Bacon's College
Bacon's College is an academy sponsor led in Southwark for pupils aged 11 to 19. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 1,025 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Bacon's College is Good, from an inspection in September 2022. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 51.8, and 55% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
Ofsted inspection: September 2022. GCSE results: 2026. A-level results: 2025.
| Type | Secondary / Academy sponsor led |
| Age Range | 11-19 |
| Religion | Church of England |
| Address | Timber Pond Road London SE16 6AT |
| Phone | 02072371928 |
| Reference Number | 145313 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 1025 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 54.73%
Girls: 45.27% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 43.9% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 43.1% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 23.3 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 96 | 90 | 186 |
| 8 | 92 | 82 | 174 |
| 9 | 98 | 92 | 190 |
| 10 | 98 | 78 | 176 |
| 11 | 96 | 77 | 173 |
| 12 | 47 | 26 | 73 |
| 13 | 34 | 19 | 53 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 25% |
| African | 21.7% |
| White, Other | 10.4% |
| Caribbean | 7.9% |
| Mixed, Other | 5.2% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 3.4% |
| Unclassified | 2.8% |
| White & Asian | 2.6% |
| White & Black (African) | 2.3% |
| Chinese | 2.1% |
| Asian, Other | 1.5% |
| Indian | 0.9% |
| Irish | 0.4% |
| Pakistani | 0.3% |
Bacon's College has demonstrated a good overall performance in its first routine inspection, showing a commitment to providing a supportive and safe learning environment for its pupils. Leaders have ambitious aspirations for students, as evidenced by the effective educational curriculum that enables pupils to achieve well and prepares them for life after school. Many students successfully transition to the sixth form and pursue further education or vocational paths. The school's strong focus on community involvement, personal development, and high standards of behaviour contribute significantly to its positive feedback from pupils and parents alike.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Sixth Form Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 08 Jun 2022 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 08 Jun 2022 | School inspection: |
| 03 Nov 2020 | Monitoring visit |
Strengths
- Strong community feeling and pupil engagement in learning.
- High standards of behaviour and effective bullying prevention policies.
- Well-planned and sequenced curriculum across a wide range of subjects.
- Effective assessment techniques to monitor pupil learning.
- Ambitious targets for increasing GCSE study options for pupils.
- Robust support for SEND pupils to access the full curriculum.
Areas for Improvement
- Inconsistent assessment of pupil understanding in Years 7 to 9.
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
- English
- Maths
- 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
- 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education
Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.
| School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|
| 51.8 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
GCSE Results
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 55.2% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) | 70.1% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
Sample
UnlockGCSE Results
Sample
UnlockPoints
| Points | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Points | 37.72 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Average Points (best 3) | 37.37 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Grades
| School | Local | Nationwide | |
| Average Grade | B- | B- | C+ |
| Average Grade (best 3) | B- | B- | C+ |
| Percentage | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students getting AAB or better | 12.1% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Unlock Premium
See how Bacon's College ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 103 | 27 |
| Third Preference | 81 | 8 |
| From another Local Authority | 76 | 31 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Bacon's College had 996 pupils for 1,200 places. 204 places (17.0%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Year 7 intake in the “Southwark Secondary” planning area
Southwark counted 3,103 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 2,611 in 2031–32, down 16%.
| 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 1,200 | 1,200 | 1,200 | 1,200 | 1,200 | 1,200 | 1,200 |
| Pupils | 1,042 | 1,000 | 972 | 989 | 1,020 | 1,010 | 996 |
| Unfilled | 13.2% | 16.7% | 19.0% | 17.6% | 15.0% | 15.8% | 17.0% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
Destinations after GCSE's
| Staying in Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Further Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > School Sixth Form | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Sixth Form College | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Other Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Apprenticeships | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Not in education or employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Unknown | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
In 2024–25 pupils at Bacon's College attended 93.3% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 17.5% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 4.0% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 5.1% | 5.0% | 4.7% | 3.7% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.9% | 3.5% | 3.7% | 3.1% | 3.0% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 2.5% | 3.1% | 3.4% | 2.1% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 5.3% of pupils at Bacon's College were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). 2 pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 18.3 | 10.7 | 15.7 | 14.6 | 11.3 | 8.4 | 8.7 |
| Permanent exclusions | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Bacon's College had 15.2 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 25.2% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 9.7 | 10.0 | 10.5 | 12.9 | 11.8 | 13.1 | 11.0 | 11.9 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 13.3% | 15.1% | 13.5% | 10.3% | 16.2% | 8.2% | 17.1% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 59.5% | – | 58.2% | 72.1% | 69.4% | 71.2% | 68.4% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 3.6 | – | 3.3 | 5.7 | 4.9 | 4.7 | 5.5 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 13.0% of pupils at Bacon's College were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 3.5% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 49 | 6 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 29 | 14 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 30 | 7 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 19 | 6 |
| Hearing impairment | 2 | 0 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 2 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 0 | 2 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 1 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 Bacon's College received £11,871 and spent £12,101 for each of its 1,007 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £900,000 (£894 per pupil).
Across all 93 schools of United Learning Trust, income was £8,687 and spending £8,616 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £127,000 | £334,000 | £596,000 | £803,000 | £885,000 | £839,000 | £900,000 |
| per pupil | £126 | £340 | £605 | £806 | £861 | £817 | £894 |
| In-year balance | -£500,000 | £236,000 | -£178,000 | -£245,000 | -£99,000 | £11,000 | -£232,000 |
| per pupil | -£495 | £241 | -£181 | -£246 | -£97 | £11 | -£230 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
St John's Roman Catholic Primary School
St Elmo's Road, Rotherhithe, London, SE16 6SD |
0.15 miles |
|
Alfred Salter Primary School
Quebec Way, Rotherhithe, London, SE16 7LP |
0.2 miles |
|
Redriff Primary, City of London Academy
Salter Road, Rotherhithe, London, SE16 5LQ |
0.24 miles |
|
Peter Hills with St Mary's and St Paul's CofE Primary School
2 Beatson Walk, Rotherhithe, London, SE16 5ED |
0.27 miles |
|
Albion Primary School
Albion Street, Rotherhithe, London, SE16 7JD |
0.44 miles |
|
St Peter's London Docks CofE Primary School
Garnet Street, London, E1W 3QT |
0.62 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Gomm Road, Lower Road, Rotherhithe, London, SE16 2TY |
0.65 miles |
|
Blue Gate Fields Junior School
King David Lane, Wapping, London, E1 0EH |
0.77 miles |
|
Blue Gate Fields Infants' School
King David Lane, Stepney, London, E1 0EH |
0.77 miles |
|
Cyril Jackson Primary School
Limehouse Causeway, London, E14 8AQ |
0.77 miles |
|
The Hamlet School
Brunton Place, London, E14 7LL |
0.78 miles |
|
Marion Richardson Primary School
Senrab Street, London, E1 0QF |
0.81 miles |
|
Rotherhithe Primary School
61 Hawkstone Road, London, SE16 2PE |
0.81 miles |
|
Arnhem Wharf Primary School
1 Arnhem Place, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 3RP |
0.83 miles |
|
Seven Mills Primary School
Malabar Street, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 8LY |
0.84 miles |
|
Sir William Burrough Primary School
Salmon Lane, Limehouse, London, E14 7PQ |
0.86 miles |
|
Southwark Park Primary School
383 Southwark Park Road, Bermondsey, Southwark, London, SE16 2JH |
0.88 miles |
|
St Mary and St Michael Primary School
Sutton Street, Stepney, London, E1 0BD |
0.91 miles |
|
Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary School
Norbiton Road, Limehouse, Garnet Street, London, E14 7TF |
0.92 miles |
|
Cayley Primary School
Aston Street, Stepney, London, E14 7NG |
0.96 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Marathon Science School
1-9 Evelyn Street, Surrey Quays, London, SE8 5RQ |
0.83 miles |
|
Cavendish School
Lady Gomm House, 58 Hawkstone Road, London, SE16 2PA |
0.84 miles |
|
Bishop Challoner Catholic School
352 Commercial Road, London, E1 0LB |
0.85 miles |
|
The Charter School Bermondsey
Keeton's Road, London, SE16 4EE |
0.96 miles |
|
Stepney All Saints Church of England Secondary School
Stepney Way, Stepney, London, E1 0RH |
0.97 miles |
|
Jamiatul Ummah School
56 Bigland Street, Shadwell, London, E1 2ND |
1 miles |
|
St Michael's Catholic College
Llewellyn Street, London, SE16 4UN |
1.1 miles |
|
Mulberry Stepney Green Mathematics and Computing College
Ben Jonson Road, Stepney, London, E1 4SD |
1.1 miles |
|
Mulberry School for Girls
Richard Street, Commercial Road, London, E1 2JP |
1.11 miles |
|
Mulberry Academy London Dock
6 Virginia Street, London, E1W 2AD |
1.13 miles |
|
London Islamic School
18-22 Damien Street, London, E1 2HX |
1.13 miles |
|
New City College
Poplar High Street, Poplar, London, E14 0AF |
1.18 miles |
|
Wapping High School
153 Commercial Road, London, Not applicable, E1 2DA |
1.19 miles |
|
Madani Secondary Girls' School
Myrdle Street, London, E1 1HL |
1.27 miles |
|
Canary Wharf Secondary
7 Selsdon Way, London, E14 9GL |
1.3 miles |
|
London Enterprise Academy
81-91 Commercial Road, Whitechapel, Tower Hamlets, London, E1 1RD |
1.3 miles |
|
Spa School, Bermondsey
Monnow Road, London, SE1 5RN |
1.31 miles |
|
St Paul's Way Trust School
125 St Paul's Way, London, E3 4FT |
1.35 miles |
|
City of London Academy (Southwark)
240 Lynton Road, London, SE1 5LA |
1.37 miles |
|
Harris Academy Bermondsey
55 Southwark Park Road, London, SE16 3TZ |
1.38 miles |
All schools in Southwark · Southwark local authority: places and applications
Bacon's College is part of United Learning Trust, which runs 98 schools. The nearest others:
- The John Roan School London
- Conisborough College London
- The Elms Academy London
- Sedgehill Academy London
- Marylebone Academy London
- Whittingham Primary Academy London
- Winston Way Academy Ilford
- Langford Primary School London
- Paddington Academy London
- Walthamstow Academy London
What is Bacon's College's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Bacon's College is Good, from an inspection in September 2022.
When was Bacon's College last inspected by Ofsted?
Bacon's College was last inspected in September 2022.
How many pupils does Bacon's College have?
Bacon's College has 1,025 pupils on roll.
What age range does Bacon's College cover?
Bacon's College for pupils aged 11 to 19.
What are Bacon's College's GCSE results?
In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 51.8, and 55% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
Where is Bacon's College?
Bacon's College is at Timber Pond Road, London, SE16 6AT.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.