Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Barton Court Grammar School

Secondary Ages 11-18 995 pupils Canterbury
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Canterbury

Barton Court Grammar School is an academy converter in Canterbury for pupils aged 11 to 18. It has 995 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Barton Court Grammar School is Good, from an inspection in December 2024. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 66.1, and 86% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE. Pupils turn up more reliably than at most other secondary school: they missed just 4.6% of sessions in 2024/25, against 8.4% nationally.

Ofsted inspection: December 2024. GCSE results: 2026. A-level results: 2025.

Type Secondary / Academy converter
Age Range 11-18
Religion Unknown
Address Longport
Canterbury
Kent
CT1 1PH
Phone 01227464600
Reference Number 137474

General Makeup

Number of pupils 995
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 58.09%
Girls: 41.91%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 12.5%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 16.1%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 24.9

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
7 90 53 143
8 93 55 148
9 96 53 149
10 84 69 153
11 86 56 142
12 71 66 137
13 58 65 123

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 67.7%
White, Other 8.9%
African 4.3%
White & Asian 3.2%
Asian, Other 3%
Indian 2.4%
Mixed, Other 2.2%
Unclassified 1.8%
Chinese 1.2%
Pakistani 1%
White & Black (Caribbean) 0.9%
White & Black (African) 0.9%
Irish 0.4%

Barton Court Grammar School has been judged as good overall in its recent inspection, with notable strengths in leadership, personal development, and behaviour among students. The school's commitment to a broad and ambitious academic curriculum has resulted in students achieving well above national averages. The respectful and harmonious environment fosters a strong community spirit, and pupils demonstrate a keen interest in learning and personal growth. However, concerns have been raised regarding the support for some pupils, particularly those with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND), as they sometimes struggle to grasp and retain the taught material effectively. Additionally, the school has not been inspected in nearly six years, and this is the first inspection under the current evaluation framework since its previous outstanding rating in 2014.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Outstanding
  >  Personal Development Outstanding
  >  Leadership & Management Outstanding
  >  Sixth Form Provision Good
Last Report Date 19 Nov 2024 – no overall grade published for this inspection
Date Report
19 Nov 2024 School inspection
11 Feb 2020 Full inspection:
27 Mar 2014 Full inspection:
14 Feb 2012 Academy conversion letter
18 Jan 2011 Curriculum and development visit
Previously as Barton Court Grammar School
11 Mar 2009 Full inspection:
26 Apr 2006 Full inspection:
07 Feb 2000 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Outstanding behaviour and attitudes among pupils
  • High expectations and ambition for all students
  • Strong personal development and enrichment activities
  • Effective planning and execution of the academic curriculum
  • Teachers demonstrate excellent subject knowledge
  • High student engagement and minimal disruption in lessons
  • Significant improvement in sixth-form courses and teaching

Areas for Improvement

  • Inconsistent support for students with special educational needs
  • Some pupils do not always retain knowledge effectively
  • Lack of systematic promotion of non-qualification activities in the sixth form

Attainment 8 Score

Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:

  • English
  • Maths
  • 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
  • 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education

Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.

School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
66.1

GCSE Results

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 85.9%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) 97.2%

Attainment 8 Score

Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:

Sample

Unlock

GCSE Results

Sample

Unlock

Grades

School Local Nationwide
Average Grade B- C C+
Average Grade (best 3) B C+ C+
Percentage Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Students getting AAB or better 23.9%
Unlock Premium

See how Barton Court Grammar School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 354 11
Third Preference 203 3
From another Local Authority 16 2

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Barton Court Grammar School had 1,006 pupils for 1,050 places. 44 places (4.2%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Year 7 intake in the “Secondary SG - Canterbury and Faversham” planning area

Kent counted 653 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 652 in 2031–32, down 0%.

2012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 8158158458458458451,0501,0501,0501,0501,0501,0501,050
Pupils 8278238848578518879109609729719861,0041,006
Unfilled 0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%13.3%8.6%7.4%7.5%6.1%4.4%4.2%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Barton Court Grammar School attended 95.4% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 7.2% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 3.3%4.0%4.0%3.5%3.4%3.5%2.2%5.1%3.6%3.8%3.5%
Unauthorised absence 0.5%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.6%0.9%0.8%0.9%1.1%1.7%1.0%
Severely absent pupils 0.5%0.5%0.4%0.3%0.7%0.8%0.7%0.3%1.1%1.8%1.3%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 1.2% of pupils at Barton Court Grammar School were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 3.34.13.01.50.72.22.13.45.02.92.82.02.02.91.9
Permanent exclusions 012000100000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Barton Court Grammar School had 18.8 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 17.3% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 11.712.513.213.013.114.014.314.315.313.412.215.514.714.715.3
Teachers who left state teaching 22.9%8.9%12.5%10.5%16.3%12.7%4.9%16.5%11.1%5.4%22.3%14.6%3.4%7.3%–
Teachers who took any sick leave –63.9%67.2%73.7%67.2%62.7%66.7%72.7%–47.1%75.4%69.1%62.9%59.1%–
Sick days per teacher –2.52.33.65.12.52.34.1–3.25.63.73.33.7–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 5.5% of pupils at Barton Court Grammar School were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 0.6% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Specific learning difficulty 21 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 16 2
Social, emotional and mental health 14 2
Physical disability 2 1
Hearing impairment 1 0
Multi-sensory impairment 0 1
Vision impairment 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Barton Court Grammar School received £6,560 and spent £6,515 for each of its 1,005 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £881,000 (£876 per pupil).

Across all 3 schools of Barton Court Academy Trust, income was £7,698 and spending £7,427 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve £821,000£993,000£1,305,000£1,218,000£1,060,000£794,000£881,000
per pupil £848£999£1,342£1,248£1,076£792£876
In-year balance £74,000£151,000£289,000£499,000-£107,000-£11,000£45,000
per pupil £76£152£297£511-£109-£11£45

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
St Thomas' Catholic Primary School, Canterbury
99 Military Road, Canterbury, Kent, CT1 1NE
0.37 miles
Pilgrims' Way Primary School
Pilgrims Way, Canterbury, CT1 1XU
0.48 miles
St Johns Church of England Primary School
St John's Place, Northgate, Canterbury, Kent, CT1 1BD
0.61 miles
St Peter's Methodist Primary School
St Peter's Grove, Canterbury, Kent, CT1 2DH
0.65 miles
Wincheap Foundation Primary School
Hollow Lane, Canterbury, Kent, CT1 3SD
1.04 miles
Parkside Community Foundation Primary School
Tennyson Avenue, Canterbury, Kent, CT1 1EP
1.04 miles
St Stephen's Infant School
Hales Drive, St Stephen's, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 7AB
1.14 miles
St Stephen's Junior School
Hales Drive, St Stephens, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 7AD
1.18 miles
The Canterbury Primary School
City View, Franklyn Road, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 8PT
1.35 miles
Kent College Nursery, Infant and Junior School
Harbledown, Canterbury, CT2 9AQ
2.05 miles
Blean Primary School
Whitstable Road, Blean, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 9ED
2.28 miles
Bridge and Patrixbourne Church of England Primary School
Conyngham Lane, Bridge, Canterbury, Kent, CT4 5JX
2.47 miles
Sturry Church of England Primary School
Park View, Sturry, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 0NR
2.58 miles
Littlebourne Church of England Primary School
Church Road, Littlebourne, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1XS
3.26 miles
Chartham Primary School
Shalmsford Street, Chartham, Canterbury, Kent, CT4 7QN
3.94 miles
Water Meadows Primary School
Shaftesbury Road, Hersden, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 4HS
3.98 miles
Wickhambreaux Church of England Primary School
The Street, Wickhambreaux, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1RN
4.07 miles
Petham Primary School
Petham, Canterbury, Kent, CT4 5RD
4.24 miles
Adisham Church of England Primary School
The Street, Adisham, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 3JW
4.89 miles
Name Distance
Newingate School
48 New Dover Road, Canterbury, Kent, CT1 3DT
0.33 miles
The King's School Canterbury
25 The Precincts, Canterbury, CT1 2ES
0.41 miles
Barton Manor School
Spring Lane, Canterbury, Kent, CT1 1SU
0.42 miles
The Worthgate School
68 New Dover Road, Canterbury, Kent, CT1 3LQ
0.5 miles
Haven Nook
73-75 Castle Street, Canterbury, Kent, CT1 2QD
0.59 miles
St Nicholas' School
Holm Oak Close, Nunnery Fields, Canterbury, Kent, CT1 3JJ
0.66 miles
The Orchard School
Cambridge Road, Canterbury, Kent, CT1 3QQ
0.74 miles
Simon Langton Girls' Grammar School
Old Dover Road, Canterbury, Kent, CT1 3EW
0.86 miles
St Anselm's Catholic School, Canterbury
Old Dover Road, Canterbury, Kent, CT1 3EN
1.05 miles
Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys
Langton Lane, Nackington Road, Canterbury, Kent, CT4 7AS
1.13 miles
The Canterbury Academy
Knight Avenue, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 8QA
1.22 miles
The Archbishop's School
St Stephens Hill, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 7AP
1.41 miles
St Edmund's School Canterbury
St Thomas Hill, Canterbury, CT2 8HU
1.72 miles
Hawthorn
Chalkhill Farm, New House Lane, Chartham, Kent, CT4 7BF
1.76 miles
Kent College (Canterbury)
Whitstable Road, Canterbury, CT2 9DT
1.93 miles
Kent College International Study Centre
Whitstable Road, Canterbury, CT2 9DT
1.93 miles
Junior King's School
Milner Court, Canterbury, CT2 0AY
1.99 miles
Orion Spires
Bredlands Lane, Sturry, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 0HD
3.51 miles

All schools in Canterbury · Kent local authority: places and applications

Barton Court Grammar School is part of Barton Court Academy Trust, which runs 3 schools. The nearest others:

What is Barton Court Grammar School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Barton Court Grammar School is Good, from an inspection in December 2024.

When was Barton Court Grammar School last inspected by Ofsted?

Barton Court Grammar School was last inspected in December 2024.

How many pupils does Barton Court Grammar School have?

Barton Court Grammar School has 995 pupils on roll.

What age range does Barton Court Grammar School cover?

Barton Court Grammar School for pupils aged 11 to 18.

What are Barton Court Grammar School's GCSE results?

In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 66.1, and 86% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.

Where is Barton Court Grammar School?

Barton Court Grammar School is at Longport, Canterbury, Kent, CT1 1PH.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99