steps in education.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Outstanding |
| > Quality of education | Outstanding |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Outstanding |
| > Personal Development | Outstanding |
| > Leadership & Management | Outstanding |
| > Early Years Provision | Outstanding |
| Last Report Date | 22 May 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 22 May 2024 | School inspection: |
| 17 Jan 2013 | Full inspection: |
| 07 Jan 2011 | Interim assessment |
| 17 Jun 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 03 Nov 2003 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils achieve exceptionally well in their academic pursuits.
- The school has high academic ambitions for all students.
- Warm and nurturing relationships between adults and pupils are prevalent.
- Exceptional behavior and motivation are evidenced by pupils.
- A rich and broad curriculum is provided with many enrichment opportunities.
- Leaders are well-trained in supporting pupils with SEND.
- A positive culture of reading exists throughout the school.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 65% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 9% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 107 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 0.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 3.7 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Vicar's Green Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 30 | 4 |
| Third Preference | 20 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 62 | 31 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Vicar's Green Primary School had 404 pupils for 405 places. 1 places (0.2%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “GNP East Primary” planning area
Ealing counted 251 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 256 in 2029–30, up 2%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 195 | 195 | 195 | 228 | 258 | 288 | 406 | 406 | 406 | 420 | 405 | 405 | 405 | 405 | 405 |
| Pupils | 191 | 192 | 198 | 231 | 266 | 297 | 329 | 360 | 388 | 415 | 412 | 414 | 417 | 414 | 404 |
| Unfilled | 2.1% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 19.0% | 11.3% | 4.4% | 1.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Vicar's Green Primary School attended 95.6% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 7.9% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.4% | 3.0% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 3.4% | 4.1% | 3.3% | 3.6% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 0.8% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.5% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.5% of pupils at Vicar's Green Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Vicar's Green Primary School had 19.7 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 23.9% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 13.9 | 11.1 | 12.1 | 11.8 | 13.1 | 13.2 | 13.0 | 13.7 | 16.0 | 13.8 | 12.2 | 12.3 | 12.6 | 13.1 | 13.4 | 13.6 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 10.0% | 4.1% | 7.8% | 0.0% | 6.8% | 3.7% | 5.7% | 24.5% | 14.4% | 14.6% | 4.6% | 17.7% | 23.1% | 13.8% | 19.3% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 64.3% | 63.6% | 76.9% | 35.7% | 47.4% | 66.7% | 47.8% | 41.4% | 12.0% | – | 60.0% | 80.0% | 56.0% | 45.5% | 29.2% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 7.3 | 2.6 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 6.4 | 4.6 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.1 | – | 2.7 | 5.2 | 3.3 | 0.9 | 0.4 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 11.2% of pupils at Vicar's Green Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 1.8% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 27 | 4 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 8 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 7 | 1 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 5 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 0 | 3 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Vicar's Green Primary School received £7,617 and spent £7,566 for each of its 425 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £360,000 (£849 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £609,000 | £724,000 | £855,000 | £672,000 | £508,000 | £579,000 | £338,000 | £360,000 |
| per pupil | £1,383 | £1,672 | £1,976 | £1,538 | £1,182 | £1,324 | £786 | £849 |
| In-year balance | £206,000 | £115,000 | £131,000 | -£183,000 | -£164,000 | £71,000 | -£151,000 | £22,000 |
| per pupil | £468 | £267 | £302 | -£419 | -£382 | £162 | -£351 | £52 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Perivale Primary School
Federal Road, Perivale, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 7AP |
0.18 miles |
|
St John Fisher Catholic Primary School
Sarsfield Road, Perivale, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 7AF |
0.22 miles |
|
North Ealing Primary School
Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, London, W5 1RP |
0.67 miles |
|
St Gregory's Catholic Primary School
Woodfield Road, Ealing, London, W5 1SL |
0.74 miles |
|
Montpelier Primary School
Montpelier Road, Ealing, London, W5 2QT |
0.83 miles |
|
Barham Primary School
Danethorpe Road, Wembley, HA0 4RQ |
0.96 miles |
|
The Corner School
Douglas Avenue, Wembley, Middlesex, HA0 4DT |
1.02 miles |
|
Selborne Primary School
Conway Crescent, Perivale, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 8JD |
1.06 miles |
|
Woodlands Academy
Hathaway Gardens, Ealing, London, W13 0DH |
1.11 miles |
|
Castlebar School
Hathaway Gardens, Ealing, London, W13 0DH |
1.13 miles |
|
Lyon Park Primary School
Vincent Road, Wembley, HA0 4HH |
1.14 miles |
|
West Twyford Primary School
Twyford Abbey Road, Park Royal, London, NW10 7DN |
1.18 miles |
|
Durston House School
12-14 Castlebar Road, London, W5 2DR |
1.25 miles |
|
Avenue House School
70 The Avenue, London, W13 8LS |
1.29 miles |
|
Brentside Primary School
Kennedy Road, Hanwell, London, W7 1JL |
1.39 miles |
|
Elsley Primary School
Tokyngton Avenue, Wembley, HA9 6HT |
1.4 miles |
|
Ysgol Gymraeg Llundain, London Welsh School
Hanwell Community Centre, Westcott Crescent, Hanwell, London, W7 1PD |
1.43 miles |
|
Christ the Saviour Church of England Primary School
1 Springbridge Road, Ealing Broadway, Ealing, London, W5 2AA |
1.46 miles |
|
Holy Family Catholic Primary School
Vale Lane, Acton, London, W3 0DY |
1.49 miles |
|
La Chouette School
37-38 the Mall, London, W5 3TJ |
1.49 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Notting Hill & Ealing High School GDST
|
0.95 miles |
|
St Benedict's School
|
0.97 miles |
|
Alperton Community School
Stanley Avenue, Wembley, Middlesex, HA0 4JE |
0.97 miles |
|
St Augustine's Priory
Hillcrest Road, Ealing, London, W5 2JL |
1.09 miles |
|
Ada Lovelace Church of England High School
Park View Road, Ealing, London, W5 2JX |
1.33 miles |
|
Wembley Manor
163 London Road, Wembley, Brent, HA9 7EU |
1.33 miles |
|
Brentside High School
Greenford Avenue, Hanwell, London, W7 1JJ |
1.38 miles |
|
Springhallow School
Compton Close, Cavendish Avenue, Ealing, London, Middlesex, W13 0JG |
1.4 miles |
|
Ark Elvin Academy
Cecil Avenue, Wembley, Middlesex, London, Middlesex, HA9 7DU |
1.48 miles |
|
Ealing Independent College
83 New Broadway, Ealing, London, W5 5AL |
1.57 miles |
|
The Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls
Queen's Drive, Acton, London, W3 0HW |
1.58 miles |
|
Insights Independent School
3-5, Alexandria Road, West Ealing, West Ealing, W13 0NP |
1.58 miles |
|
William Perkin Church of England High School
Oldfield Lane North, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 8PR |
1.67 miles |
|
Drayton Manor High School
Drayton Bridge Road, Hanwell, London, W7 1EU |
1.7 miles |
|
The Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School
Greenford Road, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 9AW |
1.9 miles |
|
Wembley High Technology College
East Lane, North Wembley, Middlesex, HA0 3NT |
1.95 miles |
|
The Japanese School
87 Creffield Road, Acton, London, W3 9PU |
1.96 miles |
|
St Ann's School
Springfield Road, Hanwell, London, W7 3JP |
2.06 miles |
|
Edith Kay Independent School
32, Crouch Road, Brent, London, NW10 8HR |
2.22 miles |
|
Twyford Church of England High School
Twyford Crescent, Acton, London, W3 9PP |
2.25 miles |
All schools in Ealing · Ealing local authority: places and applications
What is Vicar's Green Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Vicar's Green Primary School is Outstanding, from an inspection in July 2024.
When was Vicar's Green Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Vicar's Green Primary School was last inspected in July 2024.
How many pupils does Vicar's Green Primary School have?
Vicar's Green Primary School has 439 pupils on roll.
What age range does Vicar's Green Primary School cover?
Vicar's Green Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Vicar's Green Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 65% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Vicar's Green Primary School?
Vicar's Green Primary School is at Lily Gardens, Alperton, Wembley, HA0 1DP.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.