Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Halstead St Andrews School

Independent School Ages 2-13 316 pupils Woking
All schools in Woking

Halstead St Andrews School is an independent school in Woking for pupils aged 2 to 13. It has 316 pupils on roll.

Type Independent School / Other independent school
Age Range 2-13
Religion Unknown
Address Church Hill House
Woking
GU21 4QW
Reference Number 125367

General Makeup

Number of pupils 316
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 56.01%
Girls: 43.99%

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 Unknown Unknown Unknown
2 Unknown Unknown Unknown
3 Unknown Unknown Unknown
4 Unknown Unknown Unknown
5 Unknown Unknown Unknown
6 Unknown Unknown Unknown
7 Unknown Unknown Unknown
8 Unknown Unknown Unknown

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage

Overall Ofsted Rating
Last Report Date This school has not had an inspection yet.
Date Report

In 2025–26, 26.9% of pupils at Halstead St Andrews School were on SEN support (nationally 18.4%) and 0.9% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 7.9%).

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded independent school schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

Name Distance
The Horsell Village School
Church Hill, Horsell, Woking, Surrey, GU21 4QQ
0.19 miles
Horsell CofE Junior School
Meadway Drive, Horsell, Woking, Surrey, GU21 4TA
0.27 miles
Goldsworth Primary School
Bridge Barn Lane, Woking, Surrey, GU21 6NL
0.66 miles
Sythwood Primary and Nursery School
Sythwood, Horsell, Woking, Surrey, GU21 3AX
0.67 miles
Maybury Primary School
Walton Road, Woking, Surrey, GU21 5DW
0.77 miles
St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School, Woking
Onslow Crescent, Woking, Surrey, GU22 7AX
1 miles
Beaufort Primary School
Kirkland Avenue, Goldsworth Park, Woking, Surrey, GU21 3RG
1.28 miles
New Monument Primary Academy
Alpha Road, Maybury, Woking, Surrey, GU22 8HA
1.48 miles
Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery
Almond Avenue, Barnsbury, Woking, Surrey, GU22 0BB
1.5 miles
Greenfield School
Old Woking Road, Woking, GU22 8HY
1.57 miles
Kingfield Primary School
Kingfield Road, Woking, Surrey, GU22 9EQ
1.68 miles
Westfield Primary School
Bonsey Lane, Westfield, Woking, Surrey, GU22 9PR
1.72 miles
St John's Primary School
Victoria Road, Knaphill, Woking, Surrey, GU21 2AS
1.77 miles
Broadmere Primary Academy
Devonshire Avenue, Sheerwater, Woking, Surrey, GU21 5QE
1.93 miles
The Hermitage Infant School
Gorsewood Road, St John's, Woking, Surrey, GU21 8WT
1.97 miles
The Hermitage Junior School
Oakwood Road, St John's, Woking, Surrey, GU21 8UU
1.99 miles
St Hugh of Lincoln Catholic Primary School
Five Oaks Close, St John's, Woking, Surrey, GU21 8TU
2.02 miles
St Lawrence CofE Primary School
Bagshot Road, Chobham, Woking, Surrey, GU24 8AB
2.18 miles
Knaphill Junior School
High Street, Knaphill, Woking, Surrey, GU21 2QH
2.4 miles
Knaphill Infant School and Nursery
Chobham Road, Knaphill, Woking, Surrey, GU21 2SX
2.51 miles
Name Distance
Woking High School
Morton Road, Horsell, Woking, Surrey, GU21 4TJ
0.23 miles
The Park School
Onslow Crescent, Woking, Surrey, GU22 7AT
0.95 miles
Compass Community School Hampshire
Tull Park, Coley Avenue, Woking, GU22 7BT
0.97 miles
St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School, Woking
Elmbridge Lane, Kingfield, Woking, Surrey, GU22 9AL
1.44 miles
Woking College
Rydens Way, Woking, Surrey, GU22 9DL
1.56 miles
The Winston Churchill School A Specialist Sports College
Hermitage Road, St Johns, Woking, Surrey, GU21 8TL
1.63 miles
Hoe Valley School
Egley Road, Woking, Surrey, GU22 0NH
1.81 miles
Hoe Bridge School
Hoe Place, Surrey, GU22 8JE
1.82 miles
The Bishop David Brown School
Albert Drive, Woking, Surrey, GU21 5RF
2.07 miles
Freemantles School
Smarts Heath Road, Mayford Green, Woking, Surrey, GU22 0AN
2.08 miles
Lift Wishmore
55 Alpha Road, Chobham, Woking, Surrey, GU24 8NE
2.27 miles
Fullbrook School
Selsdon Road, New Haw, Addlestone, Surrey, KT15 3HW
2.99 miles
Gordon's School
Bagshot Road, West End, Woking, Surrey, GU24 9PT
3.58 miles
Knowl Hill School
School Lane, Pirbright, Woking, Surrey, GU24 0JN
3.86 miles
Jubilee High School
School Lane, Addlestone, Surrey, KT15 1TE
4.16 miles
Salesian School, Chertsey
Guildford Road, Chertsey, Surrey, KT16 9LU
4.48 miles
Pond Meadow School
Larch Avenue, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 1DR
4.66 miles
Christ's College, Guildford
Larch Avenue, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 1JY
4.83 miles
Sir William Perkins's School
4.93 miles

All schools in Woking · Surrey local authority: places and applications

How many pupils does Halstead St Andrews School have?

Halstead St Andrews School has 316 pupils on roll.

What age range does Halstead St Andrews School cover?

Halstead St Andrews School for pupils aged 2 to 13.

Where is Halstead St Andrews School?

Halstead St Andrews School is at Church Hill House, Woking, GU21 4QW.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99