Nunney First School
Nunney First School is an academy sponsor led in Frome for pupils aged 4 to 9. It has 76 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Nunney First School is Good, from an inspection in November 2024.
Ofsted inspection: November 2024.
| Type | Primary / Academy sponsor led |
| Age Range | 4-9 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Catch Road Nunney Frome Somerset BA11 4NE |
| Reference Number | 142579 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 76 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 52.63%
Girls: 47.37% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 28.9% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 0% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 25.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 23 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 30 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 16 |
| 2 | 7 | 4 | 11 |
| 3 | 10 | 10 | 20 |
| 4 | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 96.1% |
| Irish | 1.3% |
| Mixed, Other | 1.3% |
Nunney First School has demonstrated effective leadership and continues to uphold the standards established in its previous inspection, maintaining its reputation as a welcoming and nurturing environment. The school, which accommodates pupils from ages 4 to 9, boasts a supportive atmosphere where individuality is celebrated and every child is encouraged to flourish both academically and personally. The curriculum is broad and ambitious, preparing pupils well for their next stages of education while engaging them in diverse learning opportunities, including leadership roles and community involvement. However, some areas require further attention, notably in adapting teaching methods to address misconceptions and ensure pupils progress to more complex learning when ready. There remains a challenge with some pupils' phonics application in spelling, which affects their writing fluency. Overall, the strong support from the trust and effective staff development programs position the school well for ongoing improvement, while parents express high satisfaction with the school’s communication and responsiveness to recent changes.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 15 Oct 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2024 | School inspection |
| 02 Apr 2019 | Full inspection: |
Strengths
- Pupils benefit from a caring and supportive learning environment.
- The curriculum is broad, ambitious, and effectively links subjects.
- Staff are well-equipped through trust development programs.
- Pupils are encouraged to take on leadership roles within the school.
- The school has improved attendance significantly.
- Parents are highly satisfied and support the school's direction.
Areas for Improvement
- Teaching sometimes does not address misconceptions in real-time.
- Not all pupils apply phonics knowledge to spelling.
Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 5 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 3 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Nunney First School had 71 pupils for 90 places. 19 places (21.1%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Frome Primary” planning area
Somerset counted 344 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 310 in 2029–30, down 10%.
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 |
| Pupils | 39 | 35 | 39 | 53 | 67 | 76 | 70 | 71 |
| Unfilled | 56.7% | 61.1% | 56.7% | 41.1% | 25.6% | 15.6% | 22.2% | 21.1% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Nunney First School attended 96.5% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 3.3% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 4.9% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 3.3% | 6.9% | 5.7% | 5.6% | 3.3% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 2.6% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 0.2% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 0.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Nunney First School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Nunney First School had 21.1 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 20.5% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 7.5 | 7.1 | 7.7 | 9.9 | 8.5 | 9.9 | 9.7 | 8.8 | 9.2 | 11.7 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 83.3% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 22.2% | 25.0% | 13.6% | 0.0% | 20.5% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | – | – | 80.0% | – | 60.0% | 100.0% | 71.4% | 85.7% | 71.4% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | – | – | 1.2 | – | 3.8 | 9.8 | 8.5 | 18.1 | 1.4 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 14.5% of pupils at Nunney First School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 2.6% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 6 | 1 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 3 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 0 | 1 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 1 | 0 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 Nunney First School received £9,481 and spent £9,263 for each of its 71 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £33,000 (-£464 per pupil).
Across all 17 schools of The Partnership Trust, income was £9,672 and spending £9,897 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | -£1,000 | £7,000 | £35,000 | £47,000 | -£16,000 | -£46,000 | -£33,000 |
| per pupil | -£26 | £165 | £645 | £692 | -£213 | -£633 | -£464 |
| In-year balance | -£43,000 | -£15,000 | -£72,000 | £23,000 | -£73,000 | -£30,000 | £15,000 |
| per pupil | -£1,090 | -£333 | -£1,307 | £338 | -£981 | -£416 | £218 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
Mells Church First School
Mells Green, Mells, Frome, Somerset, BA11 3QE |
2.32 miles |
|
Trinity Church of England First School
Nunney Road, Frome, Somerset, BA11 4LB |
2.36 miles |
|
Oakfield Academy
Oakfield Road, Frome, Somerset, BA11 4JF |
2.47 miles |
|
Christ Church First School
Feltham Lane, Frome, Somerset, BA11 5AJ |
2.73 miles |
|
Avanti Park School
Avanti Park School, Park Road, Frome, Somerset, BA11 1EU |
2.8 miles |
|
Leigh On Mendip School
Leigh Street, Leigh-on-Mendip, Radstock, Somerset, BA3 5QQ |
2.97 miles |
|
Vallis First School
Milk Street, Frome, Somerset, BA11 3DB |
3 miles |
|
St John's Church of England Voluntary Aided First School, Frome
Christchurch Street East, Frome, Somerset, BA11 1QG |
3 miles |
|
St Louis Catholic Primary School, Frome
Welshmill Lane, Frome, Somerset, BA11 3AP |
3.04 miles |
|
All Hallows School
Cranmore Hall, Shepton Mallet, BA4 4SF |
3.54 miles |
|
Selwood Academy
Berkley Road, Frome, Somerset, BA11 2EF |
3.77 miles |
|
Hayesdown First School
Wyville Road, Frome, Somerset, BA11 2BN |
3.82 miles |
|
Upton Noble CofE VC Primary School
Chapel Street, Upton Noble, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 6AU |
3.95 miles |
|
Bishop Henderson Church of England Primary School
Farley Dell, Coleford, Radstock, Somerset, BA3 5PN |
4.3 miles |
|
Stoke St Michael Primary School
Moonshill Road, Stoke St Michael, Radstock, Somerset, BA3 5LG |
4.75 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Critchill Special School
Nunney Road, Frome, Somerset, BA11 4LB |
2.29 miles |
|
Wessex Lodge School
Nunney Road, Frome, Somerset, Frome, Somerset, BA11 4LA |
2.75 miles |
|
Fromefield Manor School
North Parade, Frome, Somerset, BA11 2AB |
3.3 miles |
|
North Hill House
Fromefield, Frome, Somerset, BA11 2HB |
3.41 miles |
|
Frome Community College
Bath Road, Frome, Somerset, BA11 2HQ |
3.87 miles |
|
Newbury Manor School
Newbury Manor, Newbury, Near Mells, Frome, Somerset, BA11 3RG |
4.04 miles |
All schools in Frome · Somerset local authority: places and applications
Nunney First School is part of The Partnership Trust, which runs 17 schools. The nearest others:
- Hayesdown First School Frome
- St Mary's Church of England Primary School Radstock
- Fosse Way School Bath
- The Mendip School Shepton Mallet
- Paulton Infant School Bristol
- Horrington Primary School Wells
- Cameley CEVC Primary School Bristol
- Farmborough Church Primary School Bath
- Moorlands Junior School Bath
- Roundhill Primary School Bath
What is Nunney First School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Nunney First School is Good, from an inspection in November 2024.
When was Nunney First School last inspected by Ofsted?
Nunney First School was last inspected in November 2024.
How many pupils does Nunney First School have?
Nunney First School has 76 pupils on roll.
What age range does Nunney First School cover?
Nunney First School for pupils aged 4 to 9.
Where is Nunney First School?
Nunney First School is at Catch Road, Nunney, Frome, Somerset, BA11 4NE.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.