Perivale Primary School
Perivale Primary School is a community school in Ealing for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 449 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Perivale Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in September 2026. In 2025, 53% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It has fewer teachers for its size than most primary schools: 29.4 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 20.7 nationally.
Ofsted inspection: September 2026. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Federal Road Perivale Greenford Middlesex UB6 7AP |
| Phone | 02089970619 |
| Reference Number | 101906 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 449 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 46.99%
Girls: 53.01% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 30.6% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 67.7% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 27.1 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 29.6 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 29.3 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 36 | 22 | 58 |
| 2 | 17 | 41 | 58 |
| 3 | 28 | 28 | 56 |
| 4 | 29 | 31 | 60 |
| 5 | 28 | 31 | 59 |
| 6 | 24 | 35 | 59 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Indian | 22.3% |
| Asian, Other | 12.2% |
| Pakistani | 6.9% |
| White, Other | 6.5% |
| White & Asian | 3.8% |
| Mixed, Other | 3.8% |
| Unclassified | 3.6% |
| White, British | 3.3% |
| African | 3.3% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 1.8% |
| Caribbean | 1.6% |
| Chinese | 0.4% |
Perivale Primary School is a larger-than-average primary school in an area with above-average deprivation. It receives an overall expected standard judgement, with safeguarding met. Leaders are ambitious and have a clear understanding of priorities, and the school performs securely across most areas. Personal development and wellbeing is a strong standard, and pupils are proud, safe, confident and well supported pastorally. Behaviour and attendance are notable strengths: pupils follow routines well, attendance is in line with national averages, and persistent absence has been reduced.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Expected standard |
| > Leadership & Governance | Expected standard |
| > Personal Development & Wellbeing | Strong standard |
| > Achievement | Expected standard |
| > Attendance & Behaviour | Expected standard |
| > Curriculum & Teaching | Expected standard |
| > Inclusion | Expected standard |
| > Early Years | Expected standard |
| Last Report Date | 30 Jun 2026 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | School inspection |
| 27 Feb 2024 | School inspection |
| 20 Jun 2017 | Full inspection |
| 20 Nov 2012 | Full inspection |
| 15 Sep 2010 | Full inspection |
| 19 Sep 2007 | Full inspection |
| 23 Jan 2007 | Monitoring visit |
| 21 Jun 2006 | Full inspection |
| 22 Oct 2003 | Inspection |
Strengths
- Personal development and wellbeing is a strong standard, with highly effective PSHE.
- Pastoral support is excellent and pupils' wellbeing is carefully nurtured.
- Pupils' behaviour is a key strength, with high expectations consistently enforced.
- Pupils feel safe, trust staff and report that bullying is not an issue.
- Attendance is in line with national average and persistent absence has been reduced.
- Leaders ensure disadvantaged pupils and pupils with SEND access extra-curricular opportunities.
- Early reading and phonics teaching is effective, including in the early years.
- Pupils with SEND benefit from tailored provision, including The Orchard.
- Leaders have high aspirations, act decisively and foster high staff morale.
- Governance provides appropriate challenge and support and ensures statutory duties are met.
- Pupils benefit from a well-constructed personal development programme and wide-ranging trips.
- The early years environment is well organised and supports children's communication and language.
Areas for Improvement
- Combined reading, writing and mathematics attainment has been below national average, though improving.
- Teachers' choice of tasks and activities does not always fully meet pupils' needs.
- Learning resources and work are not always adapted consistently for pupils with SEND.
- Some SEND strategies are not implemented consistently across the school.
- On occasion, pupils are left unclear and unable to acquire knowledge securely.
- Leaders should ensure learning activities are well matched with meaningful adaptations so pupils learn the intended curriculum.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 53% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 7% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 104 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 103 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -2.6 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -0.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Perivale Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 66 | 1 |
| Third Preference | 22 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 45 | 13 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Perivale Primary School had 416 pupils for 420 places. 4 places (1.0%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “GNP East Primary” planning area
Ealing counted 251 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 256 in 2029–30, up 2%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 |
| Pupils | 420 | 415 | 414 | 415 | 415 | 415 | 414 | 410 | 411 | 415 | 412 | 414 | 407 | 414 | 416 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 2.4% | 2.1% | 1.2% | 1.9% | 1.4% | 3.1% | 1.4% | 1.0% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Perivale Primary School attended 94.6% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 14.2% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.7% | 2.7% | 3.1% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 3.4% | 3.9% | 5.6% | 5.3% | 4.2% | 4.1% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.9% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 1.1% | 2.4% | 1.6% | 0.3% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.4% of pupils at Perivale Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 2.7 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Perivale Primary School had 29.4 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 31.5% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 13.8 | 12.9 | 12.8 | 14.1 | 13.8 | 12.8 | 13.1 | 12.8 | 13.3 | 13.0 | 12.1 | 11.5 | 10.9 | 14.8 | 16.1 | 14.9 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 20.5% | 18.3% | 13.6% | 4.8% | 4.8% | 4.5% | 31.9% | 35.0% | 21.1% | 0.0% | 9.1% | 9.5% | 6.1% | 18.2% | 13.3% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 53.8% | 52.2% | 48.0% | 33.3% | 36.4% | 45.5% | 45.5% | 50.0% | 54.5% | – | 45.5% | 41.7% | 56.0% | 63.6% | 30.0% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 6.7 | 3.3 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 5.0 | 1.1 | 4.7 | – | 6.0 | 9.6 | 5.9 | 3.5 | 0.9 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 9.6% of pupils at Perivale Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.3% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 26 | 9 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 10 | 1 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 4 | 2 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 0 | 2 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 1 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Perivale Primary School received £7,857 and spent £7,591 for each of its 435 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £165,000 (£380 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £255,000 | £213,000 | £297,000 | £278,000 | -£37,000 | -£102,000 | £50,000 | £165,000 |
| per pupil | £595 | £482 | £683 | £629 | -£86 | -£233 | £113 | £380 |
| In-year balance | £60,000 | -£43,000 | £84,000 | -£19,000 | -£315,000 | -£65,000 | £152,000 | £116,000 |
| per pupil | £139 | -£96 | £194 | -£43 | -£731 | -£149 | £347 | £266 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
St John Fisher Catholic Primary School
Sarsfield Road, Perivale, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 7AF |
0.04 miles |
|
Vicar's Green Primary School
Lily Gardens, Alperton, Wembley, HA0 1DP |
0.18 miles |
|
Barham Primary School
Danethorpe Road, Wembley, HA0 4RQ |
0.79 miles |
|
North Ealing Primary School
Pitshanger Lane, Ealing, London, W5 1RP |
0.83 miles |
|
The Corner School
Douglas Avenue, Wembley, Middlesex, HA0 4DT |
0.9 miles |
|
St Gregory's Catholic Primary School
Woodfield Road, Ealing, London, W5 1SL |
0.92 miles |
|
Selborne Primary School
Conway Crescent, Perivale, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 8JD |
1.01 miles |
|
Montpelier Primary School
Montpelier Road, Ealing, London, W5 2QT |
1.01 miles |
|
Lyon Park Primary School
Vincent Road, Wembley, HA0 4HH |
1.09 miles |
|
Woodlands Academy
Hathaway Gardens, Ealing, London, W13 0DH |
1.22 miles |
|
West Twyford Primary School
Twyford Abbey Road, Park Royal, London, NW10 7DN |
1.23 miles |
|
Castlebar School
Hathaway Gardens, Ealing, London, W13 0DH |
1.25 miles |
|
Elsley Primary School
Tokyngton Avenue, Wembley, HA9 6HT |
1.31 miles |
|
Mandeville School
Horsenden Lane North, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 0PA |
1.41 miles |
|
Horsenden Primary School
Horsenden Lane North, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 0PB |
1.41 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Infant School
Waverley Avenue, Wembley, HA9 6TA |
1.42 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Junior School
Chatsworth Avenue, Wembley, Middlesex, HA9 6BE |
1.43 miles |
|
Durston House School
12-14 Castlebar Road, London, W5 2DR |
1.43 miles |
|
Brentside Primary School
Kennedy Road, Hanwell, London, W7 1JL |
1.45 miles |
|
Avenue House School
70 The Avenue, London, W13 8LS |
1.46 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Alperton Community School
Stanley Avenue, Wembley, Middlesex, HA0 4JE |
0.9 miles |
|
Notting Hill & Ealing High School GDST
|
1.12 miles |
|
St Benedict's School
|
1.15 miles |
|
Wembley Manor
163 London Road, Wembley, Brent, HA9 7EU |
1.23 miles |
|
St Augustine's Priory
Hillcrest Road, Ealing, London, W5 2JL |
1.24 miles |
|
Ark Elvin Academy
Cecil Avenue, Wembley, Middlesex, London, Middlesex, HA9 7DU |
1.35 miles |
|
Brentside High School
Greenford Avenue, Hanwell, London, W7 1JJ |
1.44 miles |
|
Ada Lovelace Church of England High School
Park View Road, Ealing, London, W5 2JX |
1.5 miles |
|
Springhallow School
Compton Close, Cavendish Avenue, Ealing, London, Middlesex, W13 0JG |
1.54 miles |
|
William Perkin Church of England High School
Oldfield Lane North, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 8PR |
1.63 miles |
|
The Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls
Queen's Drive, Acton, London, W3 0HW |
1.74 miles |
|
Insights Independent School
3-5, Alexandria Road, West Ealing, West Ealing, W13 0NP |
1.75 miles |
|
Ealing Independent College
83 New Broadway, Ealing, London, W5 5AL |
1.75 miles |
|
Wembley High Technology College
East Lane, North Wembley, Middlesex, HA0 3NT |
1.78 miles |
|
Drayton Manor High School
Drayton Bridge Road, Hanwell, London, W7 1EU |
1.82 miles |
|
The Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School
Greenford Road, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 9AW |
1.94 miles |
|
The Japanese School
87 Creffield Road, Acton, London, W3 9PU |
2.12 miles |
|
St Ann's School
Springfield Road, Hanwell, London, W7 3JP |
2.19 miles |
|
Edith Kay Independent School
32, Crouch Road, Brent, London, NW10 8HR |
2.2 miles |
|
Preston Manor School
Carlton Avenue East, Wembley, Middlesex, HA9 8NA |
2.2 miles |
All schools in Ealing · Ealing local authority: places and applications
What is Perivale Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Perivale Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in September 2026.
When was Perivale Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Perivale Primary School was last inspected in September 2026.
How many pupils does Perivale Primary School have?
Perivale Primary School has 449 pupils on roll.
What age range does Perivale Primary School cover?
Perivale Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Perivale Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 53% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Perivale Primary School?
Perivale Primary School is at Federal Road, Perivale, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 7AP.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.