North Cockerington Church of England Primary School
North Cockerington Church of England Primary School is a voluntary controlled school in Louth for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 79 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for North Cockerington Church of England Primary School is Requires Improvement, from an inspection in July 2025. In 2025, 38% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: July 2025. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Voluntary controlled school |
| Age Range | 4-11 |
| Religion | Church of England |
| Address | School Lane North Cockerington Louth Lincolnshire LN11 7EP |
| Phone | 01507327258 |
| Reference Number | 120580 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 79 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 56.96%
Girls: 43.04% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 22.8% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 0% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 26.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 26 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| 2 | 6 | 3 | 9 |
| 3 | 6 | 9 | 15 |
| 4 | 7 | 6 | 13 |
| 5 | 8 | 7 | 15 |
| 6 | 8 | 1 | 9 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 97.5% |
North Cockerington Church of England Primary School is a small, community-focused school where pupils enjoy attending and parents value the friendly, supportive environment. Children in the early years get off to a strong start, and safeguarding is effective. Pupils feel safe, relationships between older and younger pupils are positive, and there is a range of clubs and activities that help develop talents and interests. However, most areas of the school's work require improvement. The curriculum is ambitious in intent but is not implemented consistently, and pupils often struggle to recall what they have been taught. Assessment is not used routinely to check understanding or address gaps, and teaching in mixed-age classes is not adapted well enough. Behaviour around the school is calm, but expectations for learning behaviour are inconsistent, so some low-level disruption goes uncorrected and pupils are not always engaged. Early reading is a strength, but older pupils are not encouraged enough to read for pleasure, and some key stage 2 pupils say they dislike reading. Pupils with SEND are identified quickly and supported well by additional adults, but some staff do not adapt learning sufficiently for them. Personal development is not yet preparing pupils well enough for life in modern Britain, with limited understanding of British values and protected characteristics. Leadership has clear statutory understanding from governors, and staff generally enjoy working at the school, but strategic oversight is lacking in some areas. Priorities are not identified sharply enough, new initiatives are not implemented consistently, and some staff feel their well-being is not considered well enough. This was the school's first routine inspection since the COVID-19 pandemic, and it is part of a federation with one other school.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Requires Improvement |
| > Quality of education | Requires Improvement |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Requires Improvement |
| > Personal Development | Requires Improvement |
| > Leadership & Management | Requires Improvement |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 03 Jun 2025 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 03 Jun 2025 | School inspection |
| 10 Dec 2019 | School inspection |
| 14 Jan 2016 | Short inspection |
| 28 Mar 2014 | Interim assessment |
| 24 Jan 2011 | Full inspection: |
| 05 Nov 2007 | Full inspection: |
| 11 Nov 2002 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Early years provision is good and gives children a positive start.
- The phonics programme helps children learn and blend sounds quickly.
- Staff identify pupils with SEND swiftly and additional adults support them well.
- Pupils feel safe and know how to keep themselves safe, including online.
- Most pupils are polite and courteous, with positive relationships between older and younger pupils.
- Pupils benefit from extra-curricular clubs and activities such as nature and sports clubs.
- The school is at the heart of its community and parents are very supportive.
- Safeguarding arrangements are effective.
- Governors know their statutory duties and understand the school's priorities.
Areas for Improvement
- The curriculum is not implemented consistently, so pupils struggle to recall important knowledge.
- The school does not routinely check what pupils know and remember or address gaps in learning.
- Teaching is not adapted well enough for pupils in mixed-age classes.
- Some staff do not adapt learning well enough for pupils with SEND.
- Expectations of pupils' learning behaviour are inconsistent, and low-level disruption is not always corrected.
- Older pupils are not encouraged to take books home, and some key stage 2 pupils dislike reading.
- Personal development does not prepare pupils well enough for life in modern Britain.
- Pupils have limited understanding of British values and protected characteristics.
- There is a lack of strategic oversight in some aspects of the school's work.
- Some staff feel their well-being is not considered as well as it could be.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 38% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 0% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 105 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 99 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -2.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -0.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -1.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how North Cockerington Church of England Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 7 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 2 | 1 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 North Cockerington Church of England Primary School had 82 pupils for 84 places. 2 places (2.4%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Louth Primary” planning area
Lincolnshire counted 192 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 195 in 2029–30, up 2%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 84 | 84 | 84 | 84 | 84 | 84 | 84 | 84 | 84 | 84 | 84 | 84 | 84 | 84 | 84 |
| Pupils | 82 | 82 | 81 | 76 | 81 | 75 | 80 | 91 | 86 | 80 | 83 | 84 | 88 | 82 | 82 |
| Unfilled | 2.4% | 2.4% | 3.6% | 9.5% | 3.6% | 10.7% | 4.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.8% | 1.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.4% | 2.4% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at North Cockerington Church of England Primary School attended 95.5% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 11.4% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 4.6% | 3.4% | 2.1% | 3.1% | 3.3% | 2.2% | 2.5% | 5.0% | 4.2% | 3.7% | 3.4% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.8% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 0.6% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 1.0% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at North Cockerington Church of England Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 North Cockerington Church of England Primary School had 16.5 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 30.9% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 10.7 | 11.2 | 11.5 | 12.7 | 10.7 | 13.1 | 12.2 | 10.6 | 8.1 | 12.1 | 9.9 | 9.4 | 9.6 | 9.0 | 9.0 | 8.1 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 11.8% | 2.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 28.6% | 16.7% | – | – | – | 20.0% | – | – | – |
| Sick days per teacher | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 6.6 | 0.2 | – | – | – | 0.6 | – | – | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 19.0% of pupils at North Cockerington Church of England Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.8% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| No specialist assessment of need | 8 | 0 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 2 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 2 | 0 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 1 | 1 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 1 | 1 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 0 | 1 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 North Cockerington Church of England Primary School received £8,939 and spent £9,016 for each of its 79 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £25,000 (£318 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £27,000 | £57,000 | £89,000 | £84,000 | £72,000 | £45,000 | £31,000 | £25,000 |
| per pupil | £332 | £698 | £1,059 | £964 | £826 | £543 | £389 | £318 |
| In-year balance | -£31,000 | £30,000 | £32,000 | -£5,000 | -£12,000 | -£27,000 | -£13,000 | -£6,000 |
| per pupil | -£381 | £367 | £386 | -£59 | -£138 | -£333 | -£167 | -£77 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Grimoldby Primary School
Tinkle Street, Grimoldby, Louth, Lincolnshire, LN11 8SW |
2.36 miles |
|
Lacey Gardens Junior Academy
Lacey Gardens, Louth, Lincolnshire, LN11 8DH |
2.7 miles |
|
Eastfield Infants and Nursery Academy
Lacey Gardens, LOUTH, Lincolnshire, LN11 8DQ |
2.75 miles |
|
Greenwich House School
106 High Holme Road, Louth, Lincolnshire, LN11 0HE |
2.94 miles |
|
St Michael's Church of England School, Louth
Monks Dyke Road, Louth, Lincolnshire, LN11 9AR |
3.03 miles |
|
Kidgate Academy
Kidgate, East Lindsey, Louth, Lincolnshire, LN11 9BX |
3.21 miles |
|
Grainthorpe Junior School
Fen Lane, Grainthorpe, Louth, Lincolnshire, LN11 7JY |
3.65 miles |
|
East Wold Church of England Primary School
Station Road, Legbourne, Louth, Lincolnshire, LN11 8LD |
3.79 miles |
|
North Somercotes CofE Primary School
Warren Road, North Somercotes, Louth, Lincolnshire, LN11 7QB |
4.99 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
St Bernard's School
Wood Lane, Louth, Lincolnshire, LN11 8RS |
2.75 miles |
|
Louth Academy
Monks' Dyke Road, Louth, Lincolnshire, LN11 9AW |
2.95 miles |
|
King Edward VI Grammar School
Edward Street, Louth, Lincolnshire, LN11 9LL |
3.49 miles |
|
Somercotes Academy
Keeling Street, North Somercotes, Louth, Lincolnshire, LN11 7PN |
4.84 miles |
All schools in Louth · Lincolnshire local authority: places and applications
What is North Cockerington Church of England Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for North Cockerington Church of England Primary School is Requires Improvement, from an inspection in July 2025.
When was North Cockerington Church of England Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
North Cockerington Church of England Primary School was last inspected in July 2025.
How many pupils does North Cockerington Church of England Primary School have?
North Cockerington Church of England Primary School has 79 pupils on roll.
What age range does North Cockerington Church of England Primary School cover?
North Cockerington Church of England Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.
What are North Cockerington Church of England Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 38% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is North Cockerington Church of England Primary School?
North Cockerington Church of England Primary School is at School Lane, North Cockerington, Louth, Lincolnshire, LN11 7EP.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.