The UCL Academy
The UCL Academy is an academy sponsor led in Camden for pupils aged 11 to 18. It has 972 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for The UCL Academy is Good, from an inspection in June 2024. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 45.8, and 45% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE. It has more teachers for its size than most secondary schools: 12.9 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 16.7 nationally.
Ofsted inspection: June 2024. GCSE results: 2026. A-level results: 2025.
| Type | Secondary / Academy sponsor led |
| Age Range | 11-18 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Adelaide Road Swiss Cottage Camden NW3 3AQ |
| Phone | 02074493080 |
| Reference Number | 137181 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 972 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 52.26%
Girls: 47.74% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 50.2% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 47% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 23.6 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 66 | 55 | 121 |
| 8 | 47 | 56 | 103 |
| 9 | 72 | 67 | 139 |
| 10 | 97 | 67 | 164 |
| 11 | 94 | 70 | 164 |
| 12 | 67 | 86 | 153 |
| 13 | 65 | 63 | 128 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, Other | 21.2% |
| Mixed, Other | 13.7% |
| African | 12.9% |
| White, British | 10.3% |
| Unclassified | 4.4% |
| White & Asian | 1.6% |
| White & Black (African) | 1.5% |
| Indian | 1.4% |
| Caribbean | 1.3% |
| Pakistani | 1.3% |
| Chinese | 1.1% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.9% |
| Asian, Other | 0.8% |
| Irish | 0.1% |
The UCL Academy has shown significant improvement since its previous inspection, now rated as 'Good' in all areas of evaluation. The school is committed to inclusive education, placing high expectations on all students, including those with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND). Notable strengths include a well-structured curriculum that supports strong academic achievement, particularly in English and mathematics, as well as a variety of extracurricular activities that enhance students' personal development. However, there are still some concerns regarding the consistency of behavior management across the school and the need for better identification and addressing of misconceptions in students' learning.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Sixth Form Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 22 May 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 22 May 2024 | School inspection: |
| 29 Mar 2022 | School inspection: |
| 23 Jun 2016 | Full inspection: |
| 01 Oct 2014 | Monitoring visit |
| 14 May 2014 | Full inspection: |
Strengths
- Strong academic achievement in public examinations, especially in English and mathematics.
- Welcoming and inclusive school environment.
- Rich and relevant curriculum with broad subjects offered.
- Effective support systems in place for pupils with SEND.
- Positive extracurricular activities contributing to personal development.
- Robust careers guidance and support for future planning.
Areas for Improvement
- Inconsistent application of behavior management policies.
- Occasional gaps in addressing pupils' misconceptions in learning.
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
- English
- Maths
- 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
- 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education
Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.
| School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|
| 45.8 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
GCSE Results
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 45.1% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) | 55.5% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
Sample
UnlockGCSE Results
Sample
UnlockPoints
| Points | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Points | 32.19 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Average Points (best 3) | 31.26 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Grades
| School | Local | Nationwide | |
| Average Grade | C+ | C+ | C+ |
| Average Grade (best 3) | C | C+ | C+ |
| Percentage | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students getting AAB or better | 12.6% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Unlock Premium
See how The UCL Academy ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 88 | 21 |
| Third Preference | 97 | 15 |
| From another Local Authority | 141 | 42 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 The UCL Academy had 1,008 pupils for 1,248 places. 240 places (19.2%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Year 7 intake in the “Planning Area 0 Secondary” planning area
Camden counted 1,327 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 1,230 in 2031–32, down 7%.
| 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 1,150 | 1,150 | 1,150 | 1,150 | 1,150 | 1,150 | 1,150 | 1,150 | 1,150 | 1,150 | 1,150 | 1,248 |
| Pupils | 300 | 533 | 695 | 837 | 1,047 | 1,098 | 1,120 | 1,134 | 1,182 | 1,147 | 1,086 | 1,008 |
| Unfilled | 73.9% | 53.7% | 39.6% | 27.2% | 9.0% | 4.5% | 2.6% | 1.4% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 5.6% | 19.2% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
Destinations after GCSE's
| Staying in Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Further Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > School Sixth Form | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Sixth Form College | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Other Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Apprenticeships | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Not in education or employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Unknown | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
In 2024–25 pupils at The UCL Academy attended 89.0% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 34.4% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 4.3% | 4.4% | 3.8% | 4.2% | 3.3% | 4.0% | 4.2% | 6.5% | 7.1% | 7.7% | 7.7% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.4% | 0.7% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 2.4% | 2.8% | 4.0% | 2.2% | 3.2% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 5.2% | 4.6% | 4.4% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 12.3% of pupils at The UCL Academy were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). 5 pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 2.7 | 6.2 | 9.9 | 10.4 | 8.9 | 9.1 | 10.2 | 5.6 | 7.5 | 9.4 | 14.5 | 20.1 | 18.3 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 5 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 The UCL Academy had 12.9 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 26.3% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 10.6 | 8.3 | 8.2 | 8.3 | 7.5 | 8.0 | 8.4 | 8.1 | 9.2 | 9.8 | 9.9 | 11.7 | 8.1 | 8.4 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 4.0% | 16.7% | 14.4% | 14.3% | 16.3% | 11.0% | 16.1% | 12.8% | 17.3% | 11.7% | 29.8% | 23.0% | 15.6% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | – | 63.3% | 67.1% | 60.8% | 73.3% | 71.6% | 78.6% | – | 64.6% | 77.4% | 77.9% | 81.4% | 81.1% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | – | 3.6 | 4.3 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 4.9 | 5.6 | – | 2.7 | 6.3 | 7.0 | 5.3 | 12.4 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 12.6% of pupils at The UCL Academy were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 2.4% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Specific learning difficulty | 61 | 2 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 16 | 8 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 14 | 5 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 16 | 3 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 6 | 0 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 2 | 3 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 2 |
| Hearing impairment | 2 | 0 |
| Severe learning difficulty | 2 | 0 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 1 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 The UCL Academy received £12,938 and spent £13,165 for each of its 1,017 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £1,064,000 (£1,046 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £677,000 | £1,402,000 | £1,694,000 | £1,871,000 | £1,567,000 | £1,346,000 | £1,064,000 |
| per pupil | £598 | £1,264 | £1,494 | £1,596 | £1,338 | £1,229 | £1,046 |
| In-year balance | £1,042,000 | £739,000 | £222,000 | £340,000 | -£304,000 | -£192,000 | -£231,000 |
| per pupil | £920 | £666 | £196 | £290 | -£260 | -£175 | -£227 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
Trevor-Roberts School
55-57 Eton Avenue, London, NW3 3ET |
0.2 miles |
|
Hereward House School
14 Strathray Gardens, London, NW3 4NY |
0.26 miles |
|
The Hall School
23 Crossfield Road, London, NW3 4NU |
0.27 miles |
|
Sarum Hall School
15 Eton Avenue, London, NW3 3EL |
0.35 miles |
|
St Paul's Church of England Primary School
Elsworthy Road, Primrose Hill, London, NW3 3DS |
0.39 miles |
|
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, NW3
Trinity Walk, Maresfield Gardens, London, NW3 5SQ |
0.4 miles |
|
Broadhurst School
19 Greencroft Gardens, London, NW6 3LP |
0.45 miles |
|
Saint Christina's School
25 St Edmund's Terrace, London, NW8 7PY |
0.52 miles |
|
Alleyns Hampstead Nursery and Junior School
8 Netherhall Gardens, London, NW3 5RR |
0.54 miles |
|
Arnold House School
1-3 Loudoun Rd, London, NW8 0LH |
0.57 miles |
|
Southbank International School Hampstead
16 Netherhall Gardens, London, NW3 5TH |
0.61 miles |
|
St John's Wood Primary School
Bridgeman Street, St John's Wood, London, NW8 7AL |
0.62 miles |
|
St Mary's School, Hampstead
|
0.65 miles |
|
St Christopher's School
32 Belsize Lane, London, NW3 5AE |
0.65 miles |
|
Rosary Catholic Primary School
238 Haverstock Hill, Hampstead, London, NW3 2AE |
0.76 miles |
|
Hampstead Hill School
St Stephen's, Pond Street, Hampstead, London, NW3 2PP |
0.82 miles |
|
Fitzjohn's Primary School
86A Fitzjohn's Avenue, London, NW3 6NP |
0.83 miles |
|
Devonshire House Preparatory School
2, London, NW3 6AE |
0.85 miles |
|
St Anthony's School for Boys
|
0.86 miles |
|
Primrose Hill School
Princess Road, London, NW1 8JL |
0.9 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Swiss Cottage School - Development & Research Centre
80 Avenue Road, London, NW8 6HX |
0.06 miles |
|
Harris Academy St John's Wood
Marlborough Hill, London, NW8 0NL |
0.33 miles |
|
South Hampstead High School GDST
3 Maresfield Gardens, London, NW3 5SS |
0.39 miles |
|
Hampstead Fine Arts College
Centre Studios, 41-43 Englands Lane, Belsize Park, London, NW3 4YD |
0.51 miles |
|
The American School in London
1 Waverley Place, London, NW8 0NP |
0.51 miles |
|
Gloucester House, The Tavistock Children's Day Unit
33 Daleham Gardens, London, NW3 5BU |
0.64 miles |
|
Maria Montessori School
26 Lyndhurst Gardens, London, NW3 5NW |
0.74 miles |
|
Woodside School
St John's Wood Church, Lord's Roundabout, London, NW8 7NE |
0.77 miles |
|
LSI Independent College
13 Lyndhurst Terrace, NW3 5QA |
0.79 miles |
|
Haverstock School
24 Haverstock Hill, Chalk Farm, London, NW3 2BQ |
0.84 miles |
|
Royal Free Hospital Children's School
Floor 6 - 6 West B, Pond Street, London, NW3 2QG |
0.85 miles |
|
Alleyns Hampstead Senior School
65 Rosslyn Hill, Hampstead, NW3 5UD |
0.9 miles |
|
St George's Catholic School
Lanark Road, Maida Vale, London, W9 1RB |
0.9 miles |
|
University College School
Frognal, London, NW3 6XH |
0.91 miles |
|
The Academy School
2 Pilgrims Place, Rosslyn Hill, Hampstead, London, NW3 1NG |
0.95 miles |
|
St Augustine's Federated Schools: CE High School
Kilburn Park Road, London, NW6 5SN |
1.01 miles |
|
Harmood School
Harmood Street, Camden, London, NW1 8DP |
1.1 miles |
|
The School of the Islamic Republic of Iran
100 Carlton Vale, London, NW6 5HE |
1.22 miles |
|
Abingdon House School
Broadley Terrace, London, NW1 6LG |
1.22 miles |
|
College Francais Bilingue De Londres
87 HOLMES ROAD, KENTISH TOWN, LONDON, NW5 3AX |
1.24 miles |
All schools in Camden · Camden local authority: places and applications
What is The UCL Academy's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for The UCL Academy is Good, from an inspection in June 2024.
When was The UCL Academy last inspected by Ofsted?
The UCL Academy was last inspected in June 2024.
How many pupils does The UCL Academy have?
The UCL Academy has 972 pupils on roll.
What age range does The UCL Academy cover?
The UCL Academy for pupils aged 11 to 18.
What are The UCL Academy's GCSE results?
In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 45.8, and 45% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
Where is The UCL Academy?
The UCL Academy is at Adelaide Road, Swiss Cottage, Camden, NW3 3AQ.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.