Clifton Primary School
Clifton Primary School is a community school in Lytham St Annes for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has 214 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Clifton Primary School is Good, from an inspection in September 2024. In 2025, 53% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: September 2024. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 4-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Clitheroe Road Ansdell Lytham St Annes Lancashire FY8 3PY |
| Phone | 01253727664 |
| Reference Number | 119291 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 214 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 50.93%
Girls: 49.07% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 19.6% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 5.6% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 26.8 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 26.7 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 31.5 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17 | 13 | 30 |
| 2 | 19 | 16 | 35 |
| 3 | 17 | 14 | 31 |
| 4 | 12 | 15 | 27 |
| 5 | 14 | 20 | 34 |
| 6 | 17 | 17 | 34 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 88.3% |
| White, Other | 1.9% |
| White & Asian | 1.9% |
| African | 1.9% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.9% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.9% |
| Chinese | 0.5% |
| Indian | 0.5% |
| Mixed, Other | 0.5% |
Clifton Primary School remains a good school, providing a nurturing environment where pupils flourish and exhibit positive attitudes towards learning. The school fosters strong relationships between pupils and staff, contributing to a calm and safe atmosphere. Notably, the school has established ambitious curricula that effectively prepare pupils, including those with SEND, for their academic journey. While pupils generally achieve well, there are occasional gaps in their understanding that need to be addressed promptly to ensure every child is ready to progress.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 17 Jul 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2024 | School inspection |
| 17 Dec 2019 | School inspection |
| 07 Jul 2015 | Full inspection: |
| 07 Dec 2011 | Full inspection: |
| 22 Apr 2009 | Full inspection: |
| 02 Feb 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 13 Mar 2000 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils demonstrate exceptional behaviour and strong social skills.
- The curriculum is ambitious and well-planned, allowing for secure knowledge development.
- Effective support is provided for pupils with SEND, facilitating their inclusive learning.
- Staff deliver a high-quality phonics programme that aids early reading success.
- Pupils engage in a wide range of extracurricular activities that enhance their overall development.
- Strong community links educate pupils on safety, diversity, and well-being.
Areas for Improvement
- Occasional delays in identifying and addressing learning gaps for some pupils.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 53% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 0% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 102 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 100 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -2.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 1.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -0.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Clifton Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 19 | 1 |
| Third Preference | 20 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 1 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Clifton Primary School had 216 pupils for 245 places. 29 places (11.8%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Fylde/Lytham St Annes Primary” planning area
Lancashire counted 308 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 271 in 2029–30, down 12%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 270 | 270 | 270 | 270 | 270 | 270 | 245 | 245 | 245 |
| Pupils | 243 | 255 | 242 | 240 | 242 | 240 | 246 | 254 | 253 | 258 | 262 | 259 | 227 | 224 | 216 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.9% | 5.9% | 6.3% | 4.4% | 3.0% | 4.1% | 7.3% | 8.6% | 11.8% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Clifton Primary School attended 94.8% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 15.4% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.6% | 2.3% | 2.5% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 3.2% | 5.6% | 4.3% | 4.1% | 3.7% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.6% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 0.4% | 1.7% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1.4% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 1.9% of pupils at Clifton Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). One pupil was permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 4.4 | 6.7 | 3.3 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Clifton Primary School had 24.3 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 15.2% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 13.3 | 14.6 | 12.7 | 11.9 | 12.1 | 10.7 | 11.5 | 12.0 | 12.4 | 13.1 | 12.5 | 11.6 | 10.1 | 10.8 | 12.5 | 10.6 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 29.1% | 23.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 11.5% | 0.0% | 6.9% | 9.5% | 15.2% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 66.7% | 50.0% | 63.6% | 58.3% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 36.4% | 66.7% | 61.5% | – | 69.2% | 69.2% | 70.0% | – | – | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 4.8 | 10.1 | 2.7 | 7.1 | 6.3 | 8.0 | 2.6 | 5.4 | 3.7 | – | 11.0 | 7.2 | 7.6 | – | – | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 8.9% of pupils at Clifton Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 7.9% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 4 | 6 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 7 | 2 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 1 | 6 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 2 | 1 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 3 | 0 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 1 | 1 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Clifton Primary School received £7,999 and spent £7,480 for each of its 214 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £35,000 (£161 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £64,000 | £32,000 | £91,000 | £40,000 | -£21,000 | -£129,000 | -£77,000 | £35,000 |
| per pupil | £260 | £124 | £348 | £158 | -£94 | -£575 | -£364 | £161 |
| In-year balance | £19,000 | -£32,000 | £59,000 | -£51,000 | -£62,000 | -£108,000 | £53,000 | £111,000 |
| per pupil | £77 | -£123 | £225 | -£198 | -£273 | -£480 | £252 | £519 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Ansdell Primary School
Lansdowne Road, Ansdell, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 4DR |
0.55 miles |
|
Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School
Kenilworth Road, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 1LB |
0.73 miles |
|
St Annes on Sea St Thomas' Church of England Primary School
St Thomas' Road, St Anne's, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 1JN |
0.86 miles |
|
Heyhouses Endowed Church of England Primary School
Clarendon Road North, St Anne's, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 3EE |
0.89 miles |
|
Lytham St Annes Mayfield Primary School
St Leonard's Road East, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 2HQ |
1.33 miles |
|
Lytham Hall Park Primary School
South Park, Lytham, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 4QU |
1.42 miles |
|
Lytham Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Park View Road, Lytham St. Annes, Lancashire, FY8 4HA |
1.77 miles |
|
Blackpool St Nicholas CofE Primary School
School Road, Marton Moss, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5DS |
1.87 miles |
|
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Lytham
Norfolk Road, Lytham, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 4JG |
1.97 miles |
|
Our Lady of The Assumption Catholic Primary School, Blackpool
Common Edge Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5DF |
2.34 miles |
|
Roseacre Primary Academy
Stonycroft Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2PF |
2.7 miles |
|
Marton Primary Academy and Nursery
Whernside, Off Highfield Road, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5LY |
2.78 miles |
|
Hawes Side Academy
Johnsville Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 3LN |
2.95 miles |
|
Mereside Primary Academy
Langdale Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 4RR |
3.29 miles |
|
Thames Primary Academy
Severn Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 1EE |
3.4 miles |
|
Baines' Endowed Church of England Primary Academy
Penrose Avenue, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 4DJ |
3.41 miles |
|
St Cuthbert's Catholic Academy
Lightwood Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2AU |
3.54 miles |
|
Stanley Primary School
Wordsworth Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 9UT |
3.58 miles |
|
Waterloo Primary Academy
Waterloo Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 3AG |
3.61 miles |
|
Ribby with Wrea Endowed CofE Primary School
Dubside, Wrea Green, Preston, Lancashire, PR4 2WQ |
3.75 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Lytham St Annes High School
Albany Road, Lytham St. Annes, Lancashire, FY8 4GW |
0.4 miles |
|
AKS Lytham
Clifton Drive South, Lytham St Annes, FY8 1DT |
0.93 miles |
|
Poplar House School
24-26 Lytham St Annes Road East, Lytham St Annes, FY8 1UR |
1.01 miles |
|
St Anne's College Grammar School
293 Clifton Drive South, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 1HN |
1.18 miles |
|
Red Rose School
28-30 North Promenade, St Annes on Sea, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 2NQ |
1.49 miles |
|
St Bede's Catholic High School, Lytham
Talbot Road, Lytham, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 4JL |
1.96 miles |
|
Highfield Leadership Academy
Highfield Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 3JZ |
2.69 miles |
|
Spen Brook School
(former Hawes Side Library), Hawes Side Lane, Blackpool, FY4 5AJ |
3.14 miles |
|
St George's School A Church of England Academy
Cherry Tree Road, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 4PH |
3.16 miles |
|
Armfield Academy
488 Lytham Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 1TL |
3.18 miles |
|
The Maple School
Langdale Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 4RR |
3.29 miles |
|
South Shore Academy
St Annes Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2AR |
3.48 miles |
|
Park Community Academy
158 Whitegate Drive, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 9HF |
4.27 miles |
|
Woodlands School
Whitegate Drive, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 9HF |
4.3 miles |
|
Blackpool Skills Academy
Stanley House, Stanley Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 4QL |
4.64 miles |
|
Kirkham Grammar School
Ribby Road, Preston, PR4 2BH |
4.96 miles |
All schools in Lytham St Annes · Lancashire local authority: places and applications
What is Clifton Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Clifton Primary School is Good, from an inspection in September 2024.
When was Clifton Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Clifton Primary School was last inspected in September 2024.
How many pupils does Clifton Primary School have?
Clifton Primary School has 214 pupils on roll.
What age range does Clifton Primary School cover?
Clifton Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.
What are Clifton Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 53% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Clifton Primary School?
Clifton Primary School is at Clitheroe Road, Ansdell, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 3PY.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.