Harbinger Primary School
Harbinger Primary School is a community school in Tower Hamlets for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 300 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Harbinger Primary School is Good, from an inspection in January 2024. In 2025, 63% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: January 2024. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Cahir Street London E14 3QP |
| Phone | 02079871924 |
| Reference Number | 100904 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 300 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 49.33%
Girls: 50.67% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 46.5% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 53.3% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 19.8 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 21 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 26.2 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 27 | 17 | 44 |
| 2 | 12 | 14 | 26 |
| 3 | 19 | 26 | 45 |
| 4 | 21 | 19 | 40 |
| 5 | 18 | 19 | 37 |
| 6 | 20 | 20 | 40 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| African | 6.3% |
| Mixed, Other | 6% |
| White, British | 5.7% |
| Asian, Other | 4% |
| Pakistani | 2.7% |
| White, Other | 1.7% |
| Indian | 1% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.7% |
| Chinese | 0.7% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.7% |
| White & Asian | 0.3% |
Harbinger Primary School has shown considerable improvement since its previous inspection, moving from a Requires Improvement grade to a Good overall rating. The school has cultivated a welcoming atmosphere where pupils feel valued and engaged, demonstrating high levels of enthusiasm for learning. Communication between staff and pupils is effective, fostering a strong sense of community and high expectations for all, including those with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND). The early years provision stands out as exceptional, ensuring that children develop critical skills without barriers to their achievements.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Outstanding |
| Last Report Date | 23 Nov 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 23 Nov 2023 | School inspection: |
| 06 Nov 2019 | School inspection: |
| 12 Apr 2016 | Full inspection: |
| 21 May 2014 | Monitoring visit |
| 15 Jan 2014 | Full inspection: |
| 28 Nov 2011 | Full inspection: |
| 10 Feb 2009 | Full inspection: |
| 02 Nov 2005 | Full inspection: |
| 01 Nov 1999 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Strong curriculum designed to build knowledge over time
- High levels of motivation and engagement among early years children
- Effective support for pupils with SEND to access the curriculum
- Positive behaviour management and high expectations for all pupils
- Robust attendance procedures that promote regular school attendance
- Strong relationships with parents and the local community
Areas for Improvement
- Occasionally, teaching does not consistently check pupils’ understanding
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 63% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 3% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 104 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 104 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -1.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Harbinger Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 12 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 11 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 2 | 1 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Harbinger Primary School had 261 pupils for 294 places. 33 places (11.2%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Tower Hamlets Primary: Isle of Dogs” planning area
Tower Hamlets counted 426 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 416 in 2029–30, down 2%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 315 | 315 | 315 | 315 | 315 | 315 | 315 | 315 | 294 | 294 | 294 | 294 | 294 | 294 | 294 |
| Pupils | 284 | 287 | 300 | 301 | 307 | 310 | 292 | 291 | 294 | 288 | 279 | 275 | 273 | 251 | 261 |
| Unfilled | 9.8% | 8.9% | 4.8% | 4.4% | 2.5% | 1.6% | 7.3% | 7.6% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 5.1% | 6.5% | 7.1% | 14.6% | 11.2% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Harbinger Primary School attended 92.9% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 22.3% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.2% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 3.5% | 4.1% | 4.0% | 3.2% | 4.5% | 5.6% | 5.0% | 5.8% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.6% | 0.6% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 2.0% | 1.5% | 2.2% | 2.1% | 1.2% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 3.5% | 0.4% | 2.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Harbinger Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Harbinger Primary School had 17.2 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 11.1% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 10.4 | 9.5 | 8.2 | 8.9 | 7.9 | 8.8 | 9.1 | 7.4 | 7.6 | 8.2 | 8.6 | 7.9 | 9.4 | 8.0 | 7.8 | 7.3 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 10.9% | 4.0% | 11.9% | 11.8% | 1.8% | 20.6% | 0.0% | 13.9% | 17.1% | 5.9% | 0.0% | 25.6% | 11.8% | 12.7% | 11.1% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 62.5% | 66.7% | 72.0% | 45.8% | 47.8% | 45.8% | 43.5% | 76.0% | 47.8% | – | 50.0% | 31.8% | – | 78.6% | 44.4% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 2.5 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 1.8 | – | 2.4 | 1.8 | – | 8.7 | 8.7 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 12.0% of pupils at Harbinger Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 11.7% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 22 | 12 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 3 | 17 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 8 | 3 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 1 | 3 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 2 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Harbinger Primary School received £10,591 and spent £10,908 for each of its 288 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £194,000 (-£676 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £206,000 | £110,000 | £77,000 | -£22,000 | -£40,000 | £67,000 | -£104,000 | -£194,000 |
| per pupil | £644 | £365 | £251 | -£75 | -£127 | £254 | -£375 | -£676 |
| In-year balance | -£58,000 | -£96,000 | -£33,000 | -£99,000 | -£18,000 | £107,000 | -£171,000 | -£91,000 |
| per pupil | -£183 | -£320 | -£107 | -£331 | -£56 | £406 | -£618 | -£316 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
St Edmund's Catholic School
299 Westferry Road, Millwall, London, E14 3RS |
0.16 miles |
|
Canary Wharf Primary, East Ferry
197 East Ferry Road, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3BA |
0.28 miles |
|
Arnhem Wharf Primary School
1 Arnhem Place, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3RP |
0.49 miles |
|
Cubitt Town Primary School
Manchester Road, Isle of Dogs, Cubitt Town Primary School, Manchester Road, London, E14 3NE |
0.58 miles |
|
Rachel McMillan Nursery School and Children's Centre
McMillan Street, London, SE8 3EH |
0.58 miles |
|
Seven Mills Primary School
Malabar Street, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 8LY |
0.63 miles |
|
St Alfege with St Peter's Church of England Primary School
Creek Road, Greenwich, London, SE10 9RB |
0.63 miles |
|
St Luke's Church of England Primary School
Saunders Ness Road, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3EB |
0.64 miles |
|
Canary Wharf Primary, Glenworth
93 Saunders Ness Road, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3EB |
0.64 miles |
|
Grinling Gibbons Primary School
Clyde Street, Deptford, London, SE8 5LW |
0.68 miles |
|
Clyde Nursery School.
Alverton Street, London, SE8 5NH |
0.69 miles |
|
Panaga School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.74 miles |
|
Al Kafilah Damascus Shell School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.74 miles |
|
Pdo Oman School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.74 miles |
|
Ecole Yenzi
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.74 miles |
|
Oman Lng LLC School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.74 miles |
|
Rumukoroshe School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.74 miles |
|
Ogunu School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.74 miles |
|
OSA School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.74 miles |
|
Piasau School
C/O Fieldwork Education Limited, London, E14 9TS |
0.74 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Canary Wharf Secondary
7 Selsdon Way, London, E14 9GL |
0.41 miles |
|
George Green's School
100 Manchester Road, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3DW |
0.54 miles |
|
Marathon Science School
1-9 Evelyn Street, Surrey Quays, London, SE8 5RQ |
0.95 miles |
|
Deptford Green School
Edward Street, New Cross, London, SE14 6AN |
1.05 miles |
|
Addey and Stanhope School
472 New Cross Road, New Cross, London, SE14 6TJ |
1.08 miles |
|
St Ursula's Convent School
Crooms Hill, Greenwich, London, SE10 8HN |
1.13 miles |
|
Bacon's College
Timber Pond Road, London, SE16 6AT |
1.31 miles |
|
New City College
Poplar High Street, Poplar, London, E14 0AF |
1.34 miles |
|
Cavendish School
Lady Gomm House, 58 Hawkstone Road, London, SE16 2PA |
1.36 miles |
|
The John Roan School
Westcombe Park Road, Blackheath, London, SE3 7QR |
1.47 miles |
|
Greenwich Waldorf School
90 Mycenae Road, Woodlands, Greenwich, London, SE3 7SE |
1.73 miles |
|
Blackheath High School GDST
|
1.73 miles |
|
Urban Mission School
1 Cornmill Lane, Elmira Street, Lewisham, London, SE13 7FY |
1.77 miles |
|
Prendergast Vale School
Elmira Street, Lewisham, London, SE13 7BN |
1.78 miles |
|
Haberdashers' Hatcham College
Pepys Road, New Cross, London, SE14 5SF |
1.8 miles |
|
Langdon Park Community School
Bright Street, Poplar, London, E14 0RZ |
1.82 miles |
|
Treasure House (London) CIC
The Livesey, 682 Old Kent Road, London, SE15 1JF |
1.89 miles |
|
The Charter School Bermondsey
Keeton's Road, London, SE16 4EE |
1.9 miles |
|
Christ The King Sixth Form College
Belmont Grove, Lewisham, London, SE13 5GE |
1.92 miles |
|
St Matthew Academy
St Joseph's Vale, Blackheath, London, SE3 0XX |
1.95 miles |
All schools in Tower Hamlets · Tower Hamlets local authority: places and applications
What is Harbinger Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Harbinger Primary School is Good, from an inspection in January 2024.
When was Harbinger Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Harbinger Primary School was last inspected in January 2024.
How many pupils does Harbinger Primary School have?
Harbinger Primary School has 300 pupils on roll.
What age range does Harbinger Primary School cover?
Harbinger Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Harbinger Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 63% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Harbinger Primary School?
Harbinger Primary School is at Cahir Street, London, E14 3QP.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.