Lytham Hall Park Primary School
Lytham Hall Park Primary School is a community school in Lytham St Annes for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has 387 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Lytham Hall Park Primary School is Strong standard, from an inspection in March 2026. In 2025, 82% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: March 2026. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 4-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | South Park Lytham Lytham St Annes Lancashire FY8 4QU |
| Phone | 01253738864 |
| Reference Number | 119315 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 387 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 51.16%
Girls: 48.84% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 8.3% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 3.9% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 27.7 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 28.7 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 27 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 29 | 24 | 53 |
| 2 | 33 | 26 | 59 |
| 3 | 24 | 25 | 49 |
| 4 | 31 | 32 | 63 |
| 5 | 28 | 30 | 58 |
| 6 | 21 | 24 | 45 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 88.1% |
| White & Asian | 2.3% |
| White, Other | 1.6% |
| White & Black (African) | 1.3% |
| Mixed, Other | 1.3% |
| Asian, Other | 0.8% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.5% |
| Unclassified | 0.5% |
| Irish | 0.5% |
| Chinese | 0.3% |
| Indian | 0.3% |
| Pakistani | 0.3% |
Lytham Hall Park Primary School is performing strongly across all areas, with high standards achieved by pupils in a broad curriculum. The school has fostered a positive and safe environment where children feel secure and valued, leading to excellent attendance and behavior. Pupils consistently exceed national expectations in key subjects and are well prepared for future learning. The dedication of staff and the effective leadership have resulted in a well-structured curriculum that supports all learners, including those with special educational needs and disadvantaged backgrounds.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Strong standard |
| > Leadership & Governance | Strong standard |
| > Personal Development & Wellbeing | Strong standard |
| > Achievement | Strong standard |
| > Attendance & Behaviour | Strong standard |
| > Curriculum & Teaching | Strong standard |
| > Inclusion | Strong standard |
| > Early Years | Strong standard |
| Last Report Date | 02 Dec 2025 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 02 Dec 2025 | School inspection |
| 06 Oct 2021 | School inspection |
| 17 Jan 2018 | Short inspection |
| 01 May 2013 | Full inspection |
| 05 Feb 2009 | Full inspection |
| 17 Jan 2006 | Full inspection |
| 14 Feb 2000 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils achieve high standards across a broad range of subjects.
- Effective monitoring of attendance contributing to consistent high rates.
- Strong leadership that ensures a high-quality curriculum.
- Inclusive practices support the needs of all pupils, including those with SEND.
- Positive relationships with parents enhance student support.
- Pupils engage in diverse extracurricular activities that foster self-confidence.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 82% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 23% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 107 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 0.8 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 1.8 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 1.6 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Lytham Hall Park Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 40 | 1 |
| Third Preference | 33 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 7 | 1 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Lytham Hall Park Primary School had 391 pupils for 420 places. 29 places (6.9%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Fylde/Lytham St Annes Primary” planning area
Lancashire counted 308 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 271 in 2029–30, down 12%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 240 | 240 | 240 | 270 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 |
| Pupils | 250 | 254 | 275 | 301 | 322 | 345 | 373 | 389 | 416 | 415 | 398 | 401 | 394 | 398 | 391 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 23.3% | 17.9% | 11.2% | 7.4% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 5.2% | 4.5% | 6.2% | 5.2% | 6.9% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Lytham Hall Park Primary School attended 96.5% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 6.0% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.0% | 3.0% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 1.8% | 4.6% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 2.7% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 0.8% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 1.4% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Lytham Hall Park Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Lytham Hall Park Primary School had 19.4 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 5.6% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 13.7 | 13.0 | 13.6 | 13.9 | 14.3 | 13.8 | 14.7 | 14.2 | 13.6 | 14.0 | 13.3 | 12.5 | 13.3 | 14.3 | 13.5 | 11.4 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 9.9% | 9.0% | 6.4% | 11.1% | 4.3% | 21.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 5.6% | 2.5% | 0.0% | 11.9% | 5.6% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 54.5% | 38.5% | 41.2% | 53.3% | 56.3% | 36.8% | 38.9% | 61.1% | 73.7% | – | 38.1% | 72.7% | 60.0% | 38.5% | 46.2% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 3.0 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 8.0 | – | 3.3 | 4.5 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 2.8 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 7.2% of pupils at Lytham Hall Park Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 1.6% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 14 | 3 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 4 | 2 |
| Physical disability | 4 | 0 |
| Hearing impairment | 2 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 0 | 1 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
| Multi-sensory impairment | 1 | 0 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 1 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Lytham Hall Park Primary School received £7,279 and spent £7,464 for each of its 388 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £202,000 (£521 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £102,000 | £178,000 | £232,000 | £265,000 | £198,000 | £261,000 | £274,000 | £202,000 |
| per pupil | £248 | £445 | £579 | £663 | £504 | £649 | £703 | £521 |
| In-year balance | -£29,000 | £76,000 | £54,000 | £32,000 | -£67,000 | £63,000 | £13,000 | -£72,000 |
| per pupil | -£71 | £190 | £136 | £81 | -£170 | £156 | £34 | -£186 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Lytham Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Park View Road, Lytham St. Annes, Lancashire, FY8 4HA |
0.65 miles |
|
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Lytham
Norfolk Road, Lytham, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 4JG |
0.89 miles |
|
Ansdell Primary School
Lansdowne Road, Ansdell, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 4DR |
0.97 miles |
|
Clifton Primary School
Clitheroe Road, Ansdell, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 3PY |
1.42 miles |
|
Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School
Kenilworth Road, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 1LB |
2.03 miles |
|
St Annes on Sea St Thomas' Church of England Primary School
St Thomas' Road, St Anne's, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 1JN |
2.05 miles |
|
Heyhouses Endowed Church of England Primary School
Clarendon Road North, St Anne's, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 3EE |
2.29 miles |
|
Lytham St Annes Mayfield Primary School
St Leonard's Road East, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 2HQ |
2.71 miles |
|
Blackpool St Nicholas CofE Primary School
School Road, Marton Moss, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5DS |
3.15 miles |
|
Warton St Paul's Church of England Primary Academy
Lytham Road, Warton, Preston, Lancashire, PR4 1AH |
3.24 miles |
|
Ribby with Wrea Endowed CofE Primary School
Dubside, Wrea Green, Preston, Lancashire, PR4 2WQ |
3.43 miles |
|
Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Warton
Lytham Road, Warton, Preston, Lancashire, PR4 1AD |
3.54 miles |
|
Our Lady of The Assumption Catholic Primary School, Blackpool
Common Edge Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5DF |
3.66 miles |
|
Marton Primary Academy and Nursery
Whernside, Off Highfield Road, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5LY |
4.04 miles |
|
Roseacre Primary Academy
Stonycroft Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2PF |
4.1 miles |
|
Hawes Side Academy
Johnsville Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 3LN |
4.28 miles |
|
Mereside Primary Academy
Langdale Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 4RR |
4.37 miles |
|
Weeton St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Church Road, Weeton, Preston, Lancashire, PR4 3WD |
4.43 miles |
|
Marshside Primary School
Elswick Road, Marshside, Southport, Merseyside, PR9 9XA |
4.57 miles |
|
St John's Church of England Primary School
Rufford Road, Crossens, Southport, Merseyside, PR9 8JH |
4.6 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
St Bede's Catholic High School, Lytham
Talbot Road, Lytham, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 4JL |
0.81 miles |
|
Lytham St Annes High School
Albany Road, Lytham St. Annes, Lancashire, FY8 4GW |
1.11 miles |
|
AKS Lytham
Clifton Drive South, Lytham St Annes, FY8 1DT |
1.5 miles |
|
St Anne's College Grammar School
293 Clifton Drive South, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 1HN |
2.3 miles |
|
Poplar House School
24-26 Lytham St Annes Road East, Lytham St Annes, FY8 1UR |
2.32 miles |
|
Red Rose School
28-30 North Promenade, St Annes on Sea, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 2NQ |
2.71 miles |
|
Highfield Leadership Academy
Highfield Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 3JZ |
4.03 miles |
|
St George's School A Church of England Academy
Cherry Tree Road, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 4PH |
4.35 miles |
|
Linton School
Kirkham Road, Freckleton, PR4 1HX |
4.39 miles |
|
The Maple School
Langdale Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 4RR |
4.42 miles |
|
Spen Brook School
(former Hawes Side Library), Hawes Side Lane, Blackpool, FY4 5AJ |
4.45 miles |
|
Kirkham Grammar School
Ribby Road, Preston, PR4 2BH |
4.51 miles |
|
Armfield Academy
488 Lytham Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 1TL |
4.58 miles |
|
South Shore Academy
St Annes Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2AR |
4.84 miles |
|
Stanley High School
Fleetwood Road, Southport, Merseyside, PR9 9TF |
4.86 miles |
|
Kirkham Pear Tree School
29 Station Road, Kirkham, Preston, Lancashire, PR4 2HA |
4.9 miles |
All schools in Lytham St Annes · Lancashire local authority: places and applications
What is Lytham Hall Park Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Lytham Hall Park Primary School is Strong standard, from an inspection in March 2026.
When was Lytham Hall Park Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Lytham Hall Park Primary School was last inspected in March 2026.
How many pupils does Lytham Hall Park Primary School have?
Lytham Hall Park Primary School has 387 pupils on roll.
What age range does Lytham Hall Park Primary School cover?
Lytham Hall Park Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.
What are Lytham Hall Park Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 82% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Lytham Hall Park Primary School?
Lytham Hall Park Primary School is at South Park, Lytham, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 4QU.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.