Arnhem Wharf Primary School
Arnhem Wharf Primary School is a community school in Tower Hamlets for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 476 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Arnhem Wharf Primary School is Good, from an inspection in September 2023. In 2025, 60% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: September 2023. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | 1 Arnhem Place Isle of Dogs London E14 3RP |
| Phone | 02075154310 |
| Reference Number | 130352 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 476 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 52.1%
Girls: 47.9% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 47.7% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 80.9% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 24.1 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 25.8 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 25.1 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 24 | 19 | 43 |
| 2 | 30 | 30 | 60 |
| 3 | 36 | 37 | 73 |
| 4 | 42 | 33 | 75 |
| 5 | 36 | 34 | 70 |
| 6 | 31 | 28 | 59 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Mixed, Other | 8.2% |
| African | 6.3% |
| White, British | 4.6% |
| White, Other | 4.2% |
| Pakistani | 3.4% |
| Indian | 1.7% |
| Unclassified | 1.1% |
| Chinese | 0.8% |
| Asian, Other | 0.8% |
| Caribbean | 0.4% |
| White & Asian | 0.2% |
Arnhem Wharf Primary School has maintained its status as a good school, providing a welcoming and inclusive environment for all pupils. The school prioritizes high expectations in learning and behavior, and has designed a broad curriculum that helps students build knowledge progressively. Pupils enjoy their lessons, are well supported by staff, and have access to a wide range of extracurricular activities that enrich their educational experience. While most areas show strength, there are some subjects where the learning activities do not fully align with the ambitious curriculum, leading to gaps in knowledge for certain pupils.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 20 Jun 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 20 Jun 2023 | School inspection |
| 03 Nov 2020 | Monitoring visit |
| 12 Dec 2017 | Short inspection |
| 19 Jun 2013 | Full inspection: |
| 16 Mar 2010 | Full inspection: |
| 07 Nov 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 21 Jan 2002 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Inclusive environment where all pupils feel respected and safe.
- Strong relationships between staff and pupils.
- Ambitious and broad curriculum designed to build knowledge over time.
- Effective reading program with well-trained staff.
- High expectations for pupil behavior supported by swift interventions.
- Opportunities for pupil leadership and participation.
- Engaging extracurricular activities enhancing learning.
Areas for Improvement
- In some subjects, learning activities do not consistently match curriculum ambitions, leading to gaps in knowledge.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 60% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 3% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 105 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 105 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -0.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 2.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -0.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Arnhem Wharf Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 30 | 1 |
| Third Preference | 13 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 2 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Arnhem Wharf Primary School had 464 pupils for 630 places. 166 places (26.3%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Tower Hamlets Primary: Isle of Dogs” planning area
Tower Hamlets counted 426 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 416 in 2029–30, down 2%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 450 | 450 | 480 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 | 630 |
| Pupils | 399 | 446 | 474 | 491 | 526 | 552 | 586 | 606 | 611 | 596 | 581 | 580 | 564 | 507 | 464 |
| Unfilled | 11.3% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 22.1% | 16.5% | 12.4% | 7.0% | 3.8% | 3.0% | 5.4% | 7.8% | 7.9% | 10.5% | 19.5% | 26.3% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Arnhem Wharf Primary School attended 93.1% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 21.7% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.0% | 3.0% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 3.0% | 2.9% | 2.1% | 4.2% | 5.5% | 4.5% | 5.0% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 1.9% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 1.6% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.8% of pupils at Arnhem Wharf Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 5.0 | 3.8 | 7.4 | 3.7 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Arnhem Wharf Primary School had 18.3 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 24.1% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 9.1 | 9.2 | 8.7 | 8.1 | 7.5 | 7.4 | 7.5 | 6.9 | 7.0 | 6.7 | 6.9 | 7.4 | 7.6 | 6.7 | 6.3 | 7.0 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 14.0% | 26.0% | 0.8% | 11.7% | 14.8% | 5.4% | 14.0% | 16.0% | 8.4% | 7.3% | 3.1% | 12.4% | 10.1% | 9.9% | 13.5% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 56.3% | 50.0% | 51.5% | 41.2% | 53.8% | 52.5% | 60.0% | 65.0% | 57.5% | – | 36.1% | 71.1% | 86.8% | 54.1% | 71.9% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 2.0 | 2.6 | 3.5 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 3.5 | 2.9 | 2.6 | – | 1.3 | 5.2 | 4.1 | 6.9 | 3.9 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 18.1% of pupils at Arnhem Wharf Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 8.6% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 37 | 10 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 5 | 24 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 25 | 0 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 9 | 3 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 6 | 1 |
| Hearing impairment | 2 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 1 |
| Down's syndrome | 0 | 1 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Arnhem Wharf Primary School received £11,156 and spent £11,777 for each of its 458 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £365,000 (-£797 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £240,000 | £71,000 | £1,000 | £73,000 | £176,000 | £235,000 | -£81,000 | -£365,000 |
| per pupil | £376 | £119 | £2 | £119 | £299 | £437 | -£164 | -£797 |
| In-year balance | -£3,000 | -£170,000 | -£69,000 | £72,000 | £103,000 | £59,000 | -£316,000 | -£285,000 |
| per pupil | -£5 | -£286 | -£116 | £118 | £175 | £110 | -£641 | -£621 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Seven Mills Primary School
Malabar Street, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 8LY |
0.23 miles |
|
St Edmund's Catholic School
299 Westferry Road, Millwall, London, E14 3RS |
0.34 miles |
|
Harbinger Primary School
Cahir Street, London, E14 3QP |
0.49 miles |
|
Redriff Primary, City of London Academy
Salter Road, Rotherhithe, London, SE16 5LQ |
0.63 miles |
|
Panaga School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.65 miles |
|
Al Kafilah Damascus Shell School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.65 miles |
|
Pdo Oman School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.65 miles |
|
Ecole Yenzi
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.65 miles |
|
Oman Lng LLC School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.65 miles |
|
Rumukoroshe School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.65 miles |
|
Ogunu School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.65 miles |
|
OSA School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.65 miles |
|
Piasau School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.65 miles |
|
Tabangao School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.65 miles |
|
Bonny Island School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.65 miles |
|
The British School of Teheran
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.65 miles |
|
Sakhalin International School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.65 miles |
|
Haizira School
C/O Fieldwork Education, London, E14 9TS |
0.65 miles |
|
CSPC International School, Hui Yang
C/O Fieldwork Education Ltd, London, E14 9TS |
0.65 miles |
|
Deptford Park Primary School
Evelyn Street, London, SE8 5RJ |
0.69 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Canary Wharf Secondary
7 Selsdon Way, London, E14 9GL |
0.5 miles |
|
Marathon Science School
1-9 Evelyn Street, Surrey Quays, London, SE8 5RQ |
0.75 miles |
|
Bacon's College
Timber Pond Road, London, SE16 6AT |
0.83 miles |
|
George Green's School
100 Manchester Road, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3DW |
0.95 miles |
|
New City College
Poplar High Street, Poplar, London, E14 0AF |
1.01 miles |
|
Cavendish School
Lady Gomm House, 58 Hawkstone Road, London, SE16 2PA |
1.1 miles |
|
Deptford Green School
Edward Street, New Cross, London, SE14 6AN |
1.25 miles |
|
Addey and Stanhope School
472 New Cross Road, New Cross, London, SE14 6TJ |
1.43 miles |
|
Langdon Park Community School
Bright Street, Poplar, London, E14 0RZ |
1.51 miles |
|
The Charter School Bermondsey
Keeton's Road, London, SE16 4EE |
1.56 miles |
|
St Paul's Way Trust School
125 St Paul's Way, London, E3 4FT |
1.61 miles |
|
St Ursula's Convent School
Crooms Hill, Greenwich, London, SE10 8HN |
1.62 miles |
|
Stepney All Saints Church of England Secondary School
Stepney Way, Stepney, London, E1 0RH |
1.63 miles |
|
Bishop Challoner Catholic School
352 Commercial Road, London, E1 0LB |
1.64 miles |
|
Mulberry Stepney Green Mathematics and Computing College
Ben Jonson Road, Stepney, London, E1 4SD |
1.74 miles |
|
City of London Academy (Southwark)
240 Lynton Road, London, SE1 5LA |
1.75 miles |
|
Spa School, Bermondsey
Monnow Road, London, SE1 5RN |
1.78 miles |
|
St Michael's Catholic College
Llewellyn Street, London, SE16 4UN |
1.79 miles |
|
Treasure House (London) CIC
The Livesey, 682 Old Kent Road, London, SE15 1JF |
1.79 miles |
|
Jamiatul Ummah School
56 Bigland Street, Shadwell, London, E1 2ND |
1.83 miles |
All schools in Tower Hamlets · Tower Hamlets local authority: places and applications
What is Arnhem Wharf Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Arnhem Wharf Primary School is Good, from an inspection in September 2023.
When was Arnhem Wharf Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Arnhem Wharf Primary School was last inspected in September 2023.
How many pupils does Arnhem Wharf Primary School have?
Arnhem Wharf Primary School has 476 pupils on roll.
What age range does Arnhem Wharf Primary School cover?
Arnhem Wharf Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Arnhem Wharf Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 60% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Arnhem Wharf Primary School?
Arnhem Wharf Primary School is at 1 Arnhem Place, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3RP.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.