Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Lincoln Gardens Primary School

Primary Ages 3-11 405 pupils Scunthorpe
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Scunthorpe

Lincoln Gardens Primary School is a community school in Scunthorpe for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 405 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Lincoln Gardens Primary School is Good, from an inspection in June 2023. In 2025, 46% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: June 2023. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Community school
Age Range 3-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Lincoln Gardens
Ashby
Scunthorpe
North Lincolnshire
DN16 2ED
Phone 01724844430
Reference Number 133700

General Makeup

Number of pupils 405
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 46.67%
Girls: 53.33%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 37.2%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 11.4%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 27.1
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 28.2
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 27.1

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 32 25 57
2 28 31 59
3 24 29 53
4 23 23 46
5 27 33 60
6 24 34 58

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 81.7%
White, Other 7.2%
African 3.5%
Unclassified 2.2%
Pakistani 1%
White & Asian 0.7%
White & Black (African) 0.7%
Asian, Other 0.7%
Indian 0.5%
Mixed, Other 0.2%

Lincoln Gardens Primary School is performing well overall, reflecting its dedication to providing a supportive and inclusive educational environment. The school has high expectations for all pupils, and their commitment is evident in the strong curriculum and the positive behaviours displayed by students. There are effective systems in place to support pupils with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND), and the quality of education is consistently good across all domains, including early years provision. While the school has notable strengths, it faces challenges with attendance, particularly with some pupils not attending regularly, which affects their learning experience.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Early Years Provision Good
Last Report Date 04 May 2023
Date Report
04 May 2023 School inspection:
12 Dec 2017 Full inspection:
07 Dec 2015 Monitoring visit
24 Jun 2015 Full inspection:
22 Nov 2011 Full inspection:
04 Mar 2009 Full inspection:
26 Mar 2008 Curriculum and development visit
29 Jun 2006 Full inspection:

Strengths

  • A welcoming and inclusive school environment.
  • Strong support for pupils with SEND and disadvantaged backgrounds.
  • Effective early years provision that addresses vocabulary and communication gaps.
  • Engaging curriculum in reading and mathematics with clear expectations.
  • Subject leaders are trained to design effective curriculums for their subjects.
  • Positive pupil attitudes and a strong sense of safety and support.

Areas for Improvement

  • High rates of absence and persistent absence among some pupils.
  • Ineffectiveness in using assessment information to address knowledge gaps in wider curriculum subjects.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 46%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 3%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 101
Maths 102

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -2.7
Writing 0.4
Maths -1

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Lincoln Gardens Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 27 1
Third Preference 22 1
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Lincoln Gardens Primary School had 386 pupils for 420 places. 34 places (8.1%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “South East Scunthorpe Primary” planning area

North Lincolnshire counted 457 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 452 in 2029–30, down 1%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 420420420420450450450450450450420420420420420
Pupils 404413411413443448444442449443412399401392386
Unfilled 3.8%1.7%2.1%1.7%1.6%0.4%1.3%1.8%0.2%1.6%1.9%5.0%4.5%6.7%8.1%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Lincoln Gardens Primary School attended 94.8% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 13.8% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 3.6%3.9%3.7%3.5%3.4%3.4%3.0%6.4%4.8%4.0%3.7%
Unauthorised absence 0.5%0.5%0.5%0.8%1.0%1.2%1.4%1.9%2.1%2.2%1.5%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%1.5%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.0%0.5%1.4%1.7%0.6%0.3%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.7% of pupils at Lincoln Gardens Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 2.61.71.30.00.80.01.00.01.30.42.23.83.31.42.20.7
Permanent exclusions 0000000001000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Lincoln Gardens Primary School had 23.5 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 20.9% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 15.011.911.512.211.410.711.611.011.411.911.212.211.512.112.612.3
Teachers who left state teaching 16.2%2.6%0.0%7.7%0.0%8.8%5.5%14.9%12.6%12.8%23.7%5.7%11.0%11.0%15.1%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 65.0%71.4%56.5%68.2%52.0%65.4%54.2%52.2%54.2%–40.9%89.5%65.0%78.9%5.9%–
Sick days per teacher 6.52.52.83.43.04.48.53.31.9–1.98.64.66.70.1–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 11.9% of pupils at Lincoln Gardens Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.0% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 29 7
Moderate learning difficulty 8 1
Social, emotional and mental health 2 4
Specific learning difficulty 6 0
Hearing impairment 1 0
Other difficulty or disability 1 0
Physical disability 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 Lincoln Gardens Primary School received £6,746 and spent £7,006 for each of its 399 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £137,000 (£343 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £178,000£175,000£240,000£205,000£208,000£205,000£240,000£137,000
per pupil £384£384£569£488£505£504£608£343
In-year balance £77,000-£2,000£65,000-£35,000£3,000-£3,000£36,000-£104,000
per pupil £167-£5£153-£82£7-£8£90-£260

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
Outwood Junior Academy Brumby
Queensway, Scunthorpe, DN16 2HY
0.48 miles
St. Bernadette's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy
Anne's Crescent, Ashby, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN16 2LW
0.57 miles
Oakfield Primary School
Morecambe Avenue, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN16 3JF
0.6 miles
Bushfield Road Infant School
Bushfield Road, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN16 1NA
0.6 miles
Priory Lane Community School
Priory Lane, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN17 1HE
0.63 miles
The Grange Primary School
Cornwall Rd, Ashby, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN16 3AW
0.73 miles
St Luke's Primary School
Grange Lane North, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN16 1BN
0.88 miles
Willoughby Road Primary Academy
Willoughby Road, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN17 2NF
0.96 miles
Frodingham Infant School
Rowland Road, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN16 1ST
1.06 miles
Westcliffe Primary School
Dryden Road, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN17 1PN
1.12 miles
Leys Farm Junior School
Park Avenue, Bottesford, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN17 2PB
1.14 miles
Holme Valley Primary School
Timberland, Bottesford, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN16 3SL
1.14 miles
Enderby Road Infant School
Sunningdale Road, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN17 2TD
1.24 miles
St Peter and St Paul CofE Primary School
Redshank Drive, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN16 3FX
1.24 miles
Bottesford Infant School
Manor Road, Bottesford, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN16 3PB
1.28 miles
Bottesford Junior School
Manor Road, Bottesford, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN16 3PB
1.3 miles
Oasis Academy Parkwood
Plymouth Road, Scunthorpe, DN17 1SS
1.42 miles
Scunthorpe CofE Primary School
Gurnell Street, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN15 6HP
1.55 miles
Oasis Academy Henderson Avenue
Henderson Avenue, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN15 7RW
1.69 miles
Berkeley Primary School
Marsden Drive, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN15 8AH
1.95 miles
Name Distance
St Bede's Catholic Voluntary Academy
Collum Avenue, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN16 2TF
0.19 miles
Rowan Education
Heslam Park, Ashby Road, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN16 2AG
0.52 miles
Outwood Academy Brumby
Cemetery Road, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN16 1NT
0.54 miles
St Hugh's Special School
Bushfield Road, Scunthorpe, DN16 1NB
0.63 miles
Melior Community Academy
Chandos Road, Scunthorpe, DN17 1HA
0.63 miles
John Leggott Sixth Form College
West Common Lane, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN17 1DS
0.79 miles
Frederick Gough School
Grange Lane South, Bottesford, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN16 3NG
0.81 miles
Trent View College
West Common Lane, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN17 1DS
0.92 miles
Tle Independent School
Grange Farm Hobbies Centre, Wesley Road, Scunthorpe, DN16 1SA
0.94 miles
OneSchool Global UK Ridgeway Campus
Ridge Way, Scunthorpe, DN17 1BS
1.09 miles
Pledge2Learn
Bottesford Town Football Club, Ontario Road, Scunthorpe, DN17 2TQ
1.42 miles
Engineering UTC Northern Lincolnshire
Carlton Street, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN15 6TA
1.46 miles
The St Lawrence Academy
Doncaster Road, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN15 7DF
1.55 miles
The Acres Independent School
Newdown Court, Newdown Road, South Park Industrial Estate, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN17 2TX
1.61 miles
Outwood Academy Foxhills
2 Foxhills Road, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN15 8LJ
2.17 miles
Act Fast NL Ltd
Kieradan Park, North Moor Lane, Messingham, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, DN17 3PS
2.39 miles
Hera House
Broughton Road, Appleby, DN15 0DA
4.19 miles
AALPS College
Winterton Road, Scunthorpe, DN15 0BJ
4.91 miles

All schools in Scunthorpe · North Lincolnshire local authority: places and applications

What is Lincoln Gardens Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Lincoln Gardens Primary School is Good, from an inspection in June 2023.

When was Lincoln Gardens Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Lincoln Gardens Primary School was last inspected in June 2023.

How many pupils does Lincoln Gardens Primary School have?

Lincoln Gardens Primary School has 405 pupils on roll.

What age range does Lincoln Gardens Primary School cover?

Lincoln Gardens Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.

What are Lincoln Gardens Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 46% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Lincoln Gardens Primary School?

Lincoln Gardens Primary School is at Lincoln Gardens, Ashby, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN16 2ED.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99