Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Woodstock House School

Independent School Ages 8-20 75 pupils Surbiton
Ofsted: Requires Improvement
All schools in Elmbridge

Woodstock House School is an other independent special school in Elmbridge for pupils aged 8 to 20. It has 75 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Woodstock House School is Requires Improvement, from an inspection in May 2025.

Ofsted inspection: May 2025.

Type Independent School / Other independent special school
Age Range 8-20
Religion Unknown
Address Woodstock Lane North
Long Ditton
Surbiton
Surrey
KT6 5HN
Phone 01372276499
Reference Number 142416

General Makeup

Number of pupils 75
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 54.67%
Girls: 45.33%

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
4 Unknown Unknown Unknown
5 Unknown Unknown Unknown
6 Unknown Unknown Unknown
7 Unknown Unknown Unknown
8 Unknown Unknown Unknown
9 Unknown Unknown Unknown
10 Unknown Unknown Unknown
11 Unknown Unknown Unknown
12 Unknown Unknown Unknown
13 Unknown Unknown Unknown

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage

Wemms Education Centre is currently rated as requiring improvement overall, following its previous inspection which was deemed inadequate. The school offers education primarily for pupils with autism and social, emotional, and mental health needs. The school has made progress in certain areas, particularly in terms of pupil behaviour and personal development, which are considered good. However, the quality of education needs to improve as the curriculum does not effectively meet the specific learning needs of the pupils, resulting in gaps in knowledge that hinder their academic progress.

Overall Ofsted Rating Requires Improvement
Last Report Date 11 Mar 2025
Date Report
11 Mar 2025 Standard inspection:
17 Sep 2024 Additional inspection
01 Feb 2024 Additional inspection
10 May 2023 Standard inspection:
09 Nov 2022 Additional inspection
31 Aug 2022 Additional inspection
04 Aug 2022 Additional inspection
02 Dec 2020 Additional inspection
25 Feb 2020 Standard inspection:
23 Oct 2019 Additional inspection
09 May 2019 Additional inspection
11 Sep 2018 Additional inspection
09 May 2017 Standard inspection:

Strengths

  • Staff build warm relationships with pupils, fostering trust and support.
  • Pupils behave well and demonstrate politeness and respect.
  • The school has a caring environment that is considered kind and positive by the pupils.
  • The new leadership team is ambitious for academic and personal achievement.
  • Strong personal development provision with diverse clubs and activities.

Areas for Improvement

  • The curriculum does not adequately match the needs of pupils, affecting learning progress.
  • Insufficient staff expertise in adapting learning activities for pupils' specific needs.
  • Inconsistent approaches to curriculum delivery across different school phases.
  • Limited identification and support for pupils with gaps in phonics knowledge.

Name Distance
Long Ditton Infant and Nursery School
Ditton Hill Road, Surbiton, Surrey, KT6 5JB
0.27 miles
Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School
Sugden Road, Long Ditton, Surbiton, Surrey, KT7 0AD
0.35 miles
Hinchley Wood Primary School
Claygate Lane, Hinchley Wood, Esher, Surrey, KT10 0AQ
0.54 miles
St Paul's CofE Primary School
Orchard Road, Chessington, Surrey, KT9 1AJ
0.88 miles
Thames Ditton Junior School
Mercer Close, Thames Ditton, Surrey, KT7 0BS
0.94 miles
St Matthew's CofE Primary School
Langley Road, Surbiton, Surrey, KT6 6LW
1 miles
Lovelace Primary School
Mansfield Road, Hook, Chessington, Surrey, KT9 2RN
1.05 miles
Tolworth Junior School
Douglas Road, Surbiton, Surrey, KT6 7SA
1.13 miles
Tolworth Infant and Nursery School
School Lane, Tolworth, Surrey, KT6 7SA
1.13 miles
Lime Tree Primary School
South Bank Terrace, Surbiton, Kingston upon Thames, KT6 6DG
1.13 miles
Thames Ditton Infant School
Speer Road, Thames Ditton, KT7 0PW
1.16 miles
St Andrew's and St Mark's CofE Junior School
Maple Road, St Andrew's & St Mark's Junior Sch, Surbiton, Surrey, KT6 4AL
1.17 miles
Maple Infants' School
Maple Road, Surbiton, Surrey, KT6 4AL
1.2 miles
Surbiton Hill Nursery School
Middle Green Close, Surbiton, KT5 8TD
1.24 miles
Weston Green Preparatory School
Weston Green Road, Thames Ditton, Surrey, KT7 0JN
1.25 miles
Castle Hill Primary School
Buckland Road, Chessington, Surrey, KT9 1JE
1.35 miles
St Paul's Catholic Primary School, Thames Ditton
Hampton Court Way, Thames Ditton, Surrey, KT7 0LP
1.4 miles
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School
399 Ewell Road, Tolworth, Surbiton, Surrey, KT6 7DG
1.53 miles
Ellingham Primary School
Ellingham Road, Chessington, Surrey, KT9 2JA
1.54 miles
St Mary's CofE (Aided) Primary School
Church Lane, Chessington, Surrey, KT9 2DH
1.63 miles
Name Distance
Shrewsbury House School
107 Ditton Road, Surbiton, KT6 6RL
0.55 miles
Hinchley Wood School
Claygate Lane, Hinchley Wood, Esher, Surrey, KT10 0AQ
0.59 miles
Southborough High School
Hook Road, Surbiton, Surrey, KT6 5AS
0.75 miles
Dysart School
190 Ewell Road, Surbiton, Surrey, KT6 6HL
1.02 miles
Tolworth Girls' School and Sixth Form
Tala Close, Tolworth Girls' School and Sixth Form, Surbiton, Surrey, KT6 7EY
1.03 miles
Esher Sixth Form College
Weston Green Road, Thames Ditton, Surrey, KT7 0JB
1.25 miles
The Hollyfield School and Sixth Form Centre
Surbiton Hill Road, Surbiton, Surrey, KT6 4TU
1.45 miles
Surbiton High School
13-15 Surbiton Crescent, Kingston upon Thames, KT1 2JT
1.5 miles
St Philip's School
Harrow Close, Leatherhead Road, Chessington, Surrey, KT9 2HR
1.53 miles
Chessington School
Garrison Lane, Chessington, Surrey, KT9 2JS
1.62 miles
Bedelsford School
Grange Road, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, KT1 2QZ
1.94 miles
South Thames Colleges Group
Kingston Hall Road, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, KT1 2AQ
1.98 miles
Berrylands School
Hogsmill Nature Reserve, Lower Marsh Lane, Kingston upon Thames, KT1 3BW
2.03 miles
CCS Beaumont Park
Milbourne Lane, Esher, Surrey, KT10 9EA
2.05 miles
Epsom and Ewell High School
Ruxley Lane, West Ewell, Epsom, Surrey, KT19 9JW
2.23 miles
Hampton Court House
Hampton Court House, Hampton Court Road, East Molesey, Surrey, KT8 9BS
2.26 miles
Richard Challoner School
Manor Drive North, New Malden, Surrey, KT3 5PE
2.29 miles
Esher Church of England High School
More Lane, Esher, Surrey, KT10 8AP
2.3 miles
Kingston Grammar School
London Road, Kingston upon Thames, KT2 6PY
2.32 miles
Tiffin School
Queen Elizabeth Road, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, KT2 6RL
2.43 miles

What is Woodstock House School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Woodstock House School is Requires Improvement, from an inspection in May 2025.

When was Woodstock House School last inspected by Ofsted?

Woodstock House School was last inspected in May 2025.

How many pupils does Woodstock House School have?

Woodstock House School has 75 pupils on roll.

What age range does Woodstock House School cover?

Woodstock House School for pupils aged 8 to 20.

Where is Woodstock House School?

Woodstock House School is at Woodstock Lane North, Long Ditton, Surbiton, Surrey, KT6 5HN.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99