St Ursula's Convent School
St Ursula's Convent School is a voluntary aided school in Greenwich for pupils aged 11 to 16. It has a Roman Catholic religious character. It has 481 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for St Ursula's Convent School is Expected standard, from an inspection in January 2026. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 54.0, and 61% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE. Teacher turnover is high, with about 38% of its teachers gone within a year (in 2024/25; nationally, 14%). It has more teachers for its size than most secondary schools: 12.2 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 16.7 nationally.
Ofsted inspection: January 2026. GCSE results: 2026.
| Type | Secondary / Voluntary aided school |
| Age Range | 11-16 |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
| Address | Crooms Hill Greenwich London SE10 8HN |
| Phone | 02088584613 |
| Reference Number | 100193 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 481 |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 29% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 14.3% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 21 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Unknown | 47 | 47 |
| 8 | Unknown | 109 | 109 |
| 9 | Unknown | 109 | 109 |
| 10 | Unknown | 109 | 109 |
| 11 | Unknown | 107 | 107 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| African | 42% |
| White, British | 9.6% |
| White, Other | 7.1% |
| White & Black (African) | 5% |
| Mixed, Other | 4.6% |
| Caribbean | 4.6% |
| Unclassified | 3.5% |
| Asian, Other | 3.1% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 2.1% |
| Indian | 2.1% |
| Chinese | 1.5% |
| White & Asian | 1.2% |
| Pakistani | 1.2% |
| Irish | 1% |
St Ursula's Convent School is performing well overall. Pupils achieve to a high standard, with GCSE results largely above the national average, and disadvantaged pupils and pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities achieve highly compared with their peers nationally. Pupils develop strong subject knowledge, attend well, behave positively, and benefit from an ambitious, broad curriculum and a wide range of wider opportunities. Leaders and governors are relatively new but have made rapid improvements across the school in a short space of time. Staffing has stabilised, subject experts are in place, and staff feel well supported. Behaviour has improved significantly since the last inspection, attendance is high, and safeguarding standards are met. Pupils are proud of their school, feel listened to and cared for, and are well prepared for their next steps. The main areas for improvement are ensuring that gaps in pupils' knowledge and occasional misconceptions are identified and addressed more promptly across the curriculum, and that staff consistently use the most effective adaptations and strategies so that all pupils with SEND can access the same curriculum as their classmates. The school has undergone significant change since the last inspection, including a new headteacher and many new leaders and staff.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Expected standard |
| > Leadership & Governance | Expected standard |
| > Achievement | Strong standard |
| > Attendance & Behaviour | Expected standard |
| > Curriculum & Teaching | Expected standard |
| > Inclusion | Expected standard |
| Last Report Date | 18 Nov 2025 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2025 | School inspection |
| 30 Jan 2024 | School inspection |
| 09 Feb 2017 | Monitoring visit |
| 11 Mar 2015 | Full inspection |
| 12 Jan 2010 | Full inspection |
| 20 Oct 2008 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 10 Jan 2007 | Full inspection |
| 21 May 2001 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils achieve to a high standard, with GCSE results largely above the national average.
- Disadvantaged pupils achieve highly when compared nationally with their peers.
- Pupils with SEND perform very well and are well prepared for their next steps.
- Pupils develop in-depth curriculum knowledge and use subject-specific vocabulary confidently.
- Attendance is high, including for disadvantaged pupils and pupils with SEND.
- Behaviour has improved significantly and pupils behave well in lessons and around the school.
- The curriculum is ambitious, broad and designed to build pupils' knowledge progressively.
- Staffing has stabilised and subject experts are in place across the curriculum.
- Leaders and governors have made rapid, embedded improvements in a short space of time.
- Staff are very positive about how leaders support their wellbeing and workload.
- The personal development programme and wide range of trips and clubs develop pupils' character and interests.
- The careers programme gives pupils a secure understanding of post-16 options.
- Safeguarding standards are met and pupils feel safe and well cared for.
Areas for Improvement
- Gaps in pupils' knowledge are not always identified and addressed by staff in a timely manner across the curriculum.
- Occasional opportunities to identify misconceptions are missed, so some minor gaps in learning go unidentified.
- A small number of pupils with SEND are not always supported as well as they could be to access the same curriculum as their classmates.
- Some leaders are still developing the expertise needed to contribute fully to monitoring and improving SEND support.
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
- English
- Maths
- 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
- 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education
Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.
| School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|
| 54 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
GCSE Results
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 60.7% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) | 72.9% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
Sample
UnlockGCSE Results
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how St Ursula's Convent School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 30 | 9 |
| Third Preference | 25 | 4 |
| From another Local Authority | 46 | 7 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 St Ursula's Convent School had 552 pupils for 732 places. 180 places (24.6%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Year 7 intake in the “Borough- wide Secondary” planning area
Greenwich counted 3,168 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 2,870 in 2031–32, down 9%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 690 | 690 | 690 | 690 | 690 | 690 | 690 | 690 | 690 | 690 | 690 | 690 | 690 | 690 | 732 |
| Pupils | 618 | 607 | 609 | 594 | 597 | 598 | 614 | 612 | 628 | 629 | 643 | 631 | 644 | 635 | 552 |
| Unfilled | 10.4% | 12.0% | 11.7% | 13.9% | 13.5% | 13.3% | 11.0% | 11.3% | 9.0% | 8.8% | 6.8% | 8.6% | 6.7% | 8.0% | 24.6% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
Destinations after GCSE's
| Staying in Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Further Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > School Sixth Form | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Sixth Form College | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Other Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Apprenticeships | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Not in education or employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Unknown | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
In 2024–25 pupils at St Ursula's Convent School attended 94.3% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 16.4% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.6% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 3.0% | 3.3% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 7.0% | 6.0% | 4.3% | 4.2% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.1% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 2.8% | 1.2% | 2.8% | 1.5% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 1.1% | 0.2% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 2.8% | 1.3% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 6.6% of pupils at St Ursula's Convent School were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). One pupil was permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 10.8 | 16.1 | 10.9 | 7.4 | 7.7 | 5.6 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 2.9 | 5.1 | 3.6 | 3.5 | 13.9 | 16.5 | 8.3 | 9.5 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 St Ursula's Convent School had 12.2 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 38.3% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 14.3 | 12.3 | 12.3 | 12.8 | 12.8 | 11.8 | 11.8 | 13.3 | 12.1 | 13.3 | 12.9 | 11.9 | 11.4 | 14.4 | 12.8 | 9.7 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 7.5% | 4.6% | 12.0% | 5.4% | 15.0% | 19.3% | 18.0% | 5.8% | 18.3% | 16.3% | 11.4% | 24.8% | 18.7% | 22.2% | 24.6% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 61.0% | 43.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 30.6% | – | 76.7% | 86.0% | 75.0% | 64.6% | 56.3% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 1.8 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | – | 5.2 | 11.9 | 11.4 | 5.2 | 3.5 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 12.9% of pupils at St Ursula's Convent School were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 1.9% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 24 | 2 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 12 | 2 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 12 | 1 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 2 | 3 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 3 | 1 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 4 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 3 | 0 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 0 |
| Severe learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 St Ursula's Convent School received £10,908 and spent £12,568 for each of its 484 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £661,000 (£1,366 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £248,000 | £395,000 | £919,000 | £1,011,000 | £1,119,000 | £1,356,000 | £1,464,000 | £661,000 |
| per pupil | £398 | £619 | £1,413 | £1,595 | £1,774 | £2,128 | £2,668 | £1,366 |
| In-year balance | -£42,000 | £147,000 | £525,000 | £92,000 | £108,000 | £236,000 | £109,000 | -£803,000 |
| per pupil | -£68 | £230 | £808 | £146 | £172 | £371 | £198 | -£1,659 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
James Wolfe Primary School and Centre for the Deaf
Royal Hill, London, SE10 8RZ |
0.15 miles |
|
St Alfege with St Peter's Church of England Primary School
Creek Road, Greenwich, London, SE10 9RB |
0.49 miles |
|
Morden Mount Primary School
Lewisham Road, London, SE13 7QP |
0.54 miles |
|
Meridian Primary School
Old Woolwich Road, Greenwich, London, SE10 9NY |
0.58 miles |
|
All Saints' Church of England Primary School Blackheath
2 Blackheath Vale, Blackheath, London, SE3 0TX |
0.59 miles |
|
Tidemill Academy
11 Giffin Street, London, SE8 4RJ |
0.77 miles |
|
John Ball Primary School
Southvale Road, Blackheath, London, SE3 0TP |
0.81 miles |
|
Wildwood Montessori School
10 Greta House, London, SE3 7PA |
0.83 miles |
|
Rachel McMillan Nursery School and Children's Centre
McMillan Street, London, SE8 3EH |
0.84 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Crossfield Street, Deptford, London, SE8 3PH |
0.87 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Commerell Street, Greenwich, London, SE10 9AN |
0.88 miles |
|
St Stephen's CofE Primary School
Albyn Road, Deptford, London, SE8 4ED |
0.88 miles |
|
Heath House Preparatory School
37 Wemyss Road, Blackheath, London, SE3 0TG |
0.89 miles |
|
Blackheath Prep
4 St German's Place, London, SE3 0NJ |
0.95 miles |
|
Ashmead Primary School
Ashmead Road, Deptford, London, SE8 4DX |
0.96 miles |
|
Canary Wharf Primary, East Ferry
197 East Ferry Road, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3BA |
0.98 miles |
|
Robert Owen Nursery School
43 Commerell Street, London, SE10 0EA |
0.98 miles |
|
St Luke's Church of England Primary School
Saunders Ness Road, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3EB |
1 miles |
|
Canary Wharf Primary, Glenworth
93 Saunders Ness Road, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3EB |
1 miles |
|
Christ Church Church of England Primary School
45 Commerell Street, Greenwich, London, SE10 0DZ |
1 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
The John Roan School
Westcombe Park Road, Blackheath, London, SE3 7QR |
0.68 miles |
|
St Matthew Academy
St Joseph's Vale, Blackheath, London, SE3 0XX |
0.84 miles |
|
Christ The King Sixth Form College
Belmont Grove, Lewisham, London, SE13 5GE |
0.84 miles |
|
George Green's School
100 Manchester Road, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3DW |
0.86 miles |
|
Urban Mission School
1 Cornmill Lane, Elmira Street, Lewisham, London, SE13 7FY |
0.9 miles |
|
Blackheath High School GDST
|
0.93 miles |
|
Prendergast Vale School
Elmira Street, Lewisham, London, SE13 7BN |
0.94 miles |
|
Addey and Stanhope School
472 New Cross Road, New Cross, London, SE14 6TJ |
0.97 miles |
|
In Toto Ed London
1 Cresswell Park, Blackheath, London, SE3 9RD |
1.01 miles |
|
Greenwich Waldorf School
90 Mycenae Road, Woodlands, Greenwich, London, SE3 7SE |
1.04 miles |
|
Deptford Green School
Edward Street, New Cross, London, SE14 6AN |
1.34 miles |
|
Canary Wharf Secondary
7 Selsdon Way, London, E14 9GL |
1.35 miles |
|
Prendergast School
Adelaide Avenue, Brockley, London, SE4 1LE |
1.42 miles |
|
Leigh Academy Blackheath
Old Dover Road, Blackheath, London, SE3 8SY |
1.47 miles |
|
Trinity Church of England School, Lewisham
Taunton Road, London, SE12 8PD |
1.53 miles |
|
Thomas Tallis School
134 Kidbrooke Park Road, London, SE3 9PX |
1.58 miles |
|
Rowan Wood School
12 Hargood Road, London, SE3 8HR |
1.68 miles |
|
Haberdashers' Hatcham College
Pepys Road, New Cross, London, SE14 5SF |
1.71 miles |
|
Riverston School
63-69 Eltham Road, London, SE12 8UF |
1.81 miles |
|
Marathon Science School
1-9 Evelyn Street, Surrey Quays, London, SE8 5RQ |
1.85 miles |
All schools in Greenwich · Greenwich local authority: places and applications
What is St Ursula's Convent School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for St Ursula's Convent School is Expected standard, from an inspection in January 2026.
When was St Ursula's Convent School last inspected by Ofsted?
St Ursula's Convent School was last inspected in January 2026.
How many pupils does St Ursula's Convent School have?
St Ursula's Convent School has 481 pupils on roll.
What age range does St Ursula's Convent School cover?
St Ursula's Convent School for pupils aged 11 to 16.
What are St Ursula's Convent School's GCSE results?
In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 54.0, and 61% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
Where is St Ursula's Convent School?
St Ursula's Convent School is at Crooms Hill, Greenwich, London, SE10 8HN.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.