Mereside Primary Academy
Mereside Primary Academy is an academy converter in Blackpool for pupils aged 2 to 11. It has 266 pupils on roll. In 2025, 18% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Suspensions are common here, with 6.7 in every 100 pupils suspended at least once in 2024/25 (nationally, 1.1). Teacher turnover is high, with about 39% of its teachers gone within a year (in 2024/25; nationally, 16%).
KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Academy converter |
| Age Range | 2-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Langdale Road Blackpool Lancashire FY4 4RR |
| Phone | 01253761531 |
| Reference Number | 143771 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 266 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 46.99%
Girls: 53.01% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 70.5% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 10.5% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 19.5 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 23.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 19.7 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 15 | 28 |
| 2 | 19 | 20 | 39 |
| 3 | 16 | 19 | 35 |
| 4 | 11 | 25 | 36 |
| 5 | 14 | 22 | 36 |
| 6 | 15 | 16 | 31 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 85.7% |
| White, Other | 4.1% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 1.9% |
| Indian | 1.5% |
| African | 1.5% |
| Caribbean | 1.1% |
| White & Asian | 0.8% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.8% |
| Mixed, Other | 0.8% |
| Overall Ofsted Rating | |
| Last Report Date | 02 Jul 2024 – no overall grade published for this inspection |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 02 Jul 2024 | School inspection |
| 05 Nov 2019 | School inspection |
| 06 Jan 2017 | Academy conversion letter |
| 19 Mar 2013 | Full inspection: |
| Previously as Mereside Primary School | |
| 04 Apr 2011 | Full inspection: |
| 09 Oct 2007 | Full inspection: |
| 17 Mar 2003 | Full inspection |
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 18% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 0% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 98 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 97 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 0.8 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 2.6 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 1.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Mereside Primary Academy ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 9 | 1 |
| Third Preference | 5 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Mereside Primary Academy had 245 pupils for 420 places. 175 places (41.7%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Blackpool South Locality Primary” planning area
Blackpool counted 436 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 393 in 2029–30, down 10%.
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 | 420 |
| Pupils | 229 | 247 | 245 | 258 | 269 | 261 | 260 | 245 |
| Unfilled | 45.5% | 41.2% | 41.7% | 38.6% | 36.0% | 37.9% | 38.1% | 41.7% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Mereside Primary Academy attended 92.7% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 26.3% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.6% | 2.6% | 3.3% | 3.8% | 3.3% | 3.0% | 2.9% |
| Unauthorised absence | 2.1% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 2.7% | 4.3% | 4.2% | 4.4% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.5% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.8% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 6.7% of pupils at Mereside Primary Academy were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). 2 pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 5.2 | 1.2 | 7.6 | 4.7 | 6.6 | 19.6 | 24.6 | 15.1 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Mereside Primary Academy had 17.6 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 39.2% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 8.5 | 7.5 | 7.9 | 9.3 | 8.9 | 7.6 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 8.4 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 21.1% | 6.3% | 0.0% | 10.1% | 6.7% | 12.2% | 3.9% | 32.4% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 33.3% | 30.0% | – | 29.4% | 35.0% | 52.9% | 88.2% | 83.3% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 1.0 | 1.8 | – | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 8.2 | 27.2 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 14.3% of pupils at Mereside Primary Academy were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 4.9% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 20 | 5 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 9 | 1 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 6 | 2 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 3 | 0 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 0 | 3 |
| Physical disability | 0 | 2 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 Mereside Primary Academy received £9,533 and spent £10,578 for each of its 268 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £23,000 (£87 per pupil).
Across all 10 schools of Fylde Coast Academy Trust, income was £8,606 and spending £8,682 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £418,000 | £409,000 | £517,000 | £415,000 | £423,000 | £293,000 | £23,000 |
| per pupil | £1,678 | £1,543 | £1,906 | £1,498 | £1,468 | £1,045 | £87 |
| In-year balance | £230,000 | -£6,000 | £111,000 | £191,000 | £3,000 | -£157,000 | -£280,000 |
| per pupil | £922 | -£23 | £409 | £690 | £11 | -£559 | -£1,046 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
Stanley Primary School
Wordsworth Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 9UT |
0.35 miles |
|
Baines' Endowed Church of England Primary Academy
Penrose Avenue, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 4DJ |
0.83 miles |
|
Marton Primary Academy and Nursery
Whernside, Off Highfield Road, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5LY |
0.89 miles |
|
St John Vianney's Catholic Primary School, Blackpool
Glastonbury Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 6RD |
1.09 miles |
|
Staining Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Staining Road, Staining, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 0BW |
1.3 miles |
|
Hawes Side Academy
Johnsville Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 3LN |
1.3 miles |
|
Waterloo Primary Academy
Waterloo Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 3AG |
1.31 miles |
|
Our Lady of The Assumption Catholic Primary School, Blackpool
Common Edge Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5DF |
1.39 miles |
|
Blackpool St Nicholas CofE Primary School
School Road, Marton Moss, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 5DS |
1.55 miles |
|
Revoe Learning Academy
Grasmere Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 5HP |
1.68 miles |
|
St Cuthbert's Catholic Academy
Lightwood Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2AU |
1.69 miles |
|
St Kentigern's Catholic Primary School
Newton Drive, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 8BT |
1.8 miles |
|
Blackpool Gateway Academy
Seymour Road, Blackpool, FY1 6JH |
1.82 miles |
|
BFC School
Seasiders Way, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 6JJ |
1.86 miles |
|
Tower Learning Centre Independent School
316 Church Street, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 3QE |
1.95 miles |
|
Christ The King Catholic Academy
Rodwell Walk, Grange Park, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7FG |
1.99 miles |
|
Roseacre Primary Academy
Stonycroft Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2PF |
1.99 miles |
|
Thames Primary Academy
Severn Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 1EE |
2.01 miles |
|
Devonshire Primary Academy
Devonshire Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 8AF |
2.03 miles |
|
Boundary Primary School
Dinmore Avenue, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7RW |
2.07 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
The Maple School
Langdale Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 4RR |
0.18 miles |
|
St George's School A Church of England Academy
Cherry Tree Road, Marton, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 4PH |
0.49 miles |
|
Spen Brook School
(former Hawes Side Library), Hawes Side Lane, Blackpool, FY4 5AJ |
1.14 miles |
|
Highfield Leadership Academy
Highfield Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 3JZ |
1.36 miles |
|
Park Community Academy
158 Whitegate Drive, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 9HF |
1.39 miles |
|
Woodlands School
Whitegate Drive, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 9HF |
1.41 miles |
|
South Shore Academy
St Annes Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2AR |
1.67 miles |
|
Armfield Academy
488 Lytham Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 1TL |
1.95 miles |
|
St Mary's Catholic Academy
St Walburga's Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7EQ |
1.96 miles |
|
Blackpool Skills Academy
Stanley House, Stanley Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 4QL |
2.02 miles |
|
Baines School
Highcross Road, Poulton-le-Fylde, Lancashire, FY6 8BE |
2.51 miles |
|
Blackpool Aspire Academy
Blackpool Old Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7LS |
2.57 miles |
|
Highfurlong School
Blackpool Old Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7LS |
2.57 miles |
|
Lancashire Alternative Provision
30 Mowbray Drive, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7UN |
2.63 miles |
|
Norman House Independent School
Norman House, Robson Way, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7PP |
2.75 miles |
|
The Blackpool Sixth Form College
Blackpool Old Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7LR |
2.79 miles |
|
Unity Academy Blackpool
Warbreck Hill Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY2 0TS |
2.86 miles |
|
Poplar House School
24-26 Lytham St Annes Road East, Lytham St Annes, FY8 1UR |
3.29 miles |
|
Hodgson Academy
Moorland Road, Poulton-le-Fylde, Lancashire, FY6 7EU |
3.4 miles |
|
Red Rose School
28-30 North Promenade, St Annes on Sea, Lytham St Annes, Lancashire, FY8 2NQ |
3.6 miles |
All schools in Blackpool · Blackpool local authority: places and applications
Mereside Primary Academy is part of Fylde Coast Academy Trust, which runs 10 schools. The nearest others:
- Blackpool Gateway Academy Blackpool
- Armfield Academy Blackpool
- Blackpool Aspire Academy Blackpool
- Westminster Primary Academy Blackpool
- Unity Academy Blackpool Blackpool
- Montgomery Academy Blackpool
- Westcliff Primary Academy Blackpool
- Hambleton Primary Academy Poulton-Le-Fylde
- Garstang Community Academy Preston
How many pupils does Mereside Primary Academy have?
Mereside Primary Academy has 266 pupils on roll.
What age range does Mereside Primary Academy cover?
Mereside Primary Academy for pupils aged 2 to 11.
What are Mereside Primary Academy's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 18% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Mereside Primary Academy?
Mereside Primary Academy is at Langdale Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 4RR.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.