Heyhouses Endowed Church of England Primary School
Heyhouses Endowed Church of England Primary School is a voluntary aided school in Lytham St Annes for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 575 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Heyhouses Endowed Church of England Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2024. In 2025, 73% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: November 2024. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Voluntary aided school |
| Age Range | 4-11 |
| Religion | Church of England |
| Address | Clarendon Road North St Anne's Lytham St Annes Lancashire FY8 3EE |
| Phone | 01253722014 |
| Reference Number | 119693 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 575 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 46.96%
Girls: 53.04% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 17.4% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 8.9% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 27.4 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 26.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 28.2 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 25 | 49 | 74 |
| 2 | 53 | 37 | 90 |
| 3 | 33 | 42 | 75 |
| 4 | 41 | 44 | 85 |
| 5 | 32 | 59 | 91 |
| 6 | 47 | 40 | 87 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 84% |
| Indian | 3.5% |
| White & Asian | 2.4% |
| White, Other | 2.3% |
| African | 1.7% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.9% |
| Mixed, Other | 0.7% |
| Asian, Other | 0.7% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.5% |
| Chinese | 0.3% |
| Unclassified | 0.3% |
| Pakistani | 0.2% |
Inspectors found a caring, inclusive primary school where pupils feel safe and are expected to work hard. Pupils behave well, are polite and attentive to one another, and benefit from an orderly atmosphere. The curriculum is carefully organised, reading is a particular strength, and most pupils know and remember more over time. The school has recently overhauled SEND provision, although support is not always consistently matched to pupils’ needs. Attendance has improved through strong work with families, and safeguarding is effective. This was the school’s first routine inspection since the COVID-19 pandemic, and it has expanded to three-form entry since its previous inspection. Leaders and governors are committed to continuous improvement, and staff value the consideration given to their workload and well-being. The early years has a new curriculum, but activities do not always match it, so some children do not consolidate their learning as well as they could. Overall, the school is performing well across the judged areas, with notable strengths in reading, behaviour and personal development. The main priorities are to ensure early years staff can deliver the new curriculum consistently and to make SEND support consistently high quality and well matched to pupils’ needs.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 15 Oct 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2024 | School inspection |
| 05 Mar 2019 | Full inspection: |
| 07 Jan 2011 | Interim assessment |
| 18 May 2009 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 03 Apr 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 05 Jul 2004 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Caring and supportive culture where pupils feel safe and secure.
- High expectations and an orderly, industrious atmosphere.
- Pupils are well mannered, helpful and attentive to each other.
- Curriculum is logically organised so most pupils know and remember more.
- Strong reading curriculum with effective phonics and support for pupils who fall behind.
- Recently overhauled SEND provision identifies needs correctly and staff adapt lessons.
- Pupils learn how to respond to bullying and inequality, including online.
- Attendance rates have improved through work with families.
- Wide enrichment opportunities and pupil leadership roles.
- Staff appreciate leaders’ consideration of workload and well-being.
- Governance is highly committed and well informed.
- Safeguarding arrangements are effective.
Areas for Improvement
- Early years activities sometimes do not match the new curriculum, making play less purposeful.
- Some children in early years do not consolidate their learning enough.
- Tasks and support for pupils with SEND occasionally do not match their needs.
- SEND support is not consistently high quality and effective.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 73% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 10% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 107 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -2.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -1.7 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Heyhouses Endowed Church of England Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 35 | 2 |
| Third Preference | 33 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 11 | 6 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Heyhouses Endowed Church of England Primary School had 594 pupils for 630 places. 36 places (5.7%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Fylde/Lytham St Annes Primary” planning area
Lancashire counted 308 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 271 in 2029–30, down 12%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 471 | 490 | 490 | 510 | 540 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 |
| Pupils | 496 | 500 | 496 | 515 | 528 | 539 | 587 | 593 | 609 | 620 | 611 | 614 | 609 | 608 | 594 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.2% | 14.4% | 6.8% | 5.9% | 3.3% | 1.6% | 3.0% | 2.5% | 3.3% | 3.5% | 5.7% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Heyhouses Endowed Church of England Primary School attended 95.3% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 11.5% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.2% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 3.3% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 5.6% | 4.6% | 3.8% | 3.8% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.0% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.4% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.8% of pupils at Heyhouses Endowed Church of England Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 2.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Heyhouses Endowed Church of England Primary School had 22.1 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 2.9% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 12.8 | 12.0 | 13.0 | 12.3 | 10.7 | 11.5 | 12.5 | 12.2 | 14.1 | 12.4 | 12.0 | 10.8 | 9.9 | 10.7 | 9.5 | 10.0 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 24.6% | 2.9% | 8.5% | 0.0% | 5.7% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 6.1% | 10.3% | 6.0% | 2.9% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 31.0% | 27.3% | 50.0% | 32.4% | 40.0% | 35.9% | 18.4% | 45.7% | 40.0% | – | 32.4% | 73.0% | 35.7% | 62.5% | 45.2% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 0.8 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 3.6 | – | 2.9 | 7.3 | 2.0 | 4.7 | 3.3 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 15.8% of pupils at Heyhouses Endowed Church of England Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 5.7% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 29 | 18 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 39 | 2 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 20 | 6 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 0 | 5 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 1 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Heyhouses Endowed Church of England Primary School received £6,904 and spent £6,841 for each of its 575 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £67,000 (£117 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | -£22,000 | £14,000 | £181,000 | £225,000 | £49,000 | £30,000 | £31,000 | £67,000 |
| per pupil | -£35 | £23 | £295 | £370 | £80 | £49 | £52 | £117 |
| In-year balance | -£60,000 | £36,000 | £167,000 | £44,000 | -£176,000 | -£19,000 | £1,000 | £36,000 |
| per pupil | -£97 | £58 | £272 | £72 | -£291 | -£30 | £1 | £63 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School
Kenilworth Road, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 1LB |
0.4 miles |
|
Lytham St Annes Mayfield Primary School
St Leonard's Road East, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 2HQ |
0.45 miles |
|
St Annes on Sea St Thomas' Church of England Primary School
St Thomas' Road, St Anne's, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 1JN |
0.58 miles |
|
Clifton Primary School
Clitheroe Road, Ansdell, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 3PY |
0.89 miles |
|
Ansdell Primary School
Lansdowne Road, Ansdell, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 4DR |
1.35 miles |
|
Blackpool St Nicholas CofE Primary School
School Road, Marton Moss, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5DS |
1.43 miles |
|
Our Lady of The Assumption Catholic Primary School, Blackpool
Common Edge Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5DF |
1.76 miles |
|
Roseacre Primary Academy
Stonycroft Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2PF |
1.93 miles |
|
Marton Primary Academy and Nursery
Whernside, Off Highfield Road, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5LY |
2.28 miles |
|
Lytham Hall Park Primary School
South Park, Lytham, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 4QU |
2.29 miles |
|
Hawes Side Academy
Johnsville Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 3LN |
2.32 miles |
|
Thames Primary Academy
Severn Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 1EE |
2.64 miles |
|
Lytham Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Park View Road, Lytham St. Annes, Lancashire, FY8 4HA |
2.66 miles |
|
St Cuthbert's Catholic Academy
Lightwood Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2AU |
2.85 miles |
|
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Lytham
Norfolk Road, Lytham, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 4JG |
2.86 miles |
|
Baines' Endowed Church of England Primary Academy
Penrose Avenue, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 4DJ |
2.89 miles |
|
Mereside Primary Academy
Langdale Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 4RR |
2.98 miles |
|
Waterloo Primary Academy
Waterloo Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 3AG |
2.99 miles |
|
Stanley Primary School
Wordsworth Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 9UT |
3.21 miles |
|
St John Vianney's Catholic Primary School, Blackpool
Glastonbury Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 6RD |
3.23 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Poplar House School
24-26 Lytham St Annes Road East, Lytham St Annes, FY8 1UR |
0.33 miles |
|
St Anne's College Grammar School
293 Clifton Drive South, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 1HN |
0.77 miles |
|
Red Rose School
28-30 North Promenade, St Annes on Sea, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 2NQ |
0.81 miles |
|
Lytham St Annes High School
Albany Road, Lytham St. Annes, Lancashire, FY8 4GW |
1.19 miles |
|
AKS Lytham
Clifton Drive South, Lytham St Annes, FY8 1DT |
1.28 miles |
|
Highfield Leadership Academy
Highfield Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 3JZ |
2.06 miles |
|
Armfield Academy
488 Lytham Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 1TL |
2.42 miles |
|
Spen Brook School
(former Hawes Side Library), Hawes Side Lane, Blackpool, FY4 5AJ |
2.55 miles |
|
St George's School A Church of England Academy
Cherry Tree Road, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 4PH |
2.73 miles |
|
South Shore Academy
St Annes Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2AR |
2.78 miles |
|
St Bede's Catholic High School, Lytham
Talbot Road, Lytham, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 4JL |
2.85 miles |
|
The Maple School
Langdale Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 4RR |
2.93 miles |
|
Park Community Academy
158 Whitegate Drive, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 9HF |
3.72 miles |
|
Woodlands School
Whitegate Drive, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 9HF |
3.75 miles |
|
Blackpool Skills Academy
Stanley House, Stanley Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 4QL |
4 miles |
|
St Mary's Catholic Academy
St Walburga's Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7EQ |
4.72 miles |
All schools in Lytham St Annes · Lancashire local authority: places and applications
What is Heyhouses Endowed Church of England Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Heyhouses Endowed Church of England Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2024.
When was Heyhouses Endowed Church of England Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Heyhouses Endowed Church of England Primary School was last inspected in November 2024.
How many pupils does Heyhouses Endowed Church of England Primary School have?
Heyhouses Endowed Church of England Primary School has 575 pupils on roll.
What age range does Heyhouses Endowed Church of England Primary School cover?
Heyhouses Endowed Church of England Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.
What are Heyhouses Endowed Church of England Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 73% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Heyhouses Endowed Church of England Primary School?
Heyhouses Endowed Church of England Primary School is at Clarendon Road North, St Anne's, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 3EE.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.