Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Outwood Academy Brumby

Secondary Ages 11-16 697 pupils Scunthorpe
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Scunthorpe

Outwood Academy Brumby is an academy sponsor led in Scunthorpe for pupils aged 11 to 16. It has 697 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Outwood Academy Brumby is Good, from an inspection in July 2024. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 43.4, and 51% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.

Ofsted inspection: July 2024. GCSE results: 2026.

Type Secondary / Academy sponsor led
Age Range 11-16
Religion Does not apply
Address Cemetery Road
Scunthorpe
North Lincolnshire
DN16 1NT
Phone 01724708060
Reference Number 139277

General Makeup

Number of pupils 697
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 48.92%
Girls: 51.08%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 47.3%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 14.2%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 22.6

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
7 67 63 130
8 73 79 152
9 66 66 132
10 68 79 147
11 67 69 136

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 80.8%
White, Other 9.9%
Unclassified 2.2%
African 1.4%
Mixed, Other 1.4%
Asian, Other 1.1%
White & Asian 0.4%
Indian 0.4%
White & Black (Caribbean) 0.3%
Chinese 0.3%
Pakistani 0.3%
White & Black (African) 0.1%
Irish 0.1%

Outwood Academy Brumby is performing well overall, maintaining a good standard of education since its last inspection. The school prioritizes the needs of its pupils, focusing on providing equitable access to high-quality education and a range of extracurricular activities. Recent efforts to improve attendance have shown positive results, and students are encouraged to develop both academically and personally. The dedicated leadership team works within the context of Outwood Grange Academies Trust to foster a positive learning environment for all students, including those with special educational needs and disadvantaged backgrounds.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
Last Report Date 14 May 2024
Date Report
14 May 2024 School inspection:
20 Nov 2018 Short inspection
19 Mar 2015 Full inspection:

Strengths

  • Strong commitment to providing high-quality education
  • Effective curriculum supporting deep subject knowledge
  • Positive attitudes to learning among pupils
  • Successful attendance improvement strategies
  • Strong focus on personal development through varied activities
  • Effective support for pupils with SEND

Areas for Improvement

  • Some pupils do not attend school as regularly as they should
  • Older pupils have gaps in reading knowledge affecting their curriculum access
  • Inconsistent identification and remediation of knowledge gaps for absent pupils

Attainment 8 Score

Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:

  • English
  • Maths
  • 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
  • 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education

Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.

School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
43.4

GCSE Results

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 50.7%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) 59.6%

Attainment 8 Score

Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:

Sample

Unlock

GCSE Results

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Outwood Academy Brumby ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 49 2
Third Preference 46 1
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Outwood Academy Brumby had 732 pupils for 800 places. 68 places (8.5%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Year 7 intake in the “Scunthorpe Secondary” planning area

North Lincolnshire counted 1,073 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 959 in 2031–32, down 11%.

201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 800800800800800800800800800800800800
Pupils 697678651624657699753791778763733732
Unfilled 12.9%15.2%18.6%22.0%17.9%12.6%5.9%1.1%2.8%4.6%8.4%8.5%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Outwood Academy Brumby attended 91.9% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 22.1% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 5.3%4.4%3.2%2.7%3.3%3.0%3.9%5.1%5.2%3.4%3.0%
Unauthorised absence 2.7%2.1%2.8%2.7%3.5%3.8%3.4%6.7%6.9%5.4%5.0%
Severely absent pupils 3.0%1.0%1.7%0.7%1.8%2.4%2.1%4.3%6.8%4.1%4.4%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 17.4% of pupils at Outwood Academy Brumby were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). 9 pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 65.467.268.460.470.259.056.854.232.241.874.088.9
Permanent exclusions 266663524399

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Outwood Academy Brumby had 17.4 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 17.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 13.812.311.812.813.513.112.011.612.012.312.212.111.6
Teachers who left state teaching 23.2%20.1%11.8%13.6%11.1%9.6%17.8%8.1%17.5%15.8%11.0%3.8%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 83.8%70.0%82.1%65.4%52.5%75.6%–38.3%34.0%46.0%62.7%63.0%–
Sick days per teacher 20.33.98.415.45.610.5–7.04.54.34.311.0–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 20.2% of pupils at Outwood Academy Brumby were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 5.2% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Social, emotional and mental health 44 12
Moderate learning difficulty 40 5
Autistic spectrum disorder 29 14
Specific learning difficulty 18 2
Speech, language and communication needs 5 2
Vision impairment 2 1
Hearing impairment 1 0
No specialist assessment of need 1 0
Physical disability 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Outwood Academy Brumby received £8,692 and spent £8,796 for each of its 737 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £1,040,000 (£1,412 per pupil).

Across all 40 schools of Outwood Grange Academies Trust, income was £8,313 and spending £8,200 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve £472,000£613,000£729,000£882,000£1,135,000£964,000£1,040,000
per pupil £626£810£936£1,118£1,470£1,310£1,412
In-year balance £173,000£138,000£121,000£349,000£252,000£50,000-£76,000
per pupil £229£183£155£442£326£67-£103

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Outwood Junior Academy Brumby
Queensway, Scunthorpe, DN16 2HY
0.1 miles
Bushfield Road Infant School
Bushfield Road, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN16 1NA
0.27 miles
Lincoln Gardens Primary School
Lincoln Gardens, Ashby, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN16 2ED
0.54 miles
Frodingham Infant School
Rowland Road, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN16 1ST
0.54 miles
St. Bernadette's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy
Anne's Crescent, Ashby, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN16 2LW
0.73 miles
St Luke's Primary School
Grange Lane North, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN16 1BN
0.75 miles
Priory Lane Community School
Priory Lane, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN17 1HE
0.97 miles
Scunthorpe CofE Primary School
Gurnell Street, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN15 6HP
1.05 miles
The Grange Primary School
Cornwall Rd, Ashby, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN16 3AW
1.08 miles
Oakfield Primary School
Morecambe Avenue, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN16 3JF
1.13 miles
Oasis Academy Henderson Avenue
Henderson Avenue, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN15 7RW
1.28 miles
St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School
Redshank Drive, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN16 3FX
1.37 miles
Westcliffe Primary School
Dryden Road, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN17 1PN
1.42 miles
Oasis Academy Parkwood
Plymouth Road, Scunthorpe, DN17 1SS
1.47 miles
Willoughby Road Primary Academy
Willoughby Road, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN17 2NF
1.47 miles
Crosby Primary School
Normanby Road, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN15 6AS
1.52 miles
Holme Valley Primary School
Timberland, Bottesford, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN16 3SL
1.59 miles
Saint Augustine Webster Catholic Voluntary Academy
Baildon Road, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN15 8BU
1.66 miles
Leys Farm Junior School
Park Avenue, Bottesford, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN17 2PB
1.66 miles
Berkeley Primary School
Marsden Drive, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN15 8AH
1.68 miles
Name Distance
St Hugh's Special School
Bushfield Road, Scunthorpe, DN16 1NB
0.19 miles
Rowan Education
Heslam Park, Ashby Road, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN16 2AG
0.39 miles
St Bede's Catholic Voluntary Academy
Collum Avenue, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN16 2TF
0.65 miles
Melior Community Academy
Chandos Road, Scunthorpe, DN17 1HA
0.92 miles
John Leggott Sixth Form College
West Common Lane, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN17 1DS
0.92 miles
Engineering UTC Northern Lincolnshire
Carlton Street, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN15 6TA
0.93 miles
Tle Independent School
Grange Farm Hobbies Centre, Wesley Road, Scunthorpe, DN16 1SA
1 miles
OneSchool Global UK Ridgeway Campus
Ridge Way, Scunthorpe, DN17 1BS
1.06 miles
Trent View College
West Common Lane, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN17 1DS
1.12 miles
The St Lawrence Academy
Doncaster Road, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN15 7DF
1.22 miles
Frederick Gough School
Grange Lane South, Bottesford, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN16 3NG
1.27 miles
Outwood Academy Foxhills
2 Foxhills Road, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN15 8LJ
1.77 miles
Pledge2Learn
Bottesford Town Football Club, Ontario Road, Scunthorpe, DN17 2TQ
1.91 miles
The Acres Independent School
Newdown Court, Newdown Road, South Park Industrial Estate, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN17 2TX
2.11 miles
Act Fast NL Ltd
Kieradan Park, North Moor Lane, Messingham, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN17 3PS
2.92 miles
Hera House
Broughton Road, Appleby, DN15 0DA
3.8 miles
AALPS College
Winterton Road, Scunthorpe, DN15 0BJ
4.38 miles

All schools in Scunthorpe · North Lincolnshire local authority: places and applications

Outwood Academy Brumby is part of Outwood Grange Academies Trust, which runs 40 schools. The nearest others:

What is Outwood Academy Brumby's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Outwood Academy Brumby is Good, from an inspection in July 2024.

When was Outwood Academy Brumby last inspected by Ofsted?

Outwood Academy Brumby was last inspected in July 2024.

How many pupils does Outwood Academy Brumby have?

Outwood Academy Brumby has 697 pupils on roll.

What age range does Outwood Academy Brumby cover?

Outwood Academy Brumby for pupils aged 11 to 16.

What are Outwood Academy Brumby's GCSE results?

In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 43.4, and 51% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.

Where is Outwood Academy Brumby?

Outwood Academy Brumby is at Cemetery Road, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN16 1NT.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99