Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Henry Chichele Primary School

Primary Ages 4-11 341 pupils Higham Ferrers
Ofsted: Needs attention

Henry Chichele Primary School is a community school in North Northamptonshire for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has 341 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Henry Chichele Primary School is Needs attention, from an inspection in February 2026. In 2025, 62% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: February 2026. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Community school
Age Range 4-11
Religion Does not apply
Address School Lane
Higham Ferrers
Northamptonshire
NN10 8NQ
Phone 01933352850
Reference Number 133552

General Makeup

Number of pupils 341
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 55.13%
Girls: 44.87%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 6.2%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 9.7%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 25.8
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 25
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 26.5

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 20 16 36
2 21 27 48
3 33 21 54
4 31 23 54
5 30 21 51
6 30 27 57

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 80.4%
White, Other 7%
Indian 3.2%
White & Black (Caribbean) 2.9%
White & Asian 1.5%
African 1.5%
Mixed, Other 1.5%
White & Black (African) 0.3%
Caribbean 0.3%
Asian, Other 0.3%

Henry Chichele Primary School is a calm, nurturing and friendly school where pupils feel happy and safe. Pupils benefit from warm relationships with staff, improved behaviour and a wide range of clubs and leadership roles. Early years provision and personal development are particular strengths: children get a positive start, communication and language are prioritised, and pupils are well prepared for life in modern Britain. However, several core areas need attention. Pupils' writing is a significant concern, with gaps in letter formation, sentence structure and writing across subjects not being identified or closed quickly enough. Curriculum and teaching improvement is at an early stage, teachers are not consistently clear about independent learning, and leaders do not yet have an accurate view of curriculum delivery. Support for pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities is not precise or consistent enough. Attendance has improved overall, but too many disadvantaged pupils remain persistently absent, and leaders do not routinely analyse this group's attendance. Disadvantaged pupils' outcomes are also below national averages in several key measures. Leaders have identified the right priorities but have not responded swiftly enough, communication with some parents is inconsistent, and governors' challenge is not precise enough in some areas. This was a full section 5 inspection, and leaders acknowledge many improvement priorities since the previous inspection.

Overall Ofsted Rating Needs attention
 >  Leadership & Governance Needs attention
 >  Personal Development & Wellbeing Expected standard
 >  Achievement Needs attention
 >  Attendance & Behaviour Needs attention
 >  Curriculum & Teaching Needs attention
 >  Inclusion Needs attention
 >  Early Years Expected standard
Last Report Date 09 Dec 2025
Date Report
09 Dec 2025 School inspection
19 Apr 2023 School inspection
03 Dec 2019 School inspection
15 Mar 2016 Full inspection
06 Dec 2013 Monitoring visit
03 Oct 2013 Full inspection
02 Feb 2012 Full inspection
14 May 2009 Full inspection
21 Jun 2006 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Pupils feel happy, safe and supported in a calm, nurturing environment.
  • Early years provision gives children a positive start, with a strong focus on communication, language and reading.
  • The personal development curriculum is progressive and prepares pupils well for life in modern Britain.
  • Pastoral support is effective, tailored and enhanced by external expertise.
  • Pupils enjoy after-school clubs, leadership roles and wider enrichment opportunities.
  • Behaviour across the school is much improved, with consistent routines and positive classrooms.
  • Overall attendance has improved significantly.
  • Phonics and early reading teaching is effective, and mathematics support helps pupils catch up.
  • Staff receive appropriate professional development, and leaders consider staff wellbeing and workload.
  • Leaders know the school and community well and have identified the right improvement priorities.

Areas for Improvement

  • Pupils' written work is not presented well, and gaps in writing knowledge are not effectively identified or closed.
  • Teachers do not routinely identify or address mistakes in pupils' written work.
  • Curriculum and teaching improvement is at an early stage, and leaders lack an accurate understanding of curriculum delivery.
  • Learning during independent work is not clearly focused, limiting opportunities for pupils to make progress.
  • SEND support strategies are not precise enough to guide teachers or enable effective monitoring of impact.
  • Curriculum tailoring for pupils with SEND is inconsistent across classes.
  • Too many disadvantaged pupils are persistently absent, and leaders do not routinely analyse attendance for this group.
  • Leaders' response to improvement priorities has not been swift enough.
  • Communication with parents and carers is inconsistent and affects relationships with some families.
  • Governors' challenge is not precise enough in some areas, especially disadvantaged pupils' attendance.
  • Disadvantaged pupils' outcomes are below national averages in reading, writing and mathematics combined and in reading and mathematics.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 62%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 4%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 107
Maths 105

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -1.4
Writing -3.4
Maths -3.6

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Henry Chichele Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 29 2
Third Preference 5 0
From another Local Authority 1 1

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Henry Chichele Primary School had 362 pupils for 420 places. 58 places (13.8%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “ferrers_rushden Primary” planning area

North Northamptonshire counted 387 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 363 in 2029–30, down 6%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 210210210210210270270300420420420420420420420
Pupils 202205194198201238240266294312387396405398362
Unfilled 3.8%2.4%7.6%5.7%4.3%11.9%11.1%11.3%30.0%25.7%7.9%5.7%3.6%5.2%13.8%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Henry Chichele Primary School attended 95.6% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 6.5% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.0%2.3%2.6%2.6%2.8%2.4%3.1%4.6%4.4%3.7%3.7%
Unauthorised absence 0.8%0.8%0.7%0.9%0.9%1.1%0.4%0.8%0.8%0.9%0.8%
Severely absent pupils 0.6%0.0%1.4%0.9%0.0%0.7%0.3%0.9%1.9%1.4%0.3%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 2.1% of pupils at Henry Chichele Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.01.84.06.91.05.4
Permanent exclusions 0000000000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Henry Chichele Primary School had 19.6 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 23.7% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 15.514.713.413.613.612.112.313.612.313.011.711.911.811.412.311.7
Teachers who left state teaching 0.0%0.0%10.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%3.7%8.3%14.9%15.2%8.4%10.8%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 70.0%45.5%50.0%53.8%58.3%43.8%52.9%35.3%58.8%–70.8%86.4%84.0%87.0%68.2%–
Sick days per teacher 2.02.01.42.36.67.41.82.11.4–5.17.914.611.411.8–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 12.6% of pupils at Henry Chichele Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 4.1% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Social, emotional and mental health 13 4
Specific learning difficulty 4 5
Autistic spectrum disorder 6 2
Speech, language and communication needs 6 2
Moderate learning difficulty 6 0
Hearing impairment 3 0
No specialist assessment of need 2 0
Other difficulty or disability 2 0
Down's syndrome 0 1
Physical disability 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 Henry Chichele Primary School received £6,804 and spent £6,443 for each of its 341 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £255,000 (£749 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £50,000£38,000£187,000£166,000£135,000£87,000£132,000£255,000
per pupil £160£106£486£419£332£216£355£749
In-year balance £1,000-£11,000£149,000-£21,000-£31,000-£49,000£46,000£123,000
per pupil £2-£32£387-£52-£75-£121£123£361

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
Higham Ferrers Nursery and Infant School
Wharf Road, Higham Ferrers, Rushden, Northamptonshire, NN10 8BQ
0.45 miles
Higham Ferrers Junior School
Saffron Road, Higham Ferrers, Rushden, Northamptonshire, NN10 8ED
0.48 miles
Irthlingborough Nursery and Infant School
Scarborough Street, Irthlingborough, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN9 5TT
1.17 miles
Irthlingborough Junior School
College Street, Irthlingborough, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN9 5TX
1.2 miles
Denfield Park Primary School
Victoria Road, Rushden, Northamptonshire, NN10 0DA
1.31 miles
Alfred Lord Tennyson School
Alfred Street, Rushden, Northamptonshire, NN10 9YS
1.54 miles
Newton Road School
Newton Road, Rushden, Northamptonshire, NN10 0HH
1.65 miles
Stanwick Primary School
Church Street, Stanwick, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN9 6PS
2.01 miles
Whitefriars Primary School
Boughton Drive, Rushden, Northamptonshire, NN10 9HX
2.03 miles
South End Infant School
Wymington Road, Rushden, Northamptonshire, NN10 9JU
2.12 miles
South End Junior School
Wymington Road, Rushden, Northamptonshire, NN10 9JU
2.27 miles
Rushden Primary Academy
Goulsbra Road, Rushden, Northamptonshire, NN10 0YX
2.32 miles
Stanton Cross Primary School
Waverley Drive, Stanton Cross, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN8 1GN
2.71 miles
Finedon Mulso Church of England Junior School
Wellingborough Road, Finedon, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN9 5JT
2.85 miles
Irchester Community Primary School
School Lane, Irchester, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN29 7AZ
2.94 miles
Finedon Nursery and Infant School
Orchard Road, Finedon, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN9 5JG
2.96 miles
St Lawrence Church of England Primary School
Manor Lane, Wymington, Rushden, Northamptonshire, NN10 9LL
2.99 miles
Windmill Primary School
Windmill Lane, Raunds, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN9 6LA
3.32 miles
Raunds Park Infant School
Park Street, Raunds, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN9 6NB
3.46 miles
St Peter's Church of England Academy
Mountbatten Way, Raunds, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN9 6PA
3.54 miles
Name Distance
Chelveston Road School
Chelveston Road, Higham Ferrers, Northamptonshire, NN10 8HN
0.63 miles
The Ferrers School
Queensway, Higham Ferrers, Rushden, Northamptonshire, NN10 8LF
0.77 miles
Rushden Academy
Hayway, Rushden, Northamptonshire, NN10 6AG
1.06 miles
Huxlow Academy
Finedon Road, Irthlingborough, Northamptonshire, NN9 5TY
1.5 miles
Manor School
Mountbatten Way, Raunds, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN9 6PA
3.51 miles
Wellingborough School
London Road, Wellingborough, NN8 2BX
3.94 miles
Wrenn School
London Road, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN8 2DQ
4.01 miles
Sir Christopher Hatton Academy
The Pyghtle, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN8 4RP
4.09 miles
Friars Academy
Friars Close, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN8 2LA
4.22 miles
Wollaston School
Irchester Road, Wollaston, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN29 7PH
4.74 miles
Weavers Academy
Brickhill Road, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN8 3JH
4.92 miles

All schools in North Northamptonshire · North Northamptonshire local authority: places and applications

What is Henry Chichele Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Henry Chichele Primary School is Needs attention, from an inspection in February 2026.

When was Henry Chichele Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Henry Chichele Primary School was last inspected in February 2026.

How many pupils does Henry Chichele Primary School have?

Henry Chichele Primary School has 341 pupils on roll.

What age range does Henry Chichele Primary School cover?

Henry Chichele Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.

What are Henry Chichele Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 62% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Henry Chichele Primary School?

Henry Chichele Primary School is at School Lane, Higham Ferrers, Northamptonshire, NN10 8NQ.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99