Taverham VC CE Junior School

Primary Ages 7-11 406 pupils Norwich
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Norwich

Taverham VC CE Junior School is a voluntary controlled school in Norwich for pupils aged 7 to 11. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 406 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Taverham VC CE Junior School is Good, from an inspection in January 2024. In 2025, 69% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: January 2024. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Voluntary controlled school
Age Range 7-11
Religion Church of England
Address Taverham Road
Taverham
Norwich
Norfolk
NR8 6SX
Phone 01603867740
Reference Number 121062

General Makeup

Number of pupils 406
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 48.03%
Girls: 51.97%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 11.3%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 8.6%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 29
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 29

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
3 43 48 91
4 47 47 94
5 57 57 114
6 48 59 107

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 84.2%
White, Other 3.9%
Mixed, Other 3%
Indian 2.5%
White & Asian 1.5%
Unclassified 1.2%
White & Black (Caribbean) 0.7%
White & Black (African) 0.7%
African 0.7%
Asian, Other 0.5%

Taverham VC CE Junior School continues to demonstrate good overall performance, being characterized by a welcoming environment where pupils feel proud to attend. The school has effective curricular engagement and high expectations of student behavior, resulting in positive relationships among peers and with staff. Strengths are observed particularly in music and sports, encouraging pupils to develop independence and confidence in various extracurricular activities. The school's well-resourced library and commitment to diversity enhance the promotion of a love for reading among students. However, there are areas for improvement, particularly in ensuring that all staff effectively deliver the phonics program and clarify methods to help pupils retain key knowledge across the curriculum. The recent inspection marks the first routine check since the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic, and there are indications that the school is addressing challenges faced due to these disruptions, contributing to continued good educational quality.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date 21 Nov 2023
Date Report
21 Nov 2023 School inspection
19 Jun 2018 Short inspection
05 Nov 2014 Full inspection:
02 Dec 2010 Full inspection:
11 Mar 2008 Full inspection:
17 Mar 2003 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Pupils exhibit high levels of independence and skills through extracurricular activities.
  • There is a strong emphasis on music and sports.
  • Pupils behave well and are respectful to each other.
  • Strong support and effective adaptations for pupils with special educational needs.
  • A well-resourced and diverse library promotes a love of reading.

Areas for Improvement

  • Teachers are not always clear on how to help pupils remember key knowledge in some subjects.
  • Not all staff deliver the phonics program effectively.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 69%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 12%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 108
Maths 105

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 1.8
Writing -0.6
Maths 1

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Taverham VC CE Junior School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Taverham VC CE Junior School had 417 pupils for 475 places. 58 places (12.2%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Taverham Primary Phase” planning area

Norfolk counted 160 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 158 in 2029–30, down 1%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 480480473473480480476476480475475475475475475
Pupils 459451441437435422444437435444435444434435417
Unfilled 4.4%6.0%6.8%7.6%9.4%12.1%6.7%8.2%9.4%6.5%8.4%6.5%8.6%8.4%12.2%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Taverham VC CE Junior School attended 95.0% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 10.0% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.6%3.0%3.0%2.9%2.9%2.6%2.3%5.0%3.8%4.3%4.1%
Unauthorised absence 0.8%0.7%0.7%1.1%1.2%0.9%0.3%1.2%1.3%1.2%0.9%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.5%0.0%1.1%0.9%0.0%0.9%0.9%0.2%1.4%1.4%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.5% of pupils at Taverham VC CE Junior School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.70.90.70.00.00.00.00.00.00.90.90.52.01.47.60.7
Permanent exclusions 0010000000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Taverham VC CE Junior School had 22.1 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 0.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 12.914.914.415.514.213.213.312.312.513.411.611.712.213.112.712.4
Teachers who left state teaching 12.3%0.0%0.0%5.3%0.0%1.9%10.4%7.5%5.4%5.9%1.9%0.0%12.1%0.0%0.0%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 45.5%73.7%55.0%31.8%54.5%48.0%29.2%52.2%50.0%–43.5%81.8%73.9%77.3%50.0%–
Sick days per teacher 3.14.73.40.82.93.210.57.53.3–3.77.64.89.66.4–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 17.5% of pupils at Taverham VC CE Junior School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.7% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Specific learning difficulty 36 1
Social, emotional and mental health 18 4
Autistic spectrum disorder 6 4
Speech, language and communication needs 5 4
Moderate learning difficulty 3 2
Physical disability 3 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 Taverham VC CE Junior School received £6,268 and spent £6,283 for each of its 406 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £203,000 (£501 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £65,000£59,000£173,000£153,000£183,000£195,000£210,000£203,000
per pupil £148£135£401£343£422£450£508£501
In-year balance -£38,000-£6,000£114,000-£20,000£30,000£12,000£15,000-£6,000
per pupil -£86-£14£263-£45£69£27£37-£16

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
Nightingale Infant & Nursery School
Nightingale Drive, Taverham, Norwich, Norfolk, NR8 6LA
0.23 miles
Ghost Hill Infant and Nursery School
Eastfield, Taverham, Norwich, Norfolk, NR8 6PJ
0.45 miles
Langley Preparatory School At Taverham Hall
Taverham Park, Norwich, NR8 6HU
0.71 miles
Drayton Community Infant School
School Road, Drayton, Norwich, Norfolk, NR8 6EP
1.04 miles
Drayton CofE Junior School
School Road, Drayton, Norwich, Norfolk, NR8 6EF
1.08 miles
Queen's Hill Primary School
Kestrel Avenue, Queen's Hills, Costessey, Norwich, Norfolk, NR8 5FT
1.14 miles
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Costessey
Westend, Old Costessey, Norwich, Norfolk, NR8 5AG
1.55 miles
Costessey Primary School
Three Mile Lane, Costessey, Norwich, Norfolk, NR5 0RR
2.48 miles
Horsford CofE VA Primary School
Mill Lane, Horsford, Norwich, Norfolk, NR10 3ES
2.53 miles
St Peter's CofE Primary Academy, Easton
Marlingford Road, Easton, Norwich, Norfolk, NR9 5AD
2.57 miles
Arden Grove Infant and Nursery School
Arden Grove, Hellesdon, Norwich, Norfolk, NR6 6QA
2.58 miles
Chapel Break Infant School
Thurlby Road, Chapel Break, Bowthorpe, Norwich, Norfolk, NR5 9LU
2.75 miles
St Michael's VA Junior School
Astley Road, Chapel Break, Bowthorpe, Norwich, Norfolk, NR5 9LA
2.78 miles
Kinsale Junior School
Kinsale Avenue, Hellesdon, Norwich, Norfolk, NR6 5SG
2.91 miles
Kinsale Infant School
Kinsale Avenue, Hellesdon, Norwich, Norfolk, NR6 5SG
2.91 miles
Clover Hill VA Infant and Nursery School
Rawley Road, Bowthorpe, Norwich, Norfolk, NR5 9AP
3.05 miles
Firside Junior School
Firside Junior School, Middletons Lane, Norwich, Norfolk, NR6 5NF
3.15 miles
Valley Primary Academy
Gentry Place, Norwich, Norfolk, NR5 8XZ
3.22 miles
The Bawburgh School
Hockering Lane, Bawburgh, The Bawburgh School, Norwich, Norfolk, NR9 3LR
3.29 miles
Future Education
168b Motum Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR5 8EG
3.48 miles
Name Distance
Taverham High School
Beech Avenue, Taverham, Norwich, Norfolk, NR8 6HP
0.62 miles
Ormiston Victory Academy
Middleton Crescent, Costessey, Norwich, Norfolk, NR5 0PX
2.13 miles
The Bridge Easton
Bawburgh Road, Easton, NR9 5EA
2.55 miles
The Lighthouse
Easton House, 107 Dereham Road, Easton, Norwich, Norfolk, NR9 5ES
2.57 miles
Hellesdon High School
187 Middletons Lane, Hellesdon, Norwich, Norfolk, NR6 5SB
2.82 miles
Banks House School
Bright House, 51 Wendene, Bowthorpe, Norwich, NR5 9HA
2.85 miles
Nurture Education Trust
289 Drayton Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR3 2PW
3.78 miles
City Academy Norwich
299 Bluebell Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR4 7LP
4.16 miles
Hall School
St Faith's Road, Old Catton, Norwich, Norfolk, NR6 7AD
4.27 miles
The Parkside School, Norwich
College Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR2 3JA
4.71 miles
Red Balloon Educational Trust-Norfolk
76 Earlham Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR2 3DF
4.76 miles
Sewell Park Academy
St Clement's Hill, Norwich, Norfolk, NR3 4BX
4.79 miles
The Clare School
South Park Avenue, Norwich, Norfolk, NR4 7AU
4.97 miles
Eaton Hall Specialist Academy
Pettus Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR4 7BU
4.99 miles

All schools in Norwich · Norfolk local authority: places and applications

What is Taverham VC CE Junior School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Taverham VC CE Junior School is Good, from an inspection in January 2024.

When was Taverham VC CE Junior School last inspected by Ofsted?

Taverham VC CE Junior School was last inspected in January 2024.

How many pupils does Taverham VC CE Junior School have?

Taverham VC CE Junior School has 406 pupils on roll.

What age range does Taverham VC CE Junior School cover?

Taverham VC CE Junior School for pupils aged 7 to 11.

What are Taverham VC CE Junior School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 69% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Taverham VC CE Junior School?

Taverham VC CE Junior School is at Taverham Road, Taverham, Norwich, Norfolk, NR8 6SX.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99
There are too many schools to show on the map at one time.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.