Bratton Primary School
Bratton Primary School is a community school in Westbury for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has 129 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Bratton Primary School is Good, from an inspection in March 2024. In 2025, 65% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It suspends pupils far more often than most primary schools: 4.3 in every 100 pupils were suspended at least once in 2024/25, against 1.1 nationally.
Ofsted inspection: March 2024. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 4-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Carpenter's Lane Bratton Carpenters Lane Westbury Wiltshire BA13 4RL |
| Phone | 01380830511 |
| Reference Number | 126178 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 129 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 44.19%
Girls: 55.81% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 17.8% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 1.6% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 25.8 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 12 | 20 |
| 2 | 13 | 17 | 30 |
| 3 | 6 | 3 | 9 |
| 4 | 8 | 9 | 17 |
| 5 | 11 | 9 | 20 |
| 6 | 2 | 14 | 16 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 95.3% |
| White, Other | 2.3% |
| White & Asian | 0.8% |
| Indian | 0.8% |
Bratton Primary School is performing well overall, achieving a good rating across all evaluated areas, including the quality of education, behaviour and attitudes, personal development, leadership and management, and early years provision. The school creates an environment where pupils feel happy and safe, and it promotes a positive attitude towards learning. Notably, students engage in various extracurricular activities that contribute to their social development and understanding of civic responsibility.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 31 Jan 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2024 | School inspection: |
| 09 Nov 2022 | School inspection |
| 09 May 2017 | Short inspection |
| 29 Nov 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 04 Nov 2010 | Full inspection: |
| 01 Jul 2009 | Monitoring visit |
| 14 May 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 29 Jun 2007 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 11 Oct 2004 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils are happy and safe, feeling listened to and supported.
- The school has an ambitious curriculum with a well-planned progression from Reception to Year 6.
- Effective early reading programs help pupils learn phonics and develop reading fluency.
- Pupils with SEND are well supported and gain independence.
- The school fosters a positive atmosphere of respect and understanding of core values.
Areas for Improvement
- In some subjects, the curriculum is new, leading to less secure assessment practices.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 65% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 13% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 106 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 103 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 2.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -3.7 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Bratton Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 12 | 5 |
| Third Preference | 7 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 1 | 1 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Bratton Primary School had 137 pupils for 210 places. 73 places (34.8%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Westbury Primary” planning area
Wiltshire counted 193 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 207 in 2029–30, up 7%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 |
| Pupils | 172 | 147 | 145 | 145 | 122 | 119 | 129 | 144 | 156 | 152 | 162 | 153 | 140 | 150 | 137 |
| Unfilled | 18.1% | 30.0% | 31.0% | 31.0% | 41.9% | 43.3% | 38.6% | 31.4% | 25.7% | 27.6% | 22.9% | 27.1% | 33.3% | 28.6% | 34.8% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Bratton Primary School attended 95.1% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 12.8% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.5% | 2.2% | 3.2% | 2.9% | 3.8% | 3.0% | 2.2% | 4.4% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 3.8% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 1.3% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 1.5% | 1.1% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 0.8% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 4.3% of pupils at Bratton Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 2.3 | 5.1 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 5.8 | 15.0 | 7.2 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Bratton Primary School had 23.5 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 40.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 10.5 | 11.5 | 10.2 | 11.7 | 9.8 | 8.8 | 8.7 | 11.2 | 8.3 | 10.0 | 11.6 | 10.7 | 9.9 | 12.0 | 10.6 | 11.1 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 15.7% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 50.6% | 3.4% | 14.3% | 18.2% | 11.1% | 7.1% | 37.5% | 17.5% | 0.0% | 9.2% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 28.6% | 63.6% | 36.4% | 33.3% | 27.3% | 45.5% | 50.0% | 55.6% | 50.0% | – | 9.1% | 54.5% | 20.0% | 27.3% | 50.0% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 3.3 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 6.6 | – | 2.2 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 10.8 | 2.5 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 17.1% of pupils at Bratton Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 8.5% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 9 | 2 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 6 | 1 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 4 | 3 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 3 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 2 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 0 | 1 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Bratton Primary School received £8,921 and spent £9,027 for each of its 129 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £140,000 (-£1,086 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £44,000 | £17,000 | -£9,000 | -£118,000 | -£65,000 | -£167,000 | -£126,000 | -£140,000 |
| per pupil | £302 | £116 | -£54 | -£774 | -£470 | -£1,091 | -£909 | -£1,086 |
| In-year balance | £3,000 | -£27,000 | -£26,000 | -£109,000 | £52,000 | -£102,000 | £40,000 | -£14,000 |
| per pupil | £18 | -£179 | -£160 | -£716 | £376 | -£664 | £291 | -£106 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Bitham Brook Primary School
Arundell Close, Westbury, Wiltshire, BA13 3UA |
2.41 miles |
|
West Ashton Church of England Primary School
29 Bratton Road, West Ashton, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, BA14 6AZ |
2.99 miles |
|
Westbury Infant School
Eden Vale Road, Westbury, Wiltshire, BA13 3NY |
3.09 miles |
|
Westbury Church of England Junior School
Oldfield Park, Westbury, Wiltshire, BA13 3LY |
3.24 miles |
|
Keevil CofE Primary School
Main Street, Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, BA14 6LU |
3.47 miles |
|
Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School
Sandalwood Road, WESTBURY, Wiltshire, BA13 3UR |
3.67 miles |
|
Castle Mead School
Mascroft Road, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, BA14 6GD |
3.98 miles |
|
North Bradley CofE Primary School
Church Lane, North Bradley, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, BA14 0TA |
3.99 miles |
|
The Holy Trinity Church of England Primary Academy
Townsend, Great Cheverell, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 5TL |
4.11 miles |
|
Willowbrook Primary School
Broadcloth Lane, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, BA14 7HE |
4.42 miles |
|
Dilton Marsh CofE Primary School
High Street, Dilton Marsh, Westbury, Wiltshire, BA13 4DY |
4.44 miles |
|
The Mead Community Primary School
Hackett Place, Hilperton, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, BA14 7GN |
4.45 miles |
|
Holbrook Primary School
Holbrook Lane, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, BA14 0PS |
4.45 miles |
|
Five Lanes Church of England Primary School
High Street, Five Lanes Primary School, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 5SE |
4.64 miles |
|
Paxcroft Primary School
Ashton Street, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, BA14 7EB |
4.64 miles |
|
The Grove Primary School
Hazel Grove, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, BA14 0JG |
4.77 miles |
|
Newtown Community Primary School
Newtown, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, BA14 0BB |
4.97 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Compass Community School Athelstan Park
114 Warminster Road, Westbury, Wiltshire, BA13 3BR |
3 miles |
|
Matravers School
Springfield Road, Westbury, Wiltshire, BA13 3QH |
3.01 miles |
|
The Eaves Learning Centre
4, Hawkeridge Road, Westbury, Wiltshire, BA13 4LF |
3.47 miles |
|
On Track Education Centre Westbury
Broadway House, Headquarters Road, West Wiltshire Trading Estate, Westbury, Wiltshire, BA13 4JY |
3.61 miles |
|
The Clarendon Academy
Frome Road, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, BA14 0DJ |
4.92 miles |
All schools in Westbury · Wiltshire local authority: places and applications
What is Bratton Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Bratton Primary School is Good, from an inspection in March 2024.
When was Bratton Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Bratton Primary School was last inspected in March 2024.
How many pupils does Bratton Primary School have?
Bratton Primary School has 129 pupils on roll.
What age range does Bratton Primary School cover?
Bratton Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.
What are Bratton Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 65% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Bratton Primary School?
Bratton Primary School is at Carpenter's Lane, Bratton, Carpenters Lane, Westbury, Wiltshire, BA13 4RL.